Prime Minister's Office
PM interaction with Mission Gange delegation
04 OCT 2018 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
A group of about 40 enthusiasts with experience in mountaineering, who are embarking on an expedition to raise awareness on cleaning the River Ganga, called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi today. The group includes 8 mountaineers who have successfully climbed Mount Everest, and is led by Ms. Bachendri Pal, the first Indian woman to reach the summit of Mount Everest.
The expedition, which has been inspired by the Union Government’s “Namami Gange” campaign, has been named “Mission Gange.” The month long rafting expedition, will see the group travel through the river from Haridwar to Patna, with halts at Bijnor, Narora, Farrukhabad, Kanpur, Allahabad, Varanasi, and Buxar. At each of these nine cities, the group will raise awareness about keeping the Ganga clean, and also undertake cleaning activities.
Interacting with the group, the Prime Minister appreciated the group members for undertaking this initiative. He underlined the importance of a clean and vibrant River Ganga. He particularly urged the group to reach out to schoolchildren as part of their awareness activities in the cities they are transiting through.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
‘મિશન ગંગે’નાં પ્રતિનિધિઓ પ્રધાનમંત્રીને મળ્યાં
04 OCT 2018 12:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગંગા નદીની સાફસફાઈને લઈને જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવા માટે મિશન ગંગે અભિયાન પર નીકળેલા 40 સભ્યોનું એક જૂથ આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને મળ્યું હતું. આ જૂથમાં દુનિયાનાં સૌથી ઊંચા શિખર માઉન્ટ એવરેસ્ટ સર કરનાર પ્રથમ ભારતીય મહિલા બચેન્દ્રી પાલનાં નેતૃત્વમાં આ અભિયાનમાં માઉન્ટ એવરેસ્ટ સર કરનાર 8 પર્વતારોહક પણ સામેલ છે.
ભારત સરકારનાં ‘નમામિ ગંગે’ અભિયાનથી પ્રેરિત આ અભિયનને ‘મિશન ગંગા’ નામ આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. એક મહિના સુધી ચાલનાર આ અભિયાનમાં હરિદ્વારથી પટના સુધીનું અંતર રિવર રાફ્ટિંગ મારફતે કાપવામાં આવશે. આ દરમિયાન આ ટુકડી બિજનૌર, નારૌરા, ફારૂખાબાદ, કાનપુર, અલ્હાબાદ, વારાણસી અને બક્સરમાં રોકાશે. આ તમામ સ્થળો પર ટુકડી લોકોને ગંગાની સફાઈ પ્રત્યે જાગૃતિ લાવશે અને સ્વચ્છતા સંબંધિત કામગીરી ચલાવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અભિયાનનાં સભ્યો સાથે વાતચીતમાં તેમનાં દ્વારા થઈ રહેલી પહેલની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને ગંગા નદીની સફાઈનાં મહત્ત્વને સૂચવ્યું હતું. તેમણે જૂથનાં સભ્યોને વિનંતી કરી હતી કે તેઓ જે શહેરોમાંથી પસાર થાય ત્યાં પોતાનાં જાગૃતિ અભિયાન દરમિયાન વિશેષરૂપે શાળાનાં બાળકોને જરૂર મળે.