Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Prime Minister’s remarks in UN on Universal Health Care
23 SEP 2019 11:51PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste!
Mr. President,
World welfare begins with the public welfare and health is a very important unit of this. And hence this subject is a very big priority for India.
We are working on this with Holistic Approach through four pillars. The first pillar is Preventive Health. We have laid special emphasis on Yoga, Ayurveda and fitness. We are building more than 1.25 lakh wellness centers.
This is helping to control lifestyle diseases like diabetes, blood pressure, depression etc.
The ever increasing craze of e-cigarette is a matter of great concern. India has banned e-cigarette to save the younger generation from this serious threat.
Our Clean Indian Mission has contributed to saving millions of lives.
We also have special emphasis on immunization. With the addition of new vaccines, we have also improved access to far-flung areas.
The second pillar is Affordable Healthcare. We have implemented the world's largest health assurance scheme Ayushman Bharat. Under this, 500 million poor are being provided free treatment up to 500 thousand rupees per year. And in the last one year only 4.5 million people have been benefited from it.
We have started more than five thousand special pharmacy stores where more than 800 essential medicines are being made available at affordable prices.
The cost of heart stent has been reduced by 80 percent and the cost of knee-implant by 50 to 70 percent.
Millions of people suffering from kidney problems are availing free dialysis facility in India.
The third pillar is to improve the Supply Side and for this we have taken many historic steps for quality medical education in India, and for medical infrastructure. We have made radical reforms for the second sector.
And the fourth pillar is Mission Mode Intervention. If mothers and children are healthy, then it can create the foundation to make the whole society healthy and hence we have taken initiatives like National Nutrition Campaign on mission mode.
Sustainable Development Goals aims to eliminate TB by 2030. In India, we intend to achieve this in mission mode by 2025 and I am confident that we will achieve this goal as well.
We have also started a campaign against the diseases caused due to air pollution and the ones that are transferred from animals to humans.
Excellencies,
Health is not just about getting rid of disease, healthy life is also the right of everyone. It is our government's responsibility to make every effort for the same.
And India's efforts are not confined to the boundaries of India only. We have collaborated and will continue to increase access to affordable healthcare through tele-medicine in many countries, especially to the countries in Africa.
Our experience and our capabilities are available to all the developing countries.
Excellencies,
I would end my talk with the feelings of Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah, Sarve Santu Niramaya Which means, Wishing all happiness and wishing all a disease free life.
Thanks a lot!

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
24 SEP 2019 10:00AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਮਸਤੇ!
Mr. President,
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਜਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਤੋਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਇਕਾਈ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ Holistic Approach ਨਾਲ ਚਾਰ pillars ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪਹਿਲਾ pillar ਹੈ Preventive Health ਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਯੋਗ, ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਟਨਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ 1.25 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ wellness center ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ lifestyle disease ਜਿਵੇਂ ਡਾਇਬੀਟੀਜ਼, ਬਲੱਡ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਰ, ਡਿਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। e-cigarette ਦਾ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਕ੍ਰੇਜ਼ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਸੰਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ e-cigarette ਨੂੰ ban ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਕਲੀਨ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀਆਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਾਡਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਹੈ। ਨਵੇਂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਨਾਲ , ਅਸੀਂ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ access ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਿਆਂ ਹੈ।
ਦੂਸਰਾ pillar ਹੈ Affordable Healthcare. ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ health assurance ਯੋਜਨਾ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 500 million ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 500 thousand ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 4.5 million ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ 5000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ special pharmacy ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ 800 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ affordable ਕੀਮਤ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। Heart ਦੇ stent ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 80% ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ knee-implant ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 50 ਤੋਂ 70% ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕਿਡਨੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜਿਤ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ dialysis ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਤੀਸਰਾ pillar ਹੈ Supply Side ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਆਲਿਟੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਜ਼ੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ(ਸਿੱਖਿਆ) ਲਈ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਇਨਫਰਾਸਟਰਕਚਰ (ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ) ਲਈ ਕਈ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਹਨ। ਦੂਸਰੇ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਚੌਥਾ pillar ਹੈ Mission Mode Intervention ਦਾ। ਜੇ ਮਾਂਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਹੋਣ ਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ mode ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਜਿਹੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
Sustainable Development Goals ਵਿੱਚ TB ਨੂੰ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ mission mode ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਟੀਚਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ, ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਸਿਹਤ ਦਾ ਭਾਵ ਮਾਤਰ ਰੋਗ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ(ਸਵਸਥ) ਜੀਵਨ ਵੀ ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਸਿਮਟੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ tele-medicine ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ affordable healthcare ਦੀ access ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ । ਸਾਡਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹਨ।
Excellencies,
ਸਰਵੇ ਭਵੰਤੁ ਸੁਖਿਨ : ਸਰਵੇ ਸੱਤੁ ਨਿਰਮਯਾ: ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਬਾਤ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਯਾਨੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਖੀ ਹੋਣ, ਸਾਰੇ ਰੋਗਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਣ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!