Cabinet
Cabinet condoles death of former Union Cabinet Minister, Smt. Sushma Swaraj
13 AUG 2019 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow at the sad demise of Smt. Sushma Swaraj, former Union Cabinet Minister in the night of 06th August, 2019 at AIIMS. New Delhi. In her passing away, the country has lost a distinguished leader and an outstanding parliamentarian.
The following is the text of the Resolution:-
“Born on February 14, 1952 at Ambala in Haryana, Smt. Sushma Swaraj graduated from Sanatan Dharma College, Ambala Cantt. and obtained Bachelor of Law degree from Punjab University, Chandigarh. She was also conferred Honorary Doctorate by the Agriculture University, Kanpur. In 1973, she started practice as an advocate in the Supreme Court of India.
Smt. Sushma Swaraj entered public life at a young age and won election to the Haryana Legislative Assembly at the age of 25 years in 1977 and became Cabinet Minister for Labour and Employment in the State Government of Haryana. She was again elected as a member of Haryana Legislative Assembly and became the Cabinet Minister for Education, Food and Civil Supplies during the period 1987 to 1990.
In 1990, she was elected to the Rajya Sabha and in 1996, as a member of the 11th Lok Sabha when she became the Union Cabinet Minister for Information and Broadcasting. In 1998, she was again elected to the 12th Lok Sabha and held the portfolio of Union Cabinet Minister for Information and Broadcasting and also for Telecommunications as an additional charge. In October, 1998, she became the first woman Chief Minister of Delhi. Thereafter, in April, 2000, she was again elected to the Rajya Sabha and became the Minister for Information and Broadcasting from September, 2000 to January 2003 and then the Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Parliamentary Affairs from January 2003 to May 2004. In April, 2006, she was re-elected to Rajya Sabha. In 2009, she was elected as a member of the 15th Lok Sabha and became Leader of Opposition from December, 2009 to May, 2014. In 2014, she was elected to the 16th Lok Sabha. She served as Union Cabinet Minister for External Affairs from May, 2014 till May, 2019.
Smt. Sushma Swaraj will always be remembered for her exceptional oratorial skills and a compassionate approach. She was an able administrator and an affable person with humane touch who won the hearts of all by helping Indians in distress abroad. For these qualities, she was declared as "India's best loved politician" by the US daily 'Wall Street Journal' in 2017.
The Cabinet places on record its appreciation of Smt. Sushma Swaraj's services to the Nation in different capacities. The Cabinet also extends its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family on behalf of the Government and the entire nation.”

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने पूर्व केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती सुषमा स्‍वराज के निधन पर शोक व्‍यक्‍त किया
13 AUG 2019 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट ने आज पूर्व केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती सुषमा स्‍वराज के निधन पर गहरा दु:ख प्रकट किया। श्रीमती स्‍वराज का 6 अगस्‍त, 2019 की रात अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्‍थान (एम्‍स) में निधन हो गया था। उनके निधन से देश ने एक विशिष्‍ट नेता और एक बेह‍तरीन सांसद को खो दिया है।
प्रस्‍ताव का मूल पाठ निम्‍नलिखित है –
‘हरियाणा के अंबाला में 14 फरवरी 1952 को जन्‍मी श्रीमती सुषमा स्‍वराज ने सनातन धर्म कॉलेज, अंबाला छावनी से स्‍नातक और पंजाब विश्‍वविद्यालय से विधि में स्‍नातक की डिग्री प्राप्‍त की। उन्‍हें कृषि विश्‍वविद्यालय, कानपुर द्वारा डॉक्‍टरेट की मानद उपाधि प्रदान की गई। 1973 में उन्‍होंने उच्‍च्‍तम न्‍यायालय में अधिवक्‍ता के तौर पर वकालत प्रारंभ की।
श्रीमती सुषमा स्‍वराज ने बहुत छोटी आयु में ही सार्वजनिक जीवन में प्रवेश कर लिया था और 1996 में वे 11 लोकसभा की सदस्‍य निर्वाचित हुईं। उन्‍हें केन्‍द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री बनाया गया। 1998 में वह 12वीं लोकसभा के लिए निर्वाचित हुई और उन्‍हें केन्‍द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री बनाया गया और साथ ही दूरसंचार मंत्रालय का अतिरिक्‍त कार्यभार दिया गया। अक्‍टूबर 1998 में उन्‍हें दिल्‍ली की पहली महिला मुख्‍यमंत्री बनने का गौरव हासिल हुआ। उसके बाद, अप्रैल 2000 में वह राज्‍यसभा के लिए चुनी गई और सितम्‍बर 2000 से लेकर जनवरी 2003 तक सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री रही और उसके बाद जनवरी 2003 से लेकर मई 2004 तक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री तथा संसदीय कार्यमंत्री रहीं। अप्रैल 2006 में वह फिर से राज्‍यसभा के लिए चुनी गई। 2009 में वह 15वीं लोकसभा की सदस्‍य निर्वाचित हुई और दिसम्‍बर 2009 से मई 2014 तक लोकसभा में नेता प्रतिपक्ष रहीं। 2014 में वह 16वीं लोकसभा के लिए निर्वाचित हुईं। मई 2014 से मई 2019 तक वह विदेश मंत्री के पद पर आसीन रहीं।
श्रीमती सुषमा स्‍वराज अपने असाधारण वाक्-कौशल और दयालु दृष्टिकोण के लिए सदैव याद रखी जायेंगी। वह एक कुशल प्रशासक और मानवीयता से भरपुर मिलनसार व्‍यक्तित्‍व की धनी थीं, जिन्‍होंने विदेश में मुसीबत में फंसे भारतीयों की मदद कर सभी का दिल जीत लिया। इन्‍हीं गुणों की बदौलत अमरीकी दैनिक ‘वॉल स्ट्रीट जर्नल’ ने 2017 में उन्‍हें ‘भारत की सबसे ज्‍यादा पंसद की जाने वाली राजनीतिज्ञ’ घोषित किया था।
कैबिनेट ने राष्‍ट्र के प्रति विभिन्‍न क्षमताओं में श्रीमती सुषमा स्‍वराज की सेवाओं की सराहना की। कैबिनेट ने सरकार और समूचे राष्‍ट्र की ओर से शोक संतप्‍त परिवार के प्रति हार्दिक संवेदना प्रकट की।