Cabinet
Cabinet approves grant of medical facilities under Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) to World War-II Veterans, Emergency Commissioned Officers (ECOs), Short Service Commissioned Officers (SSCOs) and pre-mature retirees
More than 40,000 individual to be benefitted
07 MAR 2019 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Meeting Chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi today approved the grant of Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) facilities to World War-II Veterans, Emergency Commissioned Officers (ECOs), Short Service Commissioned Officers (SSCOs) and pre-mature retirees.
As a result, over 43,000 individuals not covered so far under ECHS will be able to avail the benefits of cashless medical treatment under ECHS facilities through a network of over 425 ECHS polyclinics, over 2500 empanelled private hospitals and all Government hospitals throughout the country, subject to certain conditions.
As a special dispensation, war-widows will be exempt from one-time contribution to join ECHS.
Launched by NDA Government in April 2003, ECHS provides quality medicare to 54 lakh ex-servicemen pensioners, their dependents and a few other categories.
Measures for welfare of Ex-Servicemen:
Today's decision is yet another landmark step in the pro-active policies of the Government since its very first days for welfare of our valiant ex-servicemen, who rendered valuable service to the country.
Implementation of 'One Rank One Pension' for ex-servicemen, a demand which had been pending for over four decades, has resulted in over 20 lakh ex-servicemen receiving more thanRs. 35,000 Crore under the scheme. Other welfare measures by the Government for ex-servicemen include increase in pension by 40%, disability pension for pre-mature retirees, applicability of battle causality compensation at Line of Actual Control, Line of Control and International Border, financial assistance to soldiers on their supreme sacrifice through newly created Army Battle Causalities Welfare Fund, enhancement of ex-gratia ad-hoc allowance, Special Pension to Ex-sailors and skill development training in 36 job roles to over 30,000 retiring soldiers so far.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
முன்னாள் படை வீரர் பங்களிப்பு சுகாதார திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2ஆம் உலகப்போர் வீரர்கள், அவசரக்கால நியமன அதிகாரிகள், குறுகிய பணிக் கால நியமன அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பணிக் காலத்திற்கு முன்பு பணி ஓய்வுபெறுபவர்களின் மருத்துவ வசதிக்கான அனுமதிக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
40,000-த்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட நபர்கள் பயன்பெறுவார்கள்
07 MAR 2019 2:18PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் படை வீரர் பங்களிப்பு சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2ஆம் உலகப்போர் வீரர்கள், அவசரக்கால நியமன அதிகாரிகள், குறுகிய பணி கால நியமன அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பணிக் காலத்திற்கு முன்பு பணிஓய்வு பெறுபவர்களின் மருத்துவ வசதிக்கான அனுமதிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இதனால் முன்னாள் படை வீரர் பங்களிப்பு சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை சேர்க்கப்படாத 43,000 நபர்கள், முன்னாள் படை வீரர் பங்களிப்பு சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பணமில்லா மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை பெறும் பலன் கிடைக்கப் பெறுவார்கள். சில நிபந்தனைகளுக்கு உட்பட்டு முன்னாள் படை வீரர் பங்களிப்பு சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 425 சிறு மருத்துவமனைகள், பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ள 2,500க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து அரசு மருத்துவமனைகள் வழியாக இவர்கள் இந்த வசதிகளை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம்.
போர்க் கைம்பெண்களுக்கு, முன்னாள் படைவீரர் பங்களிப்பு சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தின் ஒருமுறை பங்களிப்பிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கவும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2003ஆம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் மாதம் தேசிய ஜனநாயக கூட்டணி அரசால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட முன்னாள் படை வீரர் பங்களிப்பு சுகாதாரத்திட்டம் 54 லட்சம் ஓய்வூதியம் பெறும் முன்னாள் படை வீரர்கள், அவர்களை சார்ந்திருப்பவர்கள் மற்றும் இதரப் பிரிவினர், தரமுள்ள மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை பெறுவதற்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது.