Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Japan Coal Energy Centre for cooperation in the field of supply of Electricity
11 DEC 2019 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between Central Electricity Authority, India and Japan Coal Energy Centre, on Japan-India cooperation for Efficiency and Environmental Improvement for Sustainable, Stable and Low-Carbon supply of Electricity.
This MoU will provide an enabling framework to address issues and barriers in expediting sustainable, stable and low carbon thermal power development by means of studies, training program and knowledge-sharing activities, outcomes of which are to be conducive to overall power development in India as well as to expedite relevant policy implementation by the Government of India.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണ രംഗത്തു സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യയും ജപ്പാന്‍ കല്‍ക്കരി ഊര്‍ജ കേന്ദ്രവും തമ്മില്‍ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവെക്കുന്നതിനു മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അനുമതി
11 DEC 2019 6:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വൈദ്യുതിയുടെ സ്ഥായിയും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ ലോ-കാര്‍ബണ്‍ വിതരണത്തിന്റെ ശേഷിയും പരിസ്ഥിതിയും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ജപ്പാനും ഇന്ത്യയും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്ന ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പിടുന്നതിനു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അനുമതി നല്‍കി.
പഠനങ്ങളിലൂടെയും പരിശീലന പദ്ധതികളിലൂടെയും വിജ്ഞാനം പങ്കുവെക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയും സ്ഥായിയും സുസ്ഥിരവും കാര്‍ബണ്‍ കുറഞ്ഞതുമായ ആണവോര്‍ജം എത്തിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള തടസ്സങ്ങള്‍ നീക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ചട്ടക്കൂട് യാഥാര്‍ഥ്യമാക്കുന്നതാണ് ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം. ഈ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഊര്‍ജ വികസനത്തിന് അനുയോജ്യവും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നയം നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനു സാഹചര്യമൊരുക്കുന്നതും ആയിരിക്കും.