প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বারাণসী সফর আগামী ১৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি
14 FEB 2020 3:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ১৬ই ফেব্রুয়ারি একদিনের জন্য তাঁর সংসদীয় কেন্দ্র বারাণসী সফর করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী জগৎগুরু বিশ্বারাধ্য গুরুকুলের শতবার্ষিকী সমাপ্তি উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন। শ্রী মোদী শ্রী ১৯টি ভাষায় সিদ্ধান্ত শিখামণি মুনি গ্রন্হের অনুবাদ এবং এর মোবাইল অ্যাপের সূচনা করবেন।
পরে শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পন্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় স্মারক কেন্দ্রটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পন্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায়ের ৬৩ ফুট উচ্চতার পঞ্চ লোহা মূর্তির আবরণ উন্মোচন করবেন। পন্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায়ের এটি দেশের মধ্যে সবথেকে বড় মূর্তি। ২০০রও বেশি শিল্পী দিন-রাত কাজ করে এক বছরের মধ্যে এই মূর্তি নির্মাণ সম্পূর্ণ করেছে।
এই স্মারক কেন্দ্রে পন্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় জীবনী এবং কর্মকান্ড তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। ৩০ জন ওডিশার হস্তশিল্পী এবং শিল্পী বিগত এক বছর ধরে এই প্রকল্পের কাজ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এরপর একটি জনসভায় অংশ নেবেন। সেখানে ৩০টি প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন তিনি। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে কাশির হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ৪৩০-টি শয্যা বিশিষ্ট সুপার স্পেশালিটি সরকারি হাসপাতাল এবং মনোরোগ চিকিৎসার জন্য ৭৪-টি শয্যা বিশিষ্ট হাসপাতালও রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভিডিও লিঙ্কের সাহায্যে আইআরসিটিসি-র মহাকাল এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের যাত্রাপথেরও সূচনা করবেন। এই ট্রেনটি বারাণসী, উজ্জ্বয়িনী এবং ওঙ্কারেশ্বর এই তিনটি ধর্মীয় স্হানের মধ্যে সংযোগ স্হাপন করবে। এটিই দেশের মধ্যে প্রথম যাত্রীদের জন্য রাত্রিকালীন সফররত বেসরকারি ট্রেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী ‘কাশি এক রূপ অনেক’-অনুষ্ঠানেরও সূচনা করবেন। আমেরিকা, ইংল্যান্ড, অস্ট্রেলিয়া-সহ বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে আসা শিল্পী এবং ক্রেতাদের সঙ্গেও আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। পন্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় হস্তকলা সঙ্কুলে দু’দিনের এই ‘কাশি এক রূপ অনেক’ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এখানে উত্তরপ্রদেশের সমস্ত পণ্য প্রদর্শিত হবে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to visit Varanasi on the 16th February 2020
To Dedicate to the Nation the DeendayalUpadhyay Memorial& Unveil Statue
To Flag Off the Mahakaal Express Linking 3 Jyotirling Pilgrim Centres – Varanasi, Ujjain and Omkareshwar
To launch / dedicate several developmental projects including a 430 Bed Super-Speciality Government Hospital in Varanasi
14 FEB 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi would be visiting Varanasi, his Parliamentary Constituency on a day’s visit on the 16th of February 2020.
Prime Minister is scheduled to participate in the Closing Ceremony of the Centenary Celebrations of Shri Jagadguru Vishwaradhya Gurukul. Shri Modi shall also be releasing the translated version of the Shri Siddhant Shikhamani Granth in 19 languages.
Dr Chandrasekhar Shivacharya Mahaswami, Head of the Gurukul said the Prime Minister would also release a mobile app of the Granth.
Shri Narendra Modi later shall be dedicating to the nation the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Memorial Centre. At the event the Prime Minister shall also unveil the 63 feet Pancha Loha Statue of Pt Deendayal Upadhyaya. This is the largest statue of the leader in the country. Over 200 artisans were working day & night for the last one year to complete the statue.
The Memorial Centre shall also have the engravings of the life and times of Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya. About 30 Odisha craftsmen and artists worked on the project during the last year.
Prime Minister later at a Public function shall be dedicating to the nation over 30 projects. This includes a 430 bed super speciality Government hospital at Kashi Hindu Vishwavidyalaya (BHU), and a 74 bed psychiatry hospital at BHU.
Prime Minister shall also be flagging off the IRCTC’s Maha Kaal Express through video link. The train will connect the 3 Jyotirling Pilgrim Centres – Varanasi, Ujjain and Omkareshwar. This would be first overnight journey private train in the country.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall also inaugurate the two day 'Kashi Ek Roop Anek' exhibition at Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Hastakala Sankul. Prime Minister will interact with buyers and artisans coming from different countries of the world including America, England and Australia. 'Kashi Ek Roop anek' will showcase products from over 100 artisans from all over Uttar Pradesh. Artists and weavers at the event will also be imparted skills for improving the quality and branding of their wares suitable to the larger national and international markets.