प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
लोक सभा में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
05 FEB 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय अध्यक्ष महोदय, आज मैं आपके बीच देश के लिए बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण और ऐतिहासिक विषय पर जानकारी देने के लिए विशेष तौर पर उपस्थित हूं। ये विषय करोड़ों देशवासियों की तरह ही मेरे ह्रदय के भी करीब है और इस पर बात करना मैं अपना बहुत बड़ा सौभाग्य समझता हूं। ये विषय श्रीराम जन्मभूमि से जुड़ा हुआ है। ये विषय है- अयोध्या में श्रीराम जन्मस्थली पर भगवान श्रीराम के भव्य मंदिर के निर्माण से जुड़ा हुआ है। माननीय अध्यक्ष महोदय, 9 नवंबर 2019 को मैं करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर के लोकार्पण हेतु पंजाब में था, गुरूनानक देव जी का 550वां प्रकाश पर्व था, बहुत ही पवित्र वातावरण था उसी दिव्य वातावरण में मुझे देश की सर्वोच्च अदालत द्वारा रामजन्म भूमि विषय पर दिए गए ऐतिहासिक फैसले के बारे में पता चला था। इस फैसले में माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने कहा था कि श्रीराम जन्मभूमि के विवादित स्थल के भीतरी और बाहरी आंगन पर रामलला विराजमान का ही स्वामित्व है। माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय ने अपने आदेश में ये भी कहा था कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकार आपस में परामर्श करके सुन्नी सेन्ट्रल वक्फ बोर्ड को 5 एकड़ ज़मीन आबंटित करें।
माननीय अध्यक्ष जी, मुझे आज इस सदन को, पूरे देश को ये बताते हुए बहुत ही खुशी हो रही है कि आज सुबह केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की हुई बैठक में सुप्रीम कोर्ट के आदेशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए गए हैं। मेरी सरकार ने सुप्रीम कोर्ट के निर्देशानुसार श्रीराम जन्मस्थली पर भगवान श्रीराम के भव्य मंदिर के निर्माण के लिए और इससे संबंधित अन्य विषयों के लिए एक वृहद योजना तैयार की है। सुप्रीम कोर्ट के आदेशों के अनुसार एक स्वायत्त ट्रस्ट श्रीराम जन्मभूमि तीर्थ क्षेत्र, ट्रस्ट का नाम होगा। श्रीराम जन्मभूमि तीर्थ क्षेत्र का गठन करने का प्रस्ताव पारित किया गया है। ये ट्रस्ट अयोध्या में भगवान श्रीराम की जन्मस्थली पर भव्य और दिव्य श्रीराम मंदिर के निर्माण और उससे संबंधित विषयों पर निर्णय लेने के लिए पूर्ण रूप से स्वतंत्र होगा।
माननीय अध्यक्ष जी, माननीय सर्वोच्च अदालत के आदेशानुसार गहन विचार-विमर्श और संवाद के बाद अयोध्या में 5 एकड़ ज़मीन सुन्नी वक्फ बोर्ड को आबंटित करने का अनुरोध उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार से किया गया है। इस पर राज्य सरकार ने भी अपनी सहमति प्रदान कर दी है। माननीय अध्यक्ष जी, भारत की प्राण वायु में भारत के आदर्शो में, भारत की मर्यादा में भगवान श्री राम की महत्ता और अयोध्या की ऐतिहासिकता से अयोध्या धाम की पवित्रता से हम सभी भलीभांति परिचित है। अयोध्या में भगवान श्री राम के भव्य मंदिर के निर्माण में वर्तमान और भविष्य में रामलला के दर्शन करने के लिए आने वाले श्रद्धालुओं की संख्या और उनके भावनाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए सरकार द्वारा एक और महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिया गया है मेरी सरकार ने फैसला किया है कि अयोध्या कानून के तहत अधिगृहित संपूर्ण भूमि जो लगभग 67.703 एकड़ है और जिसमें भीतरी और बाहरी आंगन भी सम्मिलित है उसे नवगठित श्री राम जन्म भूमि तीर्थ क्षेत्र को हस्तांतरित किया जाए।
माननीय अध्यक्ष महोदय, नवंबर को राम जन्म भूमि पर फैसला आने के बाद सभी देशवासियों ने अपनी लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था पर पूर्ण विश्वास जताते हुए बहुत ही परिपक्वता का उदाहरण दिया था। मैं आज सदन में देशवासियों के इस परिपक्व व्यवहार की भूरि‍-भूरि प्रशंसा करता हूं।
माननीय अध्यक्ष जी, हमारी संस्कृति, हमारी पंरपराएं, हमें वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम और सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिन: का दर्शन देती है। इसी भावना के साथ आगे बढ़ने की प्रेरणा भी देती है। हिंदुस्तान में हर पंथ के लोग चाहे वो हिंदु हो, मुस्लिम हो, सिख हो, ईसाई हो, बौद्ध, पारसी और जैन हो, हम सभी वृहद परिवार के सदस्य है। इस परिवार के हर सदस्य का विकास हो, वो सुखी रहे, स्वस्थ रहे, समृद्ध बने, देश का विकास हो, इसी भावना के साथ मेरी सरकार सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास के मंत्र पर चल रही है आइए इस ऐतिहासिक क्षण में हम सभी सदस्य मिलकर अयोध्या में श्री राम के जीर्णोद्धार के लिए भव्य राम मंदिर के निर्माण के लिए एक स्वर में अपना समर्थन दें।

Prime Minister's Office
PM announces setting up of 'Shri Ram Janma Bhoomi Tirtha Kshetra' trust
Address by the Prime Minister in the Parliament
05 FEB 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
Today, I have specially come before all of you to share information pertaining to a very important and historic subject.
