पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
देशातल्या व्याघ्र गणना 2018 चा निकाल पंतप्रधान जारी करणार
28 JUL 2019 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 जुलै 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी,देशातल्या व्याघ्र गणना 2018 चा निकाल 29 जुलै रोजी लोक कल्याण मार्ग येथे जारी करणार आहेत.
व्याघ्र गणनेसाठीची व्याप्ती,नमुना आणि कॅमेरा ट्रापिंग प्रमाण हे मुद्दे लक्षात घेता हे जगातले सर्वात मोठे वन्य जीव सर्वेक्षण प्रयत्न असल्याचे मानण्यात येत आहे.
भारतात दर चार वर्षांनी व्याघ्र गणना केली जाते. व्याघ्र गणनेची तीन आवर्तने 2006, 2010 आणि 2014 मधे पूर्ण झाली आहेत.
हवामान बदलाचा प्रतिकूल परिणाम टाळण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार आणि राष्ट्रीय व्याघ्र संवर्धन प्राधिकरण यांनी वाघांचे इकॉनॉमिक व्हॅल्यूएशन केले आहे.

Prime Minister's Office
PM to release results of fourth cycle of All India Tiger Estimation - 2018
28 JUL 2019 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will release the results of the fourth cycle of the All India Tiger Estimation - 2018, at Lok Kalyan Marg on Monday, July 29, 2019.
The Tiger Estimation exercise is believed to be the world’s largest wildlife survey effort in terms of coverage, intensity of sampling and quantum of camera trapping.
India conducts the All India Tiger Estimation every four years. Three cycles of the estimation have already been completed in 2006, 2010 and 2014.
The Government and National Tiger Conservation Authority have also carried out an economic valuation of tigers in mitigating the adverse impact of climate change. Such interventions and processes have been operationalised through a legally mandated Tiger Conservation Plan to ensure that it is institutionalized.