Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates 13th Conference of Parties on Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals at Gandhinagar
India doubled the tiger population two years before the deadline: PM
India to launch Marine Turtle Policy and Marine Standing Management Policy to address pollution caused by micro plastics
17 FEB 2020 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 13th Conference of Parties on Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals at Gandhinagar through video conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister asserted that India is one of the most diverse countries of the world. He added that with 2.4% of the world's land area, India contributes about 8% of the known global biodiversity. The Prime Minister stressed that for ages, conservation of wildlife and habitats has been part of the cultural ethos of India, which encourages compassion and co-existence. “Inspired by Gandhi ji, the ethos of non violence and protection of animals and nature have been suitably enshrined in the Constitution of India and is reflected in several laws & legislations,” he added.
The Prime Minister spoke of the increase in India's forest cover, which currently stands at 21.67% of the total geographical area of the country. He mentioned how India has been championing the cause of “climate action” through conservation, sustainable lifestyle and green development model. In this context, he mentioned the push towards Electric Vehicles, Smart Cities, and Conservation of Water. He said India is one of the few countries whose actions are compliant with the Paris Agreement goal of keeping rise in temperature to below 2 degree Celsius.
The Prime Minister explained how focussed species conservation programmes have shown encouraging results. “India has achieved its target of doubling the number of tigers from 1411 in 2010 to 2967, two years before the committed date of 2022,” he observed. He called upon Tiger Range Countries present at the Conference, and also others, to come together to strengthen tiger conservation through sharing of benchmarking practices. He spoke of initiatives taken by India for conservation of Asian elephants. He also spoke at length of efforts to protect the Snow Leopard, the Asiatic Lion, the one-horned rhinoceros, and the Great Indian Bustard. He also noted that the mascot ‘GIBI - The Great’, is a tribute to the Great Indian Bustard.
He also observed that the CMS COP 13 Logo is inspired by the traditional ‘KOLAM’ from southern India, which has a profound significance in the context of living in harmony with nature. He said the mantra of “Athithi Devo Bhava”, has been reflected in the theme for the CMS COP 13: “Migratory species connect the planet and together we welcome them home.”
The Prime Minister elaborated on some of India’s priority areas, while holding the Presidency of this convention for the coming three years.
Noting that India is a part of the Central Asian Flyway for migratory birds, the Prime Minister said that with a view to conserve birds along the Central Asian Flyway and their habitats, India has prepared a ‘National Action Plan for conservation of Migratory Birds along the Central Asian Flyway’. “India would be happy to facilitate preparation of Action Plans for other countries in this regard. We are keen to take the conservation of migratory birds to a new paradigm with active cooperation of all the Central Asian Flyway Range Countries,” he added.
The Prime Minister said India proposes to strengthen its association with the ASEAN and East Asia Summit countries. This would be in sync with the Indo Pacific Ocean Initiative (IPOI), wherein India will be playing a leadership role, he added. India by 2020, will be launching its Marine Turtle Policy and Marine Stranding Management Policy, the Prime Minister asserted. He said this will also address the pollution caused by microplastics. Single use plastics have been a challenge for environment protection and we in India have been on a mission mode to reduce its usage, the Prime Minister said.
Mentioning that several Protected Areas in India share common boundaries with the Protected Areas of neighbouring countries, the Prime Minister said that cooperation in conservation of wildlife through establishment of ‘Trans boundary Protected Areas’, would lead to very positive outcomes.
Reiterating the Union Government’s commitment to the path of sustainable development, the Prime Minister mentioned the release of the Linear Infrastructure Policy Guidelines to tailor development in ecologically fragile areas.
