Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Tajkistan on Cooperation on Youth Matters
22 NOV 2018 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Tajikistan on Cooperation on Youth Matters.
An MoU between India and Tajikistan to promote cooperation on Youth matters between the two countries was signed on 8/10/2018 at Dushanbe. The MoU was signed by Shri Somnath Ghosh, Ambassador of India to Tajikistan, for Youth Affairs and Sports, Govt. of India and Mr. AbdullozodaAhtamRustam, Chairman of the Committee for Youth and Sports Affairs for the Government of the Republic of Tajikistan.
The MoU shall remain valid for a period of five (5) years. The areas of cooperation on Youth matters include exchanges of youth, representatives of youth organizations, and Government officials in-charge of youth policy-making, extension of invitations to international conferences and seminars on youth matters held in the two countries, exchanges of printed materials, films, experiences, research and other information on youth matters, participation in youth camps, youth festivals and other youth events held in the two countries, and any other cooperative activities on youth matters jointly approved under the relevant laws and regulations of both countries.
The objective of the MoU is to strengthen and encourage cooperation on youth matters with Tajikistan through participation in events and activities organized by either side, information and knowledge sharing, and youth exchanges.
Benefits:
The Agreement will facilitate exchange programmes in the field of Youth Affairs, which will help in promoting exchange of ideas, values and culture amongst Youth and in consolidating friendly relations between India and Tajikistan. The benefits arising from such bilateral exchange programmes between both countries would be equally available to all youth irrespective of their caste, religion and gender. These will further help in developing international perspective among the Youth and expanding their knowledge and expertise in the areas of Youth Affairs.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இந்தியா-தஜகிஸ்தான் இடையே இளைஞர் விவகாரங்களில் ஒத்துழைக்க வகை செய்யும் புர்ந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
22 NOV 2018 1:34PM by PIB Chennai
இன்று புதுதில்லியில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில், இந்தியா-தஜகிஸ்தான் இடையே இளைஞர் விவகாரங்களில் ஒத்துழைக்க வகை செய்யும் புர்ந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
கடந்த அக்டோபர் மாதம் 8-ஆம் தேதி இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், தஜகிஸ்தான் தலைநகர் Dushanbe-யில் கையெழுத்தானது. இந்திய தரப்பில் தஜகிஸ்தானுக்கான இந்திய தூதர் திரு. சோமநாத் கோஷ் மற்றும் தஜகிஸ்தான் குடியரசின் இளைஞர் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு விவகாரங்கள் குழு தலைவரான திரு. அப்துல்லாசோடா ஆடாம்ரஸ்தம் ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர். இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு அமலில் இருக்கும்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தப்படி, இளைஞர்கள் பரிமாற்றம், இளையோர் அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பரிமாற்றம் ஆகியவை மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். இளையோர் விவகாரம் தொடர்பான சர்வதேச கருத்தரங்குகள், மாநாடுகளில் இருநாட்டு இளையோர்களும் பங்கேற்கவும் ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்கிறது. இளையோர் விழாக்களும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். இவை அனைத்தும் இருநாடுகளின் சட்ட திட்டங்களுக்கு உட்பட்டு, இருநாடுகளின் ஒப்புதலோடு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
பயன்
இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் தொடர்பான நிகழ்ச்சிகளை இருநாடுகளும் பரஸ்பரம் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ள வகை செய்கிறது. இதனால் இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான கலாச்சாரம், நன்மதிப்பு மற்றும் நல்ல சிந்தனைகள் போன்றவைகளை பரிமாறிக் கொள்ள வழியேற்படும். இதுபோன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளினால், இருநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த இளையோர்கள் மத, இன, பாலினப் பாகுபாடின்றி இளையோர் நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்க முடியும்.