Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Constitution of an empowered “Technology Group”
19 FEB 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Constitution of an empowered “Technology Group”.
Details
Cabinet has approved constitution of a 12-Member Technology Group with the Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India as its Chair. This Group is mandated to render timely policy advice on latest technologies; mapping of technology and technology products; commercialisation of dual use technologies developed in national laboratories and government R&D organisations; developing an indigenisation road map for selected key technologies; and selection of appropriate R&D programs leading to technology development.
Major Impact
The Technology Group will :-
1. render the best possible advice on technology to be developed for a technology supplier and the technology procurement strategy;
2. develop in-house expertise in aspects of policy and use of emerging technologies; and
3. ensure sustainability of public sector technology developed/being developed at PSUs, national labs and research organisations.
Implementation strategy and targets
The three pillars of the work of the Technology Group include:
1. Policy Support;
2. Procurement Support; and
3. Support on Research and Development proposals.
The Technology Group intends to ensure :-
1. that India has appropriate policies and strategies for effective, secure and context-sensitive exploitation of the latest technologies for economic growth and sustainable development of Indian Industry, in all sectors;
2. to advise the Government on priorities and strategies for research on emerging technologies across sectors;
3. to maintain an updated map of technology and technology products available, and being developed, across India;
4. to develop indigenization roadmap for selected key technologies;
5. to advise the Government on its technology supplier and procurement strategy;
6. to encourage all Ministries and Departments as well as State Governments to develop in-house expertise in policy and use aspects of emerging technologies such as data science and artificial intelligence, and to this end develop an approach to training and capacity building
7. to formulate policies for sustainability of public sector technology at PSUs/Labs while encouraging cross-sector collaborations and research alliances with Universities and Private Companies; and
8. to formulate standards and common vocabulary to apply in vetting of proposals for R&D.
Background
In the technology sector, five important issues were: (a) silo-centric approaches to development of technology (b) technology standards either not developed or applied, leading to sub-optimal industrial development (c) dual use technologies not being optimally commercialised (d) R&D programs not aligned to efforts at technology development (e) need for mapping of technologies important for applications in society and industry. The Constitution of Technology Group is an effort at addressing the above problems.

మంత్రిమండలి
సాధికార‌ "టెక్నాల‌జీ గ్రూపు" ఏర్పాటు కు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రిమండలి
19 FEB 2020 4:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
సాధికార "టెక్నాల‌జీ గ్రూపు’’ ను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి ప్ర‌ధాన‌ మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర‌ మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌ న స‌మావేశ‌మైన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
వివరణ
ప్ర‌భుత్వ ప్రిన్సిప‌ల్ అడ్వైజ‌ర్ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌ న 12 మంది స‌భ్యుల టెక్నాల‌జీ గ్రూపు ఏర్పాటు కు మంత్రిమండలి అనుమ‌తిచ్చింది. ఆధునిక టెక్నాల‌జీల‌ పై స‌కాలం లో స‌రైన విధాన‌ ప‌ర‌మైన స‌ల‌హాల ను ఇవ్వ‌డం ఈ గ్రూపు యొక్క ప్ర‌ధాన బాధ్య‌త‌. టెక్నాల‌జీ మాపింగ్‌, టెక్నాల‌జీ ఉత్ప‌త్తు లు, జాతీయ ప్ర‌యోగ‌శాల‌లు- ప్ర‌భుత్వ ఆర్ & డి కేంద్రాల లో త‌యారుచేసిన ద్వంద్వ టెక్నాల‌జీ ల వాణిజ్యీక‌ర‌ణ‌, కొన్ని ప్ర‌ధాన టెక్నాల‌జీల ను దేశీయంగానే రూపొందించ‌డం, టెక్నాల‌జీ అభివృద్ధి కి అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన ఆర్ & డి కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల ఎంపిక లో కూడా ఈ గ్రూపు స‌హ‌కారాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.
ప్ర‌ధాన ప్ర‌భావం
ఆ టెక్నాల‌జీ గ్రూపు :-
ఎ. టెక్నాల‌జీ స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా, టెక్నాల‌జీ సేక‌ర‌ణ వ్యూహాలు అభివృద్ధి చేయ‌డానికి వీలుగా అత్యుత్త‌మ స‌ల‌హాలు ఇస్తుంది.
బి. విధానం, వ‌ర్థ‌మాన టెక్నాల‌జీ ల వినియోగం పై స్వంత టెక్నాల‌జీ ల అభివృద్ధి చేస్తుంది.
సి. ప్ర‌భుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ‌ లు, జాతీయ ప్ర‌యోగ శాల‌ లు, ప‌రిశోధ‌న సంస్థ‌ లు అభివృద్ధి పరచే/ అభివృద్ధి పరచిన టెక్నాల‌జీ ల మ‌నుగ‌డ‌ కు త‌గ్గ చ‌ర్య‌లు అమ‌లయ్యేటట్టు చూస్తుంది.
