Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Japan Coal Energy Centre for cooperation in the field of supply of Electricity
11 DEC 2019 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between Central Electricity Authority, India and Japan Coal Energy Centre, on Japan-India cooperation for Efficiency and Environmental Improvement for Sustainable, Stable and Low-Carbon supply of Electricity.
This MoU will provide an enabling framework to address issues and barriers in expediting sustainable, stable and low carbon thermal power development by means of studies, training program and knowledge-sharing activities, outcomes of which are to be conducive to overall power development in India as well as to expedite relevant policy implementation by the Government of India.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने विद्युत आपूर्ति के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए भारत और जापान कोयला ऊर्जा केन्‍द्र के बीच एमओयू को स्‍वीकृति दी
11 DEC 2019 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने सतत, स्थिर और कम कार्बन के उत्‍सर्जन वाली विद्युत आपूर्ति के उद्देश्‍य से पर्यावरण में सुधार के लिए भारत-जापान सहयोग पर भारत के केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण और जापान कोयला ऊर्जा केन्‍द्र के बीच सहमति पत्र पर हस्‍ताक्षर किये जाने को अपनी स्‍वीकृति दे दी है।
यह सहमति पत्र सतत, स्थिर और कम कार्बन वाले ताप विद्युत के उत्‍पादन में तेजी लाने के मार्ग में मौजूद बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए एक उपयुक्‍त रूपरेखा उपलब्‍ध कराएगा। यह विभिन्‍न अध्‍ययनों, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और ज्ञान साझा करने से जुड़े विभिन्‍न कार्यकलापों के जरिये संभव होगा। इसके नतीजे भारत में समग्र विद्युत विकास के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार द्वारा संबंधित नीति के कार्यान्‍वयन में तेजी लाने की दृष्टि से भी अनुकूल होंगे।