Cabinet
Cabinet approves agreement between India and Brazil on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters
22 JAN 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Agreement between the Republic of India and the Federative Republic of Brazil on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters has to be signed.
2. The Agreement aims to enhance effectiveness of both the countries in investigation and prosecution of crime through cooperation and Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters. In the context of transnational crime and its linkages to terrorism, the proposed Agreement will provide a broad legal framework for bilateral cooperation with the Federative Republic of Brazil in investigation and prosecution of crime as well as in tracing, restraint and confiscation of proceeds and instruments of crime as well as the fund meant to finance terrorist acts.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಅಪರಾಧ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಕಾನೂನು ನೆರವಿನ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
22 JAN 2020 3:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಪರಾಧ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಕಾನೂನು ನೆರವಿನ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು, ಅಪರಾಧ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಕಾನೂನು ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವ ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಬೇಕಾಗಿರುವ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಅಪರಾಧದ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಕಾನೂನು ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳ ತನಿಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಅಂತರ್ದೇಶೀಯ ಅಪರಾಧ ಮತ್ತು ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಯೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಅಪರಾಧದ ತನಿಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಚಾರಣೆ, ಪತ್ತೆಹಚ್ಚುವುದು, ಅಪರಾಧ ಮತ್ತು ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕ ಕೃತ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮುಟ್ಟುಗೋಲು ಹಾಕಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್ ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಕಾನೂನು ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.