Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Meets Japanese PM Shinzō Abe
04 NOV 2019 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Japan, H.E. Mr. Shinzo Abe on the margins of India-ASEAN and East Asia Summit 2019 at Bangkok on 04 November 2019. The two leaders have met with each other thrice in the last about four months, and their previous meeting was in Vladivostok in September 2019.
The Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Abe on the recent coronation of the Emperor of Japan. Prime Minister Abe recalled warmly the participation of the President of India in the ceremony.
Prime Minister Modi said that he eagerly looked forward to welcoming Prime Minister Abe in India next month for India-Japan Annual Summit. He also said that he was convinced of the success of the forthcoming Annual Summit in further deepening the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
The leaders welcomed the increasing economic engagement between the two countries, propelled by high-level exchanges. The leaders also reviewed the progress on Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project and reaffirmed their commitment to advance mutual efforts to facilitate the smooth implementation of the project.
The leaders welcomed that the inaugural 2+2 Foreign and Defence Ministerial Dialogue will take place later this month in India. They agreed that the Dialogue will help provide impetus to the bilateral security and defence cooperation between the two sides.
The two Prime Ministers also reaffirmed their commitment towards a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region based on a rules-based order. They agreed to further strengthen the bilateral cooperation, including in thirdcountries, for achieving the shared objective of peace, prosperity and progress of the Indo-Pacific region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے جاپان کے وزیراعظم شنزو آبے سے ملاقات کی
04 NOV 2019 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 نومبر 2019، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 4 نومبر 2019 کو، بینکاک میں ہند۔ آسیان اور مشرقی ایشیائی سربراہ اجلاس 2019 سے علاحدہ جاپان کے وزیراعظم جناب شنزو آبے سے ملاقات کی۔دونوں لیڈروں کی گزشتہ تقریباً 4 مہینوں میں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ یہ تیسرے ملاقات ہے۔ ان کی سابقہ میٹنگ ستمبر 2019 میں ولادی ووستوک میں ہوئی تھی۔
وزیراعظم نے جاپان کے وزیراعظم آبے کو حال ہی میں جاپان کے شاہ کی تخت نشینی کی مبارکباد دی۔ وزیراعظم آبے نے اس تقریب میں صدر جہوریہ ہند کی شرکت کا والہانہ تذکرہ کیا۔
وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا کہ وہ آئندہ ماہ ہند۔ جاپان سالانہ سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کے لئے ہندوستان میں وزیراعظم آبے کے خیر مقدم کے شدت سے منتظر ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ ہند۔ جاپان کی خصوصی اسٹریٹجک اور عالمی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے عمل میں مجوزہ سالانہ سربراہ اجلاس کی کامیابی کے تئیں پرامید ہیں۔
ددنوں لیڈروں نے اعلی سطحی لین دین سے تحریک یافتہ دونوں ملکوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے اقتصادی تعلقات کا خیرم مقدم کیا۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے ممبئی۔ احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور اس پروجیکٹ کے خوش اسلوبی کے ساتھ نفاذ کے لئے باہمی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے تئیں اپنی عہد بستگی کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے اس بات کا خیرمقدم کیا کہ دو جمع دو خارجہ اور دفاعی وزارتی مذاکرات اسی مہینے میں بعد میں ہندوستان میں ہوں گے۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے اس بات ر اتفاق کیا کہ یہ مذاکرات فریقین کے مابین دو طریقی سکیورٹی اور دفاعی تعاون کو رفتار دینے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے ضابطوں پر مبنی نظام کی بدولت ایک آزاد،کھلے اور شمولیت پر مبنی ہند۔ بحرالکاہل خطے کے تئیں اپنی عہد بستگی کا بھی اعادہ کیا۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے تیسری دنیا کے مالک سمیت دو فریقی تعلقات میں مزید مضبوط کرنے پر اتفاق کیا تاکہ امن، خوشحالی اور ہند۔ بحرالکاہل خطے کی ترقی کے مشرکہ مقاصد کو حاصل کیا جاسکے۔