Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with leaders of Pharma Industry
PM asks Pharma industry to work on manufacture of RNA Testing Kits for COVID-19 on war footing
Govt committed to maintaining supply of APIs and manufacture within the country: PM
Imperative to maintain supply of essential medicines and prevent black marketing and hoarding: PM
21 MAR 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Nadrendra Modi today interacted with the leaders of Pharma industry via video conferencing.
Prime Minister said that pharma producers and distributors have a crucial role to play in combating the challenge of COVID-19. He said that not only does the industry need to ensure maintenance of supply lines of essential medicines, medical kits and equipments, but at the same time should try to come up with new and innovative solutions.
He said that the government is committed to helping the industry in maintaining supply of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API), underlining the importance of manufacture of such APIs within the country. He said that in order to ensure production of critical drugs and medical equipment within the country, the government has approved schemes worth Rs 10,000 crore and Rs 4,000 crore respectively.
Prime Minister requested the industry leaders to work on manufacture of RNA Diagnostic Kits for COVID-19 on war footing.
He asked the medicine retailers and pharmacists to be on constant vigil to ensure that black marketing and hoarding of medicines is avoided and supply of essentials maintained. He suggested that wherever feasible, supply of medicines in bulk may be avoided.
Prime Minister said that in this hour of need, it is imperative for the industry to work continuously and also ensure that there is no shortage of workforce in the pharma sector. He suggested exploration of home-delivery model to allow for maintenance of social distancing at pharmacies, and also promotion of usage of digital payment mechanisms to prevent the spread of the virus.
The Pharmaceutical Associations thanked the Prime Minister for his leadership in this time of crisis. The Associations said that they are committed to maintaining supply of essential medicines and equipment, and are also working on developing vaccines. They said that government’s policy announcements for the Pharma sector will give the sector a huge boost.
Prime Minister appreciated the dedication and commitment of the industry and the zeal with which they are working. He said that due to the trust of people in them, they also have an important role to play in dissemination of scientific information to the people.
Pharmaceuticals Secretary highlighted the tireless efforts of the government, working with airport and port authorities to ensure supply of essentials. Health Secretary thanked the Pharmaceutical Associations and said that no shortage of supply has so far been detected, and also talked about the collaboration with Protective Wear Manufacturing Associations.
Union Minister of State for Shipping, Chemicals and Fertilizers, Principal Secretary, Cabinet Secretary, Secretaries of Health, Textiles, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India and senior representatives from Pharmaceutical associations including Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance, Indian Drug Manufacturer Association, Organization of Pharmaceutical Producers of India, All India Organization of Chemists and Druggists, Torrent Pharmaceuticals, Bulk Drug Manufacturing Association and Association of Medical Device Industry participated in the interaction.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ফাৰ্মা উদ্যোগৰ নেতৃবৃন্দৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
যুদ্ধকালীন গতিত ক’ভিড-১০ৰ আৰএনএ পৰীক্ষণ কিট নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ফাৰ্মা উদ্যোগক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নিৰ্দেশ
দেশৰ ভিতৰত এপিআইৰ যোগান আৰু নিৰ্মাণ বৰ্তাই ৰখাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ চৰকাৰঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় ঔষধ যোগান আৰু ক’লা বজাৰ ৰোধ কৰাটো আৱশ্যকঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
21 MAR 2020 7:13PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে ফাৰ্মা উদ্যোগৰ নেতৃবৃন্দৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ফাৰ্মা উদ্যোগ আৰু বিতৰণ গোষ্ঠীয়ে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব লাগিব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে উদ্যোগসমূহে কেৱল অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় ঔষধ যোগানৰ নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদানেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ চিকিৎসা কিট আৰু সামগ্ৰী যোগান তথা একে সময়তে নতুন আৰু উদ্ভাৱনী সমাধানো সন্ধান কৰিব লাগিব৷
তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে সক্ৰিয় ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল উপাদান (এপিআই)সমূহ যোগানৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ হৈছে৷ দেশত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ঔষধ আৰু চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী উপলব্ধ নিশ্চিতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে যথাক্ৰমে ১০,০০০ কোটি টকা আৰু ৪,০০০ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টনৰ আঁচনিত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঔদ্যোগিক নেতৃবৃন্দক যুদ্ধকালীন গতিত ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাৰ বাবে আৰএনএ চিকিৎসা কিট নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে খুচুৰা ব্যৱসায়ী তথা ফাৰ্মাচিষ্টসকলক ক’লা বজাৰ ৰোধ কৰাৰ দিশতো নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ফাৰ্মাখণ্ডত কৰ্মচাৰীৰ সংখ্যা যাতে হ্ৰাস নহয় সেয়া লক্ষ্য ৰখাটোও আৱশ্যক৷ এই পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত তেওঁ ফাৰ্মাচীসমূহত সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বৰ্তাই ৰাখিবলৈ ঔষধ ঘৰতে যোগান ধৰাৰো পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰে৷
এই সংকটৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেখুওৱা নেতৃত্বশীল ভূমিকাৰ বাবে ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল সংস্থাই তেওঁক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ সংস্থাসমূহে প্ৰযোজনীয় ঔষধৰ যোগান অব্যাহত ৰাখি ভেকচিন উদ্ভাৱনৰ দিশতো অগ্ৰসৰ হ’ব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদান কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উদ্যোগটোৰ উৎসৰ্গিত মনোভাৱক প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয় যে জনসাধাৰণে তেওঁলোকৰ ওপৰত দেখুওৱা বিশ্বাসৰ ভিত্তিত উদ্যোগটোৱে জনসাধাৰণক বিজ্ঞানসন্মত তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগে৷
বৈঠকখনত উপস্থিত থাকি ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল সচিবে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে৷
উল্লেখ্য, বৈঠকখনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক জাহাজ পৰিবহণ, ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰী, প্ৰধান সচিব আৰু কেবিনেট সচিব, স্বাস্থ্য সচিব, বস্ত্ৰ সচিব, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল বিভাগৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াকে ধৰি ভাৰতীয় ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল সংস্থা, ইণ্ডিয়ান ড্ৰাগ মেনুফেকচাৰাৰ এছ’চিয়েছন, অৰ্গনাইজেছন অব্ ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল প্ৰডিউচাৰ্ছ অব্ ইণ্ডিয়া, অল ইণ্ডিয়া অৰ্গনাইজেছন অব্ কেমিষ্ট এণ্ড ড্ৰাগিষ্ট, ট’ৰেণ্ট ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেলছ, বাল্ক ড্ৰাগ মেনুফেকচাৰিং এছ’চিয়েছন আৰু এছ’চিয়েছন অব্ মেডিকেল ডিভাইচ ইণ্ড্ৰাষ্ট্ৰীজৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