Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with leaders of Pharma Industry
PM asks Pharma industry to work on manufacture of RNA Testing Kits for COVID-19 on war footing
Govt committed to maintaining supply of APIs and manufacture within the country: PM
Imperative to maintain supply of essential medicines and prevent black marketing and hoarding: PM
21 MAR 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Nadrendra Modi today interacted with the leaders of Pharma industry via video conferencing.
Prime Minister said that pharma producers and distributors have a crucial role to play in combating the challenge of COVID-19. He said that not only does the industry need to ensure maintenance of supply lines of essential medicines, medical kits and equipments, but at the same time should try to come up with new and innovative solutions.
He said that the government is committed to helping the industry in maintaining supply of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API), underlining the importance of manufacture of such APIs within the country. He said that in order to ensure production of critical drugs and medical equipment within the country, the government has approved schemes worth Rs 10,000 crore and Rs 4,000 crore respectively.
Prime Minister requested the industry leaders to work on manufacture of RNA Diagnostic Kits for COVID-19 on war footing.
He asked the medicine retailers and pharmacists to be on constant vigil to ensure that black marketing and hoarding of medicines is avoided and supply of essentials maintained. He suggested that wherever feasible, supply of medicines in bulk may be avoided.
Prime Minister said that in this hour of need, it is imperative for the industry to work continuously and also ensure that there is no shortage of workforce in the pharma sector. He suggested exploration of home-delivery model to allow for maintenance of social distancing at pharmacies, and also promotion of usage of digital payment mechanisms to prevent the spread of the virus.
The Pharmaceutical Associations thanked the Prime Minister for his leadership in this time of crisis. The Associations said that they are committed to maintaining supply of essential medicines and equipment, and are also working on developing vaccines. They said that government’s policy announcements for the Pharma sector will give the sector a huge boost.
Prime Minister appreciated the dedication and commitment of the industry and the zeal with which they are working. He said that due to the trust of people in them, they also have an important role to play in dissemination of scientific information to the people.
Pharmaceuticals Secretary highlighted the tireless efforts of the government, working with airport and port authorities to ensure supply of essentials. Health Secretary thanked the Pharmaceutical Associations and said that no shortage of supply has so far been detected, and also talked about the collaboration with Protective Wear Manufacturing Associations.
Union Minister of State for Shipping, Chemicals and Fertilizers, Principal Secretary, Cabinet Secretary, Secretaries of Health, Textiles, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India and senior representatives from Pharmaceutical associations including Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance, Indian Drug Manufacturer Association, Organization of Pharmaceutical Producers of India, All India Organization of Chemists and Druggists, Torrent Pharmaceuticals, Bulk Drug Manufacturing Association and Association of Medical Device Industry participated in the interaction.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಔಷಧೋದ್ಯಮ ಮುಖಂಡರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಸಂವಾದ
21 MAR 2020 7:13PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಯದ್ದೋಪಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಆರ್‌ಎನ್‌ಎ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಕಿಟ್‌ಗಳ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಔಷಧೋದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಕೇಳಿದರು.
ದೇಶದೊಳಗೆಯೇ ಎಪಿಐ (ಔಷಧಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬಳಸುವ ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳು)ಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ.
ಅಗತ್ಯ ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಳದಂಧೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯನ್ನು ತಡೆಯುವುದು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಔಷಧೋದ್ಯಮದ ಮುಖಂಡರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇಂದು ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸವಾಲನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಔಷಧಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿತರಕರು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅಗತ್ಯ ಔಷಧಿಗಳು, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಕಿಟ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಲಕರಣೆಗಳ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ಯಮವು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲ, ಅದೇ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀನ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತರಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಆಕ್ಟಿವ್ ಫಾರ್ಮಾಸ್ಯುಟಿಕಲ್ ಇಂಗ್ರೀಡಿಯೆಂಟ್ಸ್ ( ಔಷದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬಳಸುವ ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳು - ಎಪಿಐ) ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಉದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು, ದೇಶದೊಳಗೆ ಇಂತಹ ಎಪಿಐಗಳ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಯ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಇದು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ. ದೇಶದೊಳಗೆ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಔಷಧಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ 10,000 ಕೋಟಿ ಮತ್ತು 4,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ.
ಯದ್ದೋಪಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಆರ್‌ಎನ್‌ಎ ಡಯಾಗ್ನೋಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ಕಿಟ್‌ಗಳ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಮುಖಂಡರಿಗೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ಕಾಳದಂಧೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅವರು ಔಷಧದ ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಔಷಧಿಕಾರರು ನಿರಂತರ ಜಾಗರೂಕರಾಗಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕೇಳಿದರು. ಎಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಧ್ಯವೋ ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ಬೃಹತ್ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಸರಬರಾಜನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಅಗತ್ಯದ ವೇಳೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯಮವು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಫಾರ್ಮಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳ ಕೊರತೆಯಿಲ್ಲ ಎನ್ನುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಔಷಧಾಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಲು ಮನೆ ಬಾಗಿಲಿಗೆ ವಿತರಣಾ ಮಾದರಿಯನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ವೈರಸ್ ಹರಡುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪಾವತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಅವರು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಮುಂದಾಳತ್ವಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಔಷಧೀಯ ಸಂಘಗಳು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದವು. ಅಗತ್ಯ ಔಷಧಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಲಕರಣೆಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಬದ್ಧರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಕೆಲಸದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಸಂಘಗಳು ತಿಳಿಸಿವೆ. ಔಷಧ ವಲಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನೀತಿ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಗಳು ಈ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರಿ ಉತ್ತೇಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಂಘಗಳು ಹೇಳಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿವೆ.
ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಉತ್ಸಾಹವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಜನರಿಗೆ ಔಷಧೋದ್ಯಮದ ಮೇಲಿನ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ, ಜನರಿಗೆ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಬಂದರು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ದಣಿವರಿಯದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಔಷಧೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯವರು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದರು . ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯವರು ಔಷಧೀಯ ಸಂಘಗಳಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಇದುವರೆಗೆ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯ ಕೊರತೆ ಪತ್ತೆಯಾಗಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾತ್ಮಕ ಉಡುಗೆ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸಂಘಗಳ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಾಗಣೆ, ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು, ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಕ್ಯಾಬಿನೆಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು, ಜವಳಿ, ಔಷಧ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಔಷಧೀಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಔಷಧ ತಯಾರಕರ ಸಂಘ, ಔಷಧೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಆಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಆರ್ಗನೈಸೇಶನ್ ಆಫ್ ಕೆಮಿಸ್ಟ್ಸ್ ಅಂಡ್ ಡ್ರಗ್ಗಿಸ್ಟ್ಸ್, ಟೊರೆಂಟ್ ಫಾರ್ಮಾಸ್ಯುಟಿಕಲ್ಸ್, ಬಲ್ಕ್ ಡ್ರಗ್ ಮ್ಯಾನ್ಯೂಫ್ಯಾಕ್ಚರಿಂಗ್ ಅಸೋಸಿಯೇಷನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅಸೋಸಿಯೇಷನ್ ಆಫ್ ಮೆಡಿಕಲ್ ಡಿವೈಸ್ ಇಂಡಸ್ಟ್ರಿಯ ಹಿರಿಯ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಮಾತುಕತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.