Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of His Majesty Sultan Qaboos bin Said al Said
11 JAN 2020 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of His Majesty Sultan Qaboos bin Said al Said.
“I am deeply saddened to learn about the passing away of His Majesty Sultan Qaboos bin Said al Said. He was a visionary leader and statesman who transformed Oman into a modern and prosperous nation. He was a beacon of peace for our region and the world.
Sultan Qaboos was a true friend of India and provided strong leadership for developing a vibrant strategic partnership between India and Oman. I will always cherish the warmth and affection I received from him. May his soul rest in peace”, the Prime Minister said.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সুলতান কাবোস বিন সঈদ আল সঈদ – এর প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
11 JAN 2020 4:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২০
সুলতান কাবোস বিন সঈদ আল সঈদ – এর প্রয়াণে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “সুলতান কাবোস বিন সঈদ আল সঈদ – এর প্রয়াণের খবর শুনে আমি মর্মাহত। তিনি ছিলেন এমন একজন স্বপ্নদর্শী নেতা এবং দেশনায়ক, যিনি ওমানকে এক আধুনিক ও সমৃদ্ধশালী দেশে রূপান্তরিত করেছিলেন। তিনি আমাদের এই অঞ্চলে এবং বিশ্বে শান্তির পথপ্রদর্শক ছিলেন।
সুলতান কাবোস ছিলেন, ভারতের প্রকৃত বন্ধু। ভারত এবং ওমানের মধ্যে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের সম্পর্ক উন্নয়নে সুদৃঢ় নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছিলেনআমি সর্বদাই তাঁর কাছ থেকে উষ্ণ আন্তরিকতা পেয়েছি। তাঁর আত্মার শান্তি কামনা করি”।