Cabinet
Cabinet approves grant of medical facilities under Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) to World War-II Veterans, Emergency Commissioned Officers (ECOs), Short Service Commissioned Officers (SSCOs) and pre-mature retirees
More than 40,000 individual to be benefitted
07 MAR 2019 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Meeting Chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi today approved the grant of Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) facilities to World War-II Veterans, Emergency Commissioned Officers (ECOs), Short Service Commissioned Officers (SSCOs) and pre-mature retirees.
As a result, over 43,000 individuals not covered so far under ECHS will be able to avail the benefits of cashless medical treatment under ECHS facilities through a network of over 425 ECHS polyclinics, over 2500 empanelled private hospitals and all Government hospitals throughout the country, subject to certain conditions.
As a special dispensation, war-widows will be exempt from one-time contribution to join ECHS.
Launched by NDA Government in April 2003, ECHS provides quality medicare to 54 lakh ex-servicemen pensioners, their dependents and a few other categories.
Measures for welfare of Ex-Servicemen:
Today's decision is yet another landmark step in the pro-active policies of the Government since its very first days for welfare of our valiant ex-servicemen, who rendered valuable service to the country.
Implementation of 'One Rank One Pension' for ex-servicemen, a demand which had been pending for over four decades, has resulted in over 20 lakh ex-servicemen receiving more thanRs. 35,000 Crore under the scheme. Other welfare measures by the Government for ex-servicemen include increase in pension by 40%, disability pension for pre-mature retirees, applicability of battle causality compensation at Line of Actual Control, Line of Control and International Border, financial assistance to soldiers on their supreme sacrifice through newly created Army Battle Causalities Welfare Fund, enhancement of ex-gratia ad-hoc allowance, Special Pension to Ex-sailors and skill development training in 36 job roles to over 30,000 retiring soldiers so far.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के पूर्व सैनिकों, इमरजेन्सी कमीशन्ड अधिकारियों, शॉर्ट सर्विस कमीशन्ड अधिकारियों तथा समय पूर्व सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले सैनिकों को पूर्व सैनिक अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य योजना ईसीएचएस के तहत चिकित्सा सुविधा उपलब्ध कराए जाने को मंजूरी दी
40,000 से ज्यादा लोग इससे लाभांवित होंगे
07 MAR 2019 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के पूर्व सैनिकों, इमरजेन्सी कमीशन्ड अधिकारियों, शॉर्ट सर्विस कमीशन्ड अधिकारियों तथा समय पूर्व सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले सैनिकों को पूर्व सैनिक अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य योजना (ईसीएचएस) के तहत चिकित्सा सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने को मंजूरी दे दी।
इसके परिणामस्वरूप अब ऐसे 43,000 हजार पूर्व सैनिक और अधिकारी ईसीएचएस सेवा का लाभ ले सकेंगे जो अब तक इससे वंचित थे। उन्हें यह सेवाएं देशभर में स्थित 425 ईसीएचएस पॉलिक्लिनिकों, अधिसूचित पैनल वाले 2500 से ज्यादा निजी अस्पतालों और सभी सरकारी अस्पतालों में कुछ शर्तों पर उपलब्ध होंगी।
ईसीएचएस योजना में पूरा अंशदान एक बार में देने के नियम से सैनिकों की विधवाओं को छूट दी गई है।
एनडीए सरकार द्वारा अप्रैल, 2003 में शुरु की गई ईसीएचएस योजना 54 लाख पूर्व सैनिकों, पेंशनरों, उनके आश्रितों और कुछ अन्य श्रेणियों के पूर्व सैनिकों को गुणवत्ता युक्त चिकित्सा सेवाएं मुहैया कराती हैं।
पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण के लिए किए गए उपाय :
सरकार का आज का फैसला देश के लिए अपनी आमूल्य सेवाएं देने वाले बहादुर सैनिकों के कल्याण के लिए पहले दिन से ही तय की गई नीतियों की तरफ उठाया गया एक ओर महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं।
पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए चार दशकों से लंबित वन रैंक वन पेंशन योजना के क्रियान्वयन के परिणामस्वरूप 20 लाख से अधिक पूर्व सैनिकों को 35,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि प्राप्त हुई है। योजना के तहत भूतपूर्व सैनिकों के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए अन्य कल्याणकारी उपायों में पेंशन में 40% की वृद्धि, पूर्व-परिपक्व सेवानिवृत्त सैनिकों के लिए विकलांगता पेंशन, वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा, नियंत्रण रेखा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नियंत्रण रेखा पर युद्ध में शहीद होने पर मुआवजा तथा युद्ध में सर्वाच्‍च बलिदान देने वाले सैनिकों को नवसृजित सेना युद्ध कौशल कल्याण कोष के माध्यम से वित्तीय सहायता , भूतपूर्व सैनिक तदर्थ भत्ता, पूर्व-नौसेनिकों को विशेष पेंशन और 36 से अधिक तरह के रोजगार के लिए 30 हजार से अधिक सेवानिवृत्त सैनिकों को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण देना शामिल है।