Prime Minister's Office
PM announces setting up of 'Shri Ram Janma Bhoomi Tirtha Kshetra' trust
Address by the Prime Minister in the Parliament
05 FEB 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
Today, I have specially come before all of you to share information pertaining to a very important and historic subject.
This subject is as close to the heart of crores of our fellow brothers and sisters as it is to me. And I feel honoured to speak about this.
This subject is connected to Shri Ram Janm Bhoomi, and is about construction of a magnificent temple of Bhagwan Shri Ram at his birth place at Ayodhya.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
On 9th November 2019, I was in Punjab for dedicating the Kartarpur Sahib corridor to the nation on the occasion of the 550th Prakash Parvof Guru Nanakdev Ji. It was in this divine environment, that I came to know about the historical judgment of Highest Court of the country on the subject of Ram Janm Bhoomi.
In this judgement, the Hon’ble Supreme Court decided that the Inner and Outer Courtyard of the disputed land in Ramjanm Bhoomi belongs to Bhagwan Shri Ram LallaVirajman.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court, in their judgement, had also stated that the Central Government and the State Government, in consultation with each other, will allot 5 acres of land to the Sunni Central Waqf Board.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
Today, I am very happy to share with this august house and the entire country that the Union Cabinet in its meeting held this morning has taken important decisions on this issue, keeping in mind the directions of the Supreme Court.
In accordance with directions of the Supreme Court, my Government has prepared a detailed scheme for construction of a magnificent temple of Bhagwan Shri Ram at his birth place and other connected matters.
As per the orders of the Supreme Court, a proposal for setting up of an autonomous trust – “Shri Ram Janm bhoomi Teerth Kshetra” has been passed.
This Trust will have full autonomy to construct a magnificent and divine Shri Ram Temple at the birth place of Bhagwan Shri Ram in Ayodhya and take decisions on matters connected with it.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
In accordance with the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court and after detailed consultations and deliberations, the Uttar Pradesh Government was requested to allot 5 acres of land to the Sunni Central Waqf Board. The State Government has also consented to this.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
We are well acquainted with the divine greatness of Bhagwan Shri Ram, the historical context of Ayodhya and the piousness of Ayodhya Dham, all of which are integral to the soul, ideals and morals of India.
Keeping in view the construction of a magnificent temple of Bhagwan Shri Ram in Ayodhya, the number of pilgrims who come for Darshan of Ram Lalla presently and all those that will come in future, and considering their emotions, one more important decision has been taken by the Government.
My Government has taken a decision to vest the entire land acquired under the Ayodhya Act, which is nearly 67.703 Acres, including the inner and outer courtyard, in the newly set up trust – “Shri Ram Janm bhoomi Teerth Kshetra”.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
The people of India had displayed great maturity by having full faith in our democratic systems after the verdict on Ram Janm Bhoomi was delivered on 9th November, 2019.
Today in the house, I salute this mature behavior of our fellow citizens.
Our culture and our traditions bestow uponus the philosophy of “Vasudhev Kutumbkam” and “Sarve Bavantu Sukhinah” and inspire us to move ahead with this spirit.
People of all faiths in India, whether they are Hindus, Muslims, Sikhs, Christians, Buddhists, Parsisor Jains, are all members of onelarge family.
My Government is moving ahead with the mantra of “SabkaSath, SabkaVikas and SabkaVishwas” so that every member of this family develops, remains happy and healthy, becomes prosperous and the country progresses.
At this momentous juncture, I call upon all members of this august house to join together in one voice to support the renovation of Sri Ram Dham at Ayodhya and construction of a magnificent Ram Temple.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಭಾಷಣ
05 FEB 2020 2:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಭಾಷಣ
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸಭಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೇ,
ಇಂದುಬಹಳ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ವಿಷಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನಾನು ನಿಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರ ಮುಂದೆ ಬಂದಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಈ ವಿಷಯವು ನಮ್ಮ ಕೋಟ್ಯಂತರ ಸಹೋದರ ಸಹೋದರಿಯರ ಹೃದಯಕ್ಕೆ ಹತ್ತಿರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಲು ನನಗೆ ಹಮ್ಮೆಯಿದೆ.
ಈ ವಿಷಯವು ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮ ಜನ್ಮ ಭೂಮಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿದುದಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಗವಾನ್ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮರ ಭವ್ಯವಾದ ದೇವಾಲಯವನ್ನು ಅಯೋಧ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತಾಗಿದೆ.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸಭಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೇ,
ತಾರೀಖು 9 ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2019 ರಂದು, 550 ನೇ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ಪರ್ವೋಫ್ ಗುರುನಾನಕದೇವ್ ಜಿ ಅವರ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕರ್ತಾರ್ಪುರ್ ಸಾಹಿಬ್ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಅರ್ಪಿಸುವುದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾನು ಪಂಜಾಬಿನಲ್ಲಿದ್ದೆ. ಆ ಭಕ್ತಿಪೂರ್ವ ವಾತಾವರಣದಲ್ಲಿಯೇರಾಮ ಜನ್ಮ ಭೂಮಿ ಯ ವಿಷಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ದೇಶದ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ತೀರ್ಪಿನ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನನಗೆ ತಿಳಿಯಿತು.
ಈ ತೀರ್ಪಿನಲ್ಲಿಮಾನ್ಯ ಸರ್ವೋಚ್ಛ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯವು ರಾಮ ಜನ್ಮ ಭೂಮಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ವಿವಾದಿತ ಭೂಮಿಯ ಒಳ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊರ ಪ್ರಾಂಗಣವು ಭಗವಾನ್ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮ ಲಲ್ಲ ವಿರಾಜ್ಮಾನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತೀರ್ಮಾನಿಸಿತು.