This subject is as close to the heart of crores of our fellow brothers and sisters as it is to me. And I feel honoured to speak about this.
This subject is connected to Shri Ram Janm Bhoomi, and is about construction of a magnificent temple of Bhagwan Shri Ram at his birth place at Ayodhya.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
On 9th November 2019, I was in Punjab for dedicating the Kartarpur Sahib corridor to the nation on the occasion of the 550th Prakash Parvof Guru Nanakdev Ji. It was in this divine environment, that I came to know about the historical judgment of Highest Court of the country on the subject of Ram Janm Bhoomi.
In this judgement, the Hon’ble Supreme Court decided that the Inner and Outer Courtyard of the disputed land in Ramjanm Bhoomi belongs to Bhagwan Shri Ram LallaVirajman.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court, in their judgement, had also stated that the Central Government and the State Government, in consultation with each other, will allot 5 acres of land to the Sunni Central Waqf Board.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
Today, I am very happy to share with this august house and the entire country that the Union Cabinet in its meeting held this morning has taken important decisions on this issue, keeping in mind the directions of the Supreme Court.
In accordance with directions of the Supreme Court, my Government has prepared a detailed scheme for construction of a magnificent temple of Bhagwan Shri Ram at his birth place and other connected matters.
As per the orders of the Supreme Court, a proposal for setting up of an autonomous trust – “Shri Ram Janm bhoomi Teerth Kshetra” has been passed.
This Trust will have full autonomy to construct a magnificent and divine Shri Ram Temple at the birth place of Bhagwan Shri Ram in Ayodhya and take decisions on matters connected with it.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
In accordance with the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court and after detailed consultations and deliberations, the Uttar Pradesh Government was requested to allot 5 acres of land to the Sunni Central Waqf Board. The State Government has also consented to this.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
We are well acquainted with the divine greatness of Bhagwan Shri Ram, the historical context of Ayodhya and the piousness of Ayodhya Dham, all of which are integral to the soul, ideals and morals of India.
Keeping in view the construction of a magnificent temple of Bhagwan Shri Ram in Ayodhya, the number of pilgrims who come for Darshan of Ram Lalla presently and all those that will come in future, and considering their emotions, one more important decision has been taken by the Government.
My Government has taken a decision to vest the entire land acquired under the Ayodhya Act, which is nearly 67.703 Acres, including the inner and outer courtyard, in the newly set up trust – “Shri Ram Janm bhoomi Teerth Kshetra”.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
The people of India had displayed great maturity by having full faith in our democratic systems after the verdict on Ram Janm Bhoomi was delivered on 9th November, 2019.
Today in the house, I salute this mature behavior of our fellow citizens.
Our culture and our traditions bestow uponus the philosophy of “Vasudhev Kutumbkam” and “Sarve Bavantu Sukhinah” and inspire us to move ahead with this spirit.
People of all faiths in India, whether they are Hindus, Muslims, Sikhs, Christians, Buddhists, Parsisor Jains, are all members of onelarge family.
My Government is moving ahead with the mantra of “SabkaSath, SabkaVikas and SabkaVishwas” so that every member of this family develops, remains happy and healthy, becomes prosperous and the country progresses.
At this momentous juncture, I call upon all members of this august house to join together in one voice to support the renovation of Sri Ram Dham at Ayodhya and construction of a magnificent Ram Temple.