Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Maldives for Establishing Mutual Cooperation to Improve the Ecosystems for Agribusiness
06 FEB 2019 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet today accorded ex post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, India and the Ministry of Fisheries, Marine Resource and Agriculture, Maldives signed on 17th December, 2018 during the State visit of President of Maldives to India.
The MoU for establishing mutual cooperation to improve the ecosystem for agribusiness provides for cooperation in the fields of agriculture census, agribusiness, Integrated Farming System, Irrigation, improved seeds, Soil Health Management, research, capacity building of local agribusiness, enhancing knowledge of entrepreneurs in the areas of food security and nutrition, developing climate resilient agriculture system, establishing facilities to test pesticide residues etc.
Under the MoU, a Joint Working Group will be constituted to prepare plans of cooperation, implement the tasks determined by the Parties and to indicate the implementation of activities outlined.

কেবিনেট
কৃষিভিত্তিক ব্যৱসায়ৰ পৰিবেশতন্ত্ৰ উত্তৰণৰ বাবে ভাৰত আৰু মালদ্বীপৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
06 FEB 2019 9:51PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটক ভাৰতৰ কৃষি আৰু কৃষক উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু মালদ্বীপৰ ফিচাৰী, সাগৰীয় সম্পদ আৰু কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মাজত হোৱা বুজাবুজিৰ পূৰ্ব প্ৰস্তাৱিত চুক্তিৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰোৱা হয়৷ এই চুক্তি মালদ্বীপৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ১৭ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০১৮ তাৰিখে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ আহোঁতে স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছিল৷
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰৰ দ্বাৰা কৃষিৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ পৰিবেশতন্ত্ৰ উত্তৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে দ্বিপাক্ষিত সহযোগিতা স্থাপন হ’ব৷
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰৰ অধীনত সহযোগিতাৰ পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত, প্ৰণয়ন কৰাৰ বাবে এটা যৌথ কৰ্মদল গঠন কৰা হ’ব আৰু কাৰ্যসমূহৰ প্ৰণয়ন নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব৷