وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے خطے میں کووڈ۔ 19 کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے سارک ملکوں کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیالات کئے
وزیر اعظم نے سارک ممالک کے لئے کووڈ۔ 19 ایمرجنسی فنڈ کے قیام کی تجویز پیش کی
15 MAR 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 15 مارچ / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے خطے میں کووڈ۔ 19 کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے سارک رہنماؤں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیالات کئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے مختصر مدتی نوٹس پر ویڈیو کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لئے رہنماؤں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ قدیم زمانے کے سارک ممالک کے لوگوں کی آپسی عہد بستگیاں ور سوسائٹیوں کے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ آپس میں جڑے رہنے کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ در پیش چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے اقوام کے لئے یہ لازمی جزو ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے شراکت داری کے جذبے کے تحت رضا کارانہ بنیاد پرتمام ممبر ممالک کی جانب سے کووڈ۔ 19 ایمرجنسی فنڈ قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی اور بھارت کی جانب سے ابتدائی طور پر اس فنڈ میں دس ملین امریکی ڈالر دینے کے لئے پیش کش کی ہے۔ ہم میں سے کوئی بھی اس فنڈ کو فوری طور پر استعمال کر سکتا ہے۔ ہمارے خارجہ سیکریٹری صاحبان ہمارے سفارت خانوں کی معرفت اس فنڈ کے استعمالات کے لئے فوری رابطہ قائم کر سکتے ہیں۔
ہم، بھارت میں ٹیسٹنگ کٹ اور دیگر ساز و سامان پر مشتمل ماہرین اور ڈاکٹروں کی ریپڈ رسپانس ٹیم(آر آر ٹی) تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ ضرورت پڑنے پر یہ ٹیم تعیناتی کے لئے مستعد رہے گی۔
ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے کے لئے بھی ہم آن لائن ٹریننگ کیپسول فوری طور پر تیار کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ اس ماڈل پر مبنی ہو گا جو کہ ہم اپنے ملک میں اپنے ایمرجنسی اسٹاف کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے کیا کرتے ہیں۔
ہم نے وائرس کو پھیلانے والوں کی شناخت کرنے اور ان کے رابطے میں آنے والوں کی شناخت کے لئے ایم انٹیگریٹیڈ ڈیزیز سرویلانس پورٹل یعنی بیماری کی نگرانی کا ایک مربوط پورٹل قائم کیا ہے۔بیماری کی نگرانی کے اس سافٹ ویئر کو ہم سارک کے ساجھے داروں کے ساتھ شراکت کر سکتے ہیں اور اس کے استعمال کی تربیت دے سکتے ہیں۔
سارک ڈزاسٹر مینجمنٹ سینٹر جیسی سہولیات کو بھی ہم سب اپنے بہترین استعمال میں لا سکتے ہیں۔
مزید پیش رفت کرتے ہوئے، ہم جنوبی ایشیائی خطے میں وبائی امراض کی روک تھام کے لئے معاون تحقیق کے لئے ایک کامن ریسرچ پلیٹ فارم تیار کر سکتے ہیں۔ انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ اس سلسلے میں اپنا تعاون پیش کر سکتی ہے۔
ہم کووڈ۔ 19 کے طویل مدتی اقتصادی نتائج کے حصول کے لئے اپنے اعلیٰ صلاحیت کے حامل ماہرین کو مامور کر سکتے ہیں کہ اس کے اثرات سے ہم اپنے مقامی لوگوں اور بین الاقوامی تجارت کو کس طرح بچا سکتے ہیں۔
سارک ممالک کے رہنماؤں نے وزیر اعظم کے پہل قدمی تجاویز کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس امر کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہم سب ایک ساتھ مل جل کر بہتر طور پر حل نکال سکتے ہیں۔ اور سارک ممالک کے ذریعہ پڑوسی اشتراک دنیا کے لئے ایک ماڈل بننا چاہئیے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کا رہنما منتر یہ رہا ہے کہ ”تیاری کرو، لیکن بھگدڑ نہ مچاؤ“۔ انہوں نے گریڈیڈ رسپانس میکنزم، ملک میں داخل ہونے والوں کی اسکریننگ، ٹی وی ، پرنٹ اور سوشل میڈیا پر عوامی بیداری مہمات، وبا کی زد میں آئے ہوئے لوگوں تک پہنچنے کے لئے خصوصی کوششوں، تشخیصی سہولیات اور وبا سے نمٹنے کے انتظام کے سلسلے میں ہر مرحلے پر احتیاطی تدابیر وغیرہ سمیت متعدد مثبت اقدامات کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے نہ صرف مختلف ملکوں سے تقریباً 1400 بھارتیوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نکالا ہے بلکہ ”پڑوس کو اولیت پالیسی‘ پر عمل کرتے ہوئے پڑوسی ملکوں کے شہریوں کو نکال کر تحفظ فراہم کرایا ہے۔
صدر اشرف غنی نے کہا کہ افغانستان کے لئے سب سے بڑا خطرہ ایران کے ساتھ کھلی سرحد ہے۔ انہوں نے ہمسایہ ممالک کے ساتھ عظیم تر تعاون اور ٹیلی میڈیسن کے لئے مشترکہ فریم ورک کی تیاری کی تجویز پیش کی۔
صدر ابراہیم محمد صالح نے بھارت کی جانب سے کووڈ۔ 19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے طبی امداد اور ووہان میں پھنسے ہوئے مالدیپ کے 9 افراد کو نکالنے کے لئے حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
صدر گوٹابیا راج پکشا نے مشکل حالات سے نکلنے میں مدد کے لئے سارک رہنماؤں کو مل جل کر اقتصادی عہد بستگی پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ نے بھارتی طلباء کے ساتھ ساتھ ووہان سے 23 بنگلہ دیشی طلباء کو لانے کے لئے وزیر اعظم مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ڈاکٹر ظفر مرزا نے تجویز پیش کی کہ سارک سیکریٹرئیٹ کو صحت سے متعلق اطلاعات قومی اتھارٹیز کے ایک ورکنگ گروپ کے قیام ، اعداد و شمار کے تبادلے اور بر وقت تعاون کے لئے ایک ورکنگ گروپ کے قیام کی تجویز پیش کی جانی چاہئیے۔ انہوں نے سارک ملکوں کے وزرائے صحت کی کانفرنس کے اہتمام کی تجویز پیش کی اور بر وقت بیماریوں کی نگرانی کی شراکت داری کے لئے علاقائی میکنزم کو فروغ دینے کی بات کہی۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with SAARC leaders to combat COVID-19 in the region
