Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers Subramania Bharathi
11 DEC 2019 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remembered Subramania Bharathi on his birth anniversary.
“Remembering the great Subramania Bharathi on his Jayanti. Respectfuly known as ‘Mahakavi Bharathiar’, he is a symbol of patriotism, social reform, poetic genius and indomitable sprit of freedom and fearlessness. His thoughts and works continue to motivate us all.
Subramania Bharathi believed in justice and equality above everything else. He once said, "If even one single man suffers from starvation, we will destroy the entire world.” This sums up his vision towards alleviating human suffering and furthering empowerment”, the PM said.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સુબ્રમણ્યમ ભારતીની જયંતી પર એમને યાદ કર્યા
11 DEC 2019 9:58AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સુબ્રમણ્યમ ભારતીને તેમની જન્મજયંતી નિમિત્તે યાદ કર્યા હતા. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, “મહાન સુબ્રમણ્યમ ભારતીને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પ્રસંગે યાદ કરું છુ. 'મહાકવિ ભરતિયાર' ના રૂપમાં જાણીતા ભારતી દેશભક્તિ, સમાજ સુધારણા, કાવ્ય પ્રતિભા અને નિર્ભયતાના અદમ્ય ઉદાહરણનું પ્રતીક છે. તેમના વિચારો અને કાર્યો હંમેશાં આપણને બધાને પ્રેરણા આપે છે.
સુબ્રમણ્યમ ભારતી ન્યાય અને સમાનતામાં સૌથી વધુ વિશ્વાસ ધરાવતા હતા. તેમણે એકવાર કહ્યું હતું, ‘જો કોઈ માણસ ભૂખમરાથી પીડાય છે, તો આપણે આખી દુનિયાનો નાશ કરીશું.’ તે માનવપીડા ઘટાડવા અને સશક્તીકરણમાં આગળ વધવા પ્રત્યેનું તેમનું વલણ દર્શાવે છે.''