Prime Minister's Office
PM receives ‘Global Goal Keeper Award’ for Swachh Bharat Abhiyan
25 SEP 2019 7:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received the ‘Global Goalkeeper’ Award by Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation for Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, on 24 September 2019. The award ceremony took place on the sidelines of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) session in New York.
Prime Minister dedicated the award to those Indians who transformed the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan into a mass movement and made it a part of their daily lives.
“The success of the Swachh Bharat Mission is due to the people of India. They made this their own movement and ensured the desired results were attained.”, Prime Minister said after receiving the award.
Terming it as a significant moment personally to receive the award on the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Prime Minister said Swachh Bharat Abhiyan is proof that when 130 crore Indians take a pledge, any challenge can be overcome. He added that India is making remarkable progress in fulfilling Mahatma Gandhi’s dream of a Swachh Bharat.
"In the last five years, a record of more than 11 crore toilets were constructed. This mission has benefitted the poor and women of the country the most”, Prime Minister noted. In addition to improving sanitation and health, building of 11 crore toilets has also boosted economic activity in villages, PM added.
Speaking about improving global sanitation coverage, Prime Minister said that India is ready to share its expertise and experiences with other nations, so that there can be collective effort towards increasing sanitation coverage.
Prime Minister also mentioned about India’s efforts towards preventive healthcare through mission mode movements like Fit India Movement and Jal Jeevan Mission.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ‘ग्लोबल गोल कीपर अवार्ड’ से सम्मानित
25 SEP 2019 7:15AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के लिए बिल एंड मिलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन द्वारा 24 सितंबर, 2019 को ‘ग्लोबल गोल कीपर अवार्ड’ से सम्मानित किया गया। न्यूयॉर्क में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा (यूएनजीए) के सत्र से इतर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री को इस सम्मान से नवाजा गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह सम्मान स्वच्छ भारत अभियान को जनांदोलन में परिवर्तित करने वाले और इसे अपने दैनिक जीवन का अंग बनाने वाले भारतीयों को समर्पित किया।
सम्मान प्राप्त करने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की कामयाबी भारत की जनता की बदौलत है। उन्होंने इसे अपना आंदोलन बना लिया और वांछित परिणामों की प्राप्ति सुनिश्चित की।”
महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर इस सम्मान को प्राप्त करने को निजी स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण क्षण करार देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत अभियान इस बात का प्रमाण है कि जब 130 करोड़ भारतीय कोई शपथ लेते हैं तो किसी भी चुनौती पर विजय प्राप्त की जा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत महात्मा गांधी के स्वच्छ भारत के स्वप्न को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "पिछले पांच वर्षों में 11 करोड़ की रिकॉर्ड संख्या में शौचालयों का निर्माण किया गया। इस मिशन से देश के गरीबों और महिलाओं को सबसे ज्यादा लाभ हुआ।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति में सुधार लाने के अलावा 11 करोड़ शौचालयों के निर्माण ने गांवों में आर्थिक कार्यकलापों को प्रोत्साहन भी दिया।
वैश्विक स्वच्छता कवरेज में सुधार लाने के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अन्य देशों के साथ अपनी विशेषज्ञता और अनुभव साझा करने को तैयार है ताकि स्वच्छता की कवरेज बढ़ाने की दिशा में सामूहिक प्रयास किये जा सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट और जल जीवन मिशन जैसे मिशन मोड अभियानों के माध्यम से निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की दिशा में किए गए भारत के प्रयासों का भी उल्लेख किया।