PM proposes set up of COVID-19 Emergency Fund for SAARC countries
15 MAR 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the leaders of the SAARC countries through video conference to chart out a common strategy in order to combat COVID-19 in the region.
Shared History - Collective Future
Prime Minister thanked the leaders for joining the conference at such short notice. Stressing on the ancient people to people ties and interconnectedness of societies of the SAARC countries, he said it is imperative for the nations to prepare to face the challenge together.
The Way Forward
In the spirit of collaboration, Prime Minister Modi proposed creation of a COVID-19 Emergency Fund based on voluntary contributions from all the countries, with India making an initial offer of US $10 million for the fund. The fund can be used by any of the partner countries to meet the cost of immediate actions. He informed that India is assembling a Rapid Response Team of doctors and specialists, along with testing kits and other equipment, which will be on stand-by, to be placed at the disposal of the countries, if required.
Prime Minister also offered arranging for online training capsules for the emergency response teams of the neighbouring countries and sharing of software behind India’s Integrated Disease Surveillance Portal to help trace possible virus carriers and the people they contacted. He suggested that existing mechanisms like SAARC Disaster Management Centre can be used to pool in best practises.
He also suggested creation of a common Research Platform to coordinate research on controlling epidemic diseases within the South Asian region. He suggested further brainstorming by experts on the long-term economic consequences of COVID-19, and how best to insulate internal trade and local value chains from its impact.
The leaders thanked the Prime Minister for the proposed initiatives. Prime Minister reiterated the resolve to battle together and said that neighbourhood collaboration by SAARC countries should serve as a model for the world.
Sharing Experience
Prime Minister said the guiding mantra for India has been “prepare, but don’t panic”. He laid down the proactive steps taken, including a graded response mechanism, screening those entering the country, public awareness campaigns on TV, print and social media, special efforts to reach out to the vulnerable groups, ramping up of diagnostic facilities and developing protocols for each stage of managing the pandemic.
He said that India has not only successfully evacuated almost 1400 Indians from different countries but also evacuated some of the citizens of the neighbouring countries in accordance with the ‘neighbourhood first policy’.
President Ashraf Ghani said that the greatest vulnerability of Afghanistan is an open border with Iran. He proposed modelling diffusion patterns, creation of common framework for telemedicine and greater cooperation amongst the neighbouring countries.
President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih thanked the Indian government for the medical assistance from India to deal with COVID-19 cases and for evacuating nine Maldivians from Wuhan. He highlighted the negative impact of COVID-19 on tourism in the country and its impact on the nation’s economy. He proposed closer cooperation between the health emergency agencies of the countries, formulation of economic relief package and long term recovery plan for the region.
President Gotabaya Rajapaksa recommended that SAARC leaders work together to help economy tide over the difficult period. He also recommended establishment of a SAARC Ministerial level group to share best practises and coordinate regional matters on combating COVID-19.
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina thanked Prime Minister Modi for bringing 23 Bangladeshi students back from Wuhan along with Indian students during the quarantine period. She proposed continuance of the dialogue at technical level through video conference between Health Ministers and Secretaries of the region.
Prime Minister KP Sharma Oli apprised the SAARC leaders of the steps taken by Nepal to combat COVID-19 . He said that the collective wisdom and efforts of all the SAARC nations could help in devising a robust and effective strategy to deal with the pandemic.
Prime Minister Doctor Lotay Tshering said the pandemic does-not follow geographical boundaries, hence it is all the more important for the nations to work together. He said the pandemic will affect the smaller and vulnerable economies disproportionately, talking about the economic impact of COVID-19.
Doctor Zafar Mirza proposed that SAARC Secretariat be mandated to establish a working group of national authorities for health Information, data exchange and coordination in real time. He proposed hosting SAARC Health Ministers’ conference and development of regional mechanisms to share disease surveillance data in real time.