Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister confers Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prizes for Science and Technology
28 FEB 2019 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, conferred the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar prizes for 2016, 2017 and 2018, at an event in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
Congratulating the award winners, the Prime Minister said that science, technology and innovation should be connected with the aspirations and requirements of the society. He said that our scientific institutions should align with future requirements and try to find solutions for local problems.
The Prime Minister emphasized on the need for R&D in the new and emerging fields like Big Data, Machine Learning, Block Chain and Artificial Intelligence. He added that the National Mission on Inter Disciplinary Cyber Physical Systems will improve research and development in these fields. He asked the scientific community to take advantage of the Fourth Industrial Revolution and develop technologies that will make India a global hub for manufacturing, knowledge and technology based industries.
The Prime Minister hailed the world class achievements of the scientific community while working with limited resources. In this context, he mentioned about India’s hugely successful space programs of ISRO, exceptional growth of Indian pharmaceutical sector and various CSIR initiatives.
Talking about the need to think beyond silos, Prime Minister said that scientists and researchers should have an inter-disciplinary approach. Such an approach will help in finding faster and better solutions for the various scientific questions, PM said.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government policies aim at takingadvantage of demography, democracy and demand in the country. He also mentioned about the various Government initiatives to foster innovation and strengthen the Science and Technology space in India.
The Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize, named after the founder Director of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, Dr Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar, is given annually to recognize outstanding Indian work in various disciplines of Science and Technology.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے لئے شانتی سوروپ بھٹناگر ایوارڈ دیا
28 FEB 2019 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 فروری 2019، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج یہاں وگیان بھون میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں 17۔2016 اور 2018 کے لئے شانتی سوروپ بھٹناگر پرائز دیا۔
ایوارڈ یافتگان کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا کہ سائنس ، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع پردازی کو سماج کی توقعات اور ضرورتوں کے ساتھ جوڑنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے سائنسی اداروں کو مقامی مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنے اور مستقبل کی ضرورتوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونا چاہیے۔
وزیراعظم نے نئے اور ابھرتے شعبے جیسے بگ ڈاٹا، مشین لرننگ، بلاک چین اور مصنوعی دانشوری میں تحقیق و ترقی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بین شعبہ جاتی سائبر طبعی نظام سے متعلق قومی مشن، ان شعبوں میں تحقیق و ترقی کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے سائنسی برادری سے چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے اور تکنالوجیاں تیار کرنے کے لئے کہا جو ہندوستان کو مینوفیکچرنگ، معلومات اور ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی صنعتوں کے لئے عالمی ہب بنائے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے سائنسی برادری کی محدود وسائل میں کام کرتے ہوئے عالمی معیار کی حصولیابیوں کی تعریف کی۔ اس پس منظر میں انہوں نے اسرو کے انتہائی کامیاب خلائی پروگرام اور ہندوستان کے فارمی سیوٹیکل سیکٹر کی بے پناہ ترقی اور متعدد سی ایس آئی آر اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔
سیلوں سے آگے سوچنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ سائنس دانوں اور محققین کو بین شعبہ جاتی طریقہ اپنانا چاہیے۔ ایسے طریقہ کار سے متعدد سائنسی سوالات کے تیز رفتار اور بہتر حل تلاش کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی پالیسیوں کا مقصد ملک میں آبادی، جمہوریت اور ڈیمانڈ کا فائدہ اٹھانا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں اختراع پردازی کے عمل کو تیز کرنے اور سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے متعدد اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔
شانتی سوروپ بھٹناگر پرائز، کونسل آف سائٹفک اینڈ ایڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) کے بانی ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر شانتی سوروپ بھٹناگر کے نام پر ہے اور یہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مختلف شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی غیر معمولی کام کے اعتراف میں سالانہ دیا جاتا ہے۔