Cabinet
Cabinet approves Infusion of capital by Government in IDBI Bank
03 SEP 2019 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Infusion of Rs 4,557 crore by Government in IDBI Bank.
It will help in completing the process of IDBI Bank’s turnaround and enable it to return to profitability and normal lending, and giving Government the option of recovering its investment at an opportune time.
IDBI Bank needs a one time infusion of capital to complete the exercise of dealing with its legacy book. It has already substantially cleaned up, reducing net NPA from peak of 18.8% in June 2018 to 8% in June 2019. The capital for this has to come from its shareholders. LIC is at 51% and is not allowed to go higher by the insurance regulator. Of the Rs. 9,300 crore needed, LIC would meet 51% (Rs. 4,743 crore). Remaining 49%, amounting to Rs. 4,557 crore, is proposed from Government as its share on one time basis.
After this infusion, IDBI Bank expects to be able to subsequently raise further capital on its own and expects to come out of RBI’s Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework sometime next year. This cash neutral infusion will be through recap bonds i.e. Government infusing capital into the bank and the bank buying the recap bond from the Government the same day, with no impact on liquidity or current year’s Budget.
Background:
Following Cabinet’s approval in August 2018, LIC acquired 51% stake in IDBI Bank. Government continues to be a promoter and holds 46.46% stake.
The financial parameters of IDBI Bank have improved considerably during the last one year:
• CRAR has improved from 6.22% as on 30.9.18 to 11.58% as on 31.3.19.
• Net NPA ratio reduced from 17.3% as on 30.9.18 to 10.11% as on 31.3.19 and further to 8.02% as on 30th June 2019
• Provision Coverage Ratio (PCR) improved from 69% (30.9.18) to 83% (31.3.19) and further to 88% on 30th June 2019
• Synergy with LIC has enabled access to 29 crore policyholders base spread over 3184 branches and also to 11 lakh agents and 2 lakh employees of LIC.
• Rs.500 crore revenue for FY 2020 and Rs.1,000 crore from FY 2021 onwards projected from LIC Synergy.
• Sale of insurance kick-started in March 2019 with Rs.160 crore premium. This momentum has continued with over Rs. 250 Cr premium collection in first four and a half months of this year. FY 2019-20 target is Rs.2000 crore of premium and Rs. 200 crore revenue.
• Additional business anticipated is Rs.5,000 crore (Housing loan, Auto loan, personal loan) by leveraging LIC agents’ network.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ஐடிபிஐ வங்கியில் அரசு முதலீடு செய்ய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
03 SEP 2019 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், இந்திய தொழில் மேம்பாட்டு வங்கியில் ரூ.4,557 கோடியை முதலீடு செய்ய ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது ஐடிபிஐ வங்கியின் சீரமைப்பு நடைமுறைகளை நிறைவு செய்ய உதவுவதுடன் லாபகரமான மற்றும் இயல்பான கடன் முறைக்கு வங்கி திரும்பவும் உதவும். வாய்ப்பான காலத்தில் அரசு தனது முதலீட்டை திரும்பப் பெறவும் இயலும்.
ஐடிபிஐ வங்கி தனது கணக்குகளை நேர் செய்யும் பணிகளை முடிக்க அதற்கு ஒரே தவணையிலான முதலீடு தேவைப்படுகிறது. 2018-ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் மாதம் 18.8 சதவீதமாக உச்சத்தில் இருந்த வாராக் கடன் 2019 ஜூன் மாதத்தில் 8 சதவீதமாகக் குறைக்கப்பட்டு ஏற்கனவே கணிசமான அளவுக்கு சீர் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கான மூலதனம் அதன் பங்குதாரர்களிடமிருந்து வரவேண்டும். 51 சதவீத பங்குகளைக் கொண்டுள்ள எல் ஐ சி அதற்கு மேல் முதலீடு செய்ய காப்பீட்டு ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்பு அனுமதிக்காது. தேவைப்படும் ரூ.9,300 கோடியில் எல்ஐசி 51 சதவீதத்தை வழங்கும். (ரூ.4,243 கோடி) எஞ்சிய 49 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கான ரூ.4,557 கோடிக்கு அரசு ஒரே தவணை முறையில் அதன் பங்கை வழங்கத் தீர்மானித்துள்ளது.
இந்த முதலீட்டுக்கு பின்னர் ஐடிபிஐ வங்கி தனது முயற்சியால் மேலும் முதலீட்டை அதிகரித்துக் கொள்ள இயலும் என எதிர்பார்க்கிறது. இதன் மூலம் இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் உடனடி சீரமைப்பு நடவடிக்கைக்கான வரம்புக்குள் வங்கி அடுத்த ஆண்டு வாக்கில் வருமென எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த முதலீடு மறுமுதலீட்டு பத்திரங்கள் மூலமாக வழங்கப்படும். அதாவது அரசு முதலீட்டுக்கான தொகையை வங்கிக்குச் செலுத்தும், வங்கி அதே நாளில் அரசிடமிருந்து மறுமுதலீட்டுப் பத்திரத்தை வாங்கும். இதனால் செலாவணி நிலையிலோ அல்லது நடப்பாண்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட்டிலோ எந்தத் தாக்கமும் ஏற்படாது.