Prime Minister's Office
PM urges people not to panic and avoid unnecessary travels
Follow the advise and instructions by doctors, says PM
Appreciates IT professionals and Workers for providing seamless services to the fellow citizens
21 MAR 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has urged people not to panic and avoid unnecessary travels. While asking everyone to listen to the advise given by doctors, PM said all those who have been told to stay in home quarantine should follow the instructions.
In a series of tweets PM said, “Never forget - precautions not panic! It’s not only important to be home but also remain in the town/ city where you are. Unnecessary travels will not help you or others. In these times, every small effort on our part will leave a big impact”.
This is the time we should all listen to the advise given by doctors and authorities. All those who have been told to stay in home quarantine, I urge you to please follow the instructions. This will protect you as well as your friends and family”.
Appreciating the IT professionals and Workers for providing their services to fellow citizens, Prime Minister said their outstanding role in combating COVID-19 will be remembered for years to come.
In a tweet PM said, “They are heroes. They’re phenomenal individuals whose outstanding role will be remembered for years to come”.
Absolutely correct! India is extremely proud of our IT professionals who are working hard to provide seamless services to fellow citizens. This community of innovators and industrious professionals has a major role to play in combating COVID-19.” #IndiaFightsCorona

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মানুষকে আতঙ্কিত না হতে এবং অপ্রয়োজনীয় ভ্রমণ এড়ানোর পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী চিকিৎসকের পরামর্শ এবং নির্দেশ মেনে চলতে বলেছেন
তথ্য প্রযুক্তি কর্মী এবং দেশের মানুষের জন্য নিরবিচ্ছিন্ন পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীদের প্রশংসা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
21 MAR 2020 9:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ মার্চ ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মানুষকে আতঙ্কিত না হতে এবং অপ্রয়োজনীয় ভ্রমণ এড়ানোর পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। চিকিৎসকদের পরামর্শ মেনে চলার পাশাপাশি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেছেন যাদেরকে বাড়িতে কোয়ারান্টাইনে থাকতে বলা হয়েছে তাদের এই নির্দেশ মেনে চলতে হবে।
একগুচ্ছ ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ভুললে চলবে না – সতর্কতা প্রয়োজন, আতঙ্ক নয়! শুধুমাত্র বাড়িতে থাকাই নয়, যে শহরে আপনি আছেন সেখানেই থাকা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। অপ্রয়োজনীয় ভ্রমণ আপনাকে বা অন্যদের কোনও সাহায্য করবে না। এই সময় প্রত্যেকটি ছোট ছোট পদক্ষেপ বড় ভূমিকা নিতে পারে।”
“এই সময় আমাদের সবাইকে চিকিৎসক ও প্রশাসনের পরামর্শ মেনে চলা বাঞ্ছনীয়। যাদের বাড়িতে কোয়ারান্টাইন থাকতে বলা হয়েছে, তাদের সেই পরামর্শ মেনে চলার আর্জি জানাচ্ছি। এতে শুধু আপনি নন, আপনার পরিচিত ও পরিবারের সবাই সুরক্ষিত থাকবে।”
তথ্য প্রযুক্তি কর্মী ও নিরবিচ্ছিন্ন পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীদের প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় তাদের এই অসামান্য ভূমিকা দেশবাসী বহু বছর মনে রাখবে।”
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “এরা মহান, এদের অবিস্মরণীয় ভূমিকা দেশবাসী বহু বছর ধরে মনে রাখবে।”
একদম ঠিক! তথ্য প্রযুক্তি কর্মী যারা কঠোর পরিশ্রম করে দেশবাসীকে নিরবিচ্ছিন্ন পরিষেবা দিয়ে চলেছে, তাদের জন্য ভারত গর্বিত। কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় গবেষক ও শিল্প কর্মীদের একটা বড় ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
#IndiaFightsCorona