Cabinet
Cabinet approves Post Facto the Agreement on establishment of Strategic Partnership Council between India and Saudi Arabia
27 NOV 2019 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved Post Facto the Agreement signed by Prime Minister on 29th October, 2019 for establishment of Strategic Partnership Council between India and Saudi Arabia.
The Agreement will enable the leadership at the highest-level in both countries to meet regularly and monitor progress in the ongoing initiatives/projects under the strategic partnership. It will help identify new areas for forging strategic engagement and will define the goals to be achieved and benefits to be derived.
Benefits
The proposal aims to benefit the citizens with improved economic and commercial linkages with Saudi Arabia irrespective of any gender, class or income bias.
This Agreement with Saudi Arabia will open new avenues of partnership in strategic areas like defence, security counter-terrorism, energy security and renewable energy.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਜ ਉਪਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
27 NOV 2019 11:30AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ 29 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਜ ਉਪਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਇਸ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਿੰਗ, ਵਰਗ ਜਾਂ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੀ ਪਰਵਾਹ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ, ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਹ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇਗਾ।