Cabinet
Cabinet condoles death of former Union Cabinet Minister, Smt. Sushma Swaraj
13 AUG 2019 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow at the sad demise of Smt. Sushma Swaraj, former Union Cabinet Minister in the night of 06th August, 2019 at AIIMS. New Delhi. In her passing away, the country has lost a distinguished leader and an outstanding parliamentarian.
The following is the text of the Resolution:-
“Born on February 14, 1952 at Ambala in Haryana, Smt. Sushma Swaraj graduated from Sanatan Dharma College, Ambala Cantt. and obtained Bachelor of Law degree from Punjab University, Chandigarh. She was also conferred Honorary Doctorate by the Agriculture University, Kanpur. In 1973, she started practice as an advocate in the Supreme Court of India.
Smt. Sushma Swaraj entered public life at a young age and won election to the Haryana Legislative Assembly at the age of 25 years in 1977 and became Cabinet Minister for Labour and Employment in the State Government of Haryana. She was again elected as a member of Haryana Legislative Assembly and became the Cabinet Minister for Education, Food and Civil Supplies during the period 1987 to 1990.
In 1990, she was elected to the Rajya Sabha and in 1996, as a member of the 11th Lok Sabha when she became the Union Cabinet Minister for Information and Broadcasting. In 1998, she was again elected to the 12th Lok Sabha and held the portfolio of Union Cabinet Minister for Information and Broadcasting and also for Telecommunications as an additional charge. In October, 1998, she became the first woman Chief Minister of Delhi. Thereafter, in April, 2000, she was again elected to the Rajya Sabha and became the Minister for Information and Broadcasting from September, 2000 to January 2003 and then the Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Parliamentary Affairs from January 2003 to May 2004. In April, 2006, she was re-elected to Rajya Sabha. In 2009, she was elected as a member of the 15th Lok Sabha and became Leader of Opposition from December, 2009 to May, 2014. In 2014, she was elected to the 16th Lok Sabha. She served as Union Cabinet Minister for External Affairs from May, 2014 till May, 2019.
Smt. Sushma Swaraj will always be remembered for her exceptional oratorial skills and a compassionate approach. She was an able administrator and an affable person with humane touch who won the hearts of all by helping Indians in distress abroad. For these qualities, she was declared as "India's best loved politician" by the US daily 'Wall Street Journal' in 2017.
The Cabinet places on record its appreciation of Smt. Sushma Swaraj's services to the Nation in different capacities. The Cabinet also extends its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family on behalf of the Government and the entire nation.”

मंत्रिमंडळ
माजी केंद्रीय मंत्री सुषमा स्वराज यांच्या निधनाबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाकडून शोक व्यक्त
13 AUG 2019 3:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जुलै 2019
माजी केंद्रीय मंत्री सुषमा स्वराज यांचे 6 ऑगस्ट 2019 च्या रात्री नवी दिल्लीतील एम्स रुग्णालयात दुःखद निधन झाल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने शोक व्यक्त केला आहे. त्यांच्या निधनाने देशाने एक अतुलनीय नेता आणि उत्तम संसदपटू गमावला आहे.
शोकप्रस्तावाचा मसुदा पुढीलप्रमाणे-
14 फेब्रुवारी 1952 रोजी हरियाणातील अंबाला येथे जन्मलेल्या सुषमा स्वराज यांनी अंबाला छावणीतील सनातन धर्म महाविद्यालयातून पदवी शिक्षण पूर्ण केले आणि चंदीगडच्या पंजाब विद्यापीठातून त्यांनी कायद्याची पदवी घेतली. कानपूर येथील कृषी विद्यापीठाने त्यांना मानद डॉक्टरेट देखील प्रदान केली. 1973 मध्ये त्यांनी सर्वोच्च न्यायालयात वकील म्हणून काम करायला सुरुवात केली.
सुषमा स्वराज यांनी तरुण वयातच सार्वजनिक जीवनात प्रवेश केला. 1977 मध्ये वयाच्या 25 व्या वर्षी हरियाणा विधानसभेची निवडणूक जिंकली आणि हरियाणा राज्य सरकारमध्ये श्रम आणि रोजगार खात्याच्या कॅबिनेट मंत्री बनल्या. 1987 ते 1990 या काळात त्या पुन्हा हरियाणा विधानसभेच्या सदस्य म्हणून निवडून आल्या आणि शिक्षण, अन्न व नागरी पुरवठा खात्याच्या कॅबिनेट मंत्री झाल्या.
1990 मध्ये, त्या राज्यसभेवर निवडून गेल्या आणि 1996 मध्ये 11 व्या लोकसभेच्या सदस्य म्हणून निवडून गेल्यावर त्या केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री बनल्या. कॅबिनेट मंत्री असताना. 1998 मध्ये, त्या पुन्हा 12 व्या लोकसभेवर निवडून गेल्या आणि केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रीपदाबरोबरच दूरसंचार मंत्रालयाचा अतिरिक्त कार्यभारही पहिला. ऑक्टोबर 1998 मध्ये, त्या दिल्लीच्या पहिल्या महिला मुख्यमंत्री बनल्या. त्यानंतर, एप्रिल 2000 मध्ये, त्या पुन्हा राज्यसभेवर निवडून गेल्या आणि सप्टेंबर 2000 ते जानेवारी 2003 पर्यंत माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री म्हणून काम पाहिले . त्यानंतर जानेवारी 2003 ते मे 2004 पर्यंत आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण आणि संसदीय कार्यमंत्री पद देखील त्यांनी भूषवले. एप्रिल 2006 मध्ये त्या पुन्हा राज्यसभेवर निवडून गेल्या .2009 मध्ये, त्या 15 व्या लोकसभेच्या सदस्य म्हणून निवडून गेल्या आणि डिसेंबर 2009 ते मे 2014 पर्यंत त्या विरोधी पक्षनेत्या होत्या. 2014 मध्ये, त्या 16 व्या लोकसभेवर निवडून गेल्या. त्यांनी मे 2014 ते मे 2019 पर्यंत परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री म्हणून काम पाहिले.
सुषमा स्वराज त्यांच्या वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण वक्तृत्व कौशल्यामुळे आणि प्रेमळ स्वभावासाठी नेहमीच लक्षात राहतील. त्या एक सक्षम प्रशासक आणि माणुसकी असलेल्या एक प्रेमळ व्यक्ती होत्या. त्यांनी परदेशात संकटात सापडलेल्या भारतीयांना मदत करून सर्वांची मने जिंकली. या गुणांमुळेच त्यांना 2017 मध्ये अमेरिकेच्या दैनिक 'वॉल स्ट्रीट जर्नल'ने "भारताची सर्वात आवडती राजकीय व्यक्ती " घोषित केले गेले.
मंत्रिमंडळाने सुषमा स्वराज यांनी वेगवेगळ्या पदांवर काम करून देशासाठी केलेल्या सेवेची प्रशंसा केली आहे. मंत्रिमंडळ सरकार आणि संपूर्ण देशाच्या वतीने शोकाकुल परिवाराप्रति मनःपूर्वक संवेदना व्यक्त करत आहे.