Cabinet
Cabinet approves India's Approach to UN Climate Change Conference to be held in Spain next week
27 NOV 2019 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the negotiating stand of India at the 25th Conference of Parties (COP) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) scheduled to be held in Madrid, Spain (under the Presidency of Chile) from 2-13 December 2019.
The Indian delegation will be led by Shri Prakash Javadekar, Hon'ble Minister, Environment, Forest and Climate Change. COP 25 is an important conference as countries prepare to move from pre-2020 period under Kyoto Protocol to post-2020 period under Paris Agreement. India's approach will be guided by principles and provisions of UNFCCC and Paris Agreement particularly the principles of Equity and Common But Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capability (CBDR-RC).
India's leadership on climate change has been evident and well recognised across the globe. Government of India has been undertaking several initiatives to address climate change concerns under the leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and these initiatives reflect India's commitment and ambition towards climate action. In the recently held Climate Action Summit convened by United Nations Secretary General, the Prime Minister announced India's plan on scaling up of renewable energy target to 450 GW and called for responsible action by all on the principles of equity and CBDR-RC. India has been leading the world in its pursuit of enhanced solar energy capacity through International Solar Alliance (ISA).
In addition to ISA, two new initiatives have been launched by India as part of its efforts to mobilize world on climate action. These include Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, which will serve as a platform to generate and exchange knowledge on different aspects of climate and disaster resilient infrastructure and 'Leadership Group for Industry Transition' launched jointly by India and Sweden, which will provide a platform for government and the private sector in different countries to work together on accelerating low carbon growth and cooperation in the area of technology innovation.
India has been ambitious in its actions and has emphasized that Developed countries should take lead in undertaking ambitious actions and fulfil their climate finance commitments of mobilizing USD 100 billion per annum by 2020 and progressively and substantially scale up their financial support to inform Parties for future action through NDCs. India will further stress upon need for fulfilling pre-2020 commitments by developed countries and that pre-2020 implementation gaps should not present an additional burden to developing countries in the post-2020 period.
Overall, India looks forward to engaging in negotiations with a constructive and positive outlook and work towards protecting its long-term development interests.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
আগামী সপ্তাহে স্পেনে অনুষ্ঠিত রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত কনফারেন্সে ভারতের অবস্থান অনুমোদন করল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
27 NOV 2019 4:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আজকের বৈঠকে স্পেনের মাদ্রিদে আগামী ২ থেকে ১৩ই ডিসেম্বর, রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত কনফারেন্সে ভারতের অবস্থান কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা অনুমোদন করেছে। ২৫তম কনফারেন্স অফ পার্টিজ (সিওপি) রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত কনভেনশনের কাঠামো মেনে হবে। এবারের সম্মেলনে সভাপতিত্ব করবে চিলি।
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদলের নেতৃত্ব দেবেন। সিওপি-২৫ অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ একটি সম্মেলন। এই সম্মেলনে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত কনভেনশনের কাঠামোর (ইউএনএফসিসিসি) নীতি মেনে ২০২০ সালের আগে কিয়োটো প্রোটোকল এবং ২০২০ পরবর্তী প্যারিস জলবায়ু চুক্তি মেনে দেশগুলির কর্মতৎপরতা নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। প্যারিস চুক্তি অনুযায়ী, সাম্যনীতি অনুসরণ করে সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলির নিজস্ব ক্ষমতা অনুযায়ী ভিন্ন দায়িত্বের একই ধরনের নীতি (সিবিডিআর-আরসি) মেনে ভারতের ভূমিকা নির্ধারিত হবে।
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের বিষয়ে বিশ্ব জুড়ে স্বীকৃত উদ্যোগে ভারত নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্র নানা পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের মহাসচিবের আহ্বানে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে সম্প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ঘোষণা করেছেন ভারত ৪৫০ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সিবিডিআর-আরসি মেনে চলার আহ্বান জানান। আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটের মাধ্যমে বিশ্ব জুড়ে সৌরশক্তি উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে।
ভারত এবং সুইডেন যৌথ উদ্যোগে শিল্পের পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত গোষ্ঠী জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ফলে সৃষ্ট বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধী পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে এক নতুন জোট গঠন করেছে। এই জোটের মাধ্যমে কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ হ্রাসের ক্ষেত্রে নতুন নতুন প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবনের লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন দেশের সরকার এবং বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলি একযোগে কাজ করবে।
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত আর্থিক দায়বদ্ধতার ক্ষেত্রে ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে প্রতি বছর ১০ লক্ষ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের তহবিলের যে অঙ্গীকার উন্নত রাষ্ট্রগুলি করেছিল তা পূরণের ওপর ভারত গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছে যার ফলে, ২০২০ পরবর্তী সময়ে বিকাশশীল রাষ্ট্রগুলির ওপর জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত নানা উদ্যোগে আর্থিক প্রতিবন্ধকতা অন্তরায় হয়ে দাঁড়াবে না।