Prime Minister's Office
PM announces setting up of 'Shri Ram Janma Bhoomi Tirtha Kshetra' trust
Address by the Prime Minister in the Parliament
05 FEB 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
Today, I have specially come before all of you to share information pertaining to a very important and historic subject.
This subject is as close to the heart of crores of our fellow brothers and sisters as it is to me. And I feel honoured to speak about this.
This subject is connected to Shri Ram Janm Bhoomi, and is about construction of a magnificent temple of Bhagwan Shri Ram at his birth place at Ayodhya.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
On 9th November 2019, I was in Punjab for dedicating the Kartarpur Sahib corridor to the nation on the occasion of the 550th Prakash Parvof Guru Nanakdev Ji. It was in this divine environment, that I came to know about the historical judgment of Highest Court of the country on the subject of Ram Janm Bhoomi.
In this judgement, the Hon’ble Supreme Court decided that the Inner and Outer Courtyard of the disputed land in Ramjanm Bhoomi belongs to Bhagwan Shri Ram LallaVirajman.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court, in their judgement, had also stated that the Central Government and the State Government, in consultation with each other, will allot 5 acres of land to the Sunni Central Waqf Board.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
Today, I am very happy to share with this august house and the entire country that the Union Cabinet in its meeting held this morning has taken important decisions on this issue, keeping in mind the directions of the Supreme Court.
In accordance with directions of the Supreme Court, my Government has prepared a detailed scheme for construction of a magnificent temple of Bhagwan Shri Ram at his birth place and other connected matters.
As per the orders of the Supreme Court, a proposal for setting up of an autonomous trust – “Shri Ram Janm bhoomi Teerth Kshetra” has been passed.
This Trust will have full autonomy to construct a magnificent and divine Shri Ram Temple at the birth place of Bhagwan Shri Ram in Ayodhya and take decisions on matters connected with it.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
In accordance with the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court and after detailed consultations and deliberations, the Uttar Pradesh Government was requested to allot 5 acres of land to the Sunni Central Waqf Board. The State Government has also consented to this.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
We are well acquainted with the divine greatness of Bhagwan Shri Ram, the historical context of Ayodhya and the piousness of Ayodhya Dham, all of which are integral to the soul, ideals and morals of India.
Keeping in view the construction of a magnificent temple of Bhagwan Shri Ram in Ayodhya, the number of pilgrims who come for Darshan of Ram Lalla presently and all those that will come in future, and considering their emotions, one more important decision has been taken by the Government.
My Government has taken a decision to vest the entire land acquired under the Ayodhya Act, which is nearly 67.703 Acres, including the inner and outer courtyard, in the newly set up trust – “Shri Ram Janm bhoomi Teerth Kshetra”.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
The people of India had displayed great maturity by having full faith in our democratic systems after the verdict on Ram Janm Bhoomi was delivered on 9th November, 2019.
Today in the house, I salute this mature behavior of our fellow citizens.
Our culture and our traditions bestow uponus the philosophy of “Vasudhev Kutumbkam” and “Sarve Bavantu Sukhinah” and inspire us to move ahead with this spirit.
People of all faiths in India, whether they are Hindus, Muslims, Sikhs, Christians, Buddhists, Parsisor Jains, are all members of onelarge family.
My Government is moving ahead with the mantra of “SabkaSath, SabkaVikas and SabkaVishwas” so that every member of this family develops, remains happy and healthy, becomes prosperous and the country progresses.
At this momentous juncture, I call upon all members of this august house to join together in one voice to support the renovation of Sri Ram Dham at Ayodhya and construction of a magnificent Ram Temple.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના લોકસભામાં સંબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
05 FEB 2020 2:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય અધ્યક્ષ મહોદય, આજે હું આપની સમક્ષ દેશ માટે અતિ મહત્વપૂર્ણ અને ઐતિહાસિક વિષય પર જાણકારી આપવા માટે ખાસ ઉપસ્થિત છું. આ વિષય કરોડો દેશવાસીઓની જેમજ મારા હૃદયની નજીક છે અને એના પર વાત કરવી એને મારું મોટું સૌભાગ્ય સમજુ છું. આ વિષય શ્રીરામ જન્મભૂમિ સાથે જોડાયેલો છે. આ વિષય છે - અયોધ્યામાં શ્રીરામ જન્મ સ્થળ પર ભગવાન શ્રીરામના ભવ્ય મંદિરના નિર્માણ સાથે જોડાયેલો છે. માનનીય અધ્યક્ષ મહોદય, 9 નવેમ્બર, 2019 ના રોજ હું કરતારપુર સાહિબ કોરિડોરના લોકાર્પણ પ્રસંગે પંજાબમાં હતો, ગુરુનાનક દેવજીનું 550મું પ્રકાશ પર્વ હતું, ખૂબ જ પવિત્ર વાતાવરણ હતું એજ દિવ્ય વાતાવરણમાં મને દેશની સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલત દ્વારા રામજન્મ ભૂમિ વિષય પર આપવામાં આવેલા ઐતિહાસિક નિર્ણય વિશે ખબર પડી હતી. આ નિર્ણયમાં માનનીય સર્વોચ્ચ ન્યાયાલયે કહ્યું હતું કે શ્રીરામ જન્મભૂમિના વિવાદિત સ્થળના અંદર અને બહારના પ્રાંગણમાં રામલલ્લાનો વાસ અને માલિકી છે. માનનીય ઉચ્ચતમ ન્યાયાલયે તેમના આદેશમાં એ પણ કહ્યું હતું કે કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકાર પરસ્પર ચર્ચા-વિચારણા કરી સુન્ની સેન્ટ્રલ વક્ફ બોર્ડને 5 એકર જમીન ફાળવે.
