Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with leaders of Pharma Industry
PM asks Pharma industry to work on manufacture of RNA Testing Kits for COVID-19 on war footing
Govt committed to maintaining supply of APIs and manufacture within the country: PM
Imperative to maintain supply of essential medicines and prevent black marketing and hoarding: PM
21 MAR 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Nadrendra Modi today interacted with the leaders of Pharma industry via video conferencing.
Prime Minister said that pharma producers and distributors have a crucial role to play in combating the challenge of COVID-19. He said that not only does the industry need to ensure maintenance of supply lines of essential medicines, medical kits and equipments, but at the same time should try to come up with new and innovative solutions.
He said that the government is committed to helping the industry in maintaining supply of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API), underlining the importance of manufacture of such APIs within the country. He said that in order to ensure production of critical drugs and medical equipment within the country, the government has approved schemes worth Rs 10,000 crore and Rs 4,000 crore respectively.
Prime Minister requested the industry leaders to work on manufacture of RNA Diagnostic Kits for COVID-19 on war footing.
He asked the medicine retailers and pharmacists to be on constant vigil to ensure that black marketing and hoarding of medicines is avoided and supply of essentials maintained. He suggested that wherever feasible, supply of medicines in bulk may be avoided.
Prime Minister said that in this hour of need, it is imperative for the industry to work continuously and also ensure that there is no shortage of workforce in the pharma sector. He suggested exploration of home-delivery model to allow for maintenance of social distancing at pharmacies, and also promotion of usage of digital payment mechanisms to prevent the spread of the virus.
The Pharmaceutical Associations thanked the Prime Minister for his leadership in this time of crisis. The Associations said that they are committed to maintaining supply of essential medicines and equipment, and are also working on developing vaccines. They said that government’s policy announcements for the Pharma sector will give the sector a huge boost.
Prime Minister appreciated the dedication and commitment of the industry and the zeal with which they are working. He said that due to the trust of people in them, they also have an important role to play in dissemination of scientific information to the people.
Pharmaceuticals Secretary highlighted the tireless efforts of the government, working with airport and port authorities to ensure supply of essentials. Health Secretary thanked the Pharmaceutical Associations and said that no shortage of supply has so far been detected, and also talked about the collaboration with Protective Wear Manufacturing Associations.
Union Minister of State for Shipping, Chemicals and Fertilizers, Principal Secretary, Cabinet Secretary, Secretaries of Health, Textiles, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India and senior representatives from Pharmaceutical associations including Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance, Indian Drug Manufacturer Association, Organization of Pharmaceutical Producers of India, All India Organization of Chemists and Druggists, Torrent Pharmaceuticals, Bulk Drug Manufacturing Association and Association of Medical Device Industry participated in the interaction.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ওষুধ শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আলোচনা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওষুধ শিল্পকে যুদ্ধকালীন তৎপরতায় কোভিড-১৯ এর জন্য RNA টেস্টিং কিট তৈরী করতে বলেছেন
সরকার API এর যোগান ঠিক রাখতে এবং তা দেশেই তৈরী করতে বদ্ধপরিকর
প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধের সরবরাহ বজায় রাখা এবং কালোবাজারি ও মজুত রোধ করা জরুরি: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
23 MAR 2020 1:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ মার্চ ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ওষুধ শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত নেতৃবৃন্দের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং এর মাধ্যমে আলোচনা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, কোভিড-১৯ চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় ওষুধ নির্মাতা ও সরবরাহকারীদের বড় ভূমিকা রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, অত্যাবশ্যকীয় ওষুধ, মেডিকেল কিট ও সরঞ্জামের যোগান ঠিক রাখাই শুধু নয় একই সঙ্গে নতুন ও উদ্ভাবনী সমাধান খুঁজে বের করাও এই শিল্পের কর্তব্য।
তিনি বলেন, সরকার সক্রিয় ফার্মাসিউটিকাল উপাদান (API) এর যোগান ঠিক রাখতে এবং তা দেশেই তৈরী করতে বদ্ধপরিকর। তিনি বলেছেন যে দেশের অভ্যন্তরে জীবনদায়ী ওষুধ ও চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার যথাক্রমে ১০,০০০ কোটি এবং ৪০০০ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওষুধ শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত নেতৃবৃন্দকে যুদ্ধকালীন তৎপরতায় কোভিড ১৯ এর জন্য RNA টেস্টিং কিট তৈরী করতে অনুরোধ করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, ওষুধের যোগান ঠিক রাখতে এবং কালোবাজারি ও মজুত রুখতে ওষুধ বিক্রেতা ও রিটেলারদের সর্বদা সতর্ক থাকতে হবে। তিনি পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন সম্ভব হলে, প্রচুর পরিমাণে ওষুধ সরবরাহ এড়ানো বাঞ্ছনীয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, প্রয়োজনের এই মুহুর্তে, এই শিল্পের নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে কাজ করা জরুরি এবং এখানে যথেষ্ট পরিমাণ কর্মী সংখ্যা নিশ্চিত করাও জরুরি। তিনি এই শিল্পে সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার জন্য হোম ডেলিভারি মডেল এবং ভাইরাসের বিস্তার রোধে ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট পদ্ধতি ব্যবহারের পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন।
ওষুধ সংস্থা গুলি সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছে । সংস্থাগুলি আরও বলেছে তারা প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধ ও সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহ বজায় রাখতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ এবং ভ্যাকসিন তৈরির জন্য কাজ করছে। তারা বলেছে যে ওষুধ শিল্পের জন্য সরকারী নীতি এই ক্ষেত্রকে উৎসাহ দেবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলকে তাদের কাজের প্রশংসা করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, জনগণের কাছে বৈজ্ঞানিক তথ্য প্রসারে তাদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস দপ্তরের সচিব প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধ সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে বিমানবন্দর ও বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে সরকারের অক্লান্ত পরিশ্রমের কথা তুলে ধরেন। স্বাস্থ্য সচিব ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল অ্যাসোসিয়েশনকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে বলেছেন যে এখন পর্যন্ত সরবরাহের কোনও ঘাটতি নেই এবং প্রোটেকটিভ ওয়্যার ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং অ্যাসোসিয়েশনগুলির সাথে সহযোগিতার বিষয়টি তুলে ধরেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় জাহাজ চলাচল, রাসায়নিক ও সার প্রতিমন্ত্রী, প্রধান সচিব, ক্যাবিনেট সচিব, স্বাস্থ্য, বস্ত্র ও ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস দপ্তরের সচিবরা, ওষুধ শিল্প সংস্থা গুলি যেমন ইন্ডিয়ান ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল অ্যালায়েন্স, ইন্ডিয়ান ড্রাগ ম্যানুফ্যাকচারার্স অ্যাসোসিয়েশন, অর্গানাইজেশন অফ ফার্মাসিউটিকাল প্রডিউসারস অফ ইন্ডিয়া, অল ইন্ডিয়া অর্গানাইজেশন অফ কেমিস্ট অ্যান্ড ড্রাগিস্টস, টরেন্ট ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস, বাল্ক ড্রাগ ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং অ্যাসোসিয়েশন এবং অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ মেডিকেল ডিভাইস ইন্ডাস্ট্রি -র শীর্ষস্থানীয় প্রতিনিধিরা আলোচনায় অংশগ্রহণ করেন।