Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to visit Varanasi on the 16th February 2020
To Dedicate to the Nation the DeendayalUpadhyay Memorial& Unveil Statue
To Flag Off the Mahakaal Express Linking 3 Jyotirling Pilgrim Centres – Varanasi, Ujjain and Omkareshwar
To launch / dedicate several developmental projects including a 430 Bed Super-Speciality Government Hospital in Varanasi
14 FEB 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi would be visiting Varanasi, his Parliamentary Constituency on a day’s visit on the 16th of February 2020.
Prime Minister is scheduled to participate in the Closing Ceremony of the Centenary Celebrations of Shri Jagadguru Vishwaradhya Gurukul. Shri Modi shall also be releasing the translated version of the Shri Siddhant Shikhamani Granth in 19 languages.
Dr Chandrasekhar Shivacharya Mahaswami, Head of the Gurukul said the Prime Minister would also release a mobile app of the Granth.
Shri Narendra Modi later shall be dedicating to the nation the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Memorial Centre. At the event the Prime Minister shall also unveil the 63 feet Pancha Loha Statue of Pt Deendayal Upadhyaya. This is the largest statue of the leader in the country. Over 200 artisans were working day & night for the last one year to complete the statue.
The Memorial Centre shall also have the engravings of the life and times of Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya. About 30 Odisha craftsmen and artists worked on the project during the last year.
Prime Minister later at a Public function shall be dedicating to the nation over 30 projects. This includes a 430 bed super speciality Government hospital at Kashi Hindu Vishwavidyalaya (BHU), and a 74 bed psychiatry hospital at BHU.
Prime Minister shall also be flagging off the IRCTC’s Maha Kaal Express through video link. The train will connect the 3 Jyotirling Pilgrim Centres – Varanasi, Ujjain and Omkareshwar. This would be first overnight journey private train in the country.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall also inaugurate the two day 'Kashi Ek Roop Anek' exhibition at Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Hastakala Sankul. Prime Minister will interact with buyers and artisans coming from different countries of the world including America, England and Australia. 'Kashi Ek Roop anek' will showcase products from over 100 artisans from all over Uttar Pradesh. Artists and weavers at the event will also be imparted skills for improving the quality and branding of their wares suitable to the larger national and international markets.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 16 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2020ના રોજ વારાણસીની મુલાકાત લેશે
પંડિત દીનદયાળ ઉપાધ્યાય સ્મારક રાષ્ટ્રને અર્પણ કરશે અને તેમની પ્રતિમાનું અનાવરણ કરશે
ત્રણ જ્યોતિર્લિંગ – વારાણસી, ઉજ્જૈન અને ઓમકારેશ્વરને સાંકળતી મહાકાલ એક્સપ્રેસને લીલીઝંડી આપી રવાના કરશે
વારાણસીમાં 430 પથારીની મલ્ટી સ્પેશિયાલિટી હોસ્પિટલ સહિત વિકાસની કેટલીક પરિયોજનોનો પ્રારંભ કરાવશે/ લોકાર્પણ કરશે
14 FEB 2020 2:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 16 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2020ના રોજ તેમના મતક્ષેત્ર વારાણસીની એક દિવસીય મુલાકાત લેશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી જગદગુરુ વિશ્વારાધ્ય ગુરુકુળની શતાબ્દી ઉજવણીના સમાપન કાર્યક્રમમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. આ ઉપરાંત, શ્રી મોદી શ્રી સિદ્ધાંત શીખમણી ગ્રંથના 19 ભાષામાં અનુવાદિત સંસ્કરણનું વિમોચન કરશે અને તેની મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશનનો પ્રારંભ કરાવશે.
બાદમાં શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી પંડિત દીનદયાળ ઉપાધ્યાય સ્મારક કેન્દ્ર રાષ્ટ્રને અર્પણ કરશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં તેઓ પંડિત દીનદયાળ ઉપાધ્યાયની પંચધાતુમાંથી નિર્મિત 63 ફુટની પ્રતિમાનું અનાવરણ પણ કરશે. દેશમાં કોઇ નેતાની આ સૌથી મોટી પ્રતિમા છે. આ પ્રતિમા તૈયાર કરવા માટે 200થી વધુ કલાકારો છેલ્લા એક વર્ષથી દિવસ રાત મહેનત કરી રહ્યા છે.
સ્મારક કેન્દ્રમાં પંડિત દીનદયાળ ઉપાધ્યાયના જીવન અને તેમના સમયની ઝાંખી કરાવતી કૃતિઓ રાખવામાં આવી છે. ઓડિશાના અંદાજે 30 કલાકારો અને કસબીઓ છેલ્લા એક વર્ષથી આ પરિયોજના પર કામ કરી રહ્યા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બાદમાં, એક જાહેર કાર્યક્રમમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે જ્યાં વિકાસ સંબંધિત 30થી વધુ પરિયોજનાઓ રાષ્ટ્રને અર્પણ કરશે. આ પરિયોજનાઓમાં કાશી હિન્દુ વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય (BHU) ખાતે 430 પથારીની મલ્ટી સ્પેશિયાલિસ્ટ સરકારી હોસ્પિટલ અને BHU ખાતે 74 પથારીની સાઇકિયાટ્રી હોસ્પિટલનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે.
IRCTC દ્વારા શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલી મહાકાલ એક્સપ્રેસને પ્રધાનમંત્રી વીડિયો લિંકના માધ્યમથી લીલીઝંડી બતાવી રવાના કરશે. આ ટ્રેન ત્રણ જ્યોતિર્લિંગ – વારાણસી, ઉજ્જૈન અને ઓમકારેશ્વરને સાંકળે છે. દેશમાં પ્રથમવખત આ રાત્રિ પ્રવાસ કરાવતી ખાનગી ટ્રેન છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 'કાશી એક રૂપ અનેક’નું ઉદઘાટન પણ કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી અમેરિકા, ઇંગ્લેન્ડ અને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા સહિત વિશ્વના વિવિધ દેશોમાંથી આવતા કલાકારો અને ખરીદદારો સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરશે. 'કાશી એક રૂપ અનેક’ એ પંડિત દીનદયાળ ઉપાધ્યાય હસ્તકલા સંકુલમાં યોજાનારો બે દિવસીય કાર્યક્રમ છે. તેમાં સમગ્ર ઉત્તરપ્રદેશના વિવિધ ઉત્પાદનો પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે.