Cabinet
Cabinet approves agreement between India and Brazil on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters
22 JAN 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Agreement between the Republic of India and the Federative Republic of Brazil on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters has to be signed.
2. The Agreement aims to enhance effectiveness of both the countries in investigation and prosecution of crime through cooperation and Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters. In the context of transnational crime and its linkages to terrorism, the proposed Agreement will provide a broad legal framework for bilateral cooperation with the Federative Republic of Brazil in investigation and prosecution of crime as well as in tracing, restraint and confiscation of proceeds and instruments of crime as well as the fund meant to finance terrorist acts.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இந்தியா - பிரேசில் இடையே, குற்றவியல் நடைமுறைகளில் பரஸ்பர சட்ட உதவிக்கான உடன்படிக்கைக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
22 JAN 2020 3:38PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், குற்றவியல் விஷயங்களில் பரஸ்பர சட்டஉதவிகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கு, இந்தியா – பிரேசில் இடையே கையெழுத்தாகவுள்ள உடன்படிக்கைக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
குற்றவியல் விஷயங்களில், புலன் விசாரணை மற்றும் விசாரணை மேற்கொள்ள, பரஸ்பர சட்டஉதவி வழங்கும் வகையில், ஒத்துழைப்பை இருநாடுகளும் செயல்திறன் முறையில் அதிகரிப்பதை இந்த உடன்படிக்கை நோக்கமாக கொண்டிருக்கும். நாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலான குற்றங்கள், பயங்கரவாதத்துடன் அதற்கான தொடர்புகள் விஷயத்தில் இந்த உத்தேச உடன்படிக்கை விரிவான சட்ட வரைமுறைகளை வழங்கக்கூடியதாகும். தேடுதல், கட்டுப்படுத்துதல், போலிகளை களைதல், பயங்கரவாத நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு நிதி வழங்குதல் போன்ற விஷயங்களில் பிரேசிலுடன் குற்றங்கள் தொடர்பான புலன் விசாரணை மற்றும் விசாரணையில், இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வழங்குவதற்கு இது உதவும்.