Cabinet
Cabinet approves grant of medical facilities under Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) to World War-II Veterans, Emergency Commissioned Officers (ECOs), Short Service Commissioned Officers (SSCOs) and pre-mature retirees
More than 40,000 individual to be benefitted
07 MAR 2019 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Meeting Chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi today approved the grant of Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) facilities to World War-II Veterans, Emergency Commissioned Officers (ECOs), Short Service Commissioned Officers (SSCOs) and pre-mature retirees.
As a result, over 43,000 individuals not covered so far under ECHS will be able to avail the benefits of cashless medical treatment under ECHS facilities through a network of over 425 ECHS polyclinics, over 2500 empanelled private hospitals and all Government hospitals throughout the country, subject to certain conditions.
As a special dispensation, war-widows will be exempt from one-time contribution to join ECHS.
Launched by NDA Government in April 2003, ECHS provides quality medicare to 54 lakh ex-servicemen pensioners, their dependents and a few other categories.
Measures for welfare of Ex-Servicemen:
Today's decision is yet another landmark step in the pro-active policies of the Government since its very first days for welfare of our valiant ex-servicemen, who rendered valuable service to the country.
Implementation of 'One Rank One Pension' for ex-servicemen, a demand which had been pending for over four decades, has resulted in over 20 lakh ex-servicemen receiving more thanRs. 35,000 Crore under the scheme. Other welfare measures by the Government for ex-servicemen include increase in pension by 40%, disability pension for pre-mature retirees, applicability of battle causality compensation at Line of Actual Control, Line of Control and International Border, financial assistance to soldiers on their supreme sacrifice through newly created Army Battle Causalities Welfare Fund, enhancement of ex-gratia ad-hoc allowance, Special Pension to Ex-sailors and skill development training in 36 job roles to over 30,000 retiring soldiers so far.

मंत्रिमंडळ
दुसऱ्या महायुद्धातील माजी सैनिक, आपत्कालीन अधिकारी, लघु सेवेतील अधिकारी आणि वेळेआधीच सेवानिवृत्त होणाऱ्या सैनिकांना माजी सैनिक अंशदान आरोग्य योजनेअंतर्गत वैद्यकीय सुविधा उपलब्ध करून द्यायला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
40,000 पेक्षा अधिक व्यक्तींना लाभ मिळणार
07 MAR 2019 8:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 मार्च 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने दुसऱ्या महायुद्धातील माजी सैनिक, आपत्कालीन अधिकारी, लघु सेवेतील अधिकारी आणि वेळेआधीच सेवानिवृत्त होणाऱ्या सैनिकांना माजी सैनिक अंशदान आरोग्य योजनेअंतर्गत वैद्यकीय सुविधा उपलब्ध करून द्यायला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
या निर्णयामुळे आतापर्यंत ईसीएचएस सेवेच्या लाभापासून वंचित असलेल्या 43,000 हजार माजी सैनिक आणि अधिकाऱ्यांना देशभरातील 425 ईसीएचएस पॉलिक्लिनिक, अधिसूचित पैनल वरील 2500 पेक्षा अधिक खासगी रुग्णालये आणि सर्व सरकारी रुग्णालयांमध्ये काही अटीनुसार रोकडरहित वैद्यकीय उपचारांचा लाभ मिळू शकेल.
ईसीएचएस योजनेत एकदा संपूर्ण योगदान देण्याच्या नियमातून सैनिकांच्या विधवा पत्नींना सूट देण्यात आली आहे.
रालोआ सरकारने एप्रिल 2003 मध्ये सुरु केलेली ईसीएचएस योजना 54 लाख माजी सैनिक, निवृत्तिवेतनधारक , त्यांच्यावर अवलंबून असलेले कुटुंबातले सदस्य आणि काही अन्य श्रेणीतील माजी सैनिकांना दर्जेदार आरोग्यसेवा पुरवते.
माजी सैनिकांच्या कल्याणासाठी उपाययोजना-
सरकारचा आजचा निर्णय देशासाठी अमूल्य योगदान देणाऱ्या आपल्या वीर सैनिकांच्या कल्याणासाठी सुरुवातीच्या दिवसांपासून ठरवण्यात आलेल्या धोरणांच्या दिशेने उचललेले एक महत्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
माजी सैनिकांसाठी चार दशांपासून प्रलंबित एक पद एक निवृत्तीवेतन योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे २० लाखांहून अधिक माजी सैनिकांना 35,000 कोटी रुपये मिळाले आहेत. सरकारच्या अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाअंतर्गत माजी सैनिकांना निवृत्तिवेतनात 40% वाढ, लवकर सेवानिवृत्त झालेल्या सैनिकांसाठी विकलांगता पेंशन, प्रत्यक्ष नियंत्रण रेषा आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय नियंत्रण रेषेवर युद्धात शहीद झालेल्याना भरपाई तसेच युद्धात सर्वाच्‍च बलिदान देणाऱ्या सैनिकांना सेना युद्ध कौशल कल्याण निधीतून आर्थिक सहाय्य, माजी नौसैनिकांना विशेष पेंशन आणि 36 विविध प्रकारच्या रोजगारासाठी 30 हजारहून अधिक सेवानिवृत्त सैनिकाना कौशल्य विकास प्रशिक्षण यांचा समावेश आहे.