Cabinet
Cabinet approves Delhi Metro's Phase -4 project
17 Underground and 29 elevated Stations along 61.679 km the 3 corridors
15 stations between Aerocity to Tughlakabad
25 stations between R K Ashram to Janakpuri West
6 stationsbetween Maujpur and Mukundpur
07 MAR 2019 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approvedDelhi Metro's Phase -4 projectcomprising of 3 - priority corridors. The total length of these 3 corridors is 61.679 km. Out of the total 61.679 km, 22.359 km will be built underground and 39.320 km will be constructed as elevated section. These corridors will consist of 46 stations, of which 17 stations will be underground and the rest 29 stations will be constructed as elevated sections.
The total completion cost of three metro corridors will be Rs.24,948.65 crore. The project will be implemented by Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Ltd. (DMRC), the existing 50:50 Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) of the Government of India and Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi (GNCTD).
Connectivity Highlights:
1. Aerocity to Tughlakabad - 15 Stations (Aerocity, Mahipalpur, Vasantkunj Sector-D, Masoodpur, Kishangarh, Mehrauli, Lado Sarai, Saket, Saket G Block, Ambedkar Nagar, Khanpur, Tigri, Anandmayee Marg Junction, TughlakabadRIy. Colony, Tughlakabad)
2. R. K Ashram to JanakpuriWest - 25 Stations(R.K. Ashram, Motiakhan, Sadar Bazar, Pulbangash, GhantaGhar/SabziMandi, Rajpura, Derawal Nagar, Ashok Vihar, Azadpur, Mukundpur, Bhalaswa, MukarbaChowk, BadliMor, North Pitampura, Prashant Vihar, MadhubanChowk, DeepaliChowk, Pushpanjali Enclave, West Enclave, Mangolpuri, PeeragarhiChowk, PaschimVihar, Meerabagh, Keshopur, Krishan Park Ext., Janakpuri West)
3. Maujpur - Mukundpur - 6 Stations(Yamuna Vihar, Bhajanpura, KhajuriKhas, Soorghat, Jagatpur Village, Burari)
The 3 corridors consist of both underground (22.359 km) and elevated (39.320 km) sections.
Impact:
These corridors of phase - 4 project will expand the coverage of Metro network thereby connecting more areas of the national capital. On completion of these corridors, the Metro commuters will have more interchange stations which will connect the new corridors with the existing lines of Delhi Metro. The improved connectivity will offer commuters more options of travel by optimization of routes. The addition of 61.679 km network through these 3 new corridors will also reduce congestion on the roads and will thus help in reducing pollution caused by motor vehicles. The Tughlakabad - Aerocity corridor will further improve connectivity to the Airport. The total network length of the Delhi Metro will cross the 400 kilometre mark after the completion of these corridors.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ഡല്‍ഹി മെട്രോ നാലാം ഘട്ടത്തിന് മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
07 MAR 2019 2:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മൂന്ന് മുന്‍ഗണനാ ഇടനാഴികള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്ന ഡല്‍ഹി മെട്രോ നാലാംഘട്ടത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. ഈ മൂന്ന് ഇടനാഴികളുടേയും മൊത്തം നീളം 61.679 കിലോമീറ്ററാണ്.ഇതില്‍ 22.359 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ ഭൂമിക്കടിയിലൂടെയും 39.320 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ ഉയര്‍ന്ന നിലയിലുള്ളവയുമായിരിക്കും നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുക. ഈ ഇടനാഴികളിലെ മൊത്തം 46 സ്റ്റേഷനുകളില്‍ 17 എണ്ണം ഭൂഗര്‍ഭ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളും, ബാക്കിയുള്ള 29 എണ്ണം ഭൂമിക്ക് മുകളിലും ആയിരിക്കും.
മൂന്ന് മെട്രോ ഇടനാഴികളിലേയും മൊത്തം നിര്‍മ്മാണ ചെലവ് 24,948.65 കോടി രൂപയാണ്. കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്‍മെന്റും ഡല്‍ഹി ഗവണ്‍മെന്റും തമ്മില്‍ നിലവിലുള്ള 50:50 പ്രത്യേകോദ്ദേശ്യ സംവിധാനം വഴിയായിരിക്കും പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുക.
ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കല്‍ :
1. ഏയ്‌റോസിറ്റി മുതല്‍ തുഗ്ലക്കാബാദ് വരെ - 15 സ്റ്റേഷനുകള്‍ (ഏയ്‌റോസിറ്റി, മഹീപാല്‍പൂര്‍, വസന്ത്കുഞ്ച് സെക്ടര്‍ ഡി, മസൂദ്പൂര്‍, കിഷന്‍ഗഢ്, മെഹ്‌റോയി, ലാഡോ സരായി, സാകേത്, സാകേത് ജി ബ്ലോക്ക്, അംബേദ്കര്‍ നഗര്‍, ഖാന്‍പൂര്‍, തിഗ്‌രി, ആനന്ദമയി മാര്‍ഗ് ജംഗ്ഷന്‍, തുഗ്ലക്കാബാദ് റെയില്‍വേ കോളനി.
2. ആര്‍.കെ. പുരം മുതല്‍ ജനക്പുരി വെസ്റ്റ് വരെ - 25 സ്റ്റേഷനുകള്‍ (ആര്‍.കെ.പുരം, മോത്തിയാഖാന്‍, സതര്‍ ബസാര്‍, പുല്‍ബന്‍ഗാഷ്, ഖണ്ഡാഗര്‍/സബ്‌സിമണ്ഡി, രാജ്പുര, ധേരാവല്‍ നഗര്‍, അശോക് വിഹാര്‍, ആസാദ്പൂര്‍, മുകുന്ദ്പൂര്‍, ഫലാസ്വാ, മുഖര്‍ബാചൗക്ക്, ബദ്‌ലിമോര്‍, നോര്‍ത്ത് പീതംപുര, പ്രശാന്ത് വിഹാര്‍, മധുബന്‍ ചൗക്ക്, ദീപാലി ചൗക്ക്, പുഷ്പാഞ്ജലി എന്‍ക്ലേവ്, വെസ്റ്റ് എന്‍ക്ലേവ്, മംഗോള്‍പുരി, പീരാഗഡി, പശ്ചിംവിഹാര്‍, മീരാബാഗ്, കേശവ്പൂര്‍, കിഷന്‍പാര്‍ക്ക് എക്സ്റ്റന്‍ഷന്‍, ജനക്പുരി വെസ്റ്റ്)
3. മൗജ്പൂര്‍ -മുകുന്ദ് പൂര്‍ - 6 സ്റ്റേഷനുകള്‍ (യമുനാ വിഹാര്‍, ഭജന്‍പുര, ഖജൗരിഖാസ്, സൂര്‍ഘട്ട്, ജഗത്പൂര്‍ വില്ലേജ്, ബുരാഗി)
ഈ മൂന്ന് ഇടനാഴികളിലും കൂടി 22.359 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ ഭൂഗര്‍ഭ പാതയും 39.320 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ ഉയര്‍ന്ന നിലയിലുള്ള പാതയുമായിരിക്കും.
ND MRD- 195