Cabinet
Cabinet approves Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019
11 DEC 2019 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the proposal to make amendments in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (code), through the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019. The amendments aim to remove certain difficulties being faced during insolvency resolution process to realise the objects of the code and to further ease doing of business.
Details of the Proposal
The Amendment Bill seeks to amend sections 5(12), 5(15), 7, 11, 14, 16(1), 21(2), 23(1), 29A, 227, 239, 240 and insert new section 32A in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code).
Impact
1. Amendments to the Code to remove bottlenecks, streamline the CIRP and protection of last mile funding will boost investment in financially distressed sectors.
2. Additional thresholds introduced for Financial Creditors represented by an authorized representative due to large numbers in order to prevent frivolous triggering of Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP).
3. Ensuring that the substratum of the business of corporate debtor is not lost, and it can continue as a going concern by clarifying that the licenses, permits, concessions, clearances etc. cannot be terminated or suspended or not renewed during the moratorium period.
4. Ring-fencing corporate debtor resolved under the IBC in favour of a successful resolution applicant from criminal proceedings against offences committed by previous management/promoters.

मंत्रिमंडळ
नादारी आणि दिवाळखोरी कायदा (द्वितीय दुरुस्ती) विधेयक, 2019 ला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
11 DEC 2019 8:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 डिसेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज नादारी आणि दिवाळखोरी संहिता (द्वितीय दुरुस्ती) विधेयक, 2019 च्या माध्यमातून नादारी आणि दिवाळखोरी संहिता, 2019 मध्ये दुरुस्ती करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मान्यता दिली. या सुधारणा, दिवाळखोरीच्या ठराव प्रक्रिये दरम्यान येत असलेल्या काही अडचणी दूर करणे तसेच नियमामधील क्लिष्टता दूरकरण्यासाठी तसेच व्यवसायामध्ये सुलभता आणण्यासाठी आहे.
प्रस्तावाचा तपशील:
नादारी आणि दिवाळखोरी कायदा, 2016 (नियम) मध्ये दुरुस्ती विधेयक कलम 5 (12), 5 (15), 7, 11, 14, 16 (1), 21 (2), 23 (1), 29 ए, 227, 239, 240 मध्ये सुधारणा करण्याचा आणि 32 अ हे नवीन कलम समाविष्ट करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे.
प्रभाव:
अडथळे दूर करण्यासाठी संहितेतील दुरुस्ती, सीआयआरपी सुलभ करणे आणि शेवटच्या मैलाच्या निधीचे संरक्षण यामुळे आर्थिक विस्कळीत क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूकीस चालना मिळेल.
कॉर्पोरेट कर्जदारांच्या व्यवसायाचा पाया हरवला नाही याची खात्री करुन घेत आणि स्थगिती कालावधीत परवाने, परवानग्या, सवलती, मंजुरी इत्यादी निरस्तीकरण किंवा निलंबित करणे किंवा नूतनीकरण करणे अशक्य आहे.
मागील व्यवस्थापन / प्रवर्तकांनी केलेल्या गुन्ह्यांविरूद्ध फौजदारी कारवाईतून यशस्वी ठराव अर्जदाराच्या बाजूने करणे.