Cabinet
Cabinet approves agreement between India and Brazil on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters
22 JAN 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Agreement between the Republic of India and the Federative Republic of Brazil on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters has to be signed.
2. The Agreement aims to enhance effectiveness of both the countries in investigation and prosecution of crime through cooperation and Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters. In the context of transnational crime and its linkages to terrorism, the proposed Agreement will provide a broad legal framework for bilateral cooperation with the Federative Republic of Brazil in investigation and prosecution of crime as well as in tracing, restraint and confiscation of proceeds and instruments of crime as well as the fund meant to finance terrorist acts.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ہنداور برازیل کے مابین جرائم کے معاملات میں باہمی قانونی تعاون کو منظوری دی
22 JAN 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 22؍جنوری2020: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے جمہوریہ ہند اور فیڈریٹیو ریپبلک آف برازیل کے مابین جرمانہ معاملات پر باہمی قانونی تعاون پر دستخط کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اس معاہدے کا مقصد مجرمانہ معاملات میں باہمی قانونی تعاون اور کوآپریشن کے ذریعہ جرم کی تفتیش اور جرم کے استغاثے کے ذریعہ دونوں ممالک میں اثر کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ جرم کے بین ملکی پس منظر اور اس کے دہشت گردی سے رابطوں کے پیش نظر، مجوزہ معاہدہ، وفاقی برازیل جمہوریہ کے ساتھ جرم کے استغاثےاور تفتیش نیز سراغ لگانے، جرائم پر قابو پانے اور ترقی وغیرہ کی کارروائی اور دہشت گردی کے کاموں کے مالی فنڈز کی فراہمی وآلہ جرم پر کارروائی کے لئے باہمی تعاون کے لیے ایک وسیع قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