అమలు వ్యూహం మరియు లక్ష్యాలు
టెక్నాల‌జీ గ్రూపు ప‌ని కి కీల‌క‌మైనటువంటి మూడు స్తంభాల లో :
1. విధాన‌ప‌ర‌మైన మ‌ద్ద‌తు;
2. స‌మీక‌ర‌ణ‌ కు అవ‌స‌రమైన మ‌ద్ద‌తు; మరియు
3. ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌, అభివృద్ధి ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌ల‌ కు తోడ్పాటు లు
ఉన్నాయి.
టెక్నాల‌జీ గ్రూపు ఈ క్రింది కార్యాలకు పూచీ పడుతుంది :-
అన్ని రంగాల లో ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధి, దేశీయ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ స్థిర‌మైన అభివృద్ధి కి దారి తీసే ఆధునిక సాంకేతికత లు రూపొందించ‌డానికి అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన, స‌మ‌ర్థ‌వంత‌మైన విధానాలు, వ్యూహాల రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న‌;
1. అన్ని రంగాల లో వ‌ర్థ‌మాన సాంకేతికతల‌ పై ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌ కు అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన ప్రాధాన్య‌ాలు, వ్యూహాల‌ పై ప్ర‌భుత్వాని కి స‌ల‌హాలు అందించ‌డం;
2. దేశ‌ వ్యాప్తం గా అందుబాటు లో ఉన్న‌, అభివృద్ధి చేయ‌నున్న టెక్నాల‌జీ లు, టెక్నాల‌జీ ఉత్ప‌త్తుల‌ మ్యాపింగ్ ఎప్ప‌టిక‌ప్పుడు న‌వీక‌రించ‌డం, నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌;
3. ఎంపిక చేసిన ప్ర‌ధాన టెక్నాల‌జీ లు దేశీయంగానే త‌యారు చేసేందుకు అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన ప్ర‌ణాళిక రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న‌;
4. టెక్నాల‌జీ స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాదారు, స‌మీక‌ర‌ణ వ్యూహాల‌ పై ప్ర‌భుత్వాని కి అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన స‌ల‌హా ఇవ్వ‌డం;
5. డేటా సైన్స్, కృత్రిమ మేథ ల వంటి వ‌ర్థ‌మాన టెక్నాల‌జీ ల వినియోగం, విధానాల‌ పై సొంత నైపుణ్యాలు అభివృద్ధి చేసుకొనేందుకు అన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌ లు, ప్ర‌భుత్వ శాఖ‌ లు, రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌ ను ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డం, ఆయా విభాగాల లో శిక్ష‌ణ‌, సామ‌ర్థ్యాల అభివృద్ధి కి స‌హ‌క‌రించ‌డం;
6. విశ్వ‌విద్యాల‌యాలు, ప‌రిశోధ‌న సంస్థ‌ల‌ తో స‌హ‌కార‌, ప‌రిశోధ‌న భాగ‌స్వామ్యాల ను ఏర్పాటు చేసుకోవ‌డం ద్వారా ప్ర‌భుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ‌ లు, ప్ర‌యోగ‌శాల‌ లు సుస్థిర‌మైన అభివృద్ధి ని సాధించేందుకు అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన విధానాల రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న‌; మరియు
7. ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌, అభివృద్ధి ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌ల‌ కు అవ‌స‌రం అయిన ప్ర‌మాణాల మరియు ఉమ్మ‌డి ప‌ద‌జాలం రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న‌.
పూర్వరంగం
టెక్నాల‌జీ రంగం లో ప్రధానమైన అయిదు అంశాలు: ఎ. టెక్నాల‌జీ అభివృద్ధి కి ప‌టిష్ఠ‌మైన కేంద్రాల ఏర్పాటు విధానం; బి. పారిశ్రామికాభివృద్ధి సంపూర్ణంగా ఉండేందుకు దోహ‌ద‌ ప‌డే విధంగా అభివృద్ధి చేయవలసిన‌, అమ‌లుప‌రుస్తున్న టెక్నాల‌జీల‌ కు ప్ర‌మాణాల నిర్దేశం. సి. పూర్తి స్థాయి లో వాణిజ్యీక‌ర‌ణ చేయ‌ని టెక్నాల‌జీ ల ద్వంద్వ వినియోగం డి. టెక్నాల‌జీ అభివృద్ధి ప్ర‌య‌త్నాల‌ తో అనుసంధానం కాని ఆర్ & డి కార్య‌క్ర‌మాలు చేప‌ట్ట‌డం. . స‌మాజానికి, పారిశ్రామిక రంగం వినియోగానికి కూడా ప్ర‌ధానం అయిన టెక్నాల‌జీల మ్యాపింగ్‌. పైన పేర్కొన్న స‌మ‌స్య‌ల ను ప‌రిష్కరించడం లో ఒక ప్రయత్నమే టెక్నాల‌జీ గ్రూపు ఏర్పాటు.