Cabinet
Cabinet approves agreement between India and Brazil on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters
22 JAN 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Agreement between the Republic of India and the Federative Republic of Brazil on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters has to be signed.
2. The Agreement aims to enhance effectiveness of both the countries in investigation and prosecution of crime through cooperation and Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters. In the context of transnational crime and its linkages to terrorism, the proposed Agreement will provide a broad legal framework for bilateral cooperation with the Federative Republic of Brazil in investigation and prosecution of crime as well as in tracing, restraint and confiscation of proceeds and instruments of crime as well as the fund meant to finance terrorist acts.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
22 JAN 2020 3:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਅਜੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਹੋਣੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹਨ
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ-ਪੜਤਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਵੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਟਰਾਂਸਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ-ਪੜਤਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਵੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਰਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਤੰਕੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮਦਦ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।