Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Call by Australian Prime Minister to Prime Minister of India
24 MAY 2019 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of Australia, The Hon. Scott Morrison called Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 23 May 2019 over telephone and congratulated him on his victory in 17th Lok Sabha General Elections.
The Prime Minister mentioned that India attaches great significance to further strengthening her relations with Australia. He highlighted that India and Australia are both strong and vibrant democracies, and with our expanding economic engagement, increasing high level interactions and strong people-to-people ties, the momentum generated in our relations would continue further.
The Prime Minister also congratulated Prime Minister Morrison for guiding his Liberal-National Coalition Party to victory in recently concluded elections in Australia. He reiterated his invitation to PM Morrison to visit India.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்திய பிரதமருக்கு ஆஸ்திரேலியா பிரதமர் தொலைபேசி மூலம் வாழ்த்து
24 MAY 2019 12:10PM by PIB Chennai
17 வது மக்களவை பொதுத் தேர்தலில் வெற்றி பெற்றதை முன்னிட்டு, ஆஸ்திரேலியா பிரதமர் திரு ஸ்காட் மோரிசன் மே 23, 2019 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை தொலைபேசி மூலம் தொடர்பு கொண்டு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுடனான தனது உறவை மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்வதில் இந்தியா அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது. இந்தியாவும் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவும் வலுவான பிரகாசமான ஜனநாயகம் என்றும், விரிவப்படுத்தப்படும் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு, வளர்ந்து வரும் உயர் நிலை கலந்துரையாடல்கள், மக்களிடையேயான வலுவான உறவு ஆகியவை நமது உறவை வலுப்படுத்துவதை தொடர்ந்து உறுதி செய்யும் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் சமீபத்தில் நடந்து முடிந்த தேர்தலில் லிபரல் – நேஷனல் கூட்டணி கட்சி வெற்றி பெற பிரதமர் மோரிசனின் வழிகாட்டுதலுக்கு பிரதமர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் மோரிசன், இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை தருமாறு பிரதமர் மீண்டும் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.