प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का यूनिवर्सल हेल्थ कवरेज पर यूएन में संबोधन
23 SEP 2019 11:51PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्ते!
Mr. President,
विश्व कल्याण की शुरुआत जन कल्याण से होती है और स्वास्थ्य उसकी महत्वपूर्ण इकाई है। और इसलिए ये विषय भारत के लिए बहुत बड़ी प्राथमिकता है।
हमें इस विषय Holistic Approach के साथ चार pillars पर काम कर रहे हैं। पहला pillar है Preventive Health का। हमने योग, आयुर्वेद और फिटनेस पर विशेष बल दिया है। हम सवा लाख से अधिक wellness center बना रहे हैं।
इससे lifestyle disease जैसे डायबिटीज, ब्लड प्रेशर, डिप्रेशन आदि को नियंत्रण में मदद मिल रही है। e-cigarette का बढ़ता हुआ क्रेज बहुत ही चिंता का विषय है। भारत ने युवा पीढ़ी को इस गंभीर संकट से बचाने के लिए e-cigarette को ban कर दिया है।
हमारे क्लीन इंडियन मिशन ने लाखों जिंदगियाँ बचाने में योगदान दिया है। इम्यूनाइजेशन पर भी हमारा विशेष जोर है। नई वैक्सीनों को जोड़ने के साथ हमने दूर दराज़ के इलाकों में access को भी सुधारा है।
दूसरा pillar है Affordable Healthcare. हमने विश्व की सबसे बड़ी health assurance योजना आयुष्मान भारत को लागू किया है। इसके तहत 500 million गरीबों को प्रतिवर्ष 500 thousand रूपए तक मुफ्त इलाज़ की सुविधा दी जा रही है। और पिछले सिर्फ़ एक वर्ष में 4.5 million लोगों ने इसका लाभ उठाया है।
हमने पाँच हज़ार से अधिक special pharmacy शुरू की हैं जहाँ 800 से अथिक अहम् दवाईयाँ affordable कीमत पर उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं। Heart के stent की कीमत 80 प्रतिशत तक और knee-implant की कीमत 50 से 70 परसेंट तक कम की गई है। किडनी की समस्या से पीड़ित लाखों लोग भारत में निशुल्क dialysis सुविधा का लाभ उठा रहे हैं।
तीसरा pillar है Supply Side में सुधार का और इसके लिए हमने भारत में क्वालिटी मेडिकल एजुकेशन के लिए, मेडिकल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए कई ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाए हैं। दूसरे सेक्टर के लिए हमने आमूलचूल सुधार किये हैं। और चौथा pillar है Mission Mode Intervention का। यदि माएं और बच्चे स्वस्थ हों तो पूरे समाज को स्वस्थ करने की नींव बन सकती है और इसलिए हमने मिशन mode पर राष्ट्रीय पोषण अभियान जैसी पहल की हैं।
Sustainable Development Goals में TB को 2030 तक समाप्त करने का लक्ष्य है। भारत में हमने इसे mission mode में लक्ष्य में 2025 तक इसको पाने का इरादा रखा है और मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि हम ये लक्ष्य भी प्राप्त करेंगें। वायु प्रदुषण, जानवरों में होने वाली और फिर उनसे मनुष्यों में फ़ैलने वाली बीमारियों के खिलाफ भी हमने अभियान शुरू किया है।
Excellencies,
स्वास्थ्य का तात्पर्य मात्र रोग मुक्ति से नहीं है, स्वस्थ जीवन भी हर किसी का अधिकार है। इसके लिए हर संभव प्रयास करना हमारी सरकार का दायित्व है। और भारत के प्रयास भारत की सीमाओं के अन्दर तक ही सिमटे नहीं हैं। हमने कई देशों, विशेष रूप से अफ्रीका के देशों में tele-medicine के द्वारा affordable healthcare की access बढ़ाने में सहयोग किया है और आगे भी करते रहेंगें। हमारा अनुभव और हमारी क्षमताएँ सभी विकासशील देशों के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
Excellencies,
सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः सर्वे सन्तु निरामयाः की भावना के साथ मैं अपनी बात समाप्त करता हूँ, यानी सभी सुखी हों, सभी रोगमुक्त हों।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Prime Minister’s remarks in UN on Universal Health Care
23 SEP 2019 11:51PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste!
Mr. President,
World welfare begins with the public welfare and health is a very important unit of this. And hence this subject is a very big priority for India.
We are working on this with Holistic Approach through four pillars. The first pillar is Preventive Health. We have laid special emphasis on Yoga, Ayurveda and fitness. We are building more than 1.25 lakh wellness centers.
This is helping to control lifestyle diseases like diabetes, blood pressure, depression etc.
The ever increasing craze of e-cigarette is a matter of great concern. India has banned e-cigarette to save the younger generation from this serious threat.
Our Clean Indian Mission has contributed to saving millions of lives.
We also have special emphasis on immunization. With the addition of new vaccines, we have also improved access to far-flung areas.
The second pillar is Affordable Healthcare. We have implemented the world's largest health assurance scheme Ayushman Bharat. Under this, 500 million poor are being provided free treatment up to 500 thousand rupees per year. And in the last one year only 4.5 million people have been benefited from it.
We have started more than five thousand special pharmacy stores where more than 800 essential medicines are being made available at affordable prices.
The cost of heart stent has been reduced by 80 percent and the cost of knee-implant by 50 to 70 percent.
Millions of people suffering from kidney problems are availing free dialysis facility in India.
The third pillar is to improve the Supply Side and for this we have taken many historic steps for quality medical education in India, and for medical infrastructure. We have made radical reforms for the second sector.
And the fourth pillar is Mission Mode Intervention. If mothers and children are healthy, then it can create the foundation to make the whole society healthy and hence we have taken initiatives like National Nutrition Campaign on mission mode.
Sustainable Development Goals aims to eliminate TB by 2030. In India, we intend to achieve this in mission mode by 2025 and I am confident that we will achieve this goal as well.
We have also started a campaign against the diseases caused due to air pollution and the ones that are transferred from animals to humans.
Excellencies,
Health is not just about getting rid of disease, healthy life is also the right of everyone. It is our government's responsibility to make every effort for the same.
And India's efforts are not confined to the boundaries of India only. We have collaborated and will continue to increase access to affordable healthcare through tele-medicine in many countries, especially to the countries in Africa.
Our experience and our capabilities are available to all the developing countries.
Excellencies,
I would end my talk with the feelings of Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah, Sarve Santu Niramaya Which means, Wishing all happiness and wishing all a disease free life.
Thanks a lot!