Cabinet
Cabinet approves Revision in the list of Scheduled Tribes of Chhattisgarh
13 FEB 2019 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the Cabinet note on the proposal for official Amendments in The Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2016 so as to modify the list of Scheduled Tribes (STs) of Chhattisgarh.
The following changes will be made in list of Scheduled Tribes of Chhattisgarh:-
1. In entry 5, after "BhariaBhumia,", the following shall be inserted, namely:-
"Bhuinya, Bhuiyan, Bhuyan,";
1. for entry 14, the following entry shall be substituted, namely:-
"14. Dhanwar, Dhanuhar, Dhanuwar"
iii. for entries 32 and 33, the following entries shall be substituted, namely:-
"32. Nagesia, Nagasia, Kisan 33. Oraon, Dhanka, Dhangad"; (iv) for entry 41, the following entry shall be substituted, namely:-
"41 .Sawar, Sawara, Saunra, Saonra"; and
1. after entry 42, the following entry shall be inserted, namely:-"43. Binjhia".
This Act may be called the Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2019. After the Bill becomes an Act, member of the communities newly listed in the revised list of Scheduled Tribes of Chhattisgarh will also be able to derive benefits meant for Scheduled Tribes under the existing schemes of the Government. Some of the major schemes of this kind include Post Matric Scholarship, National Overseas Scholarship, National Fellowship, Top Class Education, Concessional Loans from National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation, Hostels for ST boys and girls etc. In addition to above, they will also be entitled to benefits of reservation in services and admission to educational institutions as per Government policy.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
சத்தீஸ்கரில் பழங்குடியினர் பட்டியல் திருத்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
13 FEB 2019 9:14PM by PIB Chennai
அரசியல் அமைப்பு (பட்டியல் இனத்தவர் மற்றும் பழங்குடியினர்) ஆணை (திருத்த) மசோதா 2016-ல் அதிகாரப்பூர்வமான திருத்தங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது. இதன் வாயிலாக சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலத்தில் பழங்குடியினரின் பட்டியல் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சத்தீஸ்கரில் பழங்குடியினரின் பட்டியலில் கீழ்க்கண்ட மாற்றங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்:-
1. 5வது சேர்க்கையில் “பாரியா பூமியா”விற்குப் பிறகு :-
“புன்யா, புயியான், புயான்” சேர்க்கப்படும்.
1. 14ஆவது சேர்க்கையில் “14.தன்வர், தானுஹர், தானுவார்” பதிலீடு செய்யப்படும்.
1. 32 மற்றும் 33 சேர்க்கையில்
”32 நகேஸியா, நாகாஸியா, கிஸான் 33, ஒரயான், தன்கா, தன்கட்” பதிலீடு செய்யப்படும்.
1. 41 சேர்க்கையில் “சவர், சவாரா, சவுன்ரா, சோன்ரா” மற்றும்
43. 42 சேர்க்கைக்குப்பிறகு “43 பின்ஜியா” சேர்த்துக் கொள்ளப்படும்.
இந்தச் சட்டம், அரசியலமைப்பு (பட்டியல் வகுப்பினர் மற்றும் பழங்குடியினர்) ஆணை (திருத்த) மசோதா 2019 என்று அழைக்கப்படும். இந்த மசோதா சட்டமான பிறகு, சத்தீஸ்கரில் பழங்குடியினருக்கான திருத்தப்பட்ட பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டிருக்கும் பழங்குடியினர், தற்போதுள்ள அரசின் திட்டங்களின் பயன்களையும் பெற இயலும். இவர்கள் அரசின் கொள்கையின்படி அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் சேரவும், பணியிடங்களில் ஒதுக்கீட்டின் பயன்களைப் பெறவும் தகுதி பெறுவார்கள்.