Prime Minister's Office
PM receives ‘Global Goal Keeper Award’ for Swachh Bharat Abhiyan
25 SEP 2019 7:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received the ‘Global Goalkeeper’ Award by Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation for Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, on 24 September 2019. The award ceremony took place on the sidelines of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) session in New York.
Prime Minister dedicated the award to those Indians who transformed the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan into a mass movement and made it a part of their daily lives.
“The success of the Swachh Bharat Mission is due to the people of India. They made this their own movement and ensured the desired results were attained.”, Prime Minister said after receiving the award.
Terming it as a significant moment personally to receive the award on the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Prime Minister said Swachh Bharat Abhiyan is proof that when 130 crore Indians take a pledge, any challenge can be overcome. He added that India is making remarkable progress in fulfilling Mahatma Gandhi’s dream of a Swachh Bharat.
"In the last five years, a record of more than 11 crore toilets were constructed. This mission has benefitted the poor and women of the country the most”, Prime Minister noted. In addition to improving sanitation and health, building of 11 crore toilets has also boosted economic activity in villages, PM added.
Speaking about improving global sanitation coverage, Prime Minister said that India is ready to share its expertise and experiences with other nations, so that there can be collective effort towards increasing sanitation coverage.
Prime Minister also mentioned about India’s efforts towards preventive healthcare through mission mode movements like Fit India Movement and Jal Jeevan Mission.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ‘গ্লোবাল গোল কিপার পুরস্কার’ গ্রহণ
25 SEP 2019 3:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মঙ্গলবার বিল ও মিলিন্ডা গেটস্‌ ফাউন্ডেশনের পক্ষ থেকে স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানের স্বীকৃতি-স্বরূপ ‘গ্লোবাল গোল কিপার’ পুরস্কার গ্রহণ করেন। নিউইয়র্কে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সাধারণ সভার ফাঁকে এক অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে এই পুরস্কারে সম্মানিত করা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই পুরস্কার সেইসব ভারতীয়কে উৎসর্গ করেন, যাঁরা স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানকে গণআন্দোলনের রূপ দিয়েছেন এবং এই অভিযানকে নিজেদের জীবনের অঙ্গ করে তুলেছেন।
পুরস্কার গ্রহণের পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ভারতবাসীর জন্যই স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন সফল হয়েছে। এই অভিযানকে সাধারণ মানুষ নিজেদের অঙ্গ করে তুলেছেন এবং অভিযানের উদ্দেশ্য অর্জনের বিষয়টি সুনিশ্চিত করেছেন”।
মহাত্মা গান্ধীর জন্মের সার্ধশতবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে ব্যক্তিগতভাবে এই পুরস্কার গ্রহণকে এক স্মরণীয় মুহূর্ত হিসাবে বর্ণনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৩০ কোটি ভারতবাসী যখন শপথ নেন, তখন যে কোনও সমস্যার সমাধান সম্ভব। স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন তারই উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত। মহাত্মা গান্ধীর স্বপ্নের ‘স্বচ্ছ ভারত’ – এর উদ্দেশ্য পূরণে ভারতে লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি হচ্ছে।
“বিগত পাঁচ বছরে রেকর্ড ১১ কোটির বেশি শৌচালয় নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, দেশের দরিদ্র মানুষ ও মহিলারা বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হয়েছেন। এছাড়াও, স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্র ও স্বাস্থ্যবিধির উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে নির্মিত ১১ কোটি শৌচালয় গ্রামাঞ্চলে আর্থিক কর্মকান্ডের বিকাশে সহায়ক হয়েছে” বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন।
স্বাস্থ্য বিধি মেনে চলার ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বব্যাপী অগ্রগতির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অন্য দেশের সঙ্গে বিশেষজ্ঞ ও অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময়ে ভারত প্রস্তুত, যাতে স্বাস্থ্য বিধির প্রসারে সমবেত প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করা যায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘ফিট ইন্ডিয়া অভিযান’ এবং ‘জল জীবন মিশন’ – এর মতো অভিযানের মাধ্যমে প্রতিকারমূলক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার লক্ষ্যে ভারতের প্রয়াসের কথা উল্লেখ করেন।