Prime Minister's Office
PM receives ‘Global Goal Keeper Award’ for Swachh Bharat Abhiyan
25 SEP 2019 7:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received the ‘Global Goalkeeper’ Award by Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation for Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, on 24 September 2019. The award ceremony took place on the sidelines of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) session in New York.
Prime Minister dedicated the award to those Indians who transformed the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan into a mass movement and made it a part of their daily lives.
“The success of the Swachh Bharat Mission is due to the people of India. They made this their own movement and ensured the desired results were attained.”, Prime Minister said after receiving the award.
Terming it as a significant moment personally to receive the award on the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Prime Minister said Swachh Bharat Abhiyan is proof that when 130 crore Indians take a pledge, any challenge can be overcome. He added that India is making remarkable progress in fulfilling Mahatma Gandhi’s dream of a Swachh Bharat.
"In the last five years, a record of more than 11 crore toilets were constructed. This mission has benefitted the poor and women of the country the most”, Prime Minister noted. In addition to improving sanitation and health, building of 11 crore toilets has also boosted economic activity in villages, PM added.
Speaking about improving global sanitation coverage, Prime Minister said that India is ready to share its expertise and experiences with other nations, so that there can be collective effort towards increasing sanitation coverage.
Prime Minister also mentioned about India’s efforts towards preventive healthcare through mission mode movements like Fit India Movement and Jal Jeevan Mission.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے صلے میں گلوبل گول کیپر ایوارڈ حاصل کیا
25 SEP 2019 7:15AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔25؍ستمبر۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 24 ستمبر2019 کو، سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے صلے میں بل اینڈ میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کی طرف سے گلوبل گول کیپر ایوارڈ حاصل کیا ۔ ایوارڈ کی تقریب نیویارک میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی (یو این جی اے) کے اجلاس سے الگ منعقدہ ہوئی۔
وزیراعظم نے اس ایوارڈ کو اُن بھارتیوں کے لئے وقف کیا جنہوں نے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کو ایک عوامی تحریک کی شکل دی اور اپنے روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بنایا۔
وزیراعظم نے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے کے بعد کہا ’’سوچھ بھارت مشن کی کامیابی بھارت کے عوام کی وجہ سے ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اسے اپنی تحریک بنایا اور مقررہ نتائج کےحصول کو یقینی بنایا‘‘۔
مہاتماگاندھی کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر اسے ذاتی طور پر ایک اہم لمحہ قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ سوچھ بھارت ابھیان ایک ثبوت ہے کہ جب 130 کروڑ بھارتی کوئی عزم کرتے ہیں تو کسی بھی چنوتی پر غلبہ حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت سوچھ بھارت کے ، مہاتما گاندھی کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں قابل تعریف پیش رفت کررہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’پچھلے پانچ سال میں گیارہ کروڑ سے زیادہ بیت الخلاء تعمیر کیے گئے ، اس مشن سے ملک کے زیادہ تر غریب عوام اور خواتین کو فائدہ ہوا ہے‘‘۔ صفائی ستھرائی اور صحت میں بہتری لانے کے علاوہ گیارہ کروڑ بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر سے گاؤوں میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو بھی بڑھاوا ملا ہے۔
عالمی صفائی ستھرائی میں شمولیت کو بہتر بنانے کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت دیگر ملکوں کےساتھ بھی اپنی مہارت اور تجربات کے لین دین کے لئے تیار ہے تاکہ صفائی ستھرائی کی وسعت میں اضافے کے تئیں اجتماعی کوشش کی جاسکے۔
وزیراعظم نے فٹ اِنڈیا موومنٹ اور جل جیون مشن جیسی مہم کے طور پر اپنائی جانے والی تحریکوں کے ذریعے روک تھام سے متعلق حفظان صحت کے تئیں بھارت کی کوششوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