Cabinet
Cabinet approves agreement between India and Brazil on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters
22 JAN 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Agreement between the Republic of India and the Federative Republic of Brazil on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters has to be signed.
2. The Agreement aims to enhance effectiveness of both the countries in investigation and prosecution of crime through cooperation and Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters. In the context of transnational crime and its linkages to terrorism, the proposed Agreement will provide a broad legal framework for bilateral cooperation with the Federative Republic of Brazil in investigation and prosecution of crime as well as in tracing, restraint and confiscation of proceeds and instruments of crime as well as the fund meant to finance terrorist acts.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने भारत और ब्राजील के बीच अपराध से जुड़े मामलों में परस्‍पर कानूनी सहायता के बारे में समझौता करने की मंज़ूरी दी
22 JAN 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में भारत और ब्राजील के बीच अपराध से जुड़े मामलों में परस्‍पर कानूनी सहायता के लिए समझौता करने को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस समझौते पर अभी हस्ताक्षर होने बाकी हैं।
इस समझौते का उद्देश्य आपराधिक मामलों में सहयोग और परस्‍पर कानूनी मदद के जरिए उनकी जांच-पड़ताल और अभियोजन में दोनों देशों की कार्यकुशलता को बढ़ाना है। अंतर्देशीय अपराध और इसके आतंकवाद से जुड़ाव के संदर्भ में प्रस्तावित समझौता ब्राजील के साथ द्वीपक्षीय सहयोग के लिए व्‍यापक कानूनी फ्रेमवर्क उपलब्ध कराएगा। इससे अपराध की जांच-पड़ताल और अभियोजन के साथ ही उसकी प्रक्रियाओं और साधनों का पता लगाने, उन पर अंकुश लगाने और उनकी कुर्की में मदद मिलेगी। इससे आतंकी गतिविधियों के लिए वित्तीय मदद को भी रोकने में मदद मिलेगी।