Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Côte d’lvoire for cooperation in the field of Health
04 MAR 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health and Public Hygiene of the Republic of Cote d'lvoire on Cooperation in the field of Health.
The Memorandum of Cooperation covers the following areas of cooperation:-
1. Exchange & training of medical doctors, officials, other health professionals and experts in the field of advanced medical technology, nuclear medicine, renal transplantation, cardiac surgery, nephrology, hemodialysis and medical research;
2. Regulation of drugs and pharmaceutical products;
3. Assistance in development of human resources and setting up of health care facilities;
4. Medical and health research development;
5. Management of healthcare sector and public health services including medical evacuations;
6. Procurement of generic and essential drugs and assistance in sourcing of drug supplies;
7. Collaboration and research in the field of HIV/AIDS;
8. Development and improving the techniques and strategies for epidemiological surveillance;
9. Exchange of best practices in the field of primary health care;
10. Sharing of know-how on management of hospitals and community healthcare centers;
11. The promotion of public health and sharing of experiences in medical waste
12. management;
13. Health promotion and disease prevention;
14. Non-Communicable Diseases;
15. Occupational and Environmental Health;
16. Medical Research; and
17. Any other area of cooperation as may be mutually decided upon.
A Working Group will be set up to further elaborate the details of cooperation and to oversee the implementation of this Memorandum of Understanding.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને આઇવરી કોસ્ટ વચ્ચે સ્વાસ્થ્ય ક્ષેત્રે સહયોગ માટે સમજૂતીને મંજૂરી આપી
04 MAR 2020 4:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત પ્રજાસત્તાકના સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય તેમજ આઇવરી કોસ્ટ પ્રજાસત્તાકના સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને જાહેર સ્વચ્છતા મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે સ્વાસ્થ્ય ક્ષેત્રે સહયોગ માટે સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU)ને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
સમજૂતી કરારમાં નીચે દર્શાવેલા ક્ષેત્રો સહયોગ માટે આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે:-
1. મેડિકલ તબીબો, અધિકારીઓ, અન્ય સ્વાસ્થ્ય પ્રોફેશનલ અને અદ્યતન મેડિકલ ટેકનોલોજી, ન્યુક્લિઅર મેડિસીન, મુત્રપિંડનું પ્રત્યારોપણ, હૃદય સંબંધિત સર્જરી, નેફ્રોલોજી, હેમોડાયાલિસિસ અને તબીબી સંશોધન ક્ષેત્રના નિષ્ણાતોનો વિનિયમ અને તાલીમ;
2. દવાઓ અને ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ઉત્પાદનોનું નિયમન;
3. માનવ સંસાધનો અને સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળ સુવિધાઓ ઉભી કરવામાં સહાય;
4. તબીબી અને સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંશોધનમાં વિકાસ;
5. તબીબી સ્થળાંતર સહિત સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળ ક્ષેત્ર અને જાહેર સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવાઓનું વ્યવસ્થાપન;
6. જેનેરિક અને આવશ્યક દવાઓની પ્રાપ્તિ અને દવાઓના પૂરવઠાકારો મેળવવામાં સહાયતા;
7. HIV/AIDS ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર અને સંશોધન;
8. મહામારી દેખરેખ માટે ટેકનિક અને વ્યૂહરચનાઓ તૈયાર કરવી અને તેમાં સુધારો લાવવો;
9. પ્રાથમિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળના ક્ષેત્રમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ આચરણોનો વિનિમય;
10. હોસ્પિટલો અને સામુદાયિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળ કેન્દ્રોના વ્યવસ્થાપન બાબતે જ્ઞાનનું આદાનપ્રદાન;
11. જાહેર સ્વાસ્થ્યને પ્રોત્સાહન અને મેડિકલ કચરાના વ્યવસ્થાપનના અનુભવોનું આદાનપ્રદાન;
12. સ્વાસ્થ્ય પ્રોત્સાહન અને રોગચાળાનું નિરાકરણ;
13. બિન-ચેપી રોગો;
14. વ્યાવસાયિક અને પર્યાવરણીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય;
15. તબીબી સંશોધન; અને
16. પારસ્પરિક રીતે નક્કી કરી શકાય તેવા સહયોગ માટેના એવા કોઇપણ ક્ષેત્રો
પારસ્પરિક સહયોગની વધુ વિગતો તૈયાર કરવા અને સમજૂતી કરારના અમલીકરણ પર દેખરેખ રાખવા માટે એક કાર્યકારી સમૂહની રચના કરવામાં આવશે.