কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
আইডিবিআই ব্যাঙ্ককে মূলধন যোগানোর প্রস্তাবে মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
03 SEP 2019 5:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আইডিবিআই ব্যাঙ্ককে ৪,৫৫৭ কোটি টাকা মূলধন যোগানের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। মন্ত্রিসভার এই সিদ্ধান্ত ঐ ব্যাঙ্কের ঘুরে দাঁড়ানোর প্রক্রিয়ায় সাহায্য করবে এবং ব্যাঙ্কটিকে লাভজনক করে তোলার পাশাপাশি স্বাভাবিক ঋণদাতা প্রতিষ্ঠান হয়ে উঠতেও সাহায্য করবে। এমনকি, উপযুক্ত সময়ে ব্যাঙ্কটির বিনিয়োগের ব্যাপারেও সরকারের কাছে অনেকগুলি বিকল্প থাকবে।
ব্যাঙ্কের পরম্পরা বজায় রাখার সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিষয়গুলির সমাধানে এককালীন মূলধন যোগানো অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজন হয়ে পড়েছিল। ইতিমধ্যেই এই ব্যাঙ্কের অনুৎপাদক সম্পদের পরিমাণ ২০১৮-র জুন মাসে ১৮.৮ শতাংশ থেকে ২০১৯-এর জুনে কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৮ শতাংশে। এই ব্যাঙ্কটির মূলধন আসবে এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের কাছ থেকে। বর্তমানে এই ব্যাঙ্কের ৮১ শতাংশ শেয়ার রয়েছে ভারতীয় জীবন বিমা নিগমের (এলআইসি) কাছে। সরকারের শেয়ারের পরিমাণ ৪৬.৪৬ শতাংশ। এই ব্যাঙ্কটির মোট ৯,৩০০ কোটি টাকার মূলধন যোগানের মধ্যে এলআইসি-র পক্ষ থেকে দেওয়া হবে ৫১ শতাংশ বা ৪,৭৪৩ কোটি টাকা। অবশিষ্ট ৪৯ শতাংশ, অর্থাৎ ৪,৫৫৭ কোটি টাকা সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে এককালীন সাহায্য হিসেবে দেওয়া হবে।
এই মূলধন যোগান দেওয়ার পর আশা করা হচ্ছে আইডিবিআই ব্যাঙ্ক আর্থিক দিক থেকে ঘুরে দাঁড়িয়ে নিজস্ব মূলধন আরও বাড়াবে এবং আগামী বছরের মধ্যেই রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের দ্রুত সংশোধনমূলক কর্মপরিকল্পনা সংক্রান্ত কাঠামো থেকে বেরিয়ে আসতে পারবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ২০১৮-র অগাস্টে আইডিবিআই ব্যাঙ্কের ৫১ শতাংশ শেয়ার এলআইসি-র অধিগ্রহণে অনুমতি দেয়। বর্তমানে সরকারের শেয়ারের পরিমাণ ৪৬.৪৬ শতাংশ। বিগত এক বছরে ব্যাঙ্কের আর্থিক মাপকাঠিতে লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি ঘটেছে। অনুৎপাদক সম্পদ হ্রাস পাওয়ার পাশাপাশি, ‘প্রভিশন কভারেজ রেশিও’তে উন্নতি ঘটেছে। সিআরএআর ব্যবস্থাতেও অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। এলআইসি-র সঙ্গে ব্যাঙ্কটির সংযুক্তিকরণের ফলে ২০২০ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ৫০০ কোটি টাকা রাজস্ব এবং ২০২১ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ১ হাজার কোটি টাকা রাজস্বের পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Infusion of capital by Government in IDBI Bank
03 SEP 2019 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Infusion of Rs 4,557 crore by Government in IDBI Bank.
It will help in completing the process of IDBI Bank’s turnaround and enable it to return to profitability and normal lending, and giving Government the option of recovering its investment at an opportune time.
IDBI Bank needs a one time infusion of capital to complete the exercise of dealing with its legacy book. It has already substantially cleaned up, reducing net NPA from peak of 18.8% in June 2018 to 8% in June 2019. The capital for this has to come from its shareholders. LIC is at 51% and is not allowed to go higher by the insurance regulator. Of the Rs. 9,300 crore needed, LIC would meet 51% (Rs. 4,743 crore). Remaining 49%, amounting to Rs. 4,557 crore, is proposed from Government as its share on one time basis.
After this infusion, IDBI Bank expects to be able to subsequently raise further capital on its own and expects to come out of RBI’s Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework sometime next year. This cash neutral infusion will be through recap bonds i.e. Government infusing capital into the bank and the bank buying the recap bond from the Government the same day, with no impact on liquidity or current year’s Budget.
Background:
Following Cabinet’s approval in August 2018, LIC acquired 51% stake in IDBI Bank. Government continues to be a promoter and holds 46.46% stake.
The financial parameters of IDBI Bank have improved considerably during the last one year:
• CRAR has improved from 6.22% as on 30.9.18 to 11.58% as on 31.3.19.
• Net NPA ratio reduced from 17.3% as on 30.9.18 to 10.11% as on 31.3.19 and further to 8.02% as on 30th June 2019
• Provision Coverage Ratio (PCR) improved from 69% (30.9.18) to 83% (31.3.19) and further to 88% on 30th June 2019
• Synergy with LIC has enabled access to 29 crore policyholders base spread over 3184 branches and also to 11 lakh agents and 2 lakh employees of LIC.
• Rs.500 crore revenue for FY 2020 and Rs.1,000 crore from FY 2021 onwards projected from LIC Synergy.
• Sale of insurance kick-started in March 2019 with Rs.160 crore premium. This momentum has continued with over Rs. 250 Cr premium collection in first four and a half months of this year. FY 2019-20 target is Rs.2000 crore of premium and Rs. 200 crore revenue.
• Additional business anticipated is Rs.5,000 crore (Housing loan, Auto loan, personal loan) by leveraging LIC agents’ network.