Prime Minister's Office
PM's reply to the motion of thanks on the President's Address in the Lok Sabha
People want Speed ​​and Scale, Determination and Decisiveness, PM
Agriculture budget has risen five times, says PM
Government’s vision is greater investment, better infrastructure and maximum job creation
06 FEB 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to the Motion of Thanks to the President’s address in Lok Sabha, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that President Ram Nath Kovind's address instills a spirit of hope and it presents a roadmap for taking the nation ahead in the times to come.
“His address comes at a time when we enter the third decade of the century. Rashtrapati Ji’s address instils a spirit of hope and it presents a roadmap for taking the nation ahead in the times to come”, PM said.
Prime Minister said that now people of the country are not ready to wait. They want Speed ​​and Scale, Determination and Decisiveness, Sensitivity and Solution. Our Government has worked at a fast pace and the result is that in five years 37 million people have bank account, 11 million people have toilets in their home, 13 million people have cooking gas in their homes. Today dream of 2 crore people to have a home of their own is realised. Long wait to own a home has ended for 40 lakh people in over 1700 illegal colonies of Delhi.
Agriculture budget has risen five times
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that increasing the farmer's income is our priority. The issues of higher MSP, crop insurance and irrigation related schemes were pending for decades. We raised the MSP to one and half times and spent one lakh crore rupees spent to complete the stalled irrigation projects.
“More than five and a half crores of farmers joined the Pradhan Mantri Crop Insurance Scheme; farmers were paid a premium of thirteen and a half crore rupees, insurance claims of more than 56 thousand crores are settled”, PM added. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that the agriculture budget has risen five times during the government's tenure. "PM-KISAN Samman Yojana is transforming the lives of many farmers. A sum of Rs 45,000 Crores have been transferred and several farmers have benefitted due to this. In this scheme there are no middlemen and no extra file-work," he said.
Our vision is for greater investment, better infrastructure and maximum job creation
Prime Minister Narendra Modi in Lok Sabha said that his government has kept the fiscal deficit in check. "Price rise is also under check and there is macro-economic stability," he added.
Shri Modi dwelt on the many steps taken by the Government to increase the confidence of investors and strengthen the economy of the country.
“We have taken many initiatives in: Industry Irrigation Social infra Rural infra Ports Water ways”, he said.
“Stand up India and Mudra are adding prosperity in the lives of many. Substantial number of the Mudra beneficiaries are women. Under Mudra Yojana loans more than 22 crore rupees have been approved benefitting crores of youth.”
“Government is working on labour reforms and that too after consulting the labour unions”, Prime Minister added.
Prime Minister said, “For us infrastructure is a combination of aspirations and achievements, about connecting people to their dreams, people's creativity to consumers. Infrastructure is connecting a child to her school, a farmer to the market, a businessman to his customers. It is about connecting people to people.”
Dwelling further on the subject the Prime Minister said that among the things that will drive India's progress is next-generation infrastructure.
“In the earlier days, infrastructure creation brought "economic opportunities" for a select few. Not any more. We have made this sector transparent and are working to boost connectivity”, he said
In the coming days we are going to invest over Rs 100 Lakh Crore in the Infrastructure Sector and this would boost growth, economy and employment”, he said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
लोकसभा में राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण पर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव पर प्रधानमंत्री का जवाब
