Cabinet
Cabinet approves India's Approach to UN Climate Change Conference to be held in Spain next week
27 NOV 2019 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the negotiating stand of India at the 25th Conference of Parties (COP) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) scheduled to be held in Madrid, Spain (under the Presidency of Chile) from 2-13 December 2019.
The Indian delegation will be led by Shri Prakash Javadekar, Hon'ble Minister, Environment, Forest and Climate Change. COP 25 is an important conference as countries prepare to move from pre-2020 period under Kyoto Protocol to post-2020 period under Paris Agreement. India's approach will be guided by principles and provisions of UNFCCC and Paris Agreement particularly the principles of Equity and Common But Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capability (CBDR-RC).
India's leadership on climate change has been evident and well recognised across the globe. Government of India has been undertaking several initiatives to address climate change concerns under the leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and these initiatives reflect India's commitment and ambition towards climate action. In the recently held Climate Action Summit convened by United Nations Secretary General, the Prime Minister announced India's plan on scaling up of renewable energy target to 450 GW and called for responsible action by all on the principles of equity and CBDR-RC. India has been leading the world in its pursuit of enhanced solar energy capacity through International Solar Alliance (ISA).
In addition to ISA, two new initiatives have been launched by India as part of its efforts to mobilize world on climate action. These include Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, which will serve as a platform to generate and exchange knowledge on different aspects of climate and disaster resilient infrastructure and 'Leadership Group for Industry Transition' launched jointly by India and Sweden, which will provide a platform for government and the private sector in different countries to work together on accelerating low carbon growth and cooperation in the area of technology innovation.
India has been ambitious in its actions and has emphasized that Developed countries should take lead in undertaking ambitious actions and fulfil their climate finance commitments of mobilizing USD 100 billion per annum by 2020 and progressively and substantially scale up their financial support to inform Parties for future action through NDCs. India will further stress upon need for fulfilling pre-2020 commitments by developed countries and that pre-2020 implementation gaps should not present an additional burden to developing countries in the post-2020 period.
Overall, India looks forward to engaging in negotiations with a constructive and positive outlook and work towards protecting its long-term development interests.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने अगले सप्‍ताह स्‍पेन में आयोजित होने वाले संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्‍मेलन पर भारत के रूख को मंजूरी दी
27 NOV 2019 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मैड्रिड, स्‍पेन में 2 से 13 दिसम्‍बर 2019 तक आयोजित होने वाले (चिली की अध्‍यक्षता में) जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र फ्रेमवर्क सम्‍मेलन के लिए 25वें कान्‍फ्रेंस ऑफ पार्टीज़ (सीओपी) में आज भारत की बातचीत के रूख को स्‍वीकृति दी।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्‍व पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर करेंगे। सीओपी 25 एक अहम सम्‍मेलन है जिसमें देश क्‍योटो प्रोटोकॉल के तहत 2020 से पहले की अवधि से निकलकर पेरिस समझौते के तहत 2020 के बाद की अवधि में प्रवेश की तैयारी करते हैं। भारत का रूख जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र फ्रेमवर्क सम्‍मेलन- यूएनएफसीसीसी और पेरिस समझौते के सिद्धांतों एवं प्रावधानों खासकर स्‍वाभाविक न्‍याय के सिद्धांतों और सामान्य लेकिन विभेदित जिम्मेदारियां और संबंधित क्षमता (सीबीडीआर-आरसी) से संचालित होगा।
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर भारत का नेतृत्‍व हमेशा अस्‍पष्‍ट रहा है और पूरी दुनिया में इसकी चर्चा हुई। भारत सरकार ने जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्‍याओं से निपटने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में कई कदम उठाए हैं और ये कदम जलवायु कार्रवाई के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता और महत्‍वाकांक्षा को दर्शाते हैं। संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र महासचिव द्वारा हाल ही में आयोजित जलवायु कार्रवाई सम्‍मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री ने 450 जीडब्‍ल्‍यू तक अक्षय ऊर्जा लक्ष्‍य को बढ़ाने की भारत की योजना की घोषणा की थी और सभी देशों से स्‍वाभाविक न्‍याय और सीबीडीआरसी के सिद्धांतों पर जिम्‍मेदार कार्रवाई करने का आग्रह किया था। भारत अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) के जरिए सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता बढ़ाने की कोशिश में विश्‍व में अग्रणी है।
आईएसए के अलावा भारत ने जलवायु कार्रवाई पर दुनिया को प्रेरित करने की अपनी कोशिशों के तहत दो नई पहलें शुरू की हैं। इसमें आपदा लचीला संरचना गठबंधन जो जलवायु के विभिन्‍न आयामों पर जानकारी जुटाने एवं साझा करने और आपदा लचीला संरचना को एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। भारत एवं स्‍वीडन द्वारा संयुक्‍त रूप से शुरू किए गए औद्योगिक संक्रमण पर नेतृत्‍व समूह सरकार और कार्बन के कम उत्‍सर्जन कार्य को तेज करने के लिए दुनियाभर के देशों में एक साथ काम करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र और प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच मुहैया करायेगा।
भारत अपनी कार्रवाई को लेकर काफी महत्‍वकांक्षी रहा है और जोर देता रहा है कि विकसित देशों को महत्‍वकांक्षी कार्रवाई करने में आगे आना चाहिए और 2020 तक सालाना 100 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के जलवायु वित्‍तीय प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करना चाहिए। भारत विकसित देशों पर 2020 से पहले की जरूरतों को पूरा करने पर जोर देगा और 2020 के बाद की अवधि में विकासशील देशों पर अतिरिक्‍त भार नहीं पड़ना चाहिए।
कुल मिलाकर, भारत को सृजनात्‍मक और सकारात्‍मक दृष्टि के साथ और लंबी अवधि के विकास हितों की सुरक्षा करते हुए आगे मिलकर काम करने की उम्‍मीद है।