Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of His Majesty Sultan Qaboos bin Said al Said
11 JAN 2020 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of His Majesty Sultan Qaboos bin Said al Said.
“I am deeply saddened to learn about the passing away of His Majesty Sultan Qaboos bin Said al Said. He was a visionary leader and statesman who transformed Oman into a modern and prosperous nation. He was a beacon of peace for our region and the world.
Sultan Qaboos was a true friend of India and provided strong leadership for developing a vibrant strategic partnership between India and Oman. I will always cherish the warmth and affection I received from him. May his soul rest in peace”, the Prime Minister said.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઓમાનના સુલતાન કબૂસ બિન સૈદ અલ સૈદના નિધન અંગે શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
11 JAN 2020 8:59AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ઓમાનના સુલતાન કબૂસ બિન સૈદ અલ સૈયદના નિધન અંગે શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એમના શોક સંદેશમાં કહ્યું કે “સુલતાન કબૂસ બિન સૈદ અલ સૈયદના નિધન વિશે જાણીને મને ખૂબ દુ:ખ થયું છે. તે એક સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા નેતા અને રાજકારણી હતા, જેમણે ઓમાનને આધુનિક અને સમૃદ્ધ રાષ્ટ્રમાં પરિવર્તિત કર્યો. તે આપણા ક્ષેત્ર અને વિશ્વ માટે શાંતિના અગ્રદૂત હતા.
સુલતાન કબૂસ ભારતના સાચા મિત્ર હતા અને ભારત અને ઓમાન વચ્ચે જીવંત વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી વિકસાવવા માટે મજબૂત નેતૃત્વ પ્રદાન કર્યું હતું. હું તેમની પાસેથી મને મળતી હૂંફ અને સ્નેહની હંમેશા કદર કરીશ. ભગવાન તેમના આત્માને શાંતિ આપે.”