Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates 13th Conference of Parties on Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals at Gandhinagar
India doubled the tiger population two years before the deadline: PM
India to launch Marine Turtle Policy and Marine Standing Management Policy to address pollution caused by micro plastics
17 FEB 2020 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 13th Conference of Parties on Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals at Gandhinagar through video conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister asserted that India is one of the most diverse countries of the world. He added that with 2.4% of the world's land area, India contributes about 8% of the known global biodiversity. The Prime Minister stressed that for ages, conservation of wildlife and habitats has been part of the cultural ethos of India, which encourages compassion and co-existence. “Inspired by Gandhi ji, the ethos of non violence and protection of animals and nature have been suitably enshrined in the Constitution of India and is reflected in several laws & legislations,” he added.
The Prime Minister spoke of the increase in India's forest cover, which currently stands at 21.67% of the total geographical area of the country. He mentioned how India has been championing the cause of “climate action” through conservation, sustainable lifestyle and green development model. In this context, he mentioned the push towards Electric Vehicles, Smart Cities, and Conservation of Water. He said India is one of the few countries whose actions are compliant with the Paris Agreement goal of keeping rise in temperature to below 2 degree Celsius.
The Prime Minister explained how focussed species conservation programmes have shown encouraging results. “India has achieved its target of doubling the number of tigers from 1411 in 2010 to 2967, two years before the committed date of 2022,” he observed. He called upon Tiger Range Countries present at the Conference, and also others, to come together to strengthen tiger conservation through sharing of benchmarking practices. He spoke of initiatives taken by India for conservation of Asian elephants. He also spoke at length of efforts to protect the Snow Leopard, the Asiatic Lion, the one-horned rhinoceros, and the Great Indian Bustard. He also noted that the mascot ‘GIBI - The Great’, is a tribute to the Great Indian Bustard.
He also observed that the CMS COP 13 Logo is inspired by the traditional ‘KOLAM’ from southern India, which has a profound significance in the context of living in harmony with nature. He said the mantra of “Athithi Devo Bhava”, has been reflected in the theme for the CMS COP 13: “Migratory species connect the planet and together we welcome them home.”
The Prime Minister elaborated on some of India’s priority areas, while holding the Presidency of this convention for the coming three years.
Noting that India is a part of the Central Asian Flyway for migratory birds, the Prime Minister said that with a view to conserve birds along the Central Asian Flyway and their habitats, India has prepared a ‘National Action Plan for conservation of Migratory Birds along the Central Asian Flyway’. “India would be happy to facilitate preparation of Action Plans for other countries in this regard. We are keen to take the conservation of migratory birds to a new paradigm with active cooperation of all the Central Asian Flyway Range Countries,” he added.
The Prime Minister said India proposes to strengthen its association with the ASEAN and East Asia Summit countries. This would be in sync with the Indo Pacific Ocean Initiative (IPOI), wherein India will be playing a leadership role, he added. India by 2020, will be launching its Marine Turtle Policy and Marine Stranding Management Policy, the Prime Minister asserted. He said this will also address the pollution caused by microplastics. Single use plastics have been a challenge for environment protection and we in India have been on a mission mode to reduce its usage, the Prime Minister said.
Mentioning that several Protected Areas in India share common boundaries with the Protected Areas of neighbouring countries, the Prime Minister said that cooperation in conservation of wildlife through establishment of ‘Trans boundary Protected Areas’, would lead to very positive outcomes.
Reiterating the Union Government’s commitment to the path of sustainable development, the Prime Minister mentioned the release of the Linear Infrastructure Policy Guidelines to tailor development in ecologically fragile areas.
The Prime Minister explained how, in the spirit of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikaas, Sabka Vishwaas”, millions of people living in vicinity of forest area in the country have now been integrated in the form of Joint Forestry Management Committees and Eco Development Committees and associated with the protection of forest and wildlife.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
स्थलांतरित वन्य जीव संरक्षणावरच्या 13 व्या परिषदेचे पंतप्रधानांकडून गांधीनगर येथे उद्‌घाटन
17 FEB 2020 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 फेब्रुवारी 2020
स्थलांतरित वन्य जीव संरक्षणावरच्या 13 व्या सीओपी अर्थात कॉन्फरन्स ऑफ पार्टीज्‌चे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे आज गांधीनगर येथे उद्‌घाटन केले. जगातल्या सर्वात वैविध्यता असणाऱ्या देशांपैकी भारत हा एक देश आहे. जगातल्या भूमीपैकी 2.4 टक्के भूमी असणाऱ्या भारताचे जागतिक जैवविविधतेत 8 टक्के योगदान असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. वन्य जीव आणि त्यांच्या अधिवासाचे संरक्षण हा प्राचीन काळापासून भारताच्या संस्कृतीचा भाग असल्याचे सांगून यामुळे करुणा आणि सहअस्तित्व याला प्रोत्साहन मिळत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. अहिंसा आणि निसर्ग आणि जीवसृष्टीचे संरक्षण या गांधीजींच्या मूल्यांचे प्रतिबिंब भारताच्या राज्यघटनेत आणि इतर कायद्यांमध्येही दिसून येते.
