Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers Subramania Bharathi
11 DEC 2019 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remembered Subramania Bharathi on his birth anniversary.
“Remembering the great Subramania Bharathi on his Jayanti. Respectfuly known as ‘Mahakavi Bharathiar’, he is a symbol of patriotism, social reform, poetic genius and indomitable sprit of freedom and fearlessness. His thoughts and works continue to motivate us all.
Subramania Bharathi believed in justice and equality above everything else. He once said, "If even one single man suffers from starvation, we will destroy the entire world.” This sums up his vision towards alleviating human suffering and furthering empowerment”, the PM said.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সুব্রমনিয়া ভারতীকে স্মরণ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
11 DEC 2019 3:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সুব্রমনিয়া ভারতীর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধাচিত্তে স্মরণ করেছেন। এক বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন, “সুব্রমনিয়া ভারতীর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধাচিত্তে স্মরণ করি। ‘মহাকবি ভারথিয়ার’ হিসেবে পরিচিত সুব্রমনিয়া ভারতী দেশপ্রেম, সমাজ সংস্কার, সুকবি এবং অদম্য সাহসের জ্বলন্ত প্রতীক। তাঁর চিন্তাভাবনা এবং ক্রিয়া আমাদের প্রত্যেককে উদ্বুদ্ধ করবে। এই মহাকবি সুবিচার এবং সমানাধিকারে বিশ্বাসী ছিলেন। তিনি একবার বলেছেন, ক্ষুধায় যদি কোনও মানুষ আক্রান্ত হয় তাহলে সমগ্র বিশ্ব নিশ্চিহ্ন হবে। এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী মানুষের দুর্ভোগ দূর করা এবং তাদের ক্ষমতায়ণের সম্পর্কে সুব্রমনিয়া ভারতীর ভাবনাচিন্তার পরিচায়ক।”