Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers Subramania Bharathi
11 DEC 2019 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remembered Subramania Bharathi on his birth anniversary.
“Remembering the great Subramania Bharathi on his Jayanti. Respectfuly known as ‘Mahakavi Bharathiar’, he is a symbol of patriotism, social reform, poetic genius and indomitable sprit of freedom and fearlessness. His thoughts and works continue to motivate us all.
Subramania Bharathi believed in justice and equality above everything else. He once said, "If even one single man suffers from starvation, we will destroy the entire world.” This sums up his vision towards alleviating human suffering and furthering empowerment”, the PM said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुब्रमण्यम भारती की जयंती पर उन्हें याद किया
11 DEC 2019 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सुब्रमण्यम भारती की जयंती पर उन्हें याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ''महान सुब्रमण्यम भारती को उनकी जयंती के अवसर पर याद करता हूं। 'महाकवि भरतियार' के रूप में प्रसिद्ध भारती देशभक्ति, सामाजिक सुधार, काव्य प्रतिभा और निर्भयता के अदम्य मिसाल के प्रतीक हैं। उनके विचार और कार्य हमेशा हम सभी को हमेशा प्रेरित करते रहे हैं।
सुब्रमण्यम भारती न्याय और समानता में सबसे ज्यादा विश्वास करते थे। उन्होंने एक बार कहा था, 'अगर एक भी आदमी भुखमरी से पीड़ित होता है, तो हम पूरी दुनिया को नष्ट कर देंगे।' यह मानव पीड़ा को कम करने और सशक्तिकरण को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति उनकी दृष्टिकोण को प्रदर्शित करता है।''