Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to address COP14 of UNCCD tomorrow
India has assumed the COP Presidency from China for two years
08 SEP 2019 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi is going to address the High Level Segment of the 14th Conference of Parties (COP14) of the UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) tomorrow. The Conference is being held in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh.
The Conference is being held at a time when India has assumed the COP Presidency from China for two years. It will add to the global discourse on issues relating to the environment, especially land management. ‪It is noteworthy that India has had the honour of hosting the COP of all three Rio Conventions on Climate Change, Biodiversity and Land Management.
During the Conference, an estimated 7,200 participants that include Ministers and representatives of governments, non-government and intergovernmental organizations, scientists, women and youth from the 197 parties are expected. They will take around 30 decisions with actions that aim to strengthen land-use policies worldwide and address emerging threats, such as forced migration, sand and dust storms, and droughts.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اقوام متحدہ کے زمین کو بنجر ہونے سے بچانے کی روک تھام کے کنونشن کے فریقوں کی 14ویں کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے
بھارت نے چین سے دو سال کے لئے کنونشن کے فریقو ں کی کانفرنس کی صدارت سنبھال لی ہے
08 SEP 2019 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 09 ستمبر ۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اقوام متحدہ کے زمین کو بنجر ہونے سے بچانے کی روک تھام کے کنونشن کے ( یواین سی سی ڈی ) فریقوں کی 14ویں کانفرنس (سی او پی -14) سے خطاب کرنے والے ہیں۔یہ کانفرنس کل اترپردیش کے شہر نوئیڈا میں ہورہی ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس ایک ایسے وقت ہورہی ہے جب بھارت نے سی اوپی کی صدارت چین سے دوسال کے لئے سنبھالی ہے ۔اس سے ماحولیات خاص طور پر زمین کے بندوبست سے متعلق مسائل پر عالمی تبادلہ خیال میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ بھارت کو سی او پی کی سب کی سب تین ریو کنونشنز کے انعقاد کی میزبانی کااعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے ۔ یہ کنونشنز تھیں آب وہوا کی تبدیلی ، حیاتیاتی تنوع اور زمین کا بندوبست ۔
کانفرنس کے دوران اندازاََ 7200 افراد کے اس میں شرکت کرنے کی امید ہے، جن میں حکومتوں کے وزرا اور سرکاری ،غیر سرکار ی ، بین حکومتی تنظیموں کے نمائندے ،سائنسداں ،خواتین اور 197 فریقوں کے نوجوان شامل ہیں۔کانفرنس میں تقریباََ 30 فیصلے کئے جائیں گے ، جس کا مقصد پوری دنیا میں زمین کے استعمال کی پالیسیوں کو مستحکم بنانا اور آنے والے خطرات پر توجہ دینا ہے ، جن میں زبردستی نقل وطن ، ریت اور دھول کے طوفان اور خشک سالی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-4085