Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ex post facto on the proposal that has been approved under Rule 12 of the Government of India (Transaction of Business) Rules, 1961 for the issuance of order under section 73 of Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act 2019 along with order under section 74 of the Act
20 NOV 2019 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved ex post facto the orders issued by the President of India under Section 73 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 along with order under Section 74 of the said Act.
On the recommendation of Parliament, the President issued a Declaration under Article 370 of the Indian Constitution and gave assent to the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019. Accordingly, the former state of Jammu & Kashmir has been reorganized as the new Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir and the new Union Territory of Ladakh on 31st October, 2019.
After coming into force of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 with effect from 31st October, 2019, the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir was reorganized into the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir with Legislature and Union territory of Ladakh without Legislature. On 19th December, 2018 President’s Rule was imposed in the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir under Article 356 of the Constitution of India. As Article 356 of the Constitution of India is not applicable to the Union territories the President’s Rule was revoked on 31st October, 2019.
Since the Legislative Assembly in the new UT of Jammu and Kashmir is not in existence, in order to avoid any constitutional vacuum, based on the report of the Governor of erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir, a Presidential Order was issued on 31st October, 2019 under Section 73 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 imposing President’s Rule in the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
An order was also issued by the President in order to authorize expenditure out of the Consolidated fund of Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir under section 74 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 on 31st October, 2019.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் மறுசீரமைப்பு சட்டம் 2019-ன் பிரிவு 73 மற்றும் 74-ன் கீழ் உத்தரவு பிறப்பித்ததற்கு மத்திய அரசு (நடவடிக்கை) விதிகள், 1961-ன் 12-வது பிரிவின்படி மத்திய அமைச்சரவை பின்னேற்பு வழங்கியுள்ளது
20 NOV 2019 10:40PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் மறுசீரமைப்பு சட்டம் 2019-ன் பிரிவு 73 மற்றும் 74-ன் கீழ் உத்தரவு பிறப்பித்ததற்கு மத்திய அரசு (நடவடிக்கை) விதிகள், 1961-ன் 12-வது பிரிவின்படி பின்னேற்பு வழங்கியுள்ளது.
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் மறுசீரமைப்பு சட்டம் 2019 அக்டோபர் 31, 2019-லிருந்து அமலுக்கு வந்ததை அடுத்து, ஏற்கனவே இருந்த ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் மாநிலம் சட்டமன்றத்துடன் கூடிய ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசமாகவும், சட்டமன்றம் இல்லாத லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசமாகவும் மாற்றப்பட்டது. இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம் பிரிவு 356-ன் கீழ், ஏற்கனவே இருந்த ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் மாநிலத்தில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ஆட்சி டிசம்பர் 19, 2018-ல் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்திய அரசியல் சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 356 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்குப் பொருந்தாது என்பதால், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ஆட்சி அக்டோபர் 31, 2019 அன்று விலக்கிக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
புதிதாக அமைக்கப்பட்ட ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில், சட்டப்பேரவை அமைக்கப்படவில்லை என்பதால், அரசியல் சட்ட வெற்றிடம் ஏற்படுவதைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்காக முந்தைய ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் அரசின் ஆளுநர் அளித்த அறிக்கை அடிப்படையில், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ஆட்சியை அமலாக்க ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் மறுசீரமைப்பு சட்டம் 2019 பிரிவு 73-ன் கீழ், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் அக்டோபர் 31, 2019 அன்று உத்தரவு பிறப்பித்தார்.
இதேபோல், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் தொகு நிதியத்திலிருந்து செலவு செய்வதற்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் உத்தரவையும் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் மறுசீரமைப்பு சட்டம் பிரிவு 74-ன் கீழ், அக்டோபர் 31, 2019 அன்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பிறப்பித்தார்.