Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ex post facto on the proposal that has been approved under Rule 12 of the Government of India (Transaction of Business) Rules, 1961 for the issuance of order under section 73 of Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act 2019 along with order under section 74 of the Act
20 NOV 2019 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved ex post facto the orders issued by the President of India under Section 73 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 along with order under Section 74 of the said Act.
On the recommendation of Parliament, the President issued a Declaration under Article 370 of the Indian Constitution and gave assent to the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019. Accordingly, the former state of Jammu & Kashmir has been reorganized as the new Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir and the new Union Territory of Ladakh on 31st October, 2019.
After coming into force of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 with effect from 31st October, 2019, the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir was reorganized into the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir with Legislature and Union territory of Ladakh without Legislature. On 19th December, 2018 President’s Rule was imposed in the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir under Article 356 of the Constitution of India. As Article 356 of the Constitution of India is not applicable to the Union territories the President’s Rule was revoked on 31st October, 2019.
Since the Legislative Assembly in the new UT of Jammu and Kashmir is not in existence, in order to avoid any constitutional vacuum, based on the report of the Governor of erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir, a Presidential Order was issued on 31st October, 2019 under Section 73 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 imposing President’s Rule in the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
An order was also issued by the President in order to authorize expenditure out of the Consolidated fund of Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir under section 74 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 on 31st October, 2019.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ (ਕਾਰਜ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ) ਨਿਯਮ, 1961 ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ-12 ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਐਕਟ, 2019 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ-73 ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਾ 74 ਤਹਿਤ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈ
20 NOV 2019 10:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਐਕਟ, 2019 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ-73 ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਾ-74 ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਆਦੇਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਜ ਉਪਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸੰਸਦ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ– 370 ਤਹਿਤ ਐਲਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਐਕਟ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਸੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਬਾਕਾ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2019 ਤੋਂ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਐਕਟ, 2019 ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ (ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ) ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ (ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਬਗੈਰ) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 19 ਦਸਬੰਰ, 2018 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ-356 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ-356 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਹਟਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਹੋਂਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਵਧਾਨਿਕ ਕਠਨਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਐਕਟ, 2019 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ-73 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਐਕਟ, 2019 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ-74 ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਤ ਫੰਡ (Consolidated fund) ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।