માનનીય અધ્યક્ષ જી, મને આ સદનને, સમગ્ર દેશને એ જણાવતાં ખૂબ જ આનંદ થઈ રહ્યો છે કે આજે સવારે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટના આદેશોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને આ દિશામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે. મારી સરકારે સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટના નિર્દેશાનુસાર શ્રીરામ જન્મસ્થળ પર ભગવાન શ્રીરામના ભવ્ય મંદિરના નિર્માણ માટે અને એને સંબંધિત અન્ય વિષયો માટે એક વિશાળ યોજના તૈયાર કરી છે. સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટના આદેશ અનુસાર એક સ્વાયત્ત ટ્રસ્ટ શ્રીરામ જન્મભૂમિ તીર્થ ક્ષેત્રટ્રસ્ટનું નામ હશે. શ્રીરામ જન્મભૂમિ તીર્થ ક્ષેત્રની રચના કરવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ પ્રસાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ ટ્રસ્ટ અયોધ્યામાં ભગવાન શ્રીરામના જન્મસ્થળ પર ભવ્ય અને દિવ્ય શ્રીરામ મંદિરનું નિર્માણ અને એને સંબંધિત વિષયો પર નિર્ણયો લેવા માટે પૂર્ણ રૂપે સ્વતંત્ર રહેશે.
માનનીય અધ્યક્ષ જી, માનનીય સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલતના આદેશાનુસાર ઉંડી ચર્ચા-વિચારણા અને સંવાદ પછી અયોધ્યામાં 5 એકર જમીન સુન્ની વકફ બોર્ડને ફાળવવાનો અનુરોધ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ સરકારને કરાયો છે. જેને રાજ્ય સરકારે પણ પોતાની મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. માનનીય અધ્યક્ષ જી, ભારતના પ્રાણ વાયુમાં ભારતના આદર્શોમાં, ભારતની મર્યાદામાં ભગવાન શ્રી રામની મહત્તા અને અયોધ્યાની ઐતિહાસિકતા સાથે અયોધ્યા ધામની પવિત્રતાથી આપણે સૌ સારી રીતે પરિચિત છીએ. અયોધ્યામાં ભગવાન શ્રી રામના ભવ્ય મંદિરના નિર્માણમાં વર્તમાન અને ભવિષ્યમાં રામલલાના દર્શન કરવા માટે આવનારા શ્રદ્ધાળુઓની સંખ્યા અને તેમની ભાવનાઓને ધ્યાનમાં રાખતા સરકાર દ્વારા એક વધુ મહત્વપૂર્ણ નિર્ણય લેવાયો છે. મારી સરકારે નિર્ણય લીધો છે કે અયોધ્યા કાયદા અંતર્ગત અધિગ્રહિત સંપૂર્ણ ભૂમિ જે લગભગ 67.703 એકર છે અને જેમાં અંદર અને બહાર આંગણું પણ સમાયેલ છે તેને નવગઠિત શ્રી રામ જન્મ ભૂમિ તીર્થ ક્ષેત્રને હસ્તાંતરિત કરવામાં આવે.
માનનીય અધ્યક્ષ મહોદય, નવેમ્બરમાં રામ જન્મ ભૂમિ પર નિર્ણય આવ્યા પછી સૌ દેશવાસીઓએ પોતાની લોકતાંત્રિક વ્યવસ્થા પર પૂર્ણ વિશ્વાસ દર્શાવતા ખૂબ જ પરિપક્વતાનું ઉદાહરણ આપ્યું હતું. હું આજે સદનમાં દેશવાસિઓના એ પરિપક્વ વ્યવહારની ખૂબ પ્રશંસા કરું છું.
માનનીય અધ્યક્ષ જી, આપણી સંસ્કૃતિ, આપણી પરંપરાઓ, આપણને વસુધૈવ કુટુમ્બકમ અને સર્વે ભવન્તુ સુખિનઃ નું દર્શન કરાવે છે. આજ ભાવના સાથે આગળ વધવાની પ્રેરણા પણ આપે છે. હિન્દુસ્તાનમાં દરેક પંથના લોકો, પછી તે હિંદુ હોય, મુસ્લિમ હોય, શીખ હોય, ઈસાઈ હોય, બૌદ્ધ, પારસી અને જૈન હોય, આપણે સૌ બૃહદ પરિવારના સભ્યો છીએ. આજ પરિવારના દરેક સભ્યોનો વિકાસ થાય, તેઓ સુખી રહે, સ્વસ્થ રહે, સૃમદ્ધ બન્યા રહે, દેશનો વિકાસ થાય, એજ ભાવનાની સાથે મારી સરકાર સૌનો સાથ, સૌનો વિકાસ, સૌનો વિશ્વાસના મંત્ર પર ચાલી રહી છે, આવો આ ઐતિહાસિક ક્ષણમાં આપણે સૌ સભ્યો મળીને અયોધ્યામાં શ્રી રામ મંદિરના જીર્ણોદ્ધાર માટે ભવ્ય રામ મંદિરના નિર્માણ માટે એક સ્વરમાં આપણું સમર્થન આપીએ.