Cabinet
Cabinet approves Infusion of capital by Government in IDBI Bank
03 SEP 2019 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Infusion of Rs 4,557 crore by Government in IDBI Bank.
It will help in completing the process of IDBI Bank’s turnaround and enable it to return to profitability and normal lending, and giving Government the option of recovering its investment at an opportune time.
IDBI Bank needs a one time infusion of capital to complete the exercise of dealing with its legacy book. It has already substantially cleaned up, reducing net NPA from peak of 18.8% in June 2018 to 8% in June 2019. The capital for this has to come from its shareholders. LIC is at 51% and is not allowed to go higher by the insurance regulator. Of the Rs. 9,300 crore needed, LIC would meet 51% (Rs. 4,743 crore). Remaining 49%, amounting to Rs. 4,557 crore, is proposed from Government as its share on one time basis.
After this infusion, IDBI Bank expects to be able to subsequently raise further capital on its own and expects to come out of RBI’s Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework sometime next year. This cash neutral infusion will be through recap bonds i.e. Government infusing capital into the bank and the bank buying the recap bond from the Government the same day, with no impact on liquidity or current year’s Budget.
Background:
Following Cabinet’s approval in August 2018, LIC acquired 51% stake in IDBI Bank. Government continues to be a promoter and holds 46.46% stake.
The financial parameters of IDBI Bank have improved considerably during the last one year:
• CRAR has improved from 6.22% as on 30.9.18 to 11.58% as on 31.3.19.
• Net NPA ratio reduced from 17.3% as on 30.9.18 to 10.11% as on 31.3.19 and further to 8.02% as on 30th June 2019
• Provision Coverage Ratio (PCR) improved from 69% (30.9.18) to 83% (31.3.19) and further to 88% on 30th June 2019
• Synergy with LIC has enabled access to 29 crore policyholders base spread over 3184 branches and also to 11 lakh agents and 2 lakh employees of LIC.
• Rs.500 crore revenue for FY 2020 and Rs.1,000 crore from FY 2021 onwards projected from LIC Synergy.
• Sale of insurance kick-started in March 2019 with Rs.160 crore premium. This momentum has continued with over Rs. 250 Cr premium collection in first four and a half months of this year. FY 2019-20 target is Rs.2000 crore of premium and Rs. 200 crore revenue.
• Additional business anticipated is Rs.5,000 crore (Housing loan, Auto loan, personal loan) by leveraging LIC agents’ network.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے حکومت کے ذریعے آئی ڈی بی آئی بینک میں سرمایہ ڈالنے کو منظوری دی
03 SEP 2019 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03 ستمبر / وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے حکومت کے ذریعے آئی ڈی بی آئی بینک میں 4557 کروڑ روپئے ڈالنے کو منظوری دی۔
اس سے آئی ڈی بی آئی بینک کو اپنے ٹرن اراؤنڈ کے پروسیس کو مکمل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور یہ بینک منافع کمانے اور معمول کے مطابق قرض دینے کے لائق بن سکے گا۔ اس سے حکومت کو مناسب وقت پر اپنی سرمایہ کاری کی بازیافت کا متبادل بھی ملے گا۔
آئی ڈی بی آئی بینک کو ایک بار سرمایہ ڈالے جانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی لیگیسی بک کےساتھ ڈیلنگ ایکسر سائز کی تکمیل کر سکے۔ اس نے پہلے ہی اس سمت میں ٹھوس پیش قدمی کی ہوئی ہے اور جون 2018 میں 18.8 فیصد کے سب سے زیادہ مجموعی این پی اے کو کم کرکے جون 2019 میں 8 فیصد تک لے آیاہے۔اس کے لئے سرمایہ اس کے حصص داروں سے آنا ہے۔ اس میں ایل آئی سی کی حصص داری 51 فیصد ہے اور اس انشورنس ریگولیٹر میں اس سے زیادہ کے سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت نہیں دی ہے۔ جس 9300 کروڑ روپئے کی ضرورت ہے اس میں سے 51 فیصد (4743کروڑ روپئے)کی تکمیل ایل آئی سی کرے گاجبکہ باقی 49 فیصد جس کی رقم 4557 کروڑ ہوتی ہے ، اس کا حصول حکومت سے اپنے یکمشت حصہ داری کی بنیاد پر ہوگا۔
اس انفیوزن یعنی سر مایہ ڈالے جانے کے بعد ، توقع ہے کہ آئی ڈی بی آئی رفتہ رفتہ اس لائق ہو جائے کہ وہ اپنےطور پر مزید سرمایہ پیدا کرسکے اور یہ بھی امکان ہے کہ وہ آئندہ کچھ برس میں آر بی آئی کے پرومپٹ کریکٹیو ایکشن (پی سی اے ) کے دائرے سے باہر ہو جائے۔ یہ کیش نیوٹرل انفیوزن ری کیپ بانڈس کے ذریعے ہوگا۔ یعنی حکومت بینک میں سرمایہ ڈالے گی اور بینک اسی دن حکومت سے ری کیپ بانڈ خریدے گا۔ اس کا لیکیویڈیٹی یا رواں سال کے بجٹ پر کوئی اثر نہیں پڑے گا۔
پس منظر:
اگست 2018 میں کابینہ کی منظوری کے بعد آئی ڈی بی آئی بینک میں ایل آئی سی نے 51 فیصد حصہ خریدا تھا۔ حکومت کا حصہ 46.46 فیصد ہے۔ اور وہ اس کے پروموٹر کے طورپر کام کر رہی ہے۔
گذشتہ ایک سال کے دوران آئی ڈی بی آئی بینک کے مالی معیارات میں قابل ذکر بہتری آئی ہے:
• سی آر اے آر بہتر ہوا ہے اور یہ 30 ستمبر 2018 کو جہاں 6.22فیصد تھا وہیں یہ 31 مارچ 2019 کو 11.58 فیصد ہو گیا۔
• مجموعی این پی اے کے تناسب میں بھی کمی آئی ہے اور یہ 30 ستمبر 2018 کو جہاں 17.3 فیصد تھا وہیں یہ 31 مارچ 2019 کو 10.11 فیصد ہو گیا اور مزید اس کے 30 جون 2019 تک 8.02 فیصد ہو جانے کا امکان ہے۔
• پروویژن کوریج ریشیو (پی سی آر ) میں بھی بہتری آئی ہے اور یہ 69 فیصد ( 30ستمبر 2018) سے 83 فیصد(31 مارچ 2019) ہو گیا ہے ۔ اور اس کے 30 جون 2019 تک 88 فیصد ہو جانے کا امکان ہے۔
• ایل آئی سی کے ساتھ توافق کی وجہ سے اس کی رسائی 29 کروڑ پالیسی ہولڈرس تک ہو گئی ہے اور یہ ایل آئی سی کی 3184 شاخیں ، 11 لاکھ ایجنٹ اور دو لاکھ ملازمین تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔
• ایل آئی سی کے ساتھ توافق سے مالی سال 2020 کیلئے 500 کرور روپئے کے ریونیو اور مالی سال 2019 اور اس سے آگے ایک ہزار کروڑ روپئے کا ریونیو آنے کا امکان ہے۔
• مارچ 2019 میں 160 کروڑ کے پریمیم سے انشورنس کک کی فرخت کا آغاز ہوا تھا۔ یہ رفتار اب بھی جاری ہے اور اس سال کے پہلے ساڑھے چار مہینوں میں 250 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ پریمیم کلیکشن ہوا ہے۔
• اضافی کاروبار 5 ہزار کروڑ روپئے ہونے کا امکان ہے۔