प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को फोन पर बधाई दी
24 MAY 2019 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री स्कॉट मॉरिसन ने 23 मई 2019 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से फोन पर बातचीत कर उन्हें 17वीं लोकसभा के आम चुनाव में जीत हासिल करने पर बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ अपने संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने को बहुत महत्व देता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया दोनों ही सशक्त और जीवंत लोकतंत्र हैं और हमारे बढ़ते आर्थिक संबंधों, उच्च स्तरीय सम्पर्कों तथा जनता के बीच प्रागाढ़ होते संबंधों के कारण हमारे रिश्तों में उत्पन्न गति भविष्य में भी जारी रहेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भी ऑस्ट्रेलिया में हाल ही में संपन्न चुनावों में लिबरल-नेशनल कोलिशन पार्टी को जीत दिलाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मॉरिसन को बधाई दी। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री मॉरिसन को भारत की यात्रा पर आने का अपना निमंत्रण दोहराया।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Call by Australian Prime Minister to Prime Minister of India
24 MAY 2019 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of Australia, The Hon. Scott Morrison called Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 23 May 2019 over telephone and congratulated him on his victory in 17th Lok Sabha General Elections.
The Prime Minister mentioned that India attaches great significance to further strengthening her relations with Australia. He highlighted that India and Australia are both strong and vibrant democracies, and with our expanding economic engagement, increasing high level interactions and strong people-to-people ties, the momentum generated in our relations would continue further.
The Prime Minister also congratulated Prime Minister Morrison for guiding his Liberal-National Coalition Party to victory in recently concluded elections in Australia. He reiterated his invitation to PM Morrison to visit India.