Cabinet
Cabinet approves grant of medical facilities under Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) to World War-II Veterans, Emergency Commissioned Officers (ECOs), Short Service Commissioned Officers (SSCOs) and pre-mature retirees
More than 40,000 individual to be benefitted
07 MAR 2019 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Meeting Chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi today approved the grant of Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) facilities to World War-II Veterans, Emergency Commissioned Officers (ECOs), Short Service Commissioned Officers (SSCOs) and pre-mature retirees.
As a result, over 43,000 individuals not covered so far under ECHS will be able to avail the benefits of cashless medical treatment under ECHS facilities through a network of over 425 ECHS polyclinics, over 2500 empanelled private hospitals and all Government hospitals throughout the country, subject to certain conditions.
As a special dispensation, war-widows will be exempt from one-time contribution to join ECHS.
Launched by NDA Government in April 2003, ECHS provides quality medicare to 54 lakh ex-servicemen pensioners, their dependents and a few other categories.
Measures for welfare of Ex-Servicemen:
Today's decision is yet another landmark step in the pro-active policies of the Government since its very first days for welfare of our valiant ex-servicemen, who rendered valuable service to the country.
Implementation of 'One Rank One Pension' for ex-servicemen, a demand which had been pending for over four decades, has resulted in over 20 lakh ex-servicemen receiving more thanRs. 35,000 Crore under the scheme. Other welfare measures by the Government for ex-servicemen include increase in pension by 40%, disability pension for pre-mature retirees, applicability of battle causality compensation at Line of Actual Control, Line of Control and International Border, financial assistance to soldiers on their supreme sacrifice through newly created Army Battle Causalities Welfare Fund, enhancement of ex-gratia ad-hoc allowance, Special Pension to Ex-sailors and skill development training in 36 job roles to over 30,000 retiring soldiers so far.

কেবিনেট
অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত জোৱানসকলৰ বৰঙণিমূলক স্বাস্থ্য আঁচনি(ইচিএইচএছ)ৰ অধীনত দ্বিতীয় বিশ্বযুদ্ধ সৈনিক, জৰুৰীকালীন আয়োগৰ বিষয়া(ইচিঅ’), হস্ৰকালীন সো আয়োগৰ বিষয়া(এছএছচিঅ’) আৰু নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়ৰ পূৰ্বে অৱসৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ চিকিৎসা সুবিধা প্ৰদানত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
উপকৃত হ’ব ৪০,০০০তকৈও অধিক লোক
07 MAR 2019 2:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত জোৱানসকলৰ বৰঙণিমূলক স্বাস্থ্য আঁচনি(ইচিএইচএছ)ৰ অধীনত দ্বিতীয় বিশ্বযুদ্ধ সৈনিক, জৰুৰীকালীন আয়োগৰ বিষয়া(ইচিঅ’), হস্ৰকালীন সো আয়োগৰ বিষয়া(এছএছচিঅ’) আৰু নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়ৰ পূৰ্বে অৱসৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ চিকিৎসা সুবিধা প্ৰদানত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
ইচিএইচএছ আওঁতাৰ বাহিৰত থকা ৪৩,০০০তকৈও অধিক অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত জোৱানে চিকিৎসা সেৱা লাভ কৰিব৷ সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৪২৫টা ইচিএইচএছ পলিক্লিনিক নেটৱর্ক আৰু ২,৫০০টা তালিকাভূক্ত বেচৰকাৰী চিকিৎসালয় আৰু সকলো চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসালয়ত এইসকল সেনা কৰ্মীয়ে নগদ বিহীন চিকিৎসাৰ সুযোগ পাব৷
ইফালে, এক বিশেষ সুবিধা হিচাপে যুদ্ধত নিহত জোৱানৰ বিধবা তিৰোতাসকলৰ ইচিএইচএছ আঁচনিত যোগ দিবলৈ এককালীন সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰো সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
২০০৩ চনৰ এপ্ৰিলত এনডিএ চৰকাৰে শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা ইচিএইচএছৰ জৰিয়তে পেন্সনপ্ৰাপক প্ৰাক্তন কৰ্মচাৰী, তেওঁলোকক পৰিয়াল তথা আন একাংশ লোককে ধৰি প্ৰায় ৫৪ লাখ লোকক গুণগত চিকিৎসা সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰি অহা হৈছে৷
প্ৰাক্তন কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ কল্যানৰ প্ৰতি গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাৱলীঃ
দেশৰ বাবে মুল্যবান সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা অনবদ্য অৱদানৰ বিপৰীতে আজি গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তই চৰকাৰে প্রাক্তন জোৱানসকলৰ কল্যানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আন এক সক্ৰিয় পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷
প্রাক্তন জোৱানসকলে দীৰ্ঘদিনে দাবী কৰি অহা ‘এক পদ, এক পেন্সন’ৰ দৰে সিদ্ধান্ত ৰূপায়ণৰ পাছত নতুন এই পদক্ষেপৰ ফলত প্রাক্তন জোৱান-কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ সুবিধা হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ২০ লাখতকৈ অধিক প্রাক্তন জোৱানে এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৩৫,০০০ কোটি টকা লাভ কৰিব৷ তদুপৰি, অন্যান্য প্ৰাক্তন কৰ্মচাৰী, দিব্যাংগ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়ৰ পূৰ্বে অৱসৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰা কৰ্মচাৰীৰ পেন্সন ৪০% বৃদ্ধি, সীমান্তৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ৰেখাত আহতস নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ৰেখা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সীমান্তত আহত জোৱানক নতুন গঠন কৰা সেৱা যুদ্ধ আহতৰ কল্যান পুঁজিৰ অধীনত ৩৬টা চাকৰিৰ ৩০,০০০তকৈ অধিক অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত জোৱানক এককালীন সাহায্য আৰু বানচ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