भारताच्या वनआच्छादनात झालेल्या वाढीबद्दल सांगताना देशाच्या एकूण भौगोलिक क्षेत्रापैकी 21.67 टक्के क्षेत्र वनआच्छादित असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. हवामान बदलासाठी कारणीभूत ठरणाऱ्या घटकांवर मात करण्यासाठी वन संवर्धन, हरित विकास मॉडेल आणि शाश्वत जीवनशैलीचा अंगिकार भारताने केल्याचा उल्लेख त्यांनी केला. या संदर्भात इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने, स्मार्ट सिटी, जल संवर्धनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यात येत असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. जागतिक तापमान वाढ 2 डिग्री सेल्सियसपेक्षा कमी राहावी यासाठीच्या पॅरिस कराराच्या उद्दिष्टाला अनुकूल अशी कृती करणाऱ्या मोजक्या देशांपैकी भारत एक असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
प्रजातींचे जतन करण्याच्या कार्यक्रमावर लक्षकेंद्रित केल्याचे उत्साहवर्धक परिणाम त्यांनी विषद केले. 2010 मधल्या वाघांच्या 1,411 या संख्येवरुन ही संख्या 2,967 झाल्याचे सांगून वाघांची संख्या दुप्पट करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट नियोजित 2022 या वर्षाच्या दोन वर्ष आधी हे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण झाल्याचे ते म्हणाले. वाघांचा अधिवास असणाऱ्या आणि या परिषदेला उपस्थित असणाऱ्या देशांनी बेंचमार्किंग पद्धतीचे आदान-प्रदान करुन व्याघ्र संवर्धन बळकट करण्यासाठी एकत्र यावे असे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले. आशियाई हत्तींच्या संवर्धनासाठी भारताने घेतलेला पुढाकार त्यांनी विषद केला. हिम बिबट्या, आशियाई सिंह, एक शिंगी गेंडा आणि ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड यांच्या संरक्षणासाठी भारताचे प्रयत्नही त्यांनी सांगितले.
सीओपी 13 चे बोधचिन्ह हे दक्षिण भारताच्या पारंपारिक कोलम वरुन प्रेरणा घेऊन तयार करण्यात आले आहे. निसर्गाशी साहचर्य राखणाऱ्या जीवनशैलीचे महत्व यातून अधोरेखित होत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. अतिथी देवो भव याचेही प्रतिबिंब या संकल्पनेतून व्यक्त होत आहे. स्थलांतरित प्रजाती पृथ्वीच्या वेगवेगळ्या भागांना जोडतात आणि या प्रजातींचे आम्ही स्वागत करतो.
या परिषदेचे तीन वर्षाचे अध्यक्षपद स्वीकारताना पंतप्रधानांनी भारत प्राधान्य देत असलेल्या क्षेत्रांबाबतही विस्तृत माहिती दिली.
स्थलांतरित पक्षांच्या मध्य आशियाई मार्गामध्ये भारत येतो. या मार्गासह या पक्षांचा अधिवास जतन करण्यासाठी भारताने राष्ट्रीय कृती आराखडा तयार केला आहे. या संदर्भात इतर देशांनाही असा आराखडा तयार करण्यासाठी मदत करायला भारत उत्सुक असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. स्थलांतरित पक्षांच्या जतनाचा कार्यक्रम या पक्षांच्या मार्गातल्या सर्व देशांच्या सक्रिय सहभागाने नव्या उंचीवर नेण्यासाठी भारत उत्सुक असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
आसियान आणि पूर्व आशियाई शिखर परिषद देशांबरोबरचे सहकार्य दृढ करण्याचा भारताचा प्रयत्न आहे. 2020 या वर्षात भारत सागरी कासव धोरण आणि मरीन स्ट्रँडींग मॅनेजमेंट पॉलिसी जाहीर करणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. सूक्ष्म प्लॅस्टिकमुळे होणाऱ्या प्रदूषणाच्या समस्येला आळा घालण्यासाठी याची मदत होणार आहे. एकदाच वापरात येणाऱ्या प्लॅस्टिकचे पर्यावरण संरक्षणात मोठे आवाहन असून अशा प्लॅस्टिकचा वापर कमी करण्यासाठी भारताचे अभियान हाती घेतल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
भारतातल्या अनेक संरक्षित क्षेत्रांच्या आणि शेजारी राष्ट्रांच्या संरक्षित क्षेत्रांच्या सीमा एकमेकांना जोडलेल्या असून वन्य जीव संरक्षणातल्या सहकार्यासाठी सीमापार संरक्षित क्षेत्र उभारल्यास त्याचे सकारात्मक परिणाम यायला मदत होईल असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास’ या सरकारच्या धोरणामुळे देशाच्या जंगल क्षेत्रानजीक राहणाऱ्या लोकांचा संयुक्त वन व्यवस्थापन समिती आणि आर्थिक विकास समितीतला सहभाग वन्य जीव आणि वन संरक्षणाप्रती एकवटला आहे असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.