Cabinet
Cabinet approves India's Approach to UN Climate Change Conference to be held in Spain next week
27 NOV 2019 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the negotiating stand of India at the 25th Conference of Parties (COP) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) scheduled to be held in Madrid, Spain (under the Presidency of Chile) from 2-13 December 2019.
The Indian delegation will be led by Shri Prakash Javadekar, Hon'ble Minister, Environment, Forest and Climate Change. COP 25 is an important conference as countries prepare to move from pre-2020 period under Kyoto Protocol to post-2020 period under Paris Agreement. India's approach will be guided by principles and provisions of UNFCCC and Paris Agreement particularly the principles of Equity and Common But Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capability (CBDR-RC).
India's leadership on climate change has been evident and well recognised across the globe. Government of India has been undertaking several initiatives to address climate change concerns under the leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and these initiatives reflect India's commitment and ambition towards climate action. In the recently held Climate Action Summit convened by United Nations Secretary General, the Prime Minister announced India's plan on scaling up of renewable energy target to 450 GW and called for responsible action by all on the principles of equity and CBDR-RC. India has been leading the world in its pursuit of enhanced solar energy capacity through International Solar Alliance (ISA).
In addition to ISA, two new initiatives have been launched by India as part of its efforts to mobilize world on climate action. These include Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, which will serve as a platform to generate and exchange knowledge on different aspects of climate and disaster resilient infrastructure and 'Leadership Group for Industry Transition' launched jointly by India and Sweden, which will provide a platform for government and the private sector in different countries to work together on accelerating low carbon growth and cooperation in the area of technology innovation.
India has been ambitious in its actions and has emphasized that Developed countries should take lead in undertaking ambitious actions and fulfil their climate finance commitments of mobilizing USD 100 billion per annum by 2020 and progressively and substantially scale up their financial support to inform Parties for future action through NDCs. India will further stress upon need for fulfilling pre-2020 commitments by developed countries and that pre-2020 implementation gaps should not present an additional burden to developing countries in the post-2020 period.
Overall, India looks forward to engaging in negotiations with a constructive and positive outlook and work towards protecting its long-term development interests.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے آئندہ ہفتہ اسپین میں منعقد ہونے والی اقوام متحدہ کی آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق کانفرنس میں ہندوستان کے موقف کو منظوری دی
27 NOV 2019 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27/ نومبر۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آج منعقد ہونے والی مرکزی کابینہ نے 2 سے 13 دسمبر 2019 تک اسپین کے شہر میڈرڈ میں چلی کی صدارت میں منعقد ہونے والے آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کی فریم ورک کنونشن (یو این ایف سی سی سی)میں 25 ویں کانفرنس آف پارٹیز( سی او پی) مذاکرات کے دوران ہندوستان کے ذریعہ اپنائے جانے والے موقف کو آج منظوری دے دی ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کریں گے۔ سی او پی 25ایک اہم کانفرنس ہے کیونکہ کیوٹو پروٹوکول کے تحت پیرس معاہدے کے تحت 2020 سے قبل اور 2020 کی بعد کی مدت کے لئے رکن ممالک تیاری کریں گے۔ ہندوستان کا موقف یو این ایف سی سی سی کی اصولوں اور التزامات نیز پیرس معاہدے خصوصاً مساوی نیز مشترکہ لیکن مختلف ذمہ داریوں اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں(سی بی دی آر۔ آر سی) کے اصولوں پر مبنی ہوگا۔
آب وہوا کی تبدیلی پر ہندوستان کا موقف بالکل واضح رہا ہے جسے پوری دنیا میں تسلیم کیاگیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کرتی رہی ہے اور ان اقدامات سے بہتر آب وہوا سے متعلق ہندوستان کے عظم اور اداروں کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ حال ہی میں اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل نے آب وہوا سے متعلق ایک سہ ماہی کانفرنس طلب کی تھی،جس میں وزیراعظم مودی نے سب کے لئے مساوی اور سی بی ڈی آر۔ آر سی کے اصولوں پر ذمہ دار کارروائی کی اپیل کی تھی اور 450 جی ڈبلیو قابل احیاء توانائی کی حد کو بڑھانے کے ہندوستان کے منصوبے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ ہندوستان انٹر نیشنل سولر الائس( آئی ایس اے) کی وسعاطت سے شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی اپنی کوششوں کو دنیا میں صف اول میں رہا ہے۔
آئی ایس اے کے علاوہ ہندوستان کے ذریعہ آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے تئیں دنیا میں تحریک پیدا کرنے کی اپنی کوششوں کے حصہ کے طور پر پہل شروع کی گئی ہے۔ ان اقدامات میں ڈزاسٹر ریزیلینڈ انفراسٹرکچر شامل ہیں۔ جو آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے مختلف پہلو اور ڈزاسٹر ریزیلینڈ انفراسٹرکچر سے متعلق معلومات کے تبادلے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کریں گا اور ہندوستان نیز سویڈن کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر صنعت کی تبدیلی کے لئے لیڈر شپ گروپ شروع کیا ہے۔جو مختلف ممالک میں سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ شعبے میں کاربن گیس کے اخراجات کی شدت کو کم کرنے اور اخترا ع پردازی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوگا۔
ہندوستان اپنی کارروائیوں میں پرعزم رہا ہے اور اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک 2020 تک سالانہ 100 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کے اپنے وعدے کو پورا کرنے اور این ڈی سی کے ذریعہ مستقبل کی کارروائی کے لئے فریقین کو باخبر کرنے کی غرض سے ان مالی امداد میں معقول حد تک اضافہ کریں۔ ہندوستان 2020 کے قبل کے ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے ذریعہ کئے گئے وعدوں کی تکمیل پر بھی زور دے گا اور2020 سے قبل کے عدم عملدرآمد کا اضافی بوجھ 2020 کی مدت کے بعد ترقی پذیر ممالک پر پڑناچاہئے۔
مجموعی طور پر ہندوستان اپنے طویل مدتی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لئے دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ تعمیری اور مثبت طریقہ کار اپنانے اور کام کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا۔