The Prime Minister explained how, in the spirit of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikaas, Sabka Vishwaas”, millions of people living in vicinity of forest area in the country have now been integrated in the form of Joint Forestry Management Committees and Eco Development Committees and associated with the protection of forest and wildlife.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গান্ধীনগৰত পৰিভ্ৰমী প্ৰজাতিৰ বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ সংৰক্ষণ সম্পৰ্কীয় ত্ৰয়োদশ কনফাৰেন্স অফ পাৰ্টীছ উদ্বোধন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়ৰ দুবছৰৰ ভিতৰতে ভাৰতত বাঘৰ সংখ্যা দুগুন হৈছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাইক্ৰ প্লাষ্টিকৰ বাবে হোৱা প্ৰদূষণৰ সমস্যা মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে সামূদ্ৰিক কাছ নীতি আৰু সামুদ্রিক স্থিতাৱস্থা ব্যৱস্থাপনা নীতি শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব ভাৰতে
17 FEB 2020 1:19PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে গান্ধীনগৰত পৰিভ্ৰমী প্ৰজাতিৰ বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ সংৰক্ষণ সম্পৰ্কীয় ত্ৰয়োদশ কনফাৰেন্স অফ পাৰ্টীছ উদ্বোধন কৰে৷
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ দেশ। বিশ্বৰ মুঠ ভৌগোলিক এলেকাৰ ২.৪ শতাংশ ভাৰতীয় ভূখণ্ডৰ অংশ হ’লেও ইয়াত বিশ্বৰ জৈ-ৱবৈচিত্র্যৰ প্রায় ৮ শতাংশৰ বসবাস। প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে লগতে কয় যে যুগ যুগ ধৰি বন্যপ্রাণী আৰু ইয়াৰ বাসস্থানৰ সংৰক্ষণ ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক মূল্যবোধেৰ অংগ৷ এই মূল্যবোধেই কৰুণা আৰু সহাৱস্থানত প্রেৰণা যোগায়। তেওঁ কয়, “গান্ধীজীৰ আদর্শ অনুপ্রাণিত হৈ অহিংসাৰ নীতি তথা বন্যপ্ৰাণী আৰু প্ৰকৃতিৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বিষয়টো ভাৰতৰ সংবিধান আৰু একাধিক আইনত যথাযথভাৱে প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে৷”
ভাৰতৰ অৰণ্য অঞ্চলৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে বর্তমান দেশৰ মুঠ ভৌগোলিক এলেকাৰ ২১.৬৭ শতাংশই বনাঞ্চল৷ সংৰক্ষণ, বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলী আৰু আদর্শ সেউজকৰণৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ভাৰতে কিদৰে জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তনৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাত অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ কয় যে বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহন, স্মার্ট চিটী আৰু জল সংৰক্ষণত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত আঙুলিৰ মুৰত লিখিব পৰা কেইখনমান দেশৰ অন্যতম, যিবোৰে ভূপৃষ্ঠৰ তাপমাত্রা ২ ডিগ্রী চেলচিয়াছৰ তলত বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ পেৰিছ চুক্তিৰ উদ্দেশ্যসমূহ মানি চলিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে বন্যপ্ৰাণী সংৰক্ষণমূলক কর্মসূচীত অগ্রাধিকাৰ দিয়াৰ ফল ভাৰতে লাভ কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয়, “২০২২ চনৰ ভিতৰত বাঘৰ সংখ্যা দুগুন কৰাৰ বাবে ধার্য কৰা লক্ষ্য ভাৰতে দুবছৰৰ পূৰ্বেই উপনীত হৈছে, য’ত ভাৰতত বৰ্তমান বাঘৰ সংখ্যা ২০১০ৰ ১,৪১১ৰ পৰা দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাই ২,৯৬৭ হৈছে৷” সন্মিলনত উপস্থিত এনে দেশবোৰক বাদ দিও, অন্যান্য দেশক বাঘ সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰয়াস আৰু জোৰদাৰ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আহ্বান জনায়৷ এছিয়া প্ৰজাতিৰ হাতী সংৰক্ষণত ভাৰতে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় তুষাৰ চিতা, এছিয় প্ৰজাতিৰ সিংহ, এশিঙীয়া গড আৰু গ্রেট ইণ্ডিয়ান বাষ্টার্ড পক্ষীৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিতো আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে৷ গ্রেট ইণ্ডিয়ান বাষ্টার্ড পক্ষীৰ প্ৰতি সন্মানৰ নিদর্শনস্বৰূপ ‘জিবি দ্য গ্রেট’ মেছকট প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷
