Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Romania in the field of tourism
10 OCT 2018 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modihas given its ex-post facto approvalto the Memorandum of Understanding signed between India and Romania in the field of tourism. The MoU was signed in September, 2018 during the visit of the Vice-President of India to Romania.
The main objectives of the Memorandum of Understanding are:
a) To expand bilateral cooperation in the tourism sector
b) To exchange information and data related to tourism. To encourage cooperation between tourism stakeholders including Hotels and Tour operators.
c) Investment in the Tourism and Hospitality sectors
d) To exchange visits of Tour Operators / Media /Opinion Makers for promotion of two way tourism
e) To exchange experiences in the areas of promotion, marketing, destination development and management.
f) Foster bilateral cooperation through film tourism for promoting the two countries as attractive tourism destinations and
g) To promote safe, honourable and sustainable tourism.
h) Facilitate the movement of tourism between the two countries
Romania is a potential tourism markets for India (India received approximately 11844 tourists from Romania in 2017). The signing of Memorandum of Understanding with Romania will be instrumental in increasing arrival from this source market.
Background:
India and Romania have enjoyed a strong diplomatic and long economic relationship. The two parties now desiring to strengthen and further develop the established relationship have signed a Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Tourism, Government of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Tourism Government for the Romania for strengthening cooperation in the field of Tourism.

কেবিনেট
পৰ্যটনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু ৰোমানিয়াৰ মাজত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন প্ৰদান
10 OCT 2018 1:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি পৰ্যটনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু ৰোমানিয়াৰ মাজত হোৱা বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰত সন্মতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰ ৰোমানিয়াৰ উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ অহাৰ সময়ত স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছিল৷
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰৰ প্ৰধান উদ্দেশ্যসমূহ হ’লঃ
ক) পৰ্যটন ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা৷
খ) পৰ্যটন সম্বন্ধীয় তথ্যসমূহৰ বিনিময়৷ হোটেল, ট্যুৰ অপাৰেটৰকে ধৰি পৰ্যটনৰ ষ্টেকহ’ল্ডাৰসমূহক উৎসাহিত কৰা৷
গ) পৰ্যটন আৰু আতিথ্য খণ্ডত বিনিয়োগ৷
ঘ) দ্বি-পথ পৰ্যটনৰ উত্তৰণৰ বাবে ট্যুৰ অপাৰেটৰ/সংবাদ মাধ্যম/সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰোঁতাসকল পৰিদৰ্শনৰ বিনিময়৷
ঙ) প্ৰচাৰ, বিপণন, লক্ষ্যস্থানৰ বিকাশ আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অভিজ্ঞতাৰ বিনিময়৷
চ) দুয়োখন দেশৰ আকৰ্ষণীয় পৰ্যটনথলীসমূহৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে তথ্যচিত্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা৷
ছ) সুৰক্ষিত, সন্মানীয় আৰু বহনক্ষম পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰচাৰ৷
জ) দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত পৰ্যটন বিপ্লৱৰ প্ৰসাৰ কৰা৷
ৰোমানিয়া ভাৰতৰ বাবে সক্ৰিয় পৰ্যটনৰ বজাৰ (২০১৭ বৰ্ষত ৰোমানিয়ান পৰ্যটকৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ১১৮৪৪ গৰাকী আছিল)৷ ৰোমানিয়াৰ সৈতে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰত কৰা স্বাক্ষৰৰ দ্বাৰা এই খণ্ড অধিক উদ্ভাসিত হ’ব৷
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
ভাৰত আৰু ৰোমানিয়াই শক্তিশালী কূটনৈতিক আৰু দীৰ্ঘকালীন অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্বন্ধৰ দ্বাৰা জড়িত৷ দুয়োখন দেশৰ পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা স্বাক্ষৰিত হোৱা এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰ অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োটা পক্ষই ইচ্ছা কৰিছে৷