प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए शांति स्वरूप भटनागर पुरस्कार प्रदान किये
28 FEB 2019 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज यहां 2016, 2017 और 2018 के लिए शांति स्वरूप भटनागर पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार का नाता समाज की जरूरतों, आकांक्षाओं से जुड़ा होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी वैज्ञानिक संस्थाओं को भविष्य की जरूरतों और स्थानीय समस्याओं का समाधान तलाशने के अनुरूप खुद को गढ़ना होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिग डाटा, मशीन लर्निंग, ब्लॉक चेन और आर्टिफिशल इंटेलीजेंस जैसे नए क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और विकास पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक समुदाय से कहा कि वे चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति का लाभ उठाएं और ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करें जो भारत को विनिर्माण, ज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित उद्योगों का बड़ा केन्द्र बना सके।
श्री मोदी ने सीमित संसाधनों के बावजूद विश्व स्तरीय उपलब्धियां हासिल करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक समुदाय की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस संदर्भ में भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन- इसरो के सफल अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रमों, भारत के फॉर्मा क्षेत्र में हुए अभूतपूर्व विकास और सीएसआईआर की विभिन्न पहलों का उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैज्ञानिकों से कहा कि उन्हें एक सीमित दायरे से बाहर निकलकर विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम करने की सोच विकसित करनी चाहिए। इससे विज्ञान से जुड़े कई अनसुलझे प्रश्नों का उत्तर तलाशने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार की नीतियां जनसंख्या के स्वरूप, लोकतंत्र और देश की मांग के अनुरूप हैं। उन्होंने इस संदर्भ में देश में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की ओर से उठाए गए कदमों का उल्लेख किया।
विज्ञान और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद के संस्थापक निदेशक डॉ. शांति स्वरूप भटनागर के नाम पर शुरू किया गया शांति स्वरूप भटनागर पुरस्कार विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट कार्यों के लिए प्रत्येक वर्ष दिया जाता है।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister confers Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prizes for Science and Technology
28 FEB 2019 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, conferred the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar prizes for 2016, 2017 and 2018, at an event in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
Congratulating the award winners, the Prime Minister said that science, technology and innovation should be connected with the aspirations and requirements of the society. He said that our scientific institutions should align with future requirements and try to find solutions for local problems.
The Prime Minister emphasized on the need for R&D in the new and emerging fields like Big Data, Machine Learning, Block Chain and Artificial Intelligence. He added that the National Mission on Inter Disciplinary Cyber Physical Systems will improve research and development in these fields. He asked the scientific community to take advantage of the Fourth Industrial Revolution and develop technologies that will make India a global hub for manufacturing, knowledge and technology based industries.
The Prime Minister hailed the world class achievements of the scientific community while working with limited resources. In this context, he mentioned about India’s hugely successful space programs of ISRO, exceptional growth of Indian pharmaceutical sector and various CSIR initiatives.
Talking about the need to think beyond silos, Prime Minister said that scientists and researchers should have an inter-disciplinary approach. Such an approach will help in finding faster and better solutions for the various scientific questions, PM said.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government policies aim at takingadvantage of demography, democracy and demand in the country. He also mentioned about the various Government initiatives to foster innovation and strengthen the Science and Technology space in India.
The Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize, named after the founder Director of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, Dr Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar, is given annually to recognize outstanding Indian work in various disciplines of Science and Technology.