Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to visit Varanasi on the 16th February 2020
To Dedicate to the Nation the DeendayalUpadhyay Memorial& Unveil Statue
To Flag Off the Mahakaal Express Linking 3 Jyotirling Pilgrim Centres – Varanasi, Ujjain and Omkareshwar
To launch / dedicate several developmental projects including a 430 Bed Super-Speciality Government Hospital in Varanasi
14 FEB 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi would be visiting Varanasi, his Parliamentary Constituency on a day’s visit on the 16th of February 2020.
Prime Minister is scheduled to participate in the Closing Ceremony of the Centenary Celebrations of Shri Jagadguru Vishwaradhya Gurukul. Shri Modi shall also be releasing the translated version of the Shri Siddhant Shikhamani Granth in 19 languages.
Dr Chandrasekhar Shivacharya Mahaswami, Head of the Gurukul said the Prime Minister would also release a mobile app of the Granth.
Shri Narendra Modi later shall be dedicating to the nation the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Memorial Centre. At the event the Prime Minister shall also unveil the 63 feet Pancha Loha Statue of Pt Deendayal Upadhyaya. This is the largest statue of the leader in the country. Over 200 artisans were working day & night for the last one year to complete the statue.
The Memorial Centre shall also have the engravings of the life and times of Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya. About 30 Odisha craftsmen and artists worked on the project during the last year.
Prime Minister later at a Public function shall be dedicating to the nation over 30 projects. This includes a 430 bed super speciality Government hospital at Kashi Hindu Vishwavidyalaya (BHU), and a 74 bed psychiatry hospital at BHU.
Prime Minister shall also be flagging off the IRCTC’s Maha Kaal Express through video link. The train will connect the 3 Jyotirling Pilgrim Centres – Varanasi, Ujjain and Omkareshwar. This would be first overnight journey private train in the country.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall also inaugurate the two day 'Kashi Ek Roop Anek' exhibition at Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Hastakala Sankul. Prime Minister will interact with buyers and artisans coming from different countries of the world including America, England and Australia. 'Kashi Ek Roop anek' will showcase products from over 100 artisans from all over Uttar Pradesh. Artists and weavers at the event will also be imparted skills for improving the quality and branding of their wares suitable to the larger national and international markets.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 16فروری 2020 کو وارانسی جائیں گے
دین دیال اپادھیائے میموریل کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے اور مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کریں گے
تین جیوترلنگ تیرتھ مراکز –وارانسی ،اجین اور اومکاریشور کو جوڑنے والی مہاکال ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھاکرروانہ کریں گے
متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں بشمول وارانسی میں 430 بستروالے سوپر اسپیشلٹی سرکاری اسپتال کاآغاز /قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے
14 FEB 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 14 فروری 2020 ۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 16فروری 2020 کو ایک روزہ دورے پر اپنے پارلیمانی حلقے وارانسی کا دورہ کریں گے۔
وزیراعظم ، شری جگد گورو وشو وردھیا گوروکل کی صد سالہ تقریبات کی اختتامی تقریب میں حصہ لیں گے۔جناب مودی 19 زبانوں میں شری سدھانت شکھامنی گرنتھ کے ترجمہ شدہ ورژن اور اس کے موبائل ایپ کا اجرا بھی کریں گے ۔
بعد ازاں جناب نریند رمودی پنڈت دیا دیال اپادھیائے میموریل سینٹر کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے ۔اس پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے کے 63فٹ پانچا لوہا مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی بھی کریں گے ۔ملک میں اس رہنما کا یہ سب سے بڑا مجسمہ ہے ۔200سے زائد دستکار پچھلے ایک سال سے رات دن مجسمے کو مکمل کرنے کے لئے کام کررہے تھے۔
میموریل سینٹر میں پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے کی حیات اور کارناموں پر نقش گری ہے ۔ اوڈیشہ کے تقریباََ 30دستکاروں اور فنکاروں نے پچھلے سال کے دوران اس پروجیکٹ پر کام کیا تھا۔
وزیراعظم اس کے بعد ایک عوامی تقریب میں 30سے زیادہ پروجیکٹ قوم کو معنون کریں گے ۔اس میں کاشی ہندووشوودھیالیہ ( بی ایچ یو ) میں 430 بستر والے ایک سوپر اسپیشلٹی سرکاری اسپتال اور بی ایچ یو میں 74 بستروالے ایک دماغی امراض کا اسپتال شامل ہے ۔
وزیراعظم ویڈیو لنک کے ذریعہ آئی آر سی ٹی سی کی مہاکال ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ بھی کریں گے ۔ یہ ٹرین تین جیوترلنگ تیرتھ مراکز - وارانسی ، اجین اور اومکاریشور کو جوڑے گی۔یہ ملک میں پہلی راتوں رات چلنے والی پرائیویٹ ٹرین ہوگی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی ’’کاشی ایک روپ انیک ‘‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔وزیراعظم امریکہ ، انگلینڈ اور آسٹریلیا سمیت دنیا کے مختلف ملکوں سے آنے والے خریداروں اور دستکاروں سے ملاقات کریں گے ۔’’کاشی ایک روپ انیک ‘‘ پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے ہستھ کلاسنکل میں ایک دوروزہ پروگرام ہے ۔ اس میں پورے اترپردیش کی مصنوعات دکھائی جائیں گی۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-768