Cabinet
Cabinet approves grant of medical facilities under Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) to World War-II Veterans, Emergency Commissioned Officers (ECOs), Short Service Commissioned Officers (SSCOs) and pre-mature retirees
More than 40,000 individual to be benefitted
07 MAR 2019 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Meeting Chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi today approved the grant of Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) facilities to World War-II Veterans, Emergency Commissioned Officers (ECOs), Short Service Commissioned Officers (SSCOs) and pre-mature retirees.
As a result, over 43,000 individuals not covered so far under ECHS will be able to avail the benefits of cashless medical treatment under ECHS facilities through a network of over 425 ECHS polyclinics, over 2500 empanelled private hospitals and all Government hospitals throughout the country, subject to certain conditions.
As a special dispensation, war-widows will be exempt from one-time contribution to join ECHS.
Launched by NDA Government in April 2003, ECHS provides quality medicare to 54 lakh ex-servicemen pensioners, their dependents and a few other categories.
Measures for welfare of Ex-Servicemen:
Today's decision is yet another landmark step in the pro-active policies of the Government since its very first days for welfare of our valiant ex-servicemen, who rendered valuable service to the country.
Implementation of 'One Rank One Pension' for ex-servicemen, a demand which had been pending for over four decades, has resulted in over 20 lakh ex-servicemen receiving more thanRs. 35,000 Crore under the scheme. Other welfare measures by the Government for ex-servicemen include increase in pension by 40%, disability pension for pre-mature retirees, applicability of battle causality compensation at Line of Actual Control, Line of Control and International Border, financial assistance to soldiers on their supreme sacrifice through newly created Army Battle Causalities Welfare Fund, enhancement of ex-gratia ad-hoc allowance, Special Pension to Ex-sailors and skill development training in 36 job roles to over 30,000 retiring soldiers so far.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે બીજા વિશ્વયુદ્ધનાં પીઢ સૈનિકો, ઇમરજન્સી કમિશન ઓફિસર (ECOs), શોર્ટ સર્વિસ કમિશન ઓફિસર્સ (SSCOs)અને વહેલાસર નિવૃત્તિ લેનારાઓને એક્સ-સર્વિસમેન કોન્ટ્રિબ્યુટરી હેલ્થ સ્કીમ (ECHS) હેઠળ મેડિકલ સુવિધાઓનો લાભ આપવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો
40,000થી વધારે લોકોને લાભ થશે
07 MAR 2019 2:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં આજે બીજા વિશ્વયુદ્ધમાં સામેલ થયેલા પીઢ સૈનિકો, ઇમરજન્સી કમિશન ઓફિસર્સ (ECOs), શોર્ટ સર્વિસ કમિશન ઓફિસર (SSCOs) અને વહેલાસર નિવૃત્તિ લેનારા સૈનિકોને એક્સ-સર્વિસમેન કોન્ટ્રિબ્યુટરી હેલ્થ સ્કીમ (ECHS)ની સુવિધા આપવાનો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે.
પરિણામ સ્વરૂપે ઇસીએચએસ હેઠળ અત્યાર સુધી આવરી ન લેવાયેલા 43,000થી વધારે વ્યક્તિઓને ઇસીએચએસની સુવિધાઓ દેશભરમાં 425થી વધારે ઇસીએચએસ પોલિક્લિનિક્સ, 2500 જોડાયેલી ખાનગી હોસ્પિટલો અને તમામ સરકારી હોસ્પિટલોમાં રોકડ રહિત મેડિકલ સારવારનો લાભ આપશે.
વિશેષ વિતરણ તરીકે યુદ્ધની વિધવાઓને ઇસીએચએસમાં જોડાવા માટેના એક વાર નાણાકીય યોગદાનમાંથી મુક્તિ આપવામાં આવશે .
એનડીએ સરકારે એપ્રિલ, 2003માં શરૂ કરેલી ઇસીએચએસ ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિક પેન્શનર્સ, તેમનાં આશ્રિતો અને અન્ય થોડી શ્રેણીઓમાં 54 લાખ સૈનિકોને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત મેડિકેર સુવિધા પ્રદાન કરે છે.
ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિકોનાં કલ્યાણ માટે પગલાં:
સરકારે શરૂઆતથી આપણા બહાદુર ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિકોનાં કલ્યાણ માટેની નીતિઓ અપનાવી છે. આજનો નિર્ણય આ દિશામાં વધુ એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ પગલું છે. ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિકોએ દેશનાં રક્ષણ માટે અમૂલ્ય સેવા આપી છે.
ચાર દાયકાથી વધારે સમયથી વિલંબિંત ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિકો માટેની વન રેન્ક વન પેન્શન માટેની માગણીનો અમલ થવાથી 20 લાખથી વધારે ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિકોને યોજના અંતર્ગત રૂ. 35,000 કરોડથી વધારે ભંડોળ મળ્યું છે. સરકારના ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિકો માટેનાં અન્ય કલ્યાણકારી પગલાંઓમાં પેન્શનમાં 40 ટકા સુધીનો વધારો, વહેલાસર નિવૃત્તિ લેનાર સૈનિકો માટે વિકલાંગતા પેન્શન, વાસ્તવિક નિયંત્રણરેખા, નિયંત્રણરેખા અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સરહદ પર યુદ્ધમાં નુકસાનની ભરપાઈ કરવા માટે વળતર, નવરચિત આર્મી બેટલ કેઝ્યુઆલિટીઝ વેલ્ફેર ફંડ મારફતે સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાન પર સૈનિકોને નાણાકીય સહાય, કામચલાઉ ધોરણે રહેમરાહે મળતાં ભથ્થામાં વધારો, ભૂતપૂર્વ ખલાસીઓને સ્પેશિયલ પેન્શન અને અત્યાર સુધી નિવૃત્ત થયેલા 30,000થી વધારે નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકોને 36 પ્રકારની રોજગારીમાં કૌશલ્ય વિકાસની તાલીમ સામેલ છે.