Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Romania in the field of tourism
10 OCT 2018 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modihas given its ex-post facto approvalto the Memorandum of Understanding signed between India and Romania in the field of tourism. The MoU was signed in September, 2018 during the visit of the Vice-President of India to Romania.
The main objectives of the Memorandum of Understanding are:
a) To expand bilateral cooperation in the tourism sector
b) To exchange information and data related to tourism. To encourage cooperation between tourism stakeholders including Hotels and Tour operators.
c) Investment in the Tourism and Hospitality sectors
d) To exchange visits of Tour Operators / Media /Opinion Makers for promotion of two way tourism
e) To exchange experiences in the areas of promotion, marketing, destination development and management.
f) Foster bilateral cooperation through film tourism for promoting the two countries as attractive tourism destinations and
g) To promote safe, honourable and sustainable tourism.
h) Facilitate the movement of tourism between the two countries
Romania is a potential tourism markets for India (India received approximately 11844 tourists from Romania in 2017). The signing of Memorandum of Understanding with Romania will be instrumental in increasing arrival from this source market.
Background:
India and Romania have enjoyed a strong diplomatic and long economic relationship. The two parties now desiring to strengthen and further develop the established relationship have signed a Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Tourism, Government of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Tourism Government for the Romania for strengthening cooperation in the field of Tourism.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ರೊಮಾನಿಯ ನಡುವೆ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅಸ್ತು
10 OCT 2018 1:36PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ರೊಮಾನಿಯ ನಡುವೆ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅಸ್ತು
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ರೊಮಾನಿಯ ನಡುವೆ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಿಹಾಕಿದ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸಂಪುಟವು ಪೂರ್ವಾನ್ವಯ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರೊಮಾನಿಯಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾಗ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಉದ್ಧೇಶಗಳು:
ಎ) ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ.
ಬಿ) ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟಂತೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿಗಳ ಮತ್ತು ದತ್ತಾಂಶಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯ. ಹೋಟೆಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸ ಆಯೋಜಕರನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಭಾಗಿದಾರರ ನಡುವೆ ಸಹಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ.
ಸಿ) ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ.
ಡಿ) ಪ್ರವಾಸ ಆಯೋಜಕರು / ಮಾದ್ಯಮ / ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯ ಸೃಷ್ಠಿಸುವವರು ಮುಂತಾದವರ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಪ್ರವಾಸ / ಭೇಟಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಇಬ್ಬಗೆಯ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದ ವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ.
ಇ) ಪ್ರೊಮೋಷನ್, ಮಾರ್ಕೇಟಿಂಗ್, ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಭವಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಎಫ್) ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಚುರ ಪಡಿಸಲು (ಪ್ರೊಮೋಷನ್) ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮೂಲಕ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಗಳ ಪಾಲನೆಮಾಡುವುದು.
ಜಿ) ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ, ಗೌರವಯುತ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ನೀಡುವುದು.
ಹೆಚ್) ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಚಲನವಲನಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶನೀಡುವುದು.
ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ರೊಮಾನಿಯವು ಸಂಭಾವಿತ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಾಗಿದೆ (2017ರಲ್ಲಿ ರೊಮಾನಿಯದಿಂದ ಅಂದಾಜು / ಸರಿಸುಮಾರು 11844 ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ). ರೊಮಾನಿಯ ಜೊತೆ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿಹಾಕುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಮೂಲದಿಂದ ಆಗಮಿಸುವ ಯಾತ್ರಿಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನಲೆ:
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ರೊಮಾನಿಯಗಳು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಬಲಿಷ್ಟ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸುದೀರ್ಘ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಎರಡೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಸದೃಢಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ರೊಮಾನಿಯ ಸರಕಾರದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದೆ