Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to visit Varanasi on the 16th February 2020
To Dedicate to the Nation the DeendayalUpadhyay Memorial& Unveil Statue
To Flag Off the Mahakaal Express Linking 3 Jyotirling Pilgrim Centres – Varanasi, Ujjain and Omkareshwar
To launch / dedicate several developmental projects including a 430 Bed Super-Speciality Government Hospital in Varanasi
14 FEB 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi would be visiting Varanasi, his Parliamentary Constituency on a day’s visit on the 16th of February 2020.
Prime Minister is scheduled to participate in the Closing Ceremony of the Centenary Celebrations of Shri Jagadguru Vishwaradhya Gurukul. Shri Modi shall also be releasing the translated version of the Shri Siddhant Shikhamani Granth in 19 languages.
Dr Chandrasekhar Shivacharya Mahaswami, Head of the Gurukul said the Prime Minister would also release a mobile app of the Granth.
Shri Narendra Modi later shall be dedicating to the nation the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Memorial Centre. At the event the Prime Minister shall also unveil the 63 feet Pancha Loha Statue of Pt Deendayal Upadhyaya. This is the largest statue of the leader in the country. Over 200 artisans were working day & night for the last one year to complete the statue.
The Memorial Centre shall also have the engravings of the life and times of Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya. About 30 Odisha craftsmen and artists worked on the project during the last year.
Prime Minister later at a Public function shall be dedicating to the nation over 30 projects. This includes a 430 bed super speciality Government hospital at Kashi Hindu Vishwavidyalaya (BHU), and a 74 bed psychiatry hospital at BHU.
Prime Minister shall also be flagging off the IRCTC’s Maha Kaal Express through video link. The train will connect the 3 Jyotirling Pilgrim Centres – Varanasi, Ujjain and Omkareshwar. This would be first overnight journey private train in the country.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall also inaugurate the two day 'Kashi Ek Roop Anek' exhibition at Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Hastakala Sankul. Prime Minister will interact with buyers and artisans coming from different countries of the world including America, England and Australia. 'Kashi Ek Roop anek' will showcase products from over 100 artisans from all over Uttar Pradesh. Artists and weavers at the event will also be imparted skills for improving the quality and branding of their wares suitable to the larger national and international markets.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 16 फरवरी 2020 को वाराणसी का दौरा करेंगे
दीनदयाल उपाध्याय स्मारक राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे और उनकी प्रतिमा का अनावरण करेंगे
3 ज्योतिर्लिंग तीर्थस्थलों- वाराणसी, उज्जैन और ओंकारेश्वर को जोड़ने वाली महाकाल एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन को रवाना करेंगे
वाराणसी में 430 बिस्तर वाले सुपर- स्पेशिएलिटी सरकारी अस्पताल सहित कुछ विकासात्मक परियोजनाओं का शुभांरभ करेंगे तथा कुछ राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
14 FEB 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 16 फरवरी 2020 को अपने संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र वाराणसी का एक दिवसीय दौरा करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री का श्री जगदगुरू विश्वाराध्य गुरूकुल के शताब्दी समारोह के समापन समारोह में शामिल होने का भी कार्यक्रम है। वे श्री सिद्धांत शिखामणि ग्रंथ के 19 भाषाओं में अनुदित संस्करण तथा इस के मोबाईल ऐप का भी विमोचन करेंगे।
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी इसके बाद पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय स्मारक केंद्र राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इसी आयोजन में वे पंड़ित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय की 63 फुट की पंच लोहा प्रतिमा का भी अनावरण करेंगे। यह देश में उनकी सबसे बड़ी प्रतिमा है। 200 से अधिक शिल्पकारों ने एक वर्ष तक दिन रात काम करके इस प्रतिमा को पूरा किया है।
इस स्मारक केंद्र में पंड़ित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय के जीवन और काल से संबंधित जानकारियां होंगी। ओड़िशा के लगभग 30 शिल्पकारों और दस्तकारों ने पिछले वर्ष के दौरान इस परियोजना पर कार्य किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में 30 से अधिक परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इऩ परियोजनाओं में काशी हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय (बीएचयू) में 430 बिस्तर का सुपर स्पेशिएलिटी सरकारी अस्पताल तथा बीएचयू में ही 70 बिस्तर वाला मनोरोग चिकित्सा अस्पताल शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री वीडियो लिंक के माध्यम से आईआरसीटीसी की महाकाल एक्सप्रेस को रवाना करेंगे। यह ट्रेन 3 ज्योतिर्लिंग तीर्थस्थलों-वाराणसी, उज्जैन और ओंकारेश्वर को जोड़ेगी यह देश में पहली ओवरनाइट प्राइवेट ट्रेन होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ‘काशी एक रूप अनेक’ का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वे अमेरिका, इंग्लैंड और आस्ट्रेलिया सहित विश्व के विभिन्न देशों से आये हुए खरीदारों और दस्तकारों के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे। ‘काशी एक रूप अनेक’ पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय हस्तकला संकुल में आयोजित होने वाला दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम है। इसमें पूरे उत्तर प्रदेश के उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया जायेगा।