Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Mourns the Passing away of Archbishop of Shillong, Rev. Domnic Jala
12 OCT 2019 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today mourned the passing away of Rev. Domnic Jala, the Archbishop of Shillong.
Prime Minister tweeted he was anguished by the passing of the Archbishop. Mr Modi said the Rev. Domnic Jala will always be “remembered for his impeccable service to the society and for his passion towards Meghalaya’s Progress. May his soul rest in peace.”
Archbishop of Shillong Rev Domnic Jala, passed away in a car crash in California, United States on the 11th of October 2019.
He was ordained a priest for the Salesians of Don Bosco on November 19, 1977. He was the provincial of the congregation’s Guwahati province before he was appointed the archbishop of Shillong in December 1999.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਦੇ ਆਰਕਬਿਸ਼ਪ ਰੇਵ. ਡੋਮਨਿਕ ਜਾਲਾ (Rev. Domnic Jala)ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
12 OCT 2019 10:44AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਦੇ ਆਰਕਬਿਸ਼ਪ ਰੇਵ. ਡੋਮਨਿਕ ਜਾਲਾ (Rev.Domnic Jala) ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਰਕਬਿਸ਼ਪ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੇਵ. ਡੋਮਨਿਕ ਜਾਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ “ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਅਟੁਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨੂੰਨ ਲਈ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇ।”
ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਦੇ ਆਰਕਬਿਸ਼ਪ ਰੇਵ. ਡੋਮਨਿਕ ਜਾਲਾ ਦਾ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣਾ 11 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਕੈਲੀਫੋਰਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 19 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 1977 ਨੂੰ ਡਾਨ ਬਾਸਕੋ ਦੇ ਸੇਲੇਸੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਪਾਦਰੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਦਸੰਬਰ 1999 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਦਾ ਆਰਕਬਿਸ਼ਪ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਹ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਂਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨ।