Cabinet
Cabinet approves India's Approach to UN Climate Change Conference to be held in Spain next week
27 NOV 2019 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the negotiating stand of India at the 25th Conference of Parties (COP) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) scheduled to be held in Madrid, Spain (under the Presidency of Chile) from 2-13 December 2019.
The Indian delegation will be led by Shri Prakash Javadekar, Hon'ble Minister, Environment, Forest and Climate Change. COP 25 is an important conference as countries prepare to move from pre-2020 period under Kyoto Protocol to post-2020 period under Paris Agreement. India's approach will be guided by principles and provisions of UNFCCC and Paris Agreement particularly the principles of Equity and Common But Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capability (CBDR-RC).
India's leadership on climate change has been evident and well recognised across the globe. Government of India has been undertaking several initiatives to address climate change concerns under the leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and these initiatives reflect India's commitment and ambition towards climate action. In the recently held Climate Action Summit convened by United Nations Secretary General, the Prime Minister announced India's plan on scaling up of renewable energy target to 450 GW and called for responsible action by all on the principles of equity and CBDR-RC. India has been leading the world in its pursuit of enhanced solar energy capacity through International Solar Alliance (ISA).
In addition to ISA, two new initiatives have been launched by India as part of its efforts to mobilize world on climate action. These include Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, which will serve as a platform to generate and exchange knowledge on different aspects of climate and disaster resilient infrastructure and 'Leadership Group for Industry Transition' launched jointly by India and Sweden, which will provide a platform for government and the private sector in different countries to work together on accelerating low carbon growth and cooperation in the area of technology innovation.
India has been ambitious in its actions and has emphasized that Developed countries should take lead in undertaking ambitious actions and fulfil their climate finance commitments of mobilizing USD 100 billion per annum by 2020 and progressively and substantially scale up their financial support to inform Parties for future action through NDCs. India will further stress upon need for fulfilling pre-2020 commitments by developed countries and that pre-2020 implementation gaps should not present an additional burden to developing countries in the post-2020 period.
Overall, India looks forward to engaging in negotiations with a constructive and positive outlook and work towards protecting its long-term development interests.

मंत्रिमंडळ
स्पेनमध्ये पुढील आठवड्यात होणाऱ्या संयुक्त राष्ट्र हवामान बदल परिषदेकडे भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनास मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
27 NOV 2019 3:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 नोव्हेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज, 2 ते 13 डिसेंबर 2019 दरम्यान स्पेनच्या माद्रिद येथे (चिलीच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली) होणाऱ्या हवामान बदलावरील संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या यूएनएफसीसीसीच्या 25 व्या परिषदेच्या (सीओपी) संमेलनात भारताच्या वाटाघाटीच्या भूमिकेस मान्यता दिली.
पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर, भारतीय प्रतिनिधी मंडळाचे नेतृत्व करणार आहेत. कोप 25 ही एक महत्त्वपूर्ण परिषद आहे कारण देश क्योटो प्रोटोकॉल अंतर्गत पूर्व- 2020 कालावधीपासून नंतरच्या 2020 पॅरिस कराराच्या कालावधीत जाण्याची तयारी करीत आहे. यूएनएफसीसीसी आणि पॅरिस कराराची तत्त्वे आणि तरतुदींद्वारे तसेच विशेषत: समानता आणि सामान्य परंतु भिन्न जबाबदाऱ्या आणि प्रतिसाद क्षमतेच्या तत्त्वांनुसार (सीबीडीआर-आरसी) भारताच्या दृष्टीकोनाबाबत मार्गदर्शन केले जाईल.
हवामान बदलाबाबतचे भारताचे नेतृत्व जगभरात स्पष्ट आणि प्रसिध्द आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली हवामान बदलांच्या समस्येस्चे निराकरण करण्यासाठी भारत सरकार अनेक उपक्रम राबवित आहे आणि हे उपक्रम हवामान कृतीबद्दलची भारताची वचनबद्धता आणि महत्वाकांक्षा दर्शवतात. संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासंघटनेने नुकत्याच आयोजित केलेल्या हवामान कृती शिखर परिषदेत पंतप्रधानांनी भारताचे नवीकरणीय उर्जेचे लक्ष्य 450 जीडब्ल्यू पर्यंत वाढवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट असल्याची घोषणा केली आणि इक्विटी आणि सीबीडीआर-आरसीच्या तत्त्वांवर सर्वांनी जबाबदारीपूर्ण कारवाई करण्याची मागणी केली. आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर युती (आयएसए) च्या माध्यमातून वाढीव सौर उर्जा क्षमता मिळविण्याच्या प्रयत्नात भारत संपूर्ण जगात आघाडीवर आहे.
हवामान कृतीवर जगाला एकत्र करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून आयएसए व्यतिरिक्त दोन नवीन उपक्रमही भारताने सुरू केले आहेत.
भारत आपल्या कृतींमध्ये महत्वाकांक्षी आहे आणि विकसित देशांनी महत्वाकांक्षी कृती करण्यास पुढाकार घ्यावा आणि सन 2020 पर्यंत वर्षाला 100 अब्ज डॉलर्स जमा करण्याच्या त्यांच्या हवामान वित्त वचनबद्धता पूर्ण केल्या पाहिजेत आणि एनडीसीमार्फत पक्षाला भविष्यातील कारवाईची माहिती देण्यासाठी त्यांचे आर्थिक सहकार्य प्रगतीशील व मोठ्या प्रमाणात केले पाहिजे यावर जोर दिला आहे.
एकंदरीत, भारत विधायक आणि सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोनातून वाटाघाटी करण्यात आणि आपल्या दीर्घकालीन विकासाच्या हिताच्या दृष्टीने कार्य करण्यास उत्सुक आहे.