Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Press Note : Clarification regarding the Statistical reforms and the existing GDP series
10 JUN 2019 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
1. Reports have appeared in a section of media regarding the statistical reforms being undertaken in the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MOSPI) and on the existing GDP series.
1. In so far as the statistical reforms are concerned, it is important to note that system reforms are an ongoing process and are necessary for ensuring responsiveness to the changing needs of society. Over a period of time, there have been increasing demands on the statistical system for production of relevant and quality statistics. The Ministry has been accommodating these demands by optimising the available resources and use of technology. As in any system, the advent of technology necessitates reforms in statistical processes and products with an aim to synergise the existing resources so that the system remains responsive. The recent step for the merger of CSO and NSSO was aimed at leveraging the strengths of the two organisations so that it can meet the increasing demands.
1. In 2018, the Cabinet had approved several new activities including the conduct of new surveys on the Annual Survey of Services Sector (for a more elaborate coverage of the services sector), Annual Survey of Unincorporated Enterprises (to get a better understanding of these enterprises, primarily in the informal sector), Time Use Survey (for assessing the time disposition of household members) and the Economic Census of all establishments. All these activities require significant financial and human resources which take time to become available. The immediate requirement of manpower can be addressed through a judicious mix of redeployment of existing manpower resources and outsourcing to professional manpower agencies. The outsourced field staff has also to be rigorously trained before deployment and thereafter effectively monitored. This model is being implemented in the Economic Census and other NSS Surveys. In the last Economic Census conducted in 2013, the State Governments were requested to arrange for staff to conduct the field work, which led to delays in finalising and releasing the results. In the ongoing Economic Census, 2019, MoSPI has partnered with the Common Service Centres (CSC) SPV to undertake the field work, and the officers of National Sample Survey (NSS), State Governments and line Ministries will be involved in close monitoring and supervision of the field work to ensure data quality and good coverage. This is the first time that the rigours of monitoring and supervision of field work exercised in NSS will be leveraged for the Economic Census so that results of better quality would be available for creation of a National Statistical Business Register. This process has been catalysed by the establishment of a unified National Statistical Office (NSO).
1. In the various media reports regarding the restructuring, what has been missed out, in particular, is the fact that MoSPI is giving an increased focus on Data Quality and Assurance by repositioning the existing data processing personnel. The traditional data processing activity required transformation in light of the adoption of Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI) and e-schedule technology in NSS. The latter facilitates better and more reliable data capture with in-built validation checks. These changes require re-skilling of the existing data processing personnel so that they can perform the data quality assurance functions. An emphasis is also being given to more use of administrative data sets that have evolved or are evolving, after ensuring their quality and usability in the statistical system.
1. In so far as the credibility of data is concerned, the Government of India adopted the United Nations Fundamental Principles of Official Statistics (FPOS) in May, 2016. The Government is thus committed to ensure and secure the autonomy and independence of the statistical system to produce appropriate and reliable data by adhering to internationally agreed professional and scientific standards. In the Indian context, there have been a series of expert committees constituted in the past, which made several recommendations for improving the functioning of the national statistical system. The reforms being undertaken in MoSPI are in consonance with these principles as also the various recommendations of the National Statistical Commission (NSC). In fact, the Ministry had drafted the National Policy on Official Statistics (NPOS) and placed the same in the public domain. Based on the comments received, this policy is being redrafted.
1. The order issued on 23rd May, 2019 aimed at a unified NSO, as prevailing in most other countries, that produces reliable and quality statistical products by leveraging the synergies available within MoSPI. It may also be mentioned that the Government had merged the post of Chief Statistician of India (CSI) and Secretary, MoSPI to head the NSO and order of 23 May, 2019 on restructuring has since been accordingly clarified.
1. The Chairman and Members of the NSC are senior functionaries and are entrusted with the responsibility of improving the national statistical system, and the Ministry duly takes into consideration their recommendations and inputs. The status, role and functions of NSC continue as earlier (Press Release of 31 May, 2019 refers). Efforts are also on to evolve a legislative framework under which the NSC may function with independence and give holistic guidance for improving the national statistical system encompassing MoSPI, the line Ministries and the State Governments.
