Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Tajkistan on Cooperation on Youth Matters
22 NOV 2018 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Tajikistan on Cooperation on Youth Matters.
An MoU between India and Tajikistan to promote cooperation on Youth matters between the two countries was signed on 8/10/2018 at Dushanbe. The MoU was signed by Shri Somnath Ghosh, Ambassador of India to Tajikistan, for Youth Affairs and Sports, Govt. of India and Mr. AbdullozodaAhtamRustam, Chairman of the Committee for Youth and Sports Affairs for the Government of the Republic of Tajikistan.
The MoU shall remain valid for a period of five (5) years. The areas of cooperation on Youth matters include exchanges of youth, representatives of youth organizations, and Government officials in-charge of youth policy-making, extension of invitations to international conferences and seminars on youth matters held in the two countries, exchanges of printed materials, films, experiences, research and other information on youth matters, participation in youth camps, youth festivals and other youth events held in the two countries, and any other cooperative activities on youth matters jointly approved under the relevant laws and regulations of both countries.
The objective of the MoU is to strengthen and encourage cooperation on youth matters with Tajikistan through participation in events and activities organized by either side, information and knowledge sharing, and youth exchanges.
Benefits:
The Agreement will facilitate exchange programmes in the field of Youth Affairs, which will help in promoting exchange of ideas, values and culture amongst Youth and in consolidating friendly relations between India and Tajikistan. The benefits arising from such bilateral exchange programmes between both countries would be equally available to all youth irrespective of their caste, religion and gender. These will further help in developing international perspective among the Youth and expanding their knowledge and expertise in the areas of Youth Affairs.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
യുവജന കാര്യങ്ങളില്‍ സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിനായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ-താജിക്കിസ്ഥാന്‍ ധാരണാപത്രത്തിനു മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അനുമതി
22 NOV 2018 1:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
യുവജന കാര്യങ്ങളില്‍ സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ-താജിക്കിസ്ഥാന്‍ ധാരണാപത്രത്തിനു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം മുന്‍കാല പ്രാബല്യത്തോടെ അനുമതി നല്‍കി.
ഇന്ത്യയും താജിക്കിസ്ഥാനും തമ്മില്‍ യുവതയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി 8-10-2018ന് ദുഷാന്‍ബേയില്‍വെച്ച് ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവെച്ചിരുന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക വകുപ്പിനു വേണ്ടി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ താജിക്കിസ്ഥാന്‍ സ്ഥാനപതി ശ്രീ. സോമനാഥ് ഘോഷും, താജിക്കിസ്ഥാന്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ യുവജന, കായിക വകുപ്പ് കമ്മിറ്റി ചെയര്‍മാന്‍ ശ്രീ. അബ്ദുല്ലൊസാദ അഹ്തം റസ്തവുമാണു ധാരണാപത്രത്തില്‍ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചത്.
അഞ്ചു വര്‍ഷമാണു ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന്റെ കാലാവധി. യുവാക്കളെയും യുവജനസംഘടനാ പ്രതിനിധികളെയും യുവാക്കളെ സംബന്ധിച്ച നയങ്ങള്‍ക്കു രൂപം നല്‍കുന്ന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെയും കൈമാറുകയും ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങൡും യുവത്വവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ നടക്കുന്ന രാജ്യാന്തര സമ്മേളനങ്ങളിലും സെമിനാറുകൡും പങ്കെടുപ്പിക്കുകയും അച്ചടി പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങളും ചലച്ചിത്രങ്ങളും അനുഭവങ്ങളും ഗവേഷണഫലവും യുവതയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മറ്റു വിവരങ്ങളും കൈമാറുകയും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലും നടക്കുന്ന യുവജന ക്യാംപുകളിലും യുവജനോല്‍സവങ്ങളിലും മറ്റു യുവജന പരിപാടികളിലും പരസ്പരം പങ്കെടുപ്പിക്കുകയും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും പ്രസക്തമായ നിയമങ്ങള്‍ക്കും നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും വിധേയമായി യോജിക്കാവുന്ന യുവജന വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ സഹകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നിവയാണു ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന്റെ പരിധിയില്‍ വരിക.
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലും നടക്കുന്ന യുവജന പരിപാടികൡ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉണ്ടാവുകയും അറിവുകള്‍ പങ്കുവെക്കുകയും യുവജനങ്ങളെ കൈമാറുകയും വഴി താജിക്കിസ്ഥാനുമായി യുവജന കാര്യങ്ങളില്‍ നിലവിലുള്ള ബന്ധം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ഉദ്ദേശിച്ചുള്ളതാണ് കരാര്‍.
നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍:
യുവജന കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച പരിപാടികള്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുക വഴി ഈ രംഗത്തെ ആശയങ്ങളും മൂല്യങ്ങളും സംസ്‌കാരവും യുവാക്കള്‍ക്കിടയില്‍ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കാനും ഇന്ത്യയും താജിക്കിസ്ഥാനുമായുള്ള സൗഹാര്‍ദപരമായ ബന്ധം ദൃഢപ്പെടുത്താനും സാധിക്കും. ഇത്തരം ഉഭയകക്ഷി വിനിമയ പരിപാടികള്‍ ജാതി, മത, ലിംഗ ഭേദമന്യേ എല്ലാ യുവാക്കള്‍ക്കും ഗുണപ്രദമായിരിക്കും. യുവാക്കള്‍ക്കിടയില്‍ ആഗോള വീക്ഷണം വളര്‍ത്തിയെടുക്കാനും യുവജന കാര്യങ്ങളില്‍ അവരുടെ അറിവും വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കാനും സഹായകമാകും.
AKA MRD - 859