দক্ষিণ ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰাগত ‘কোলাম’ৰ পৰা অনুপ্রাণিত হৈ এইবাৰৰ ত্ৰয়োদশ চিঅ’পি সন্মিলনৰ প্ৰতীক প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷ এই প্ৰতীক প্ৰকৃতিৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ সহাৱস্থানৰ তাৎপর্যক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ত্ৰয়োদশ সন্মিলনৰ ভাৱনাৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ ‘অতিথি দেৱ ভবঃ’ মন্ত্রৰ আদর্শ প্ৰতিফলিত হয়।
চিঅ’পিৰ এই সন্মিলনৰ অহা তিনি বছৰে নেতৃত্ব পালনৰ সময়ত ভাৰতে দিয়া অগ্রাধিকাৰমুলক বিষয়বোৰৰ কথাও প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷
পৰিভ্ৰমী পক্ষীৰ যাতায়াতৰ ক্ষেত্রত ভাৰতক মধ্য এছিয়াৰ এটা এলেকা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে মধ্য এছিয়া অঞ্চলত পৰিভ্ৰমী পক্ষী আৰু এইবোৰ বাসস্থানৰ সুৰক্ষাত ভাৰতে মধ্য এছিয়া এলেকা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে পৰিভ্ৰমী পক্ষীৰ সংৰক্ষণত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ এক পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। “মধ্য এছিয়া অঞ্চলৰ অন্যান্য দেশৰ সক্রিয় সহযোগিতাত পৰিভ্ৰমী পক্ষীৰ সংৰক্ষণত এক নতুন উচ্চতাত উপনীত হ’বলৈ আমি আগ্ৰহী” তেওঁ কয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে আছিয়ান আৰু পূব এছিয়া দেশবোৰৰ লগত সহযোগিতা আৰু অধিক নিবিড় কৰাৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতে প্ৰস্তাৱ দিছে৷ ভাৰতে ২০২০ সামুদ্রিক কাছ নীতি আৰু সামুদ্রিক স্থিতাৱস্থা ব্যৱস্থাপনা নীতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিব বুলি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই নীতিয়ে সমুদ্রত মাইক্র প্লাষ্টিকজনিত প্ৰদূষণ প্ৰতিৰোধতো কার্যকৰী ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব৷ পৰিৱেশৰ সুৰক্ষাত এবাৰ ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য প্লাষ্টিকক ডাঙৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হিচাপে উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে “ভাৰতত আমি মিচন মুডৰ ভিত্তিত এবাৰ ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য প্লাষ্টিক বর্জনৰ অভিযানো গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷”
ভাৰতত এনে বহু সংৰক্ষিত এলেকা আছে যিবোৰৰ সীমা প্ৰতিৱেশী দেশসমূহৰ সংৰক্ষিত এলেকাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন হৈ আছে৷ এই প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে বন্যপ্রাণী সংৰক্ষণত সীমান্তৰ সুৰক্ষা নীতিয়ে ইতিবাচক ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে৷
বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা দোঁহাৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, “বাস্তুতান্ত্রিক দিশৰ পৰা অতি স্পর্শকাতৰ এলেকাসমূহত উন্নয়নৰ বাবে আমি যথোপযুক্ত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ নিৰ্দেশাৱলী গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো৷”
সীমান্ত সংলগ্ন অৰণ্যাঞ্চলত বসবাসকৰা লাখ লাখ লোকে যৌথ বনাঞ্চল পৰিচালনা কমিটী আৰু ইক’ ডেভেলপমেণ্ট কমিটী গঠনৰ জৰিয়তে চামিল কৰা হৈছে৷ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাত ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস’ৰ মানসিকতাকেই প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে অৰণ্য আৰু বন্য জীৱনৰ সুৰক্ষাত সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ সক্রিয় অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰাটোৱেই এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ উদ্দেশ্য৷