Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers Subramania Bharathi
11 DEC 2019 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remembered Subramania Bharathi on his birth anniversary.
“Remembering the great Subramania Bharathi on his Jayanti. Respectfuly known as ‘Mahakavi Bharathiar’, he is a symbol of patriotism, social reform, poetic genius and indomitable sprit of freedom and fearlessness. His thoughts and works continue to motivate us all.
Subramania Bharathi believed in justice and equality above everything else. He once said, "If even one single man suffers from starvation, we will destroy the entire world.” This sums up his vision towards alleviating human suffering and furthering empowerment”, the PM said.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সুব্ৰমণিয়া ভাৰতীক স্মৰণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
11 DEC 2019 9:58AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি জন্মদিন উপলক্ষে সুব্ৰমণিয়া ভাৰতীক স্মৰণ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে মহান সুব্ৰমনিয়া ভাৰতীক স্মৰণ কৰিছো৷ ‘মহাকবি ভাৰুথিয়াৰ’ হিচাপে পৰিচিত সুব্ৰমনিয়া ভাৰতী দেশপ্রেম, সমাজ সংস্কাৰ, সুকবি তথা অদম্য সাহসৰ জ্বলন্ত প্ৰতীক৷ তেওঁৰ চিন্তাধাৰা তথা কাম-কাজে আমাক সকলোকে উদ্বুদ্ধ কৰে৷ এইগৰাকী মহাকবি সুবিচাৰ আৰু সমান অধিকাৰত বিশ্বাসী আছিল৷ তেওঁ এবাৰ কৈছিল, কোনো লোক যদি ভোকাতুৰ হৈ থাকে, তেতিয়াহ’লে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্ব ধ্বংস হ’ব৷ এই দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে মানুহৰ দুর্ভোগ আঁতৰ কৰা তথা তেওঁলোকক সৰবলীকৰণৰ সম্পর্কে সুব্ৰমনিয়া ভাৰতীৰ চিন্তাৰ পৰিচয় দিছিল৷” ”