Cabinet
Cabinet approves Delhi Metro's Phase -4 project
17 Underground and 29 elevated Stations along 61.679 km the 3 corridors
15 stations between Aerocity to Tughlakabad
25 stations between R K Ashram to Janakpuri West
6 stationsbetween Maujpur and Mukundpur
07 MAR 2019 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approvedDelhi Metro's Phase -4 projectcomprising of 3 - priority corridors. The total length of these 3 corridors is 61.679 km. Out of the total 61.679 km, 22.359 km will be built underground and 39.320 km will be constructed as elevated section. These corridors will consist of 46 stations, of which 17 stations will be underground and the rest 29 stations will be constructed as elevated sections.
The total completion cost of three metro corridors will be Rs.24,948.65 crore. The project will be implemented by Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Ltd. (DMRC), the existing 50:50 Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) of the Government of India and Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi (GNCTD).
Connectivity Highlights:
1. Aerocity to Tughlakabad - 15 Stations (Aerocity, Mahipalpur, Vasantkunj Sector-D, Masoodpur, Kishangarh, Mehrauli, Lado Sarai, Saket, Saket G Block, Ambedkar Nagar, Khanpur, Tigri, Anandmayee Marg Junction, TughlakabadRIy. Colony, Tughlakabad)
2. R. K Ashram to JanakpuriWest - 25 Stations(R.K. Ashram, Motiakhan, Sadar Bazar, Pulbangash, GhantaGhar/SabziMandi, Rajpura, Derawal Nagar, Ashok Vihar, Azadpur, Mukundpur, Bhalaswa, MukarbaChowk, BadliMor, North Pitampura, Prashant Vihar, MadhubanChowk, DeepaliChowk, Pushpanjali Enclave, West Enclave, Mangolpuri, PeeragarhiChowk, PaschimVihar, Meerabagh, Keshopur, Krishan Park Ext., Janakpuri West)
3. Maujpur - Mukundpur - 6 Stations(Yamuna Vihar, Bhajanpura, KhajuriKhas, Soorghat, Jagatpur Village, Burari)
The 3 corridors consist of both underground (22.359 km) and elevated (39.320 km) sections.
Impact:
These corridors of phase - 4 project will expand the coverage of Metro network thereby connecting more areas of the national capital. On completion of these corridors, the Metro commuters will have more interchange stations which will connect the new corridors with the existing lines of Delhi Metro. The improved connectivity will offer commuters more options of travel by optimization of routes. The addition of 61.679 km network through these 3 new corridors will also reduce congestion on the roads and will thus help in reducing pollution caused by motor vehicles. The Tughlakabad - Aerocity corridor will further improve connectivity to the Airport. The total network length of the Delhi Metro will cross the 400 kilometre mark after the completion of these corridors.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے دلی میٹرو کے فیز 4 پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی
ایروسٹی سے تغلق آباد کے درمیان 15 اسٹیشن
آر کے آشرم سے جنگ پوری ریسٹ کے درمیان 25 اسٹیشن
موج پور اور مکند پور کے درمیان 6 اسٹیشن
07 MAR 2019 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج 3 ترجیح کوریڈور پر مشتمل دلی میٹرو کے فیز 4 پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ ان 3 کوریڈور کی کل لمبائی 61.679 کلو میٹر دور ہے۔ کل 61.679 کلو میٹر میں سے 22.359 کلو میٹر علاقے کوانڈر گراؤنڈبنایا جائے گا اور 39.320 کلو میٹر علاقے کو ایلویٹیڈ اسٹیشن کے طور پر تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ یہ کوریڈور 46 اسٹیشنوں پر مشتمل ہوں گے۔ ان میں سے 17 اسٹیشن انڈرگراؤنڈ ہوں گے اور باقی 29 اسٹیشن ایلیویٹڈاسٹیشن کے طور پر تعمیر کئے جائیں گے۔
ان 3 میٹروکوریڈورس کو مکمل کرنے پر جو لاگت آئے گی وہ 24,948.65 کروڑ روپے ہوگی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ دلی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعہ پورا کیا جائے گا، جوحکومت ہند اور دلی حکومت کی موجودہ 50-50خصوصی مقصدی وہیکل (ایس پی وی)ہے۔
کنیکٹویٹی ہائی لائٹس:
ایرو سٹی سے تغلق آباد کے درمیان 15 اسٹیشن ہوں گے۔ 15 اسٹیشن (ایرو سٹی، مہیپال پور، وسنت کنج سیکٹر ڈی، مسعود پور، کشن گڑھ، مہرولی، لاڈو سرائے، ساکیت، ساکیت جی بلاک، امبیڈکر نگر، خان پور، ٹگری، آنند مائی مارگ، جنکشن، تغلق آباد ریلوے کالونی، تغلق آباد)
آر کے آشرم سے جنک پوری ویسٹ کے درمیان 25 اسٹیشن یہ 25 اسٹیشن (آر کے آشرم، موتیا خان، صدر بازار، پل بنگش، گھنٹہ گھر، سبزی منڈی، راج پورہ، ڈیرہ وال نگر، اشوک وہار، آزاد پور، مکند پور، بھلسوا، مبارک چوک، بادلی موڑ، نارتھ پیتم پورہ، پرشانت وہار، مدھون چوک، دیپالی چوک، پشپانجلی انکلیو، ویسٹ انکلیو، منگول پوری، پیڑاگڑھی چوک، پچھم وہار، میرا باغ، کیشور پور، کشن پارک ایکسٹیشن، جنک پوری ویسٹ)
موج پور۔ مدھو پور 6 اسٹیشن (یمنا وہار، بھجن پورہ، کھجوری خاص، سور گھاٹ، جگت پور ولیج، براڑی)
3کوریڈور دونوں انڈر گراؤنڈ (22.359 کلو میٹر) اور ایلیویٹڈ(39.320 کلو میٹر سیکشن)
اثرات:
یہ فیز 4 پروجیکٹ کے کوریڈورمیٹرو نیٹ ورک کی کوریج کو بڑھائیں گے۔ اس طرح قومی راجدھانی کے مزید علاقے میٹرو سے جڑیں گے۔ ان کوریڈورس کے مکمل ہونے پر میٹرو میں چلنے والے مسافروں کو آسانی سے ٹرینیں بدلنے میں آسانی ہوگی۔ جو نئے کوریڈور کو دلی میٹرو کے موجودہ لائن سے جوڑیں گے۔ تغلق آباد ایرو سٹی کوریڈور ہوائی اڈے کے لئے رابطے کو مزید بہتر بنائے گا۔ ان کوریڈور کے مکمل ہونے کے بعد دلی میٹرو کی کل نیٹ ورک لمبائی 400 کلو میٹر کو پار کرلے گی۔