Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ex post facto on the proposal that has been approved under Rule 12 of the Government of India (Transaction of Business) Rules, 1961 for the issuance of order under section 73 of Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act 2019 along with order under section 74 of the Act
20 NOV 2019 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved ex post facto the orders issued by the President of India under Section 73 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 along with order under Section 74 of the said Act.
On the recommendation of Parliament, the President issued a Declaration under Article 370 of the Indian Constitution and gave assent to the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019. Accordingly, the former state of Jammu & Kashmir has been reorganized as the new Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir and the new Union Territory of Ladakh on 31st October, 2019.
After coming into force of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 with effect from 31st October, 2019, the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir was reorganized into the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir with Legislature and Union territory of Ladakh without Legislature. On 19th December, 2018 President’s Rule was imposed in the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir under Article 356 of the Constitution of India. As Article 356 of the Constitution of India is not applicable to the Union territories the President’s Rule was revoked on 31st October, 2019.
Since the Legislative Assembly in the new UT of Jammu and Kashmir is not in existence, in order to avoid any constitutional vacuum, based on the report of the Governor of erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir, a Presidential Order was issued on 31st October, 2019 under Section 73 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 imposing President’s Rule in the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
An order was also issued by the President in order to authorize expenditure out of the Consolidated fund of Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir under section 74 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 on 31st October, 2019.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत सरकार (कार्य संचालन) नियम, 1961 के नियम-12 के तहत अनुमोदित प्रस्ताव को पूर्व प्रभाव से मंजूरी दी,
यह प्रस्ताव जम्मू और कश्मीर पुर्नगठन अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा-73 तथा धारा-74 के तहत आदेश जारी करने से संबंधित है
20 NOV 2019 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज जम्मू और कश्मीर पुर्नगठन अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा-73 और धारा-74 के तहत राष्ट्रपति द्वारा जारी आदेशों को पूर्व प्रभाव से मंजूरी दी।
संसद की अनुशंसा के आधार पर राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद-370 के तहत उद्घोषणा जारी की तथा जम्मू और कश्मीर पुर्नगठन अधिनियम, 2019 को स्वीकृति दी। तदनुसार 31 अक्टूबर, 2019 को पूर्व जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य का पुर्नगठन केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के रूप में किया गया है।
31 अक्टूबर, 2019 से जम्मू और कश्मीर पुर्नगठन अधिनियम, 2019 के प्रभावी होने के साथ पूर्व जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य का पुर्नगठन केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर (विधायिका के साथ) तथा केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख (विधायिका के बिना) के रूप में किया गया है। 19 दिसम्बर, 2018 को भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद-356 के तहत पूर्व जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य में राष्ट्रपति शासन लागू किया गया था। चूंकि भारतीय संविधान का अनुच्छेद-356 केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों पर लागू नहीं होता है इसलिए 31 अक्टूबर, 2019 को राष्ट्रपति शासन हटा लिया गया।
नए जम्मू और कश्मीर केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश में विधानसभा अस्तित्व में नहीं है और किसी प्रकार के संवैधानिक कठिनाई को समाप्त करने के लिए पूर्व जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य के राज्यपाल की रिपोर्ट के आधार पर जम्मू और कश्मीर पुर्नगठन अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा-73 के तहत 31 अक्टूबर, 2019 को राष्ट्रपति ने आदेश जारी किया गया और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर में राष्ट्रपति शासन लगाया गया।
जम्मू और कश्मीर पुर्नगठन अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा-74 के तहत राष्ट्रपति ने 31 अक्टूबर, 2019 को केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर की संचित निधि से व्यय को अधिकृत करने के लिए एक अन्य आदेश भी जारी किया है।