प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने जापान के प्रधानमंत्री शिंजो आबे से मुलाकात की
04 NOV 2019 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 4 नवंबर 2019 को भारत-आसियान शिखर बैठक के अवसर पर आज जापान के प्रधानमंत्री शिंजो आबे से अलग से मुलाकात की । दोनों नेताओं के बीच पिछले चार महीनों में तीन बार भेंट हो चुकी है। इनकी पिछली मुलाकात सितंबर 2019 में व्लादिवोस्‍तोक में हुयी थी।
आज की मुलाकात के मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने श्री आबे को जापान के सम्राट की हाल में हुई ताजपोशी के लिए बधाई दी और इस समारोह में राष्‍ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद के शरीक होने को गर्मजोशी के साथ याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह भारत-
जापान वार्षिक शिखर सम्‍मेलन के लिए अगले महीने भारत में प्रधानमंत्री आबे का स्‍वागत करने के लिए उत्‍सुक हैं।उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत-जापान की विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी को और गहरा बननो में आगामी वार्षिक शिखर सम्‍मेलन की सफलता को लेकर आश्‍वस्‍त है।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और जापान के बीच उच्‍च स्‍तरीय बैठकों के माध्‍यम से आर्थिक साझेदारी को प्रोत्‍साहित किए जाने का स्‍वागत किया। दोनों ने मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई स्‍पीड रेल परियोजना में हुयी प्रगति की समीक्षा की और परियोजना के सुचारु कार्यान्‍वयन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
श्री मोदी और श्री आबे ने इस महीने के आखिर में भारत में दोनों देशों के विदेश और रक्षा मंत्रियों के बीच होने वाली बैठक को लेकर खुशी जाहिर की और कहा कि इससे दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। दोनों नेताओं ने नियम आधारित मुक्त, खुले और समावेशी भारत -प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। दोनों भारत प्रशांत क्षेत्र के साथ ही विकासशील देशों की शांति, समृद्धि और प्रगति के साझा उद्देश्यों के लिए द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत बनाने पर सहमत हुए।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Meets Japanese PM Shinzō Abe
04 NOV 2019 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Japan, H.E. Mr. Shinzo Abe on the margins of India-ASEAN and East Asia Summit 2019 at Bangkok on 04 November 2019. The two leaders have met with each other thrice in the last about four months, and their previous meeting was in Vladivostok in September 2019.
The Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Abe on the recent coronation of the Emperor of Japan. Prime Minister Abe recalled warmly the participation of the President of India in the ceremony.
Prime Minister Modi said that he eagerly looked forward to welcoming Prime Minister Abe in India next month for India-Japan Annual Summit. He also said that he was convinced of the success of the forthcoming Annual Summit in further deepening the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
The leaders welcomed the increasing economic engagement between the two countries, propelled by high-level exchanges. The leaders also reviewed the progress on Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project and reaffirmed their commitment to advance mutual efforts to facilitate the smooth implementation of the project.
The leaders welcomed that the inaugural 2+2 Foreign and Defence Ministerial Dialogue will take place later this month in India. They agreed that the Dialogue will help provide impetus to the bilateral security and defence cooperation between the two sides.
The two Prime Ministers also reaffirmed their commitment towards a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region based on a rules-based order. They agreed to further strengthen the bilateral cooperation, including in thirdcountries, for achieving the shared objective of peace, prosperity and progress of the Indo-Pacific region.