Prime Minister's Office
PM urges people not to panic and avoid unnecessary travels
Follow the advise and instructions by doctors, says PM
Appreciates IT professionals and Workers for providing seamless services to the fellow citizens
21 MAR 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has urged people not to panic and avoid unnecessary travels. While asking everyone to listen to the advise given by doctors, PM said all those who have been told to stay in home quarantine should follow the instructions.
In a series of tweets PM said, “Never forget - precautions not panic! It’s not only important to be home but also remain in the town/ city where you are. Unnecessary travels will not help you or others. In these times, every small effort on our part will leave a big impact”.
This is the time we should all listen to the advise given by doctors and authorities. All those who have been told to stay in home quarantine, I urge you to please follow the instructions. This will protect you as well as your friends and family”.
Appreciating the IT professionals and Workers for providing their services to fellow citizens, Prime Minister said their outstanding role in combating COVID-19 will be remembered for years to come.
In a tweet PM said, “They are heroes. They’re phenomenal individuals whose outstanding role will be remembered for years to come”.
Absolutely correct! India is extremely proud of our IT professionals who are working hard to provide seamless services to fellow citizens. This community of innovators and industrious professionals has a major role to play in combating COVID-19.” #IndiaFightsCorona

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने लोगों से न घबराने और अनावश्यक यात्रा को टालने का अनुरोध किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘डॉक्टरों की सलाह और निर्देशों का पालन करें’
प्रधानमंत्री ने साथी नागरिकों को निर्बाध सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए आईटी प्रोफेशनलों और कामगारों की सराहना की
21 MAR 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने लोगों से न घबराने और अनावश्यक यात्राओं को टालने का अनुरोध किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी लोगों से कहा है कि वे डॉक्टरों द्वारा दी गई सलाह को ध्‍यान में रखें। इसके साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा है कि जिन लोगों को अपने घर पर ही बिल्कुल अलग-थलग रहने (होम क्‍वारंटाइन) के लिए कहा गया है, उन्हें इन निर्देशों का पालन करना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने कई ट्वीट्स में कहा है, ‘कभी न भूलें - सावधानियां बरतनी हैं, घबराएं नहीं! न केवल अपने घर पर ही रहना आवश्‍यक है, बल्कि उसी कस्‍बे/शहर में ही ठहरे रहें जहां आप अभी हैं। अनावश्यक यात्राएं आपकी या दूसरों की मदद नहीं करेंगी। इस अत्‍यंत कठिन समय में हमारी ओर से किए जाने वाले हर छोटे प्रयास का व्‍यापक सकारात्‍मक असर होगा।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘यह बिल्कुल सही समय है जब हम सभी को डॉक्टरों और अधिकारियों द्वारा दी गई सलाह को बड़े ध्‍यान से सुनना चाहिए। जिन लोगों को ‘होम क्‍वारंटाइन’ में रहने के लिए कहा गया है, उनसे मैं इन निर्देशों का पालन करने का अनुरोध करता हूं। यह आपके साथ-साथ आपके मित्रों और परिवार की भी रक्षा करेगा।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने साथी नागरिकों को अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए आईटी प्रोफेशनलों और कामगारों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि ‘कोविड-19’ का सामना करने में आपकी अभूतपूर्व भूमिका को आने वाले वर्षों में याद किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा, ‘वे हीरो हैं। वे अभूतपूर्व व्यक्ति हैं जिनकी असाधारण भूमिका को आने वाले वर्षों में याद किया जाएगा।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘बिल्कुल सही! भारत को अपने आईटी प्रोफेशनलों पर काफी गर्व है जो साथी नागरिकों को निर्बाध सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहे हैं। अन्‍वेषकों और अत्‍यंत मेहनती प्रोफेशनलों के इस समुदाय या वर्ग को ‘कोविड-19’ का सामना करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभानी है।’ #IndiaFightsCorona