Cabinet
Cabinet approves creation of one post of Secretary and one post of Joint Secretary in the newly created Department of Fisheries
19 FEB 2019 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved one post of Secretary in the level 17 (Rs.2,25,000/- fixed) and one post of Joint Secretary in the level 14 of the Pay Matrix (Rs.144200-218200) in the Department of Fisheries on permanent basis to ensure smooth functioning and fulfil the mandate of the newly created Department.
Newly created posts would enable the Department of Fisheries to undertake/monitor number of projects/schemes for the development of the sector, the welfare and protection of the interest of the large number of Fishermen.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે નવનિર્મિત મત્સ્ય વિભાગની અંદર સચિવના એક પદ અને સંયુક્ત સચિવના એક પદની રચના કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
19 FEB 2019 9:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે નવા રચાયેલા મત્સ્ય વિભાગમાં સુગમતા પૂર્વક કાર્યવાહી થઇ શકે અને મેન્ડેટની પૂર્તિ કરી શકાય તે હેતુસર કાયમી ધોરણે મત્સ્ય વિભાગમાં 17માં સ્તરમાં (2,25,000 રૂપિયા ફિક્સ્ડ) સચિવના એક પદ અને 14માં સ્તરમાં પગાર ધોરણે (144200-2182૦૦ રૂપિયા) સંયુક્ત સચિવના એક પદને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
નવી મંજૂરી પ્રાપ્ત આ પદો મત્સ્ય વિભાગને આ ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ માટે અનેક પરિયોજનાઓ/યોજનાઓ હાથ ધરવા અને તેમની દેખરેખ રાખવા માટે તેમજ વિશાળ સંખ્યામાં રહેલા માછીમારોના હિતમાં તેમના કલ્યાણ અને સુરક્ષા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવશે.