Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Industrial Relations Code Bill, 2019
20 NOV 2019 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for introduction of the Industrial Relations Code, 2019 in the Parliament.
Benefits:
• Setting up of two-member tribunal (in place of one member) introducing a concept that some of the important cases will be adjudicated jointly and the rest by a single member resulting speedier disposal of cases.
· To impart flexibility to the exit provisions (relating to retrenchment etc.), for which, the threshold for prior approval of appropriate Government has been kept unchanged at 100 employees, but added a provision for changing ‘such number of employees’ through notification.
· The re-skilling fund, is to be utilised for crediting to workers in the manner to be prescribed.
· Definition of Fixed Term Employment and that it would not lead to any notice period and payment of compensation on retrenchment excluded.
• Vesting of powers with the government officers for adjudication of disputes involving penalty as fines thereby lessening the burden on tribunal.
Background:
The draft code on Industrial Relations has been prepared after amalgamating, simplifying and rationalizing the relevant provisions of following three Central Labour Acts:
1. The Trade Unions Act, 1926
2. The Industrial Employment (Standing Orders) Act, 1946
3. The Industrial Disputes Act, 1947

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ઔદ્યોગિક સંબંધો પરની આચારસંહિતા બિલ, 2019ને સંસદમાં રજૂ કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
20 NOV 2019 10:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે ઔદ્યોગિક સંબંધોની આચારસંહિતા બિલ, 2019ને સંસદમાં રજૂ કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
ફાયદાઃ
• કેટલાંક મહત્વપૂર્ણ કેસોની સુનાવણી સંયુક્તપણે કરવામાં આવશે અને બાકીનાં કેસોની સુનાવણી એક સભ્ય દ્વારા થશે એ વિચાર સાથે (એક સભ્યને બદલે) બે-સભ્યનું પંચ સ્થાપિત કરવું, જેનાં પરિણામે કેસોનો નિકાલ ઝડપથી થશે.
• હાલની જોગવાઈઓ (કર્મચારીઓની કપાત વગેરે સાથે સંબંધિત)માં સરળતાપૂર્વક ફેરફાર કરવા, જે માટે સંબંધિત સરકારની પૂર્વમંજૂરી માટે કર્મચારીઓની સંખ્યામાં કોઈ પણ પ્રકારનું પરિવર્તન ન કરીને 100 રાખવી, પણ જાહેરનામા દ્વારા કર્મચારીઓની આ પ્રકારની સંખ્યાબદલવા માટે જોગવાઈ ઉમેરવી.
• કર્મચારીઓની કુશળતામાં સુધારો-વધારો કરવા માટે એક ભંડોળ ઊભું કરવામાં આવશે અને સૂચિત રીતે એનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવશે.
• નિશ્ચિત મુદ્દતની રોજગારીની પરિભાષા નક્કી કરવી, આ પરિભાષાનો કોઈ નોટિસ સમયગાળા રહેશે નહીં તથા કર્મચારીઓને છૂટા કરવા પર તેમને કોઈ વળતર જોગવાઇ પણ રહેશે નહીં.
• વિવાદોનો નિરાકરણ લાવવા માટે સરકારી અધિકારીઓને અધિકારો સુપરત કરવા, જેમાં દંડ કરવાની જોગવાઈ સામેલ છે, જેથી પંચની કામગીરીનું ભારણ ઘટશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
ઔદ્યોગિક સંબંધો પર આચારસંહિતાની રૂપરેખા નીચેના ત્રણ શ્રમ કાયદાઓની પ્રસ્તુત જોગવાઈઓને ભેળવીને, સરળ કરીને અને તાર્કિક બનાવ્યાં પછી તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે:
1. વેપાર સંઘ ધારો, 1926
2. ઔદ્યોગિક રોજગારી (સ્થાયી આદેશ) ધારો, 1946
3. ઔદ્યોગિક વિવાદ ધારો, 1947