Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to visit Varanasi on the 16th February 2020
To Dedicate to the Nation the DeendayalUpadhyay Memorial& Unveil Statue
To Flag Off the Mahakaal Express Linking 3 Jyotirling Pilgrim Centres – Varanasi, Ujjain and Omkareshwar
To launch / dedicate several developmental projects including a 430 Bed Super-Speciality Government Hospital in Varanasi
14 FEB 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi would be visiting Varanasi, his Parliamentary Constituency on a day’s visit on the 16th of February 2020.
Prime Minister is scheduled to participate in the Closing Ceremony of the Centenary Celebrations of Shri Jagadguru Vishwaradhya Gurukul. Shri Modi shall also be releasing the translated version of the Shri Siddhant Shikhamani Granth in 19 languages.
Dr Chandrasekhar Shivacharya Mahaswami, Head of the Gurukul said the Prime Minister would also release a mobile app of the Granth.
Shri Narendra Modi later shall be dedicating to the nation the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Memorial Centre. At the event the Prime Minister shall also unveil the 63 feet Pancha Loha Statue of Pt Deendayal Upadhyaya. This is the largest statue of the leader in the country. Over 200 artisans were working day & night for the last one year to complete the statue.
The Memorial Centre shall also have the engravings of the life and times of Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya. About 30 Odisha craftsmen and artists worked on the project during the last year.
Prime Minister later at a Public function shall be dedicating to the nation over 30 projects. This includes a 430 bed super speciality Government hospital at Kashi Hindu Vishwavidyalaya (BHU), and a 74 bed psychiatry hospital at BHU.
Prime Minister shall also be flagging off the IRCTC’s Maha Kaal Express through video link. The train will connect the 3 Jyotirling Pilgrim Centres – Varanasi, Ujjain and Omkareshwar. This would be first overnight journey private train in the country.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall also inaugurate the two day 'Kashi Ek Roop Anek' exhibition at Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Hastakala Sankul. Prime Minister will interact with buyers and artisans coming from different countries of the world including America, England and Australia. 'Kashi Ek Roop anek' will showcase products from over 100 artisans from all over Uttar Pradesh. Artists and weavers at the event will also be imparted skills for improving the quality and branding of their wares suitable to the larger national and international markets.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 16 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਦਾ ਹਟਾਉਣਗੇ
3 ਜਯੋਤਿਰਲਿੰਗ ਤੀਰਥ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ- ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ, ਉਜੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਓਅੰਕਾਰੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਮਹਾਕਾਲ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ 430 ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੁਪਰ-ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
14 FEB 2020 2:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 16 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਹਲਕੇ, ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦਗੁਰੂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਰਾਧਯ ਗੁਰੂਕੁਲ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਸ਼ਿਖਾਮਣੀ ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਦੇ 19 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੰਸਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ, ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਦੀ 63 ਫੁੱਟ ਉੱਚੀ ਪੰਚ-ਲੋਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਪਰਦਾ ਹਟਾਉਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਹੈ। 200 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਰਾਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਨ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 30 ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਸਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਹਿੰਦੂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਦਿਆਲੇ (ਬੀਐੱਚਯੂ) ਵਿੱਚ 430 ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਰ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਐੱਚਯੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ 74 ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਮਨੋਰੋਗ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਲਿੰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਕਾਲ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ 3 ਜਯੋਤਿਰਲਿੰਗ ਤੀਰਥ ਸਥਲਾਂ- ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ, ਉਜੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਓਅੰਕਾਰੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਓਵਰਨਾਈਟ ਜਰਨੀ (ਯਾਤਰਾ) ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਹਸਤਕਲਾ ਸੰਕੁਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ‘ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਏਕ ਰੂਪ ਅਨੇਕ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ, ਇੰਗਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਹੋਏ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਸਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 100 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦਸਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਵਡੇਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਦਸਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਨਰ (ਸਕਿੱਲਸ) ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।