Prime Minister's Office
PM to release results of fourth cycle of All India Tiger Estimation - 2018
28 JUL 2019 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will release the results of the fourth cycle of the All India Tiger Estimation - 2018, at Lok Kalyan Marg on Monday, July 29, 2019.
The Tiger Estimation exercise is believed to be the world’s largest wildlife survey effort in terms of coverage, intensity of sampling and quantum of camera trapping.
India conducts the All India Tiger Estimation every four years. Three cycles of the estimation have already been completed in 2006, 2010 and 2014.
The Government and National Tiger Conservation Authority have also carried out an economic valuation of tigers in mitigating the adverse impact of climate change. Such interventions and processes have been operationalised through a legally mandated Tiger Conservation Plan to ensure that it is institutionalized.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री अखिल भारतीय बाघ आकलन- 2018 के चौथे चक्र का परिणाम जारी करेंगे
28 JUL 2019 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सोमवार, 29 जुलाई, 2019 को लोक कल्याण मार्ग पर अखिल भारतीय बाघ आकलन - 2018 के चौथे चक्र का परिणाम जारी करेंगे।
माना जाता है कि बाघ आकलन अभ्‍यास कवरेज, नमूने की गहनता और कैमरा ट्रैपिंग की मात्रा के मामले में दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा वन्य जीव सर्वेक्षण प्रयास है।
भारत प्रत्‍येक चार वर्ष में अखिल भारतीय बाघ आकलन करता है। आकलन के तीन चक्र 2006, 2010 और 2014 में पहले ही पूरे हो चुके हैं।
सरकार और राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने भी जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए बाघों का आर्थिक मूल्यांकन किया है। इस तरह की युक्तियों और प्रक्रियाओं को कानूनी रूप से अनिवार्य बाघ संरक्षण योजना के माध्यम से संचालित किया गया है जिससे इसका संस्‍थागत होना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।