Cabinet
Cabinet approves Inter-Institutional Agreement between India and USA for cooperation in the field of medicine
17 JUL 2019 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to the Inter-Institutional Agreement between India and the USA in the areas of regenerative medicine and 3D bioprinting, new technologies, exchange of scientific ideas/information and technologies, and joint use of scientific infrastructure.
Benefits:
The joint research projects, training programmes, conferences, seminars etc. under this Agreement will be open to all qualified scientists and technologists, and will be supported on the basis of scientific merit and excellence. Scientific research and technology development in the areas of regenerative medicine and 3D bio-printing will have potential for generation of new Intellectual Property, processes, prototypes or products.
Both institutes anticipate the general academic exchange contemplated under the Agreement will lead to the development of specific projects, each of which may have academic, clinical and commercial implications.
Salient features:
The objective of the Agreement is to contribute towards the development of research and education of both the Institutions through academic collaboration. The general areas of common interest where collaboration and exchange of knowledge are intended for both include:
(1) Exchange of faculty members and students for training, study and research especially in the areas on 3D Bioprinting;
(2) Execution of joint research projects; and
(3) Exchange of information and academic publications.
Background:
In line with Govt. of India's stress on stronger and long-term cooperation between the Government of India and the United States of America for mutual benefit in the areas of Science and Technology, Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), Trivandrum, an Institute of National Importance under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, has entered into an Agreement on Academic Cooperation with the Wake Forest University Health Sciences on behalf of its Institute for Regenerative Medicine (WFIRM), North Carolina, USA. The Agreement was signed by Prof. Asha Kishore, Director, SCTIMST on behalf of Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, Trivandrum and Mr. Gregory Burke, Chief Science Officer & Sr. Associate Dean for Research Admin and Prof. Anthony Atala, Director on behalf of Wake Forest University-Health Sciences on behalf of its Institute for Regenerative Medicine, North Carolina, Unites States on 13thDecember 2018.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ઔષધીના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ માટે ભારત અને અમેરિકા વચ્ચેના આંતર સંસ્થાકીય કરારોને મંજૂરી આપી
17 JUL 2019 4:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકે ભારત અને અમેરિકા વચ્ચે પુનઃઉત્પાદકીય ઔષધી અને થ્રીડી બાયો પ્રિન્ટીંગ, નવી ટેકનોલોજી, વૈજ્ઞાનિક વિચારો/માહિતી અને પ્રૌદ્યોગિકીનું આદાનપ્રદાન અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક માળખાના સંયુક્ત ઉપયોગના ક્ષેત્રમાં આંતર સંસ્થાકીય કરારોને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
લાભ:
આ કરાર અંતર્ગત સંયુક્ત સંશોધન પ્રોજેક્ટ, તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો, સેમિનાર વગેરે તમામ લાયકાત ધરાવતા વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને ટેક્નોલોજીસ્ટ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ હશે અને તેને વૈજ્ઞાનિક રીતે મેરીટ અને ગુણવત્તાના આધાર પર સહયોગ આપવામાં આવશે. પુનઃઉત્પાદકીય દવાઓ અને થ્રીડી બાયોપ્રિન્ટીંગના ક્ષેત્રમાં વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંશોધન અને ટેકનોલોજીકલ વિકાસની અંદર નવી બૌદ્ધિક સંપત્તિ, પ્રક્રિયાઓ, પ્રોટોટાઈપ્સ અથવા ઉત્પાદકોની પેઢીઓ માટેની ક્ષમતા રહેશે.
બંને સંસ્થાઓ આશા રાખે છે કે આ કરાર અંતર્ગત સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવેલ સામાન્ય શૈક્ષણિક આદાન-પ્રદાન નિશ્ચિત પ્રોજેક્ટના વિકાસ તરફ દોરી જશે જેમાંથી દરેકમાં શૈક્ષણિક, ક્લિનિકલ અને વ્યવસાયિક જોગવાઈઓ હશે.
મુખ્ય લાક્ષણિકતાઓ:
આ કરારનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય શૈક્ષણિક સંગઠનના માધ્યમથી બંને સંસ્થાઓના સંશોધન અને શિક્ષણના વિકાસમાં યોગદાન આપવાનો છે. સામાન્ય હિતોના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રો કે જ્યાં બંને પક્ષો માટે સંગઠન અને જ્ઞાનનું આદાનપ્રદાન થવાની સંભાવના છે તે નીચે મુજબ છે:
1. ખાસ કરીને થ્રીડી બાયો પ્રિન્ટીંગના ક્ષેત્રમાં તાલીમ, અભ્યાસ અને સંશોધન માટે શિક્ષકો અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓનું આદાન-પ્રદાન.
2. સંયુક્ત સંશોધન પ્રોજેક્ટનું અમલીકરણ; અને
3. માહિતી અને શૈક્ષણિક પ્રકાશનોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન
પૂર્વભૂમિકા:
વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીના ક્ષેત્રમાં પારસ્પરિક લાભ માટે ભારત સરકાર અને અમેરિકા વચ્ચે વધુ મજબૂત અને લાંબા ગાળાના સહયોગ પર ભાર મુકનાર ભારત સરકારની સાથે શ્રી ચિત્રા તીરુનલ તબિબિ વિજ્ઞાન અને પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી સંસ્થાન (એસસીટીઆઈએમએસટી), ત્રિવેન્દ્રમ, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી વિભાગ મંત્રાલય (ડીએસટી) અંતર્ગત કાર્યરત એક રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વ ધરાવતી સંસ્થા દ્વારા શૈક્ષણિક સહયોગ માટે વેક ફોરેસ્ટ યુનિવર્સિટી હેલ્થ સાયન્સ સાથે તેની સંસ્થા રિજનરેટીવ ઔષધી સંસ્થા, નોર્થ કેરોલીના, યુએસએ તરફથી એક સંધિ કરાર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ સંધિ કરાર પર 13 ડીસેમ્બર 2018ના રોજ પ્રો. આશા કિશોર, ડાયરેક્ટર, એસસીટીઆઈએમએસટી દ્વારા શ્રી ચિત્રા તીરુનલ તબિબિ વિજ્ઞાન અને પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી સંસ્થાન, ત્રિવેન્દ્રમ તરફથી અને શ્રી ગ્રેગરી બર્ક, ચીફ સાયંસ ઓફિસર અને સીનીયર એસોસિએટ ડીન ફોર રીસર્ચ એડમીન અને પ્રો. એન્થની અટાલા, ડાયરેક્ટર દ્વારા વેક ફોરેસ્ટ યુનિવર્સિટી હેલ્થ સાયંસ તરફથી રિજનરેટીવ મેડીસીન માટેની તેમની સંસ્થા, નોર્થ કેરોલીના, યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ તરફથી હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.