1. In so far as the GDP series are concerned, the Ministry had issued several clarifications, which need to be duly considered for an informed and balanced view to emerge. In fact, the detailed methodology and approach for the GDP series (new series and back series), are available in the public domain. The detailed Press Release of 30th May, 2019 explained the coverage of the MCA corporate data in the GDP estimates vis-à-vis the NSS (74th Round) Technical Report on services sector with a view to address issues raised in the media on the usage of MCA data. It was explained that the NSS had been conducted this survey to understand the challenges likely to emerge when the Annual Survey of Services Sector is undertaken. The findings were analysed at the macro level and it was noted that majority of the companies had filed their statutory on-line returns with MCA and were not missed out in the GDP estimation. The issue of misclassification was also explained in that the Corporate Identification Number (CIN) has the National Industrial Classification Code embedded which is usually not updated even if a company changes its activity declared at the time of its registration. Before MoSPI undertakes the Annual Survey on Services Sector, these limitations will be duly factored and incorporated in the survey design methodology. These findings will also be used when the GDP series is revised to a new base.
1. It needs to be appreciated that GDP estimation is a complex exercise and is undertaken in an ecosystem of incomplete data. This necessitates complex simulations and statistical assumptions before a methodological approach is finalised in consultation with subject experts. In fact, many of the critics of the current GDP series were involved in the various Committees that deliberated and finalised the 2011-12base revision methodology. It may be noted that the decisions of these Committees were unanimous and collective, and were arrived at after taking into consideration the data availability and methodological aspects before being recommended as the most appropriate approach. The Ministry has conventionally involved a wide range of professional experts in its deliberations and the national statistical system has immensely benefitted from their contributions. In addition, India has subscribed to the Special Data Dissemination Standard (SDDS) of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and an Advance Release Calendar is decided for release of estimates. The IMF had raised certain issues on the usage of double deflation in the Indian GDP series and India has informed IMF that the existing data availability does not permit its application in India at present. In fact, the media reports, while citing the changes in GDP growth likely to result from adopting the double deflation, realise the varying outcomes obtained by different authors from their own distinct assumptions. It was because of such views that the Advisory Committee on National Accounts Statistics (ACNAS) had not agreed to the use of the double deflation at present stage. Moreover, double deflation is used in only a few countries that have a Producers Price Index (PPI) to deflate the inputs. MoSPI is working closely with Ministry of Commerce and Industry to have the methodology for the PPI finalised.
1. Further, revision in GDP estimates occur when data coverage from administrative sources improves over time and these improvement get well documented. Consequently, the initial estimates of GDP tend to be conservative. To improve this, it would require concomitant changes in the sectoral data flows and associated regulatory framework in the data source agencies to facilitate use of more macro modelling techniques. The Ministry is also proposing to establish a National Data Warehouse on Official Statistics, where technology will be leveraged for using Big Data Analytical tools for further improving the quality of macro-economic aggregates. As all these reforms are an ongoing process, it is important that the readers and users understand and appreciate the limitations of data and the challenges in estimation. While undertaking these reforms, it is important to realise that newer data sets and survey results will invariably be used and it would be incorrect to comment that old processes were better than the new. The reforms being undertaken in MoSPI will lead to better data sets and better estimates in future, and will be duly deliberated on by the ACNAS during the Base Year revision.
1. This is also to clarify on the apparent misconception that in the current GDP series the informal manufacturing sector grew at the same rate as the formal manufacturing sector measured by the Annual Survey of Industries (ASI). In fact, it is only the growth of appropriate type of enterprises in ASI (i.e. proprietary, partnership, HUF) that is used to move the bench mark estimates of the informal/unorganized manufacturing segment, and not the growth of the entire ASI. Moreover, while using the Paid-Up-Capital based scaling up of sample results, MOSPI now uses the much larger MCA database (about 7 lakh active corporates) whereas the results from a sample of only 2,500 corporates analysed by RBI were used in the earlier GDP series.
