Prime Minister's Office
PM interaction with Mission Gange delegation
04 OCT 2018 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
A group of about 40 enthusiasts with experience in mountaineering, who are embarking on an expedition to raise awareness on cleaning the River Ganga, called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi today. The group includes 8 mountaineers who have successfully climbed Mount Everest, and is led by Ms. Bachendri Pal, the first Indian woman to reach the summit of Mount Everest.
The expedition, which has been inspired by the Union Government’s “Namami Gange” campaign, has been named “Mission Gange.” The month long rafting expedition, will see the group travel through the river from Haridwar to Patna, with halts at Bijnor, Narora, Farrukhabad, Kanpur, Allahabad, Varanasi, and Buxar. At each of these nine cities, the group will raise awareness about keeping the Ganga clean, and also undertake cleaning activities.
Interacting with the group, the Prime Minister appreciated the group members for undertaking this initiative. He underlined the importance of a clean and vibrant River Ganga. He particularly urged the group to reach out to schoolchildren as part of their awareness activities in the cities they are transiting through.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গঙ্গা অভিযানৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মত বিনিময়
04 OCT 2018 12:41PM by PIB Guwahati
গঙ্গা নদীৰ স্বচ্ছতাৰ বাবে সজাগতে সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়ি ৪০ অহা জন অভিজ্ঞ পৰ্বতাৰোহীৰ এটা উদ্যমী দলে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। এভাৰেষ্ট শৃঙ্গ জয় কৰা প্ৰথম ভাৰতীয় মহিলা শ্ৰীমতী বাচেন্দ্ৰী পালৰ নেতৃত্বাধীন এই দলত সফলতাৰে এভাৰেষ্ট শৃঙ্গ আৰোহণ কৰা ৮ জন সদস্য আছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ‘নমামী গঙ্গা’ৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ দ্বাৰা উৎসাহিত হৈ আৰম্ভ কৰা এই সজাগতা যাত্ৰাৰ নাম ‘গঙ্গা আভিযান’ ৰখা হৈছে। মাহযোৰাকৈ চলিবলগীয়া এই নৌকাযাত্ৰাত দলটোৱে এই নদীয়েদি হৰিদ্বাৰৰ পৰা বিজনোৰ, নৰোৰা, ফাৰুখাবাদ, কানপুৰ, এলাহবাদ, বাৰানসী আৰু বুখাৰ হৈ পাটনালৈকে যাত্ৰা কৰিব।এই নখন চহৰত দলটোৱে কিছুমান কৰ্ম-আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ যোগেদি গঙ্গা নদীৰ স্বচ্ছতাৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতে সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ যত্ন কৰিব।
দলটোৰ লগত মত বিনিময় কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ পদক্ষেপক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।গঙ্গা নদীৰ স্বচ্ছতাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সম্পৰ্কেও তেওঁ দোহাৰে। তেওঁ দলটোক তেওঁলোকে ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলগীয়া আটাইকেইখন চহৰৰ স্কুলীয়া ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক সজাগতা সম্পৰ্কীয় কাম-কাজবোৰৰ লগত জড়িত কৰিবলৈ বিশেষভেৱে আহ্বান জনায়।