लोग गति और परिमाण, दृढ़ संकल्प और तेजी से निर्णय लेने की क्षमता चाहते हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
कृषि बजट में पांच गुना बढ़ोतरी की गईः प्रधानमंत्री
सरकार की कल्पना है अधिक निवेश, बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचा और अधिकतम रोजगार सृजन
06 FEB 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा में राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण पर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव का जवाब देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति राम नाथ कोविंद का अभिभाषण उम्मीद की भावना पैदा करता है और आने वाले समय में राष्ट्र को आगे ले जाने का रोडमैप प्रस्तुत करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “उनका संबोधन ऐसे समय में आया है जब हमने सदी के तीसरे दशक में प्रवेश किया है। राष्ट्रपति जी के संबोधन में उम्मीद की भावना है और यह आने वाले समय में देश को आगे ले जाने का रोडमैप प्रस्तुत करता है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अब देश के लोग इंतजार करने को तैयार नहीं हैं। वे गति और परिमाण, दृढ़ संकल्प और कड़े निर्णय लेने की क्षमता, संवेदनशीलता और समाधान चाहते हैं। हमारी सरकार ने तेज गति से काम किया है और इसका परिणाम है कि पांच साल में 37 मिलियन लोगों के पास बैंक खाते हैं, 11 मिलियन लोगों के घर में शौचालय हैं, 13 मिलियन लोगों के घरों में रसोई गैस है। आज 2 करोड़ लोगों का सपना है कि उनका अपना घर हो। दिल्ली की 1700 से अधिक अवैध कॉलोनियों में रह रहे 40 लाख लोगों का अपने घर का लंबा इंतजार खत्म हो गया है।
कृषि बजट में पांच गुना वृद्धि हुई
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कहा कि किसान की आमदनी बढ़ाना हमारी प्राथमिकता है। उच्च न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी), फसल बीमा और सिंचाई से संबंधित योजनाएं कई दशकों से लंबित थीं। हमने एमएसपी को डेढ़ गुना बढ़ाया और रुकी हुई सिंचाई परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “साढ़े पाँच करोड़ से अधिक किसान प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना में शामिल हुए; किसानों को साढ़े तेरह करोड़ रुपये के प्रीमियम का भुगतान किया गया, 56 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के बीमा दावों का निपटारा किया गया।” प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कहा कि सरकार के कार्यकाल में कृषि बजट में पांच गुना वृद्धि हुई है। "प्रधानमंत्री-किसान सम्मान योजना अनेक किसानों का जीवन बदल रही है। 45,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि हस्तांतरित की गई है और कई किसानों को इसके कारण लाभ हुआ है। इस योजना में कोई बिचौलिया नहीं हैं और न ही फाइल से जुड़ा कोई अतिरिक्त कार्य है।"
हमारी अधिक निवेश, बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे और अधिकतम रोजगार सृजन की कल्पना
लोकसभा में प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कहा कि उनकी सरकार ने राजकोषीय घाटे पर अंकुश लगाया है। उन्होंने कहा, 'मूल्य वृद्धि भी जांच के दायरे में है और वृहद आर्थिक स्थिरता है।'
श्री मोदी ने निवेशकों के विश्वास को बढ़ाने और देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए अनेक कदमों की चर्चा की।
उन्होंने कहा, "हमने अनेक पहल की हैं: उद्योग सिंचाई सामाजिक इन्फ्रा ग्रामीण इन्फ्रा पोर्ट्स जल तरीके",
“स्टैंड अप इंडिया और मुद्रा कई लोगों के जीवन में समृद्धि लाई है। मुद्रा लाभार्थियों में पर्याप्त संख्या महिलाओं की है। मुद्रा योजना के तहत करोड़ों युवाओं को लाभान्वित करने के लिए 22 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के ऋणों की मंजूरी दी गई है।”
प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा, "सरकार श्रमिक युनियनों के साथ विचार-विमर्श के बाद श्रम सुधारों पर काम कर रही है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हमारे लिए बुनियादी ढांचा लोगों को उनके सपनों से जोड़ने, उपभोक्ताओं को लोगों की रचनात्मकता से जोड़ने के बारे में आकांक्षाओं और उपलब्धियों का मिश्रण है। बुनियादी ढांचा एक बच्चे को उसके स्कूल, एक किसान को बाजार, एक व्यापारी को अपने ग्राहकों से जोड़ रहा है। यह लोगों को लोगों से जोड़ने के संबंध में है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस विषय पर आगे बढ़ते हुए कहा कि भारत की प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने वाली चीजों में से एक अगली पीढ़ी का बुनियादी ढांचा है।
“पिछले दिनों में, बुनियादी ढांचे का गठन कुछ चुनिंदा लोगों के लिए आर्थिक अवसर लाता था लेकिन अब ऐसा नहीं है। हमने इस क्षेत्र को पारदर्शी बनाया है और संपर्क को बढ़ाने के लिए कार्य कर रहे हैं।”
उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में हम बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र में 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करेंगे और इससे विकास, अर्थव्यवस्था और रोजगार बढ़ेगा।