1. The national statistical system works in an ecosystem of independence and autonomy in its statistical processes. Allusions to any external influence are altogether unwarranted. It has been the endeavour of the Ministry to continue educating users on the various statistical products and processes, which are essentially public goods. In this direction, the Ministry is now making available all primary data collected to the public free of cost. In so far as sharing the external secondary and administrative datasets are concerned, these are governed by various legislations and the researchers may approach the concerned custodian source agencies for more granular data.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
پریس نوٹ:اعدادو شمار اصلاحات اور موجودہ جی ڈی پی سیریز سے متعلق تردید
10 JUN 2019 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی؍10جون2019؍
میڈیا کے ایک حصے میں وزارت برائے اعدادو شمار اور پروگرام نفاذ(ایم او ایس پی آئی) اور موجودہ جی ڈی پی سیریز پر کئے جارہے اعدادو شمار سے متعلق سدھاروں کے بارے میں کچھ رپورٹیں سامنے آئی ہیں۔
جہاں تک اعدادو شمار اصلاحات کا تعلق ہے، یہ خیال رکھان اہم ہے کہ نظام (سسٹم) میں اصلاحات ایک جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے اور سماج کی بدلتی ہوئی ضرورت کے لئے جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے۔ وقتاً فوقتاً اعدادو شمار نظام پر متعلقہ مناسب اور معیار کے اعدادو شمار کے پروڈکشن کے لیے مانگ بڑھتی ہے۔ وزارت دستیاب وسائل اور ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے ان مانگوں کو ایڈجسٹ کرتی ہے یا جگہ دیتی ہے۔ کسی بھی نظام کی طرح ٹیکنالوجی کی آمد کے لیے اعدادو شمار پروسیز میں اور پروڈکٹس میں سدھار کی ضرورت ہے، جس کا مقصد مطابقت پذیری ہے، تاکہ نظام کو جوابدہ بنایا جاسکے۔ سی ایس او اور این ایس ایس او کے انضمام کے لیے حال ہی میں اٹھائے گئے قدم کا مقصد دونوں اداروں کی طاقت کا فائدہ اٹھانا تھا، تاکہ یہ بڑھتی ہوئی مانگوں کو پورا کرسکے۔
سال 2018 میں کابینہ نے خدمات کے سالانہ سروے (سروس سیکٹر کے زیادہ وسیع احاطے کے لئے) بے شمار صنعتوں کے سالانہ سروے (ان صنعتوں / کاروباروں کی بنیادی طور پر غیر منظم شعبے میں بہتر سمجھ حاصل کرنے کے لئے)ٹائم یوز سروے (گھر کے ممبران کے وقت کے مزاج کو سمجھنے کے لئے) اور نئے سروے کے نظم سمیت کئی نئی سرگرمیوں نیز خصوصی طور پر سبھی اداروں / صنعتوں کی معاشی مردم شماری جیسی سرگرمیوں کو منظوری دے تھی۔ ان تمام سرگرمیوں کے لئے اہم مالی اور انسانی وسائل کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جنہیں دستیاب کرانے میں وقت لگتا ہے۔ انسانی وسائل کی فوری ضرورت کو موجودہ انسانی وسائل کی دوبارہ تعیناتی (ری ڈیپلائٹمنٹ) اور پیشہ ورانہ انسانی وسائل ایجنسیوں سے عملے کی آؤٹ سورسنگ کے تال میل کے ذریعہ پورا کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ آؤٹ سورسنگ عملے کو بھی تعیناتی سے پہلے سخت اور مسلسل ٹریننگ دینے کی اور بعد میں نگرانی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ یہ ماڈل اقتصادی مردم شماری اور دیگر این سی ایس ایس سروے میں نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ سال 2013 میں منعقدہ آخری اقتصادی مردم شماری میں ریاستی حکومتوں سے فیلڈ ورک کے لئے عملے کے انتظام کی درخواست کی گئی تھی جس کی وجہ سے نتائج کو حتمی شکل دینے اور جاری کرنے میں تاخیر ہوئی۔ 2019 میں جاری اقتصادی سروے میں، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے کامن سروس سینٹرس (سی ایس سی) ایس پی وی کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں فیلڈ ورک کی ذمہ داری لی ہے اور قومی سیمپل سروے (این ایس ایس)، ریاستی حکومتوں اور اس سے متعلقہ وزارتوں کے افسران، فیلڈ ورک کی نگرانی اور سپر وائزنگ میں شامل رہیں گے تاکہ ڈیٹا کی کوالٹی اور اچھے کوریج کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ یہ پہلی مرتبہ ہے جبکہ این ایس ایس میں استعمال کئے جانے والے فیلڈ ورک کے کام کی نگرانی اور سپروائزنگ کا کام اقتصادی سروے کے لئے کیا جائے گا تاکہ نیشنل اسٹیسٹی اسٹکل بزنس رجسٹر کو بنانے کے لئے بہتر معیار کے نتائج حاصل ہوں۔ یہ عمل ایک قومی متحدہ اعداد و شمار دفتر (این ایس او) کے قیام کے ذریعہ موثر ہوا ہے۔
مختلف میڈیا رپورٹوں میں تعمیر نو (ری اسٹرکچرنگ) کے سلسلے میں خصوصی طور پر جو چھوٹ گیا ہے۔ وہ یہ کہا جارہا ہے کہ ایم او ایس پی آئی، موجودہ ڈیٹا پروسیسنگ عملے کے تبادلے کے ذریعہ ڈیٹا کوالٹی اور یقین دہانی پر زیادہ توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ این ایس ایس میں کمپویٹر اسسڈ پرسنل انٹرویوئنگ (سی اے پی آئی) کو اپنانے اور ٹیکنالوجی کو ای شیڈول کرنے کے مدنظر اعداد و شمار کو پرسیس کرنے کی روایتی سرگرمیوں میں اہم ضروری بدلاؤ کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کی بدلت اس میں شامل نتائج کنٹرول سمیت بہتر اور زیادہ پراعتماد اعداد و شمار حاصل ہوتے ہیں۔ ان بدلاؤ کے لئے اعداد و شمار کی پروسیسنگ کرنے والے موجودہ عملے کو دوبارہ ہنر مند بنانے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے تاکہ اعداد و شمار کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے والے عمل کئے جاسکیں۔ ترقی یافتہ یا ترقی پذیر انتظامیہ دیٹا اسٹیس کی اعداد و شمار نظام میں معیار اور کار آمد ہونے کو یقینی بنانے کے بعد ان کو زیادہ استعمال کرنے پر بھی زو دیا گیا۔
جہاں تک ڈاٹا کی معتبریت کا تعلق ہو تو حکومت ہند نے مئی 2016ء میں یونائیٹیڈ نیشن فنڈامنٹل پرنسپلز آف آفیشیل اسٹیٹسٹکس(ایف پی او ایس) کو اپنا یا ہے۔ حکومت نے بین الاقوامی سطح پر متفقہ پیشہ وارانہ اور سائنسی معیارات پر عمل کرکے معقول اور قابل اعتبار اعدادو شمار پیش کرنے کے لئے شماریت کے نظام کی آزادی اور خودمختاری کو یقینی بنانے کے عزم کا ایک بار پھر اعادہ کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے پس منظر میں ماضی میں ماہرین کی متعدد کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی تھیں، جنہوں نے قومی شماریاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے متعدد سفارشیں کی تھیں۔قومی شماریاتی کمیشن (این ایس سی) کی متعدد شماریات کے مطابق ان اصولوں کے تحت ایم او ایس پی آئی میں اصلاحات کئے جارہے ہیں۔ درحقیقت وزارت نے سرکاری شماریات سے متعلق قومی پالیسی کا ایک مسودہ تیار کیا تھا اور اسے پبلک ڈومیم میں رکھا گیا۔اس مسودہ پر حاصل شدہ آراء کی بنیاد پر پالیسی کا مسودہ از سر نو تیار کیاجارہا ہے۔
