Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of His Majesty Sultan Qaboos bin Said al Said
11 JAN 2020 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of His Majesty Sultan Qaboos bin Said al Said.
“I am deeply saddened to learn about the passing away of His Majesty Sultan Qaboos bin Said al Said. He was a visionary leader and statesman who transformed Oman into a modern and prosperous nation. He was a beacon of peace for our region and the world.
Sultan Qaboos was a true friend of India and provided strong leadership for developing a vibrant strategic partnership between India and Oman. I will always cherish the warmth and affection I received from him. May his soul rest in peace”, the Prime Minister said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ओमान के सुल्तान कबूस बिन सैद अल सैद के निधन पर शोक प्रकट किया
11 JAN 2020 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ओमान के सुल्तान कबूस बिन सैद अल सैद के निधन पर गहरा दुख प्रकट किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने शोक संदेश में कहा, “मुझे महामहिम सुल्तान कबूस बिन सैद अल सैद के निधन के बारे में जानकर गहरा दुख पहुंचा है। वह दूरदर्शी नेता और राजनेता थे जिन्होंने ओमान को आधुनिक और समृद्ध राष्ट्र में परिवर्तित करने में अहम भूमिका निभाई। वह हमारे क्षेत्र और विश्व के लिए शान्ति के अग्रदूत थे।
सुल्तान कबूस भारत के सच्चे मित्र थे और उन्होंने भारत और ओमान के बीच जीवन्त सामरिक साझेदारी विकसित करने की दिशा में सशक्त नेतृत्व प्रदान किया। मैं उनकी ओर से मिले सौहार्द और प्रेम की स्मृतियों को सदैव संजोकर रखूंगा। ईश्वर उनकी आत्मा को शान्ति प्रदान करें।”