Prime Minister's Office
PM urges people not to panic and avoid unnecessary travels
Follow the advise and instructions by doctors, says PM
Appreciates IT professionals and Workers for providing seamless services to the fellow citizens
21 MAR 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has urged people not to panic and avoid unnecessary travels. While asking everyone to listen to the advise given by doctors, PM said all those who have been told to stay in home quarantine should follow the instructions.
In a series of tweets PM said, “Never forget - precautions not panic! It’s not only important to be home but also remain in the town/ city where you are. Unnecessary travels will not help you or others. In these times, every small effort on our part will leave a big impact”.
This is the time we should all listen to the advise given by doctors and authorities. All those who have been told to stay in home quarantine, I urge you to please follow the instructions. This will protect you as well as your friends and family”.
Appreciating the IT professionals and Workers for providing their services to fellow citizens, Prime Minister said their outstanding role in combating COVID-19 will be remembered for years to come.
In a tweet PM said, “They are heroes. They’re phenomenal individuals whose outstanding role will be remembered for years to come”.
Absolutely correct! India is extremely proud of our IT professionals who are working hard to provide seamless services to fellow citizens. This community of innovators and industrious professionals has a major role to play in combating COVID-19.” #IndiaFightsCorona

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭୟଭୀତ ନହେବା ଏବଂ ଅନାବଶ୍ୟକ ଯାତ୍ରା ଏଡ଼ାଇବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶ
• ଡାକ୍ତରଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶ ମାନିବା ଲାଗି କହିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିରନ୍ତର ସେବା ଯୋଗାଉଥିବା ଆଇଟି ପେସାଦାର ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
21 MAR 2020 9:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭୟଭୀତ ନହେବା ଏବଂ ଅନାବଶ୍ୟକ ଯାତ୍ରା ଏଡ଼ାଇବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ନିବେଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଡାକ୍ତରଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶ ମାନିବା ଲାଗି ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ କହିବା ସହିତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଘରେ କ୍ୱାରେଂଟାଇନ (ପୃଥକ ହୋଇ ରହିବା) ଲାଗି କୁହାଯାଇଛି ସେମାନେ ତାହା ପାଳନ କରନ୍ତୁ ।
ଏକାଧିକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, “ଭୁଲିବେ ନାହିଁ-ସତର୍କ ରହିବେ ଭୟଭୀତ ନୁହେଁ! କେବଳ ଘର ଭିତରେ ରହିବା ଜରୁରି ନୁହେଁ ଆପଣ ରହୁଥିବା ସହର ଓ ନଗର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିବା ମଧ୍ୟ ଜରୁରି । ଅନାବଶ୍ୟକ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ କିମ୍ବା ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ନାହିଁ । ଏପରି ସମୟରେ, ଆମ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଛୋଟିଆ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇବ ।
ଏହି ସମୟରେ ଡାକ୍ତର ଓ ପ୍ରଶାସନର ପରାମର୍ଶକୁ ଆମେ ମାନିବା ଉଚିତ । ଘରେ ଅଲଗା ହୋଇ ରହିବା ଲାଗି ଯେଉଁମାନଙ୍କୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି, ସେମାନେ ଦୟାକରି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ମାନନ୍ତୁ ବୋଲି ମୁଁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରୁଛି । ଏହା ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଓ ପରିବାରକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବ” ।
ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଉଥିବା ଆଇଟି ପେସାଦାର ଏବଂ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭୂମିକା ପାଇଁ ଆଗାମୀ ବର୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ସେମାନେ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ହୋଇ ରହିବେ ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ, “ସେମାନେ ନାୟକ, ସେମାନେ ଅସାଧାରଣ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ଯେଉଁମାନଙ୍କ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭୂମିକା ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ହୋଇ ରହିବ ।”
ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଠିକ! ଭାରତ ଆମର ଆଇଟି ପେସାଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଗର୍ବିତ । ସେମାନେ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଃସ୍ୱାର୍ଥପର ସେବା ଯୋଗାଉଛନ୍ତି । ନବୋନ୍ମେଷକାରୀ ଏବଂ ପେସାଦାରମାନଙ୍କ ସମୁଦାୟ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି ।