Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ex post facto on the proposal that has been approved under Rule 12 of the Government of India (Transaction of Business) Rules, 1961 for the issuance of order under section 73 of Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act 2019 along with order under section 74 of the Act
20 NOV 2019 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved ex post facto the orders issued by the President of India under Section 73 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 along with order under Section 74 of the said Act.
On the recommendation of Parliament, the President issued a Declaration under Article 370 of the Indian Constitution and gave assent to the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019. Accordingly, the former state of Jammu & Kashmir has been reorganized as the new Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir and the new Union Territory of Ladakh on 31st October, 2019.
After coming into force of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 with effect from 31st October, 2019, the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir was reorganized into the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir with Legislature and Union territory of Ladakh without Legislature. On 19th December, 2018 President’s Rule was imposed in the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir under Article 356 of the Constitution of India. As Article 356 of the Constitution of India is not applicable to the Union territories the President’s Rule was revoked on 31st October, 2019.
Since the Legislative Assembly in the new UT of Jammu and Kashmir is not in existence, in order to avoid any constitutional vacuum, based on the report of the Governor of erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir, a Presidential Order was issued on 31st October, 2019 under Section 73 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 imposing President’s Rule in the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
An order was also issued by the President in order to authorize expenditure out of the Consolidated fund of Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir under section 74 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 on 31st October, 2019.

কেবিনেট
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ পুনৰ গঠন আইন, ২০১৯ৰ ৭৩ আৰু ৭৪ ধাৰাৰ অধীনত নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ (ব্যৱসায়িক লেনদেন ) অধিনিয়ম, ১৯৬১ৰ ১২ সংখ্যক বিধিৰ অধীনত অনুমোদিত প্ৰস্তাৱৰ সন্মতি জনালে কেবিনেটে
20 NOV 2019 10:40PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ পুনৰ গঠন আইন, ২০১৯ৰ ৭৩ আৰু ৭৪ ধাৰাৰ অধীনত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ নির্দেশৰ পূৰ্বৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনায়।
সংসদৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰি ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ ৩৭০নং অনুচ্ছেদৰ অধীনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ পুনৰ গঠন আইন, ২০১৯ৰ ঘোষণা কৰাৰ লগতে সন্মতি জনায়। সেই অনুসৰি পূর্বৰ জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ ৰাজ্য পুনৰ গঠন হোৱাৰ লগতে ২০১৯ৰ ৩১ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ আৰু নতুন কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চল হিচাপে লাদাখ গঠন কৰা হয়৷
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ পুনৰ গঠন আইন, ২০১৯ৰ ৩১ অক্টোবৰ পৰা বলবৎ হোৱাৰ পাছত পূর্বৰ জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ বিধানসভাকে ধৰি জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চল আৰু বিধানসভাহীন লাদাখ কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চল হিচাপে পুনৰ গঠিত হয়৷ ২০১৮ৰ ১৯ ডিচেম্বৰত ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানেৰ ৩৫৬ ধাৰা অনুসৰি তেতিয়াৰ জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ ৰাজ্যত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শাসন জাৰি কৰা হৈছিল। যিহেতু কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৩৫৬ ধাৰা প্ৰযোজ্য নহয়, সেয়েহে ২০১৯ৰ ৩১ অক্টোবৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শাসন প্ৰত্যাহাৰ কৰা হয়।
ইফালে, নতুন জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলত বিধানসভাৰ অস্তিত্ব নাই, সেয়েহে কোনধৰণৰ সাংবিধানিক বাধ্যবাধকতা নথকাৰ বাবে পূর্বৰ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ ৰাজ্যপালৰ প্ৰতিবেদন অনুসৰি জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ পুনৰ গঠন আইনৰ ৭৩ ধাৰাৰ অধীনত ২০১৯ৰ ৩১ অক্টোবৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ আদেশ জাৰি হয়। সেই অনুসৰি, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শাসন বলবৎ কৰা হয়।
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ পুনৰ গঠন আইন, ২০১৯ৰ ৭৪ ধাৰা অনুসৰি যোৱা ৩১ অক্টোবৰত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ জমা পূঁজিৰ পৰা ব্যয়ৰ অনুমোদন দিয়াৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি এক আদেশ জাৰি কৰে৷