Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Meets Japanese PM Shinzō Abe
04 NOV 2019 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Japan, H.E. Mr. Shinzo Abe on the margins of India-ASEAN and East Asia Summit 2019 at Bangkok on 04 November 2019. The two leaders have met with each other thrice in the last about four months, and their previous meeting was in Vladivostok in September 2019.
The Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Abe on the recent coronation of the Emperor of Japan. Prime Minister Abe recalled warmly the participation of the President of India in the ceremony.
Prime Minister Modi said that he eagerly looked forward to welcoming Prime Minister Abe in India next month for India-Japan Annual Summit. He also said that he was convinced of the success of the forthcoming Annual Summit in further deepening the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
The leaders welcomed the increasing economic engagement between the two countries, propelled by high-level exchanges. The leaders also reviewed the progress on Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project and reaffirmed their commitment to advance mutual efforts to facilitate the smooth implementation of the project.
The leaders welcomed that the inaugural 2+2 Foreign and Defence Ministerial Dialogue will take place later this month in India. They agreed that the Dialogue will help provide impetus to the bilateral security and defence cooperation between the two sides.
The two Prime Ministers also reaffirmed their commitment towards a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region based on a rules-based order. They agreed to further strengthen the bilateral cooperation, including in thirdcountries, for achieving the shared objective of peace, prosperity and progress of the Indo-Pacific region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সাক্ষাৎ কৰিলে জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বিনজ’ আবেক
04 NOV 2019 11:10AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৪ নৱেম্বৰ ২০১৯ তাৰিখে বেংককত অনুষ্ঠিত ভাৰত-আছিয়ান আৰু ইষ্ট-এছিয়া সন্মিলনৰ পাৰ্শ্বৱৰ্তী সময়ত জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বিনজ’ আবেক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে৷ যোৱা চাৰিটা মাহত তেওঁলোকৰ এয়া তৃতীয়টো বৈঠক৷ চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত ভ্লাডিভষ্টকত তেওঁলোকে শেষবাৰৰ বাবে বৈঠকত মিলিত হৈছিল৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আবেক জাপানৰ শেহতীয়া সম্ৰাটৰ অভিষেকৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আবেয়ে সেই অনুষ্ঠানত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মোদীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ অতি আগ্ৰহেৰে আগন্তুক মাহত ভাৰত-জাপান বাৰ্ষিক সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আবেক স্বাগতম জনাবলৈ বাট চাই আছে৷ তেওঁ ইয়াকো কয় যে আগন্তুক সন্মিলনখনৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত-জাপানৰ বিশেষ কৌশলগত তথা বিশ্বজনীন সহযোগিতা সুদৃঢ় হ’ব৷
নেতা দুগৰাকীয়ে মুম্বাই-আহমেদাবাদ হাই-স্পীড ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পৰ কামকাজৰ খতিয়ান লয় আৰু প্ৰকল্পটোৰ সময়মতে সমাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পাৰস্পৰিক প্ৰয়াসৰ কথা দোহাৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰতত এই মাহৰ শেষৰ ফালে অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ২+২ বৈদেশিক আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বৈঠকৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে দুয়োপক্ষৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি হ’ব বুলি তেওঁলোকে সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
তাৰোপৰি দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিয়মভিত্তিক ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰ অঞ্চলত মুক্ত আৰু সামূহিক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা দোহাৰে৷ তেওঁলোকে অঞ্চলটোত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মতপোষণ কৰে৷