ಮಾನ್ಯ ಸರ್ವೋಚ್ಛ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯವು ತನ್ನ ತೀರ್ಪಿನಲ್ಲಿಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಮಾಲೋಚಿಸಿ 5 ಎಕರೆ ಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ಸುನ್ನಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಕ್ಫ್ ಮಂಡಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿತ್ತು.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸಭಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೇ,
ಇಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟವು ಸರ್ವೋಚ್ಚ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಈ ವಿಷಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಈ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಸದನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಡೀ ದೇಶದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನನಗೆ ತುಂಬಾ ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗಿದೆ,
ಸರ್ವೋಚ್ಚ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿಭಗವಾನ್ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮರ ಭವ್ಯವಾದ ದೇವಾಲಯವನ್ನು ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ನನ್ನ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸವಿವರವಾದ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ನ ಆದೇಶದಂತೆಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಒಂದನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪ - ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮ್ ಜನ್ಮ ಭೂಮಿ ತೀರ್ಥ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅಯೋಧ್ಯೆಯ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮನ ಜನ್ಮಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಭವ್ಯವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ದೈವಿಕ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮ ದೇವಾಲಯವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಈ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸಭಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೇ,
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸರ್ವೋಚ್ಚ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿವರವಾದ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳ ನಂತರಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ 5 ಎಕರೆ ಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ಸುನ್ನಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಕ್ಫ್ ಮಂಡಳಿಗೆ ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ಕೋರಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರವೂ ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಿದೆ.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸಭಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೇ,
ಭಗವಾನ್ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮನ ದೈವಿಕ ಹಿರಿಮೆಅಯೋಧ್ಯೆಯ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಅಯೋಧ್ಯ ಧಾಮದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಇರುವ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ್ ಶ್ರದ್ಧೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಮಗೆ ಚೆನ್ನಾಗಿ ತಿಳಿದಿದೆಇವೆಲ್ಲವೂ ಭಾರತದ ಆತ್ಮಆದರ್ಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನೈತಿಕತೆಯ ಅವಿಭಾಜ್ಯವಾಗಿವೆ.
ಅಯೋಧ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮನವರ ಭವ್ಯವಾದ ದೇವಾಲಯದ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡುಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ರಾಮ್ ಲಲ್ಲಾ ದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬರುವ ಯಾತ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಬರಲಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲರನ್ನೂ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಭಾವನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿಇನ್ನೂ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅಯೋಧ್ಯಾ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾಧೀನಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಒಳ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊರ ಪ್ರಾಂಗಣ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸುಮಾರು 67.703 ಎಕರೆ ವಿಸ್ತೀರ್ಣವಿರುವ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾದ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಆದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮ್ ಜನ್ ಭೂಮಿ ತೀರ್ಥ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ” ಕ್ಕೆ ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸುವ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು ನನ್ನ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸಭಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೇ,
ನವೆಂಬರ್ 9, 2019ರಂದು ರಾಮ ಜನ್ಮ ಭೂಮಿ ಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹೊರಬಿದ್ದ ತೀರ್ಪಿನ ನಂತರ ಭಾರತೀಯರು ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಇಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಬುದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಮೆರೆದರು.
ಇಂದು ಈ ಸದನದಲ್ಲಿನಮ್ಮ ಭಾರತೀಯರ ಈ ಪ್ರಬುದ್ಧ ವರ್ತನೆಗಾಗಿ ನಾನು ವಂದಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳು ವಸುದೈವ ಕುಟುಂಬಕಂ ” ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ವೇ ಭವಂತು ಸುಖಿನಃ” ಎನ್ನುವ ತತ್ತ್ವಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಮನೋಭಾವದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಲು ನಮಗೆ ಪ್ರೇರಣೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಧರ್ಮದ ಜನರುಅವರು ಹಿಂದೂಗಳಾಗಿರಲಿಮುಸ್ಲಿಮರಾಗಿರಲಿಸಿಖ್ಖರಾಗಿರಲಿಕ್ರಿಶ್ಚಿಯನ್ನರಾಗಿರಲಿಬೌದ್ಧರಾಗಿರಲಿಪಾರ್ಸಿಗಳಾಗಿರಲಿ, ಜೈನರಾಗಿರಲಿಎಲ್ಲರೂ ಒಂದೇ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಕುಟುಂಬದ ಸದಸ್ಯರು.
ನನ್ನ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸಬ್ಕಾ ಸಾಥ್ಸಬ್ಕಾ ವಿಕಾಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬ್ಕಾ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ್” ಎಂಬ ಮಂತ್ರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತಿದೆ ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಈ ಕುಟುಂಬದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಸದಸ್ಯರೂ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದುತ್ತಾರೆಸಂತೋಷದಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯವಾಗಿರುತ್ತಾರೆಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶವು ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಹೊಂದುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿಅಯೋಧ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮ್ ಧಾಮ್ ನವೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಭವ್ಯವಾದ ರಾಮರ ದೇವಾಲಯದ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವನ್ನು ಈ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಸದನದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಒಕ್ಕೊರಲಿನಿಂದ ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಬೇಕೆಂದು ನಾನು ಕರೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.