23مئی 2019ء کو جاری کئے گئے آرڈر کا مقصد دوسرے ممالک کی طرح ہی ا ین ایس او کو متحد کرنا ہے، جو ایم او ایس پی آئی میں اعداد کی تیاری اور اس میں ارتباط پید اکرکے قابل اعتماد اور معیاری شماریات پیش کرتے ہیں۔ یہاں یہ بات بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ حکومت نے چیف اسٹیٹیشین آف انڈیا(سی ایس آئی) اور ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سیکریٹری کے عہدے کو این ایس او کے تحت ضم کردیا تھا اور اس کی23 مئی 2019ء کے آرڈر کے تحت تشکیل نو کی گئی تھی، اس کی وضاحت کردی گئی ہے۔
این ایس سی کے چیئرمین اور اراکین سینئر عہدیدار ہوتے ہیں اور انہیں قومی شماریاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے کی ذمہ داری سونپی جاتی ہے اور وزارت ان کے ذریعے پیش کردہ سفارشات اور مشورے پر غور کرتی ہے۔ این ایس سی کی حیثیت، رول اور کام کاج پہلے کی طرح ہی ہیں۔(31 مئی 2019ء کی پریس ریلیز کو دیکھیں)۔ایک آئینی فریم ورک وضع کرنے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے، جس کے تحت این ایس سی پوری آزادی کے ساتھ کام کرسکے اور قومی شماریاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے میں رہنمائی کرے اور یہ وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے خطوط پر ایم او ایس پی آئی کا احاطہ کرے۔
جہاں تک جی ڈی پی سیریز کا تعلق ہے تو وزارت نے متعدد وضاحتیں جاری کی تھیں، جس پر معلومات پر مبنی اور متوازن نظریات قائم کرنے کے لئے غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔جی ڈی پی سیریز سے متعلق تفصیلی طریقہ کار (نئی سیریز اور پچھلی سیریز) پبلک سیریز میں دستیاب ہے۔ 30 مئی 2019ء کی تفصیلی پریس ریلیز میں جی ڈی پی تخمینوں میں ایم سی اے کارپوریٹ اعدادو شمار کے علاوہ این ایس ایس (74ویں راؤنڈ) کے احاطے کی وضاحت کی گئی تھی۔ایم سی اے کے ڈاٹا کے استعمال سے متعلق میڈیا میں اٹھائے گئے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے پیش نظر خدمات کے شعبے سے متعلق تکنیکی رپورٹ میں یہ وضاحت کی گئی تھی۔ یہ بھی وضاحت کی گئی تھی کہ این ایس ایس نے جب سروس سیکٹر کا سالانہ سروے کیا جاتا ہے تو درپیش آنے والے چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے کے لئے یہ سروے کیا تھا۔ اس سروے میں حاصل ہونے والے نتائج کا بڑے سطح پر تجزیہ کیا گیا اور یہ پایا گیا کہ کمپنیوں کی اکثریت نے ایم سی اے کے ساتھ اپنا آن لائن ریٹرن داخل کیا ہے اور انہیں جی ڈی پی کے تخمینوں میں بھی پیش کیا گیا تھا۔اس غلط درجہ بندی کی بھی وضاحت کی گئی تھی کہ کارپوریٹ کا آئیڈینٹی فکیشن نمبر (سی آئی این)جو نیشنل انڈسٹریل کلاسیفکیشن کوڈ کی صورت میں پیدا ہوتا ہے، اسے کمپنیوں اپنے رجسٹریشن کے وقت اعلان کردہ اپنی سرگرمیوں کو تبدیل کرنے کے بعد بھی عام طورپر اَپ ڈیٹ نہیں کرتیں۔سروسیز سیکٹر سے متعلق ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ذریعے کرائے گئے سالانہ سروے کے قبل ان پابندیوں کو سروے ڈیزائن کے طریقہ کار میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔ان حاصل ہونے والی معلومات کو نئی بنیاد پر جائزے میں جی ڈی پی سیریزمیں بھی استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
یہاں اس بات کی تعریف کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ جی ڈی پی کے تخمینے ایک پیچیدہ عمل ہے اور انہیں نامکمل اعدادو شمار کی حالت میں انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔یہ ضرورتیں متعلقہ ماہرین کے ساتھ صلاح مشورے سے حتمی شکل دینے سے قبل کے طریقہ کار میں انہیں شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔ حقیقت یہ ہے کہ موجودہ جی ڈی پی سیریز کے کئی ناقدین مختلف کمیٹیوں میں موجود تھے اور انہوں نے 2012-2011ء کی بنیاد پر نظر ثانی کے طریقہ کار پر غور کیا اور اسے حتمی شکل دیا تھا۔یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہوگی کہ ان کمیٹیوں کے فیصلے متفقہ اور مشترکہ تھے اوریہ سفارشات پیش کرنے سے قبل مناسب طریقہ کار کے تحت دستیاب اعدادو شماراور طریقہ کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور کرکے اس نتیجے پر پہنچا گیا ہے۔وزارت اپنے غورو خوض میں متعدد وسیع پیمانے پر پیشہ وارانہ ماہرین کو روایتی طورپر شامل کیا اور ان کے تعاون سے قومی شماریاتی نظام کو کافی فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ہندوستان نے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ آئی ایم ایف کے اسپیشل ڈاٹا ڈیسی منیشن اسٹینڈرڈ (ایس ڈی ڈی ایس)کو اپنایا ہے اور ایک ایڈوانس کیلنڈر جاری کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔آئی ایم ایف میں ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی سیریز میں ڈبل ڈیفلیشن (افراط زر کی کمی)کو استعمال کرنے سے متعلق بعض مسائل پیش کئے تھے اور ہندوستان نے آئی ایم ایف کو بتایا کہ دستیاب موجودہ اعدادو شمار ہندوستان میں استعمال کی قطعی اجازت نہیں دیتے۔ دراصل میڈیا رپورٹوں میں جی ڈی پے کی ممکنہ نمو میں تبدیلیوں کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے، وہ دراصل ڈبل ڈیفلیشن اور مختلف آرتھروں کے ذریعے اپنائے گئے اپنے خیالات کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوا ہے۔ ان نظریات کی وجہ سے ایڈوائزری کمیٹی اور نیشنل اکاؤنٹس اسٹیٹسٹکس (اے سی این اے ایس) موجودہ مرحلے میں ڈبل ڈیفلیشن کو استعمال میں لانے پر اتفاق نہیں کیاتھا۔
مزید برآں چند ممالک میں ہی ڈبل ڈیفلیشن کو استعمال میں لایاجاتا ہے، جہاں پروڈیوسرز پرائس انڈیکس(پی پی آئی) میں معلومات کی کمی ہوتی ہے۔ پی پی آئی کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لئے ایم او ایس پی آئی ، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہی ہے جس کے پاس طریقہ کار ہے۔
مزید برآں جی ڈی پی تخمینے پر نظر ثانی کی جاتی ہے، جب اعدادو شمار انتظامی ذرائع سے بار بار بہتر آتے ہیں اور اس بہتر ی کو اچھی طرح درج کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی جی ڈی پی کے ابتدائی تخمینوں کا رجحان خام ہے۔ اس سے بہتر بنانے کے لئے شعبہ جاتی اعدادو شمار میں تبدیلوں اور بڑے پیمانے پر ماڈلنگ کی تکنیک کے استعمال کے لئے ڈاٹا ذرائع کے ایجنسیوں کو ضابطہ جاتی فریم ورک کے تحت لانے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ وزارت نے سرکاری اعداود شمار پر ایک نیشنل ڈاٹا ویئر ہاؤس قائم کرنے کی بھی تجویز پیش کی ہے، جہاں مائیکرو اکانومی کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لئے بڑے اعدادو شمار کا تجزیاتی ٹول استعمال کرنے کی ٹیکنا لوجی ہوتی ہے۔ تمام اصلاحات ایک جاری عمل ہے۔یہ ضرور ی ہے کہ قاری اور استعمال کرنے والے اعدادو شمار کی حدود کو سمجھیں اور اسے تسلیم کریں اور تخمینوں میں تبدیلیاں لائیں۔ ان اصلاحات کے دوران نئے اعدادو شمار کے سیٹ اور سروے کے نتائج کو سمجھنا ضروری ہے اور اس سے ایسی صورت میں نئے اعدادو شمار کے مقابلے میں پرانے عمل کو بہتر کرنا درست نہیں ہوگا۔ ایم او ایس پی آئی میں کئے جارہے اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں مستقبل میں بہتر ڈاٹا سیٹ اور بہتر تخمینے سامنے آئیں گے اور ان پر نظر ثانی کی سال کے دوران اے سی این اے ایس کے ذریعے غور کیا جائے گا۔
کسی راست غلط فہمی کے بارے میں یہ بھی واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ موجودہ جی ڈی پی سیریز میں غیر رسمی (منظم)مینوفیکچرنگ شعبہ اسی شرح سے آگے بڑھا ہے، جس شرح پر صنعتوں کے سالانہ سروے کے ذریعے رسمی یا منظم مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے میں پیمائش کی گئی تھی۔ حقیقت میں ، یہ صرف اے ایس آئی (یعنی مالکانہ، شراکت داری اور ایچ یو ایف) میں مناسب صنعتوں کی ترقی ہے اور اسے منظم ؍غیر منظم مینوفیکچرنگ حصے کے بینچ مارک اندازوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، نہ کہ پورے اے ایس آئی کے فروغ میں۔ اس کے علاوہ، نمونہ نتائج کی اسکیلنگ پر بدلاؤ کی بنیاد پر پیڈ اپَ کیپیٹل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے وزارت اب زیادہ وسیع ایم سی اے ڈیٹا بیس ،( تقریباً 7 لاکھ سرگرم کارپوریٹ) کا استعمال کرتی ہے، جہاں آربی آئی کے ذریعے تجزیہ کئے گئے صرف 2500 کارپوریٹس کے نمونوں سے حاصل نتائج کو مکمل جی ڈی پی سیریز میں استعمال کیا جاتا تھا۔
قومی اعدادوشمار نظام اپنی اعدادو شمار سرگرمیوں میں آزاد اور خود مختار ایکو سسٹم میں کام کرتے ہیں۔ کسی بھی طرح کے بیرونی دباؤ کومناسب مانا جاتا ہے۔ وزارت کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ مختلف اعدادو شمار پروڈکٹس اور سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں استعمال کرنے والے کو لگاتارتعلیم دی جاسکے۔کیونکہ یہ پروڈکٹس اور سرگرمیاں ضروری عوامی اشیاء ہیں۔ اس سمت میں اب وزارت عوام کو تمام بنیادی اکٹھا کئے گئے ڈیٹا کو مفت دستیاب کرا رہی ہے۔ جہاں تک بیرونی درمیانی اور انتظامی ڈیٹا سیٹ کو مشترک کرنے کا تعلق ہے، یہ مختلف قوانین کے ذریعے کنٹرول ہیں اور تحقیق کار زیادہ ڈیٹا کے بارے میں محفوظ ذرائع ایجنسیوں سے رابطہ کرسکتے ہیں۔
م ن۔ش ت۔ن ع
U: 2364