Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Romania in the field of tourism
10 OCT 2018 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modihas given its ex-post facto approvalto the Memorandum of Understanding signed between India and Romania in the field of tourism. The MoU was signed in September, 2018 during the visit of the Vice-President of India to Romania.
The main objectives of the Memorandum of Understanding are:
a) To expand bilateral cooperation in the tourism sector
b) To exchange information and data related to tourism. To encourage cooperation between tourism stakeholders including Hotels and Tour operators.
c) Investment in the Tourism and Hospitality sectors
d) To exchange visits of Tour Operators / Media /Opinion Makers for promotion of two way tourism
e) To exchange experiences in the areas of promotion, marketing, destination development and management.
f) Foster bilateral cooperation through film tourism for promoting the two countries as attractive tourism destinations and
g) To promote safe, honourable and sustainable tourism.
h) Facilitate the movement of tourism between the two countries
Romania is a potential tourism markets for India (India received approximately 11844 tourists from Romania in 2017). The signing of Memorandum of Understanding with Romania will be instrumental in increasing arrival from this source market.
Background:
India and Romania have enjoyed a strong diplomatic and long economic relationship. The two parties now desiring to strengthen and further develop the established relationship have signed a Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Tourism, Government of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Tourism Government for the Romania for strengthening cooperation in the field of Tourism.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ভারত ও রোমানিয়ার মধ্যে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
10 OCT 2018 4:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ অক্টোবর, ২০১৮
ভারত ও রোমানিয়ার মধ্যে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রে সায় দিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা। গত সেপ্টেম্বরে রোমানিয়ার উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির ভারত সফরকালে এই সমঝোতাপত্র বা মউ স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে বুধবার (১০ই অক্টোবর) কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে এ সংক্রান্ত প্রস্তাবে কর্মপরবর্তী অনুমোদন মিলেছে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের উদ্দেশ্য হল – পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা সম্প্রসারণ; পর্যটন সংক্রান্ত তথ্য ও পরিসংখ্যান বিনিময়; পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষ যেমন হোটেল, ট্যুর অপারেটর ও সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তুলতে উৎসাহিত করা; পর্যটন ও আতিথেয়তা ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ; দ্বিপাক্ষিক পর্যটনের বিকাশে ট্যুর অপারেটর / গণমাধ্যমের প্রতিনিধি / নীতি প্রণেতাদের একে অপরের দেশে ভ্রমণ; পর্যটনের প্রসার, বিপণন, পর্যটন কেন্দ্রের উন্নয়ন ও সঠিক পরিচালনার মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময়; আকর্ষণীয় পর্যটন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে দুই দেশকে তুলে ধরতে পর্যটন বিষয়ক চলচ্চিত্রের মাধ্যমে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বাড়ানো; নিরাপদ, বিশ্বস্ত ও সুস্থায়ী পর্যটনের প্রসার এবং দুই দেশের মধ্যে পর্যটন-আন্দোলনকে আরও প্রসারিত করা।
ভারতের কাছে রোমানিয়া পর্যটনের এক সম্ভাব্য বড় বাজার। ২০১৭-তে সে দেশ থেকে প্রায় ১১,৮৮৪ জন পর্যটক ভারতে এসেছিলেন। রোমানিয়া থেকে এ দেশে আগত পর্যটকের সংখ্যা আরও বাড়াতে স্বাক্ষরিত এই সমঝোতাপত্রটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে।