Prime Minister's Office
Abrogation of Article 370 is based on the Government’s faith and trust in the People J&K
Replies in the Lok Sabha to the Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address
06 FEB 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister said that the abrogation of the Article 370 has led to the complete integration of Jammu & Kashmir with the rest of the country.
Shri Narendra Modi was today replying in the Lok Sabha to the Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address.
Prime Minister described Jammu and Kashmir as the Crown of India and that the real identity of J&K is its Egalitarian attitude towards all faiths and its Sufi Tradition.
Prime Minister said that the region cannot be left behind and only referred to as one that it is ridden with Guns, Bombs, Terror and Separatism.
Referring to the 19th January 1990, Prime Minister said several people had to lose their identity as they had been evicted from J&K.
In his long reply, the Prime Minister dwelt at length the situation plaguing the region and said that the Article 370 of the Constitution was abrogated with full faith in people of J&K and that the development of the region is at a great speed.
Prime Minister said the restrictions imposed on the region are being removed and that the Union Ministers are going to various of parts of the UT and getting direct feed back from the people and that the Government would definitely act upon the feedback.
Prime Minister said that his Government is committed to work for the welfare of the people of J&K and for its all round development.
Prime Minister said that Ladakh would be developed as a Carbon Neutral Union Territory.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जम्मू आणि काश्मिरमधल्या लोकांवरील सरकारच्या विश्वासाच्या आधारे कलम 370 रद्द केले गेले
राष्ट्रपतींच्या अभिभाषणावरील आभार प्रस्तावावर लोकसभेत पंतप्रधानांचे उत्तर
06 FEB 2020 6:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 फेब्रुवारी 2020
कलम 370 रद्द केल्यामुळे जम्मू-काश्मीरचे देशाच्या उर्वरित भागाशी संपूर्ण एकात्मिकरण झाल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज राष्ट्रपतींच्या अभिभाषणावरील आभार प्रस्तावावर लोकसभेत उत्तर दिले.
जम्मू-काश्मीर हा भारताचा मुकूटमणी आहे, असे सांगत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, जम्मू आणि काश्मीरची खरी ओळख ही सर्व धर्मांप्रती समान अधिकारवादी वृत्ती आणि तिथली सुफी परंपरा ही आहे.
या प्रदेशाला मागे ठेवता येणार नाही, असे सांगत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, याचा उल्लेख बंदूका, बॉम्ब, दहशतवाद आणि फुटीरतावादाने त्रासलेला देश असा केला जायचा.
19 जानेवारी 1990चा संदर्भ घेत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधून बाहेर काढल्यामुळे अनेकांना त्यांची ओळख गमवावी लागली.
आपल्या प्रदीर्घ भाषणात पंतप्रधानांनी काश्मीरमधल्या स्थितीचा सविस्तर आढावा घेतला. ते म्हणाले की, जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधल्या लोकांवरील सरकारच्या विश्वासाच्या आधारे कलम 370 रद्द करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. या भागाचा विकास जलदगतीने होत आहे.
या प्रदेशावर लादण्यात आलेले निर्बंध हटवले जात असून, केंद्रीय मंत्री या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्या विविध भागांचा दौरा करत आहेत, तिथल्या लोकांकडून थेट प्रतिसाद मिळवत आहेत आणि या प्रतिसादाची सरकार नक्कीच दखल घेईल असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
आपले सरकार जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या कल्याणासाठी आणि तिथल्या सर्वांगिण विकासासाठी काम करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
लडाखचा कार्बन न्युट्रल केंद्रशासित प्रदेश म्हणून विकास केला जाईल, असे ते म्हणाले.