Cabinet
Cabinet approves India's Approach to UN Climate Change Conference to be held in Spain next week
27 NOV 2019 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the negotiating stand of India at the 25th Conference of Parties (COP) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) scheduled to be held in Madrid, Spain (under the Presidency of Chile) from 2-13 December 2019.
The Indian delegation will be led by Shri Prakash Javadekar, Hon'ble Minister, Environment, Forest and Climate Change. COP 25 is an important conference as countries prepare to move from pre-2020 period under Kyoto Protocol to post-2020 period under Paris Agreement. India's approach will be guided by principles and provisions of UNFCCC and Paris Agreement particularly the principles of Equity and Common But Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capability (CBDR-RC).
India's leadership on climate change has been evident and well recognised across the globe. Government of India has been undertaking several initiatives to address climate change concerns under the leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and these initiatives reflect India's commitment and ambition towards climate action. In the recently held Climate Action Summit convened by United Nations Secretary General, the Prime Minister announced India's plan on scaling up of renewable energy target to 450 GW and called for responsible action by all on the principles of equity and CBDR-RC. India has been leading the world in its pursuit of enhanced solar energy capacity through International Solar Alliance (ISA).
In addition to ISA, two new initiatives have been launched by India as part of its efforts to mobilize world on climate action. These include Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, which will serve as a platform to generate and exchange knowledge on different aspects of climate and disaster resilient infrastructure and 'Leadership Group for Industry Transition' launched jointly by India and Sweden, which will provide a platform for government and the private sector in different countries to work together on accelerating low carbon growth and cooperation in the area of technology innovation.
India has been ambitious in its actions and has emphasized that Developed countries should take lead in undertaking ambitious actions and fulfil their climate finance commitments of mobilizing USD 100 billion per annum by 2020 and progressively and substantially scale up their financial support to inform Parties for future action through NDCs. India will further stress upon need for fulfilling pre-2020 commitments by developed countries and that pre-2020 implementation gaps should not present an additional burden to developing countries in the post-2020 period.
Overall, India looks forward to engaging in negotiations with a constructive and positive outlook and work towards protecting its long-term development interests.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે આગામી સપ્તાહે સ્પેનમાં યોજાનારી યુએન જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન અંગેની કોન્ફરન્સ માટે ભારતના અભિગમને મંજૂરી આપી
27 NOV 2019 11:47AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે આજે સ્પેનમાં મેડ્રીડ ખાતે તા. 2 થી 13 ડિસેમ્બર, 2019 દરમિયાન (ચીલીના અધ્યક્ષ પદે) યોજાનાર યુનાઈડ નેશન્સ ફ્રેમવર્ક કન્વેનશન ઓન ક્લાયમેટ ચેન્જ (UNFCCC)ની 25મી કોન્ફરન્સ ઓફ પાર્ટીઝ (COP) અંગે ભારત તરફથી વાટાઘાટો વલણ અંગે મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી.
ભારતીય પ્રતિનિધી મંડળની આગેવી માન. પર્યાવરણ, વન અને જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન વિભાગના મંશ્રી શ્રી પ્રકાશ જાવડેકર લેશે. COP 25 એ એક મહત્વની કોન્ફરન્સ છે. કારણ કે તેમાં વિવિધ દેશો 2020 અગાઉના સમયથી 2020 પછીના ગાળાના પેરિસ કરાર હેઠળ કઈ રીતે આગળ વધુ તે અંગે માર્ગદર્શક સિધ્ધાંતો અને યુએનએફસીસીસીની જોગવાઈઓ મુજબ સમાનતા ઉપરાંત સામાન્ય છતાં અલગ અલગ જવાબદારીઓ અને સંબંધિત ક્ષમતા (CBDR-RC)અનુસાર ભારતનુ વલણ નક્કી કરાયુ છે.
જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન અંગે ભારતની આગેવાની સ્પષ્ટ છે અને દુનિયાભરમાં માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત છે. ભારત સરકારે જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન અંગેની સમસ્યાઓ હલ કરવા માટે માન. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં કેટલાક પ્રયાસો હાથ ધર્યા છે. આ પ્રયાસો જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન અંગે પગલાં ભરવાની ભારતની કટિબદ્ધતા અને મહેચ્છા વ્યક્ત કરે છે. સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના મહાસચિવે તાજેતરમાં યોજેલી જળવાયુ સમિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જીનો લક્ષ્યાંક 450 ગીગાવોટ સુધી લઈ જવાના ભારતના આયોજનનો અને સમાનતા તથા CBDR-RCના આધારે જવાબદારી પૂર્વક પગલાં લેવાનો અનુરોધ કર્યો હતો. ભારતે સૌર ઉર્જા વધુ સૌર ઉર્જા પેદા કરવાના તેના પ્રયાસોનો આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સૌરઊર્જા સંગઠન (ISA) મારફતે ખ્યાલ આપ્યો હતો.
આંતરાષ્ટ્રીય સૌરઊર્જા સંગઠન ઉપરાંત જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન સામે પગલાં લેવા ભારત દ્વારા બે નવા પ્રયાસો હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેમાં કુદરતી આફતો સામે ટકી શકે તેવી માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ સ્થાપવા માટે જોડાણ કે જે હવામાન અંગે જ્ઞાનના વિવિધ પાસાંના આદાન-પ્રદાનનાં મંચ તરીકે કામ કરશે. આ ઉપરાંત ભારત અને સ્વીડન દ્વારા સંયુક્તપણે શરૂ કરાયેલા 'લીડરશિપ ગ્રુપ ઓફ ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રી ટ્રાન્ઝીશન' નો સમાવેશ થાય છે જે વિવિધ દેશોની સરકારો અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રને ટેકનોલોજી ઈનોવેશન મારફતે કાર્બનનો ઓછી વૃધ્ધિ થાય તેવા પ્રયાસો માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરવા માટે મંચ પૂરો પાડશે.
ભારત પોતાના પ્રયાસો અંગે ખૂબ જ આશાવાદી છે અને ભારપૂર્વક જણાવે છે કે વિકસેલા દેશોએ મહત્વાંકાંક્ષી પગલાંની આગેવાની લેવી જોઈએ અને વર્ષ 2020 સુધીમાં 100 અબજ યુએસ ડોલર ઉભા કરવા અંગેનાં તેમનાં કલાઈમેટ ફાયનાન્સનાં વચનો ક્રમશ: પૂર્ણ કરવાં જોઈએ અને એનસીડીઝ મારફતે તેમનાં ભવિષ્યનાં પગલાં અંગે પક્ષકારોને જાણ કરવી જોઈએ. વિકસિત દેશો ભારત વર્ષ 2020 પૂર્વેના સમય માટેનાં વચનો પૂર્ણ કરાય અને 2020 પૂર્વેના સમય માટેની ખૂટતી કડીઓને કારણે વર્ષ 2020 પછી વિકસિત દેશો ઉપર વધુ બોજ પડે નહી તે બાબત ઉપર ભાર મુકી રહ્યું છે.
એકંદરે ભારત વિકાસના લાંબા ગાળાના ઉદ્દેશો હલ થાય તે માટે રચનાત્મક અને હકારાત્મક અભિગમ સાથે વાટાઘાટોમાં જોડાવા બાબતે આશાવાદી છે.