Cabinet
Cabinet approves agreement between India and Brazil on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters
22 JAN 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Agreement between the Republic of India and the Federative Republic of Brazil on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters has to be signed.
2. The Agreement aims to enhance effectiveness of both the countries in investigation and prosecution of crime through cooperation and Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters. In the context of transnational crime and its linkages to terrorism, the proposed Agreement will provide a broad legal framework for bilateral cooperation with the Federative Republic of Brazil in investigation and prosecution of crime as well as in tracing, restraint and confiscation of proceeds and instruments of crime as well as the fund meant to finance terrorist acts.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ക്രിമിനല്‍ വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ പരസ്പര നിയമ സഹായം : ഇന്ത്യാ-ബ്രസീല്‍ കരാറിന് മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
22 JAN 2020 3:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ക്രിമിനല്‍ വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍അന്യോന്യമുള്ള നിയമ സഹായം സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയും, ബ്രസീലും തമ്മില്‍ ഒപ്പ് വയ്ക്കാനുള്ള കരാറിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
ക്രിമിനല്‍ വിഷയങ്ങളിലെ പരസ്പരം സഹകരണവും നിയമ സഹായവും വഴി, ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും കുറ്റാന്വേഷണവും വിചാരണയും കൂടുതല്‍ ഫലപ്രദമാക്കാന്‍ ഈ കരാര്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്രമാനമുള്ള കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളുടെയും അതിന് ഭീകരതയുമായുള്ള ബന്ധത്തിന്റെയും കാര്യത്തില്‍ ബ്രസീലുമായി സഹകരിച്ചുള്ള അന്വേഷണത്തിനും വിചാരണയ്ക്കും നിയമപരമായ ചട്ടക്കൂട് നല്‍കുന്ന നിര്‍ദ്ദിഷ്ട കരാര്‍, കുറ്റകൃത്യം കണ്ടെത്താനും, തടയാനും അതിനുപയോഗിച്ച പണവും ഉപകരണങ്ങളും, ഭീകര പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി നല്‍കുന്ന സാമ്പത്തികസഹായവും കണ്ടുകെട്ടുന്നതിനും വ്യവസ്ഥ ചെയ്യുന്നു.