Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Maldives for Establishing Mutual Cooperation to Improve the Ecosystems for Agribusiness
06 FEB 2019 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet today accorded ex post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, India and the Ministry of Fisheries, Marine Resource and Agriculture, Maldives signed on 17th December, 2018 during the State visit of President of Maldives to India.
The MoU for establishing mutual cooperation to improve the ecosystem for agribusiness provides for cooperation in the fields of agriculture census, agribusiness, Integrated Farming System, Irrigation, improved seeds, Soil Health Management, research, capacity building of local agribusiness, enhancing knowledge of entrepreneurs in the areas of food security and nutrition, developing climate resilient agriculture system, establishing facilities to test pesticide residues etc.
Under the MoU, a Joint Working Group will be constituted to prepare plans of cooperation, implement the tasks determined by the Parties and to indicate the implementation of activities outlined.

मंत्रिमंडळ
शेती व्यवसाय वातावरण सुधारणा आणि परस्पर सहकार्य स्थापन करण्यासाठी भारत आणि मालदीव यांच्यातील सामंजस्य कराराला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
06 FEB 2019 10:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 फेब्रुवारी 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेन्द्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज कृषि आणि शेतकरी कल्‍याण मंत्रालय आणि मालदीवच्या मत्स्यपालन, सागरी संसाधन आणि कृषी मंत्रालय यांच्यातील सामंजस्य कराराला मंजुरी दिली आहे. मालदीव राष्ट्रपतींच्या भारत दौऱ्यादरम्यान 17 डिसेंबर 2018 रोजी या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या होत्या.
या करारामुळे कृषि गणना, कृषि उद्योग, एकात्मिक कृषि प्रणाली, सिंचन , प्रगत बियाणे, मृदा आरोग्य व्यवस्थापन , संशोधन, स्‍थानीक कृषी उद्योगाची क्षमता निर्मिती , अन्न सुरक्षा आणि पोषण क्षेत्रातील उद्योजकांचे ज्ञान वाढवणे, हवामानानुसार कृषी व्यवस्था विकसित करणे कीटकनाशकांच्या अवशेषांची तपासणी करण्यासाठी सुविधा निर्माण करणे आदी क्षेत्रात उभय देशांदरम्यान परस्पर सहकार्य वाढण्यात मदत होईल.
या करारांतर्गत सहकार्य योजना तयार करणे, पक्षांनी ठरवलेल्या कामांची अंमलबाजवणी यासाठी एक संयुक्त कृतीगट स्थापन केला जाईल.