Cabinet
Cabinet approves Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019
11 DEC 2019 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the proposal to make amendments in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (code), through the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019. The amendments aim to remove certain difficulties being faced during insolvency resolution process to realise the objects of the code and to further ease doing of business.
Details of the Proposal
The Amendment Bill seeks to amend sections 5(12), 5(15), 7, 11, 14, 16(1), 21(2), 23(1), 29A, 227, 239, 240 and insert new section 32A in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code).
Impact
1. Amendments to the Code to remove bottlenecks, streamline the CIRP and protection of last mile funding will boost investment in financially distressed sectors.
2. Additional thresholds introduced for Financial Creditors represented by an authorized representative due to large numbers in order to prevent frivolous triggering of Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP).
3. Ensuring that the substratum of the business of corporate debtor is not lost, and it can continue as a going concern by clarifying that the licenses, permits, concessions, clearances etc. cannot be terminated or suspended or not renewed during the moratorium period.
4. Ring-fencing corporate debtor resolved under the IBC in favour of a successful resolution applicant from criminal proceedings against offences committed by previous management/promoters.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے دیوالیہ اوردیوالیہ پن کوڈ(دوسرے ترمیمی بل )2019کومنظوری دی
11 DEC 2019 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،11دسمبر، وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے دیوالیہ اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ دوسرے ترمیمی بل 2019 کے ذریعے دیوالئے اور دیولئے پن کوڈ 2016 (کوڈ) میں ترامیم کرنے کی تجویز کواپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ ان ترامیم کا مقصد ان کچھ مشکلات کو ختم کرنا ہے، جو دیوالیہ کے معاملے کو حل کرنے کے عمل کے دوران پیش آ رہے ہیں، جس سے کوڈ کے مقاصد کو پورا کرنا ہےاور کاروبارکرنے کو مزید آسان بنانا ہے۔
تجاویز کی تفصیلات:
ترمیمی بل میں اس بات کی درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ
5(12), 5(15), 7, 11, 14, 16(1), 21(2), 23(1), 29A, 227, 239, 240
اور دیوالیہ اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ 2016 (کوڈ)میں نئے سیکشن 32-اے کو شامل کیا جائے۔
اثرات:
1.رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کیلئے کوڈ میں ترامیم سی آئی آر پی کو اہم دھارے میں جوڑا جائے اور آخری میل تک فنڈنگ کا تحفظ مالی مشکلات سے دوچار سیکٹروں میں سرمایہ کاری کوفروغ دے گا۔
2.کارپوریٹ انسالوینسی ریزولوشن پروسیس سی آئی آر پی کی ہلکی رکاوٹوں کودورکرنے کے لئے بڑی تعداد کی وجہ سے ایک مجاز نمائندے کی طرف سے پیش کئے گئے مالی قرض دینے والوں کے لئے ایک اوراقدام کیا گیا ہے۔