Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Mourns the Passing away of Archbishop of Shillong, Rev. Domnic Jala
12 OCT 2019 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today mourned the passing away of Rev. Domnic Jala, the Archbishop of Shillong.
Prime Minister tweeted he was anguished by the passing of the Archbishop. Mr Modi said the Rev. Domnic Jala will always be “remembered for his impeccable service to the society and for his passion towards Meghalaya’s Progress. May his soul rest in peace.”
Archbishop of Shillong Rev Domnic Jala, passed away in a car crash in California, United States on the 11th of October 2019.
He was ordained a priest for the Salesians of Don Bosco on November 19, 1977. He was the provincial of the congregation’s Guwahati province before he was appointed the archbishop of Shillong in December 1999.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্বিলংৰ কেথলিক সমাজৰ মূৰব্বী ডমনিক জালাৰ মৃত্যুত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
12 OCT 2019 10:34AM by PIB Guwahati
শ্বিলংৰ কেথলিক সমাজৰ মূৰব্বী ডমনিক জালাৰ মৃত্যুত আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
ধৰ্মযাজক গৰাকীৰ মৃত্যুত মৰ্মাহত হৈ টুইটাৰযোগে শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ডমনিক জালা সমাজৰ বাবে আগবঢ়োৱা অতুলনীয় অৱদানৰ বাবে সদায়েই স্মৰণীয় হৈ ৰ’ব আৰু লগতে মেঘালয়ৰ প্ৰগতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ আকাঙ্খাৰ কথা কোনেও পাহৰিব নোৱাৰে। তেওঁৰ আত্মাই চিৰশান্তি লাভ কৰক।”
উল্লেখ্য যে কালি অৰ্থাৎ ১১ অক্টোবৰ ২০১৯ তাৰিখে আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কেলিফ’ৰ্ণিয়াত হোৱা এক পথ দুৰ্ঘটনাত শ্বিলংৰ কেথ’লিক সমাজৰ মূৰব্বী ডমনিক জালাৰ মৃত্যুত হয়।
উল্লেখ্য যে ১৯৭৭ চনৰ ১৯ নৱেম্বৰ তাৰিখে ডনবস্ক’ৰ ছেলেছিয়ানছৰ বাবে তেওঁক ধৰ্মযাজক হিচাপে নিয়োগ কৰা হৈছিল। ১৯৯৯ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহত শ্বিলংৰ কেথ’লিক সমাজৰ মূৰব্বী হিচাপে নিয়োজিত হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে গুৱাহাটীৰ ধৰ্মসভাৰ ধৰ্মগুৰু হিচাপে নিযুক্ত আছিল।