Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Industrial Relations Code Bill, 2019
20 NOV 2019 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for introduction of the Industrial Relations Code, 2019 in the Parliament.
Benefits:
• Setting up of two-member tribunal (in place of one member) introducing a concept that some of the important cases will be adjudicated jointly and the rest by a single member resulting speedier disposal of cases.
· To impart flexibility to the exit provisions (relating to retrenchment etc.), for which, the threshold for prior approval of appropriate Government has been kept unchanged at 100 employees, but added a provision for changing ‘such number of employees’ through notification.
· The re-skilling fund, is to be utilised for crediting to workers in the manner to be prescribed.
· Definition of Fixed Term Employment and that it would not lead to any notice period and payment of compensation on retrenchment excluded.
• Vesting of powers with the government officers for adjudication of disputes involving penalty as fines thereby lessening the burden on tribunal.
Background:
The draft code on Industrial Relations has been prepared after amalgamating, simplifying and rationalizing the relevant provisions of following three Central Labour Acts:
1. The Trade Unions Act, 1926
2. The Industrial Employment (Standing Orders) Act, 1946
3. The Industrial Disputes Act, 1947

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता विधेयक, 2019 को स्‍वीकृति दी
20 NOV 2019 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता विधेयक, 2019 को संसद में पेश करने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
लाभ :
· दो सदस्‍यीय ट्रिब्‍यूनल (एक सदस्‍य के स्‍थान पर) के गठन के जरिए एक ऐसी अवधारणा शुरू की गई है, जिससे कुछ महत्‍वपूर्ण मामलों पर संयुक्‍त रूप से अधिनिर्णय किया जाएगा, जबकि शेष मामलों पर एकल सदस्‍य द्वारा अधिनिर्णय लिया जाएगा, जिससे मामलों को तेजी से निपटाया जा सकेगा।
o एक्जिट प्रावधानों (छंटनी इत्‍यादि से संबंधित) में लचीलापन आएगा, जिसके तहत उपयुक्‍त सरकार की पूर्व मंजूरी के लिए आवश्‍यक आरंभिक सीमा को 100 कर्मचारियों के स्‍तर पर यथावत रखा गया है। हालांकि, इसमें एक प्रावधान भी जोड़ा गया है, जिसके तहत अधिसूचना के जरिए ‘कर्मचारियों की इस तरह की संख्‍या’ को बदला जा सकता है।
o री-स्किलिंग फंड, जिसका उपयोग उस तरीके से कामगारों को ऋण देने में किया जाएगा, जिसे अभी निर्धारित किया जाना बाकी है।
o निश्चित अवधि वाले रोजगार की परिभाषा। इसके तहत कोई नोटिस अवधि नहीं होगी तथा छंटनी पर मुआवजे का भुगतान शामिल नहीं है।
• जुर्माने के रूप में पेनाल्‍टी से जुड़े विवादों पर अधिनिर्णय के लिए सरकारी अधिकारियों को अधिकार दिए जाएंगे, जिससे ट्रिब्‍यूनल का कार्यभार घट जाएगा।
पृष्‍ठभूमि :
औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता का मसौदा निम्‍नलिखित तीन केन्‍द्रीय श्रम अधिनियमों के संबंधित प्रावधानों के विलय, सरलीकरण एवं उन्‍हें तर्कसंगत बनाने के बाद तैयार किया गया है:
1. ट्रेड यूनियन अधिनियम, 1926
2. औद्योगिक रोजगार (स्‍थायी आदेश) अधिनियम, 1946
3. औद्योगिक विवाद अधिनियम, 1947