Prime Minister's Office
PM to release results of fourth cycle of All India Tiger Estimation - 2018
28 JUL 2019 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will release the results of the fourth cycle of the All India Tiger Estimation - 2018, at Lok Kalyan Marg on Monday, July 29, 2019.
The Tiger Estimation exercise is believed to be the world’s largest wildlife survey effort in terms of coverage, intensity of sampling and quantum of camera trapping.
India conducts the All India Tiger Estimation every four years. Three cycles of the estimation have already been completed in 2006, 2010 and 2014.
The Government and National Tiger Conservation Authority have also carried out an economic valuation of tigers in mitigating the adverse impact of climate change. Such interventions and processes have been operationalised through a legally mandated Tiger Conservation Plan to ensure that it is institutionalized.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અખિલ ભારતીય વાઘ આકલન – 2018નાં ચોથા ચક્રનાં પરિણામો જાહેર કરશે
28 JUL 2019 4:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી 29 જુલાઈ, 2019ને સોમવારે લોક કલ્યાણ માર્ગ પર અખિલ ભારતીય વાઘ આકલન – 2018ના ચોથાં ચક્રનાં પરિણામો જાહેર કરશે.
વાઘ આકલન અભ્યાસ કવરેજ, નમૂનાની સંખ્યા અને કેમેરા ટ્રેપિંગની સંખ્યાની દૃષ્ટિએ વન્યજીવ માટે હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલો વિશ્વનો સૌથી મોટો સર્વે હોવાનું માનવામાં આવે છે.
ભારત દર ચાર વર્ષે અખિલ ભારતીય વાઘ આકલન હાથ ધરે છે. આ આકલનનાં ત્રણ ચક્ર અનુક્રમે વર્ષ 2006, વર્ષ 2010 અને વર્ષ 2014માં પૂર્ણ થયાં હતા.
સરકાર અને રાષ્ટ્રીય વાઘ સંરક્ષણ પ્રાધિકરણ પણ જળવાયુ પરિવર્તનની નુકસાનકારક અસર ઘટાડવામાં વાઘનું આર્થિક મૂલ્ય પણ હાથ ધરે છે. કાયદેસર વાઘ સંરક્ષણ યોજના દ્વારા આ પ્રકારનાં હસ્તક્ષેપો અને પ્રક્રિયાઓ હાથ ધરવામાં આવે છે, જે સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે આ યોજના સંસ્થાગત છે.