Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ex post facto on the proposal that has been approved under Rule 12 of the Government of India (Transaction of Business) Rules, 1961 for the issuance of order under section 73 of Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act 2019 along with order under section 74 of the Act
20 NOV 2019 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved ex post facto the orders issued by the President of India under Section 73 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 along with order under Section 74 of the said Act.
On the recommendation of Parliament, the President issued a Declaration under Article 370 of the Indian Constitution and gave assent to the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019. Accordingly, the former state of Jammu & Kashmir has been reorganized as the new Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir and the new Union Territory of Ladakh on 31st October, 2019.
After coming into force of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 with effect from 31st October, 2019, the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir was reorganized into the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir with Legislature and Union territory of Ladakh without Legislature. On 19th December, 2018 President’s Rule was imposed in the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir under Article 356 of the Constitution of India. As Article 356 of the Constitution of India is not applicable to the Union territories the President’s Rule was revoked on 31st October, 2019.
Since the Legislative Assembly in the new UT of Jammu and Kashmir is not in existence, in order to avoid any constitutional vacuum, based on the report of the Governor of erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir, a Presidential Order was issued on 31st October, 2019 under Section 73 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 imposing President’s Rule in the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
An order was also issued by the President in order to authorize expenditure out of the Consolidated fund of Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir under section 74 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 on 31st October, 2019.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર પુનર્ગઠન ધારા, 2019ની કલમ 74 સાથે કાયદાની કલમ 73 હેઠળ આદેશ જાહેર કરવા ભારત સરકારનાં (કાર્યવાહી કરવાનાં) નિયમો, 1961નાં નિયમ 12 હેઠળ મંજૂર કરેલી દરખાસ્તને કાર્યોત્તર મંજૂરી આપી
20 NOV 2019 10:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે ભારતનાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્વારા જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર પુનર્ગઠન ધારા, 2019ની કલમ 73 હેઠળ કથિત કાયદાની કલમ 74 સાથે જાહેર કરેલા આદેશોને કાર્યોત્તર મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
સંસદની ભલામણ પર રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ભારતીય બંધારણની કલમ 370 હેઠળ જાહેરનામું બહાર પાડ્યું હતું તથા જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર પુનર્ગઠન ધારા, 2019ને મંજૂરી આપી હતી. એ મુજબ, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર રાજ્યનું પુનર્ગઠન 31 ઓક્ટોબર, 2019થી આ રીતે થયું હતું રાજ્યમાંથી જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર તથા લદ્દાખ એમ બે કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ બનાવવામાં આવ્યાં છે.
31 ઓક્ટોબર, 2019થી જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર પુનર્ગઠન ધારો, 2019 અમલમાં આવ્યા પછી અગાઉનું જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરનું રાજ્ય જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં વિધાનસભા સાથે કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ અને ધારાસભા વિના લદ્દાખ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં પુનર્ગઠિત થયું છે. ભારતીય બંધારણની કલમ 356 હેઠળ અગાઉનાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર રાજ્યમાં 18 ડિસેમ્બર, 2018નાં રોજ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શાસન લાદવામાં આવ્યું હતું. ભારતીય બંધારણની કલમ 356 કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં લાગુ પડતી નથી એટલે 31 ઓક્ટોબર, 2019નાં રોજ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શાસન ઉઠાવી લેવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના નવા કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં ધારાસભા અસ્તિત્વમાં ન હોવાથી કોઈ પણ બંધારણીય શૂન્યાવકાશ ટાળવા રાજ્યપાલનાં રિપોર્ટને આધારે અગાઉનાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર રાજ્યમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર પુનર્ગઠન ધારા, 2019ની કલમ 73 હેઠળ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શાસન જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરનાં કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં લાદવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ 31 ઓક્ટોબર, 2019નાં રોજ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર પુનર્ગઠન ધારા, 2019ની કલમ 74 અંતર્ગત જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરનાં કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશનાં સંગઠિત ભંડોળમાંથી ખર્ચને મંજૂરી આપવા આદેશ જાહેર કર્યો હતો.