Prime Minister's Office
PM to release results of fourth cycle of All India Tiger Estimation - 2018
28 JUL 2019 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will release the results of the fourth cycle of the All India Tiger Estimation - 2018, at Lok Kalyan Marg on Monday, July 29, 2019.
The Tiger Estimation exercise is believed to be the world’s largest wildlife survey effort in terms of coverage, intensity of sampling and quantum of camera trapping.
India conducts the All India Tiger Estimation every four years. Three cycles of the estimation have already been completed in 2006, 2010 and 2014.
The Government and National Tiger Conservation Authority have also carried out an economic valuation of tigers in mitigating the adverse impact of climate change. Such interventions and processes have been operationalised through a legally mandated Tiger Conservation Plan to ensure that it is institutionalized.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਾਘ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ -2018 ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਚੱਕਰ (ਦੌਰ) ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
28 JUL 2019 5:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ, 29 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮਾਰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਾਘ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ – 2018 ਦੇ ਚੱਕਰ (ਦੌਰ) ਗੇੜ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬਾਘ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕਵਰੇਜ, ਨਮੂਨੇ ਦੀ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਮਰਾ ਟ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਹਰ ਚਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਾਘ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ (ਅਨੁਮਾਨ) ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਚੱਕਰ (ਦੌਰ) 2006,2010 ਅਤੇ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਹੀ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਘ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਾਘਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੁਗਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬਾਘ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਸੰਭਾਲ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।