Cabinet
Boost to Metro Rail connectivity in Indore
Cabinet approves Indore Metro Rail Project comprising Ring Line (Bengali Square - Vijay Nagar - Bhawarsala - Airport - Patasia - Bengali Square)
03 OCT 2018 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the implementation of Indore Metro Rail Project comprising Ring Line of length 31.55 Km from Bengali Square - Vijay Nagar - Bhawarsala - Airport - Patasia - Bengali Square which will connect major public nodes and city cluster areas of Indore.
Details:
1. The length of the Ring Line is 31.55 km.
2. The Ring Line will be from Bengali Square - Vijay Nagar -Bhawarsala - Airport - Palasia - Bengali Square.
3. Numbers of Stations on the Ring Line are 30.
4. The project will provide continuous availability of affordable, reliable, safe, secure and seamless transport system in the urban agglomeration of the city, which will reduce the accidents, pollution, travel time, energy consumption, anti-social incidents as well as regulate urban expansion and land use for sustainable development.
5. The estimated cost of the project is Rs. Rs.7500.80 crore and the project will be completed in four years.
Benefits:
The population of 30 lakh of Indore will be benefited by the Metro Rail Project directly or indirectly. The corridors will have Multimodal Integration with Railway Station & BRTS Stations and feeder network of Bus, Intermediate Public Transport (IPT) and Non Motorised Transport (NMT). The Project will have non-fare box revenue form rental& advertisement as well as Value Capture Financing (VCF) through mechanism of Transit Oriented Development (TOD) and Transfer of Development Rights (TDR).
The residential areas along this Metro Rail corridor shall be immensely benefited by this project, as the people of these areas will be able to travel on trains from their own neighborhoods to reach different areas of the city conveniently.
The Ring line will connect densely populated areas of the city with the new developing areas along with Railway Station, Airport and ABD under Smart City project. The Metro will provide ecofriendly and sustainable Public Transport to residents, commuters, office workers, students, visitors and travelers.
Progress:
• A SPV namely Madhya Pradesh Metro Rail Co Ltd. (MPMRCL) has been constituted for implementation of the Project.
• The financing of Indore Metro Rail Project will be partly from Central Government and State Government of Madhya Pradesh on equal equity basis and partly as loan from Asian Development Bank (ADB) and New Development Bank (NDB).
• M/s DB Engineering & Consulting GmbH in consortium with M/s Louis Berger SAS and M/s Geodata Engineering S.p.A has been appointed as General Consultant (GC) for Indore Metro Rail Project.
• The tenders for first civil work package have been invited and work will start soon.

کابینہ
اندورمیٹروریل منصوبے کومنظوری