Cabinet
Cabinet approves agreement between India and Brazil on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters
22 JAN 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Agreement between the Republic of India and the Federative Republic of Brazil on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters has to be signed.
2. The Agreement aims to enhance effectiveness of both the countries in investigation and prosecution of crime through cooperation and Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters. In the context of transnational crime and its linkages to terrorism, the proposed Agreement will provide a broad legal framework for bilateral cooperation with the Federative Republic of Brazil in investigation and prosecution of crime as well as in tracing, restraint and confiscation of proceeds and instruments of crime as well as the fund meant to finance terrorist acts.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ভারত ও ব্রাজিলের মধ্যে ফৌজদারি বিষয়ে পারস্পরিক আইনী সহায়তার লক্ষ্যে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরে মন্ত্রিসভার সায়
22 JAN 2020 5:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ভারত ও ব্রাজিলের মধ্যে ফৌজদারি বিষয়ে পারস্পরিক আইনী সহায়তার লক্ষ্যে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের ফলে ফৌজদারি বিষয়গুলিতে সহযোগিতা ও পারস্পরিক আইনী সহায়তার মাধ্যমে ঘটনার তদন্ত সহ আদালতে মামলা দায়ের করার ক্ষেত্রে দুই দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বাড়বে। সীমান্ত পারের অপরাধ এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদের সঙ্গে এর যোগসূত্রের প্রেক্ষিতে অপরাধের তদন্ত ও আদালতে মামলা দায়ের করার ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার জন্য এক বিস্তৃত আইনী কাঠামো গড়ে তোলা এই চুক্তির ফলে সম্ভব হবে। এছাড়াও অপরাধে ব্যবহৃত হাতিয়ার খুঁজে বের করার পাশাপাশি সন্ত্রাসবাদী কাজকর্মে অর্থ যোগানের লক্ষ্যে গঠিত তহবিলের হদিশ পাওয়াও আরও সহজ হবে।