Cabinet
Cabinet approves grant of medical facilities under Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) to World War-II Veterans, Emergency Commissioned Officers (ECOs), Short Service Commissioned Officers (SSCOs) and pre-mature retirees
More than 40,000 individual to be benefitted
07 MAR 2019 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Meeting Chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi today approved the grant of Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) facilities to World War-II Veterans, Emergency Commissioned Officers (ECOs), Short Service Commissioned Officers (SSCOs) and pre-mature retirees.
As a result, over 43,000 individuals not covered so far under ECHS will be able to avail the benefits of cashless medical treatment under ECHS facilities through a network of over 425 ECHS polyclinics, over 2500 empanelled private hospitals and all Government hospitals throughout the country, subject to certain conditions.
As a special dispensation, war-widows will be exempt from one-time contribution to join ECHS.
Launched by NDA Government in April 2003, ECHS provides quality medicare to 54 lakh ex-servicemen pensioners, their dependents and a few other categories.
Measures for welfare of Ex-Servicemen:
Today's decision is yet another landmark step in the pro-active policies of the Government since its very first days for welfare of our valiant ex-servicemen, who rendered valuable service to the country.
Implementation of 'One Rank One Pension' for ex-servicemen, a demand which had been pending for over four decades, has resulted in over 20 lakh ex-servicemen receiving more thanRs. 35,000 Crore under the scheme. Other welfare measures by the Government for ex-servicemen include increase in pension by 40%, disability pension for pre-mature retirees, applicability of battle causality compensation at Line of Actual Control, Line of Control and International Border, financial assistance to soldiers on their supreme sacrifice through newly created Army Battle Causalities Welfare Fund, enhancement of ex-gratia ad-hoc allowance, Special Pension to Ex-sailors and skill development training in 36 job roles to over 30,000 retiring soldiers so far.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ایکس سروس مین کنٹری بیوٹری ہیلتھ اسکیم (ای سی ایچ ایس) کے تحت دوسری عالمی جنگ کے مشاہیر ، ایمرجنسی کمیشنڈ آفیسرز (ای سی او)، شارٹ سروس کمیشنڈ آفیسرز (ایس ایس سی او) اور وقت سے پہلے سبکدوش ہوجانے والوں کوطبی سہولیات دینے کو منظوری دی
40000 سے زیادہ افراد کو ہوگا فائدہ
07 MAR 2019 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 مارچ 2019، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے ایکس سروس مین کنٹری بیوٹری ہیلتھ اسکیم (ای سی ایچ ایس) کے تحت دوسری عالمی جنگ کے مشاہیر ، ایمرجنسی کمیشنڈ آفیسرز (ای سی او)، شارٹ سروس کمیشنڈ آفیسرز (ایس ایس سی او) اور وقت سے پہلے سبکدوش ہوجانے والوں کوطبی سہولیات دینے کو منظوری دی۔
اس کا فائدہ یہ ہوگا کہ 43 ہزار سے زیادہ ایسے افراد جو ای سی ایچ ایس کے دائرے میں نہیں آتے ہیں، انہیں ای سی ایچ ایس سہولتوں کے تحت کیش لیس میڈیکل ٹریٹمنٹ کی سہولت دستیاب ہوگی۔ انہیں یہ سہولت چند شرائط کے ساتھ 425 ای سی ایچ ایس پولی کلینکس، 2500 سے زیادہ پینل میں شامل نجی اسپتالوں اور ملک بھر کے سبھی سرکاری اسپتالوں کے ذریعہ حاصل ہوگی۔
ایک خصوصی رعایت کے تحت جنگی شہیدوں کی بیواؤں کو ای سی ایچ ایس جوائن کرنے کے لیے ون ٹائم کنٹریبیوشن سے رخصت دی گئی ہے۔ اس کا آغاز این ڈی اے حکومت نے اپریل 2003 میں کیا تھا۔ ای سی ایچ ایس 54 لاکھ سابقہ فوجیوں، پنشنروں، ان کے منحصرین اور چند دیگر زمرے کے لوگوں کو معیاری طبی خدمات دستیاب کراتی ہے۔
سابقہ فوجیں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات:
حکومت نے آج جو فیصلہ کیا ہے، وہ اس حکومت کے اقتدار میں کے روز اول سے کئے جانے والے ایسی سرگرم پالیسیوں کا حصہ ہے جو اس حکومت میں ملک کے گراں قدر خدمت انجام دینے والے سابقہ فوجیوں کے لئے کیا ہے۔
چار دہائیوں سے زیر التوا سابقہ فوجیوں کے دیرینہ مطالبے ‘ون رینک، ون پیشن’ کے نفاذ سے 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ سابقہ فوجیوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے جنہیں اس اسکیم کے تحت 35000 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی رقم دی جارہی ہے۔ حکومت نے سابقہ فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے جو دیگر اقدامات کئے ہیں، ان میں پنشن میں 40 فیصد اضافہ، وقت سے پہلے سبکدوش ہوجانے والوں کو معذوری پنشن ، لائن آف اکچوول کنٹرول، لائن آف کنٹرول اور بین الاقوامی سرحد پر زخمی ہونے والوں کو معاوضہ ، نو تشکیل شدہ آرمی بیٹل کیجولٹیز ویلفیئر فنڈ کے توسط سے اعلی قربانی پر سپاہیوں کو مالی مدد ، معاوضے کی رقم میں اضافہ، سابقہ کشتی رانوں کے لئے خصوصی پنشن اور 30 ہزار سے زیادہ سبکدوش سپاہیوں کو 36 سے زیادہ روزگار کے لئے فروغ ہنر مندی ٹریننگ دینا، شامل ہیں۔