ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
വെളിയിട വിസര്‍ജ്ജനമുക്ത ശീലം നിലനിര്‍ത്താന്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധം
ശുചിത്വ ഭാരത ദൗത്യത്തിന് 12,300 കോടി രൂപ വകയിരുത്തി
ജല്‍ ജീവന്‍ ദൗത്യത്തിന് 3.60 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ
01 FEB 2020 2:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വെളിയിട വിസര്‍ജ്ജനം സമ്പൂര്‍ണ്ണമായി ഇല്ലാതാക്കുന്നതിന് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാ ബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി നിര്‍മലാ സീതാരാമന്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. ഖര മാലിന്യ നിര്‍മ്മാര്‍ജ്ജനത്തോടൊപ്പം മലിന ജലം കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും കൂടുതല്‍ ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കുവാനും അവര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. 2020 - 21 ല്‍ ശുചിത്വ ഭാരത ദൗത്യത്തിനുള്ള മൊത്തം അടങ്കല്‍ 12,300 കോടി രൂപയായിരിക്കും.
എല്ലാ വീടുകളിലും പൈപ്പിലൂടെ കുടിവെള്ളം എത്തിക്കാന്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന ജല്‍ ജീവന്‍ ദൗത്യത്തിന് 3.6 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ നീക്കി വച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രാദേശികമായ ജല സ്‌ത്രോതസ്സുകള്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന തിനും, നിലവിലുള്ളവ നവീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും, ജലക്കൊയ്ത്തിനും, ഉപ്പു വെള്ളം ശുദ്ധീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. ഒരു ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ജനസംഖ്യയുള്ള നഗരങ്ങളില്‍ ഈ വര്‍ഷം തന്നെ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കും. 202021 ലേക്ക് 11,500 കോടി രൂപ ഇതിലേക്കായി നീക്കിവച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Finance
Government committed to ODF plus to sustain ODF behaviour
Budgetary Provision of Rs 12,300 Crore for Swachh Bharat Mission in 2020-21
Focus on Liquid and Grey Water Management along with Waste Management
Rs 3.60 Lakh Crore approved for Jal Jeevan Mission
01 FEB 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Government is committed to ODF Plus in order to sustain ODF behaviour and to ensure that no one is left behind. While presenting the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said, “now more needs to be done towards liquid and grey water management. Focus would also be on solid waste collection, source segregation and processing. Total allocation for Swachh Bharat Mission is Rs.12,300 crore in 2020-21”.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that Rs. 3.60 lakh crore have been approved for Jal Jeevan Mission which is aimed at providing piped water supply to all households. This scheme also places emphasis on augmenting local water sources, recharging existing sources and will promote water harvesting and de-salination, the Minister added. She said that cities with over a million population will be encouraged to meeting this objective during the current year itself. The Scheme would be provided resources of Rs. 11,500 crore during the year 2020-21.