प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिलांग के आर्कबिशप रेव. डोमनिक-जाला के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
12 OCT 2019 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज शिलांग के आर्कबिशप रेव. डोमनिक-जाला के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट करते हुए लिखा कि वह आर्कबिशप के निधन से दुखी हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि रेव. डोमनिक-जाला को हमेशा "समाज की अटूट सेवा और मेघालय की प्रगति के प्रति उनके जुनून के लिए याद किया जाएगा। उनकी आत्मा को शांति मिले।"
शिलांग के आर्कबिशप रेव. डोमनिक-जाला का निधन 11 अक्टूबर 2019 को संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के कैलिफोर्निया में एक कार दुर्घटना में हो गया।
उन्हें 19 नवंबर, 1977 को डॉन बॉस्को के सेलेसियन का पादरी नियुक्त किया गया था। दिसंबर 1999 में शिलॉन्ग का आर्कबिशप नियुक्त किए जाने से पहले वह गुवाहाटी प्रांत में थे।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Mourns the Passing away of Archbishop of Shillong, Rev. Domnic Jala
12 OCT 2019 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today mourned the passing away of Rev. Domnic Jala, the Archbishop of Shillong.
Prime Minister tweeted he was anguished by the passing of the Archbishop. Mr Modi said the Rev. Domnic Jala will always be “remembered for his impeccable service to the society and for his passion towards Meghalaya’s Progress. May his soul rest in peace.”
Archbishop of Shillong Rev Domnic Jala, passed away in a car crash in California, United States on the 11th of October 2019.
He was ordained a priest for the Salesians of Don Bosco on November 19, 1977. He was the provincial of the congregation’s Guwahati province before he was appointed the archbishop of Shillong in December 1999.