Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ex post facto on the proposal that has been approved under Rule 12 of the Government of India (Transaction of Business) Rules, 1961 for the issuance of order under section 73 of Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act 2019 along with order under section 74 of the Act
20 NOV 2019 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved ex post facto the orders issued by the President of India under Section 73 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 along with order under Section 74 of the said Act.
On the recommendation of Parliament, the President issued a Declaration under Article 370 of the Indian Constitution and gave assent to the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019. Accordingly, the former state of Jammu & Kashmir has been reorganized as the new Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir and the new Union Territory of Ladakh on 31st October, 2019.
After coming into force of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 with effect from 31st October, 2019, the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir was reorganized into the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir with Legislature and Union territory of Ladakh without Legislature. On 19th December, 2018 President’s Rule was imposed in the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir under Article 356 of the Constitution of India. As Article 356 of the Constitution of India is not applicable to the Union territories the President’s Rule was revoked on 31st October, 2019.
Since the Legislative Assembly in the new UT of Jammu and Kashmir is not in existence, in order to avoid any constitutional vacuum, based on the report of the Governor of erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir, a Presidential Order was issued on 31st October, 2019 under Section 73 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 imposing President’s Rule in the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
An order was also issued by the President in order to authorize expenditure out of the Consolidated fund of Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir under section 74 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 on 31st October, 2019.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পুনর্গঠন আইন, ২০১৯-এ ৭৩ ও ৭৪ ধারার অধীন আদেশদানের জন্য ভারত সরকারের ১৯৬১-র কার্যনির্বাহী বিধির ১২ সংখ্যক বিধির অধীনে যে প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছিল তাতে কর্মপরবর্তী অনুমোদন দিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
21 NOV 2019 4:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পুনর্গঠন আইন, ২০১৯-এর ৭৩ ও ৭৪ ধারার আদেশে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতির নির্দেশে কর্মপরবর্তী অনুমোদন দিল।
সংসদের সুপারিশ অনুযায়ী, ভারতীয় সংবিধানের ৩৭০ অনুচ্ছেদের অধীনে রাষ্ট্রপতি জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পুনর্গঠন আইন, ২০১৯-এ ঘোষণা ও সম্মতি দেন। সেইমতো, পূর্ববর্তী জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর রাজ্য পুনর্গঠিত হয়েছে ২০১৯-এর ৩১ অক্টোবর নতুন কেন্দ্রশাসিত জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর এবং নতুন কেন্দ্রশাসিত লাদাখ হিসেবে।
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পুনর্গঠন আইন, ২০১৯ ৩১ অক্টোবর থেকে বলবৎ হওয়ার পর পূর্বতন জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর রাজ্য বিধানসভা সহ জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং বিধানসভাহীন লাদাখ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল হিসেবে পুনর্গঠিত হয়। ২০১৮-র ১৯ ডিসেম্বর ভারতীয় সংবিধানের ৩৫৬ ধারা অনুযায়ী তৎকালীন জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর রাজ্যে রাষ্ট্রপতি শাসন জারি হয়েছিল। যেহেতু কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ৩৫৬ ধারা প্রযোজ্য নয় তাই, ২০১৯-এর ৩১ অক্টোবর রাষ্ট্রপতি শাসন প্রত্যাহার করে নেওয়া হয়।
যেহেতু নতুন জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে বিধানসভার অস্তিত্ব নেই, তাই কোনরকম সাংবিধানিক শূণ্যতা এড়াতে পূর্বতন জম্মু-কাশ্মীর রাজ্যের রাজ্যপালের প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পুনর্গঠন আইনের ৭৩ ধারা মতো ২০১৯-এর ৩১ অক্টোবর রাষ্ট্রপতির আদেশ জারি হয়। সেইমতো, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে রাষ্ট্রপতি শাসন বলবৎ হয়।
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পুনর্গঠন আইন, ২০১৯-এর ৭৪ ধারা অনুযায়ী গত ৩১ অক্টোবর জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সঞ্চিত নিধি থেকে ব্যয়ের অনুমোদন দেওয়ার জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতি একটি আদেশ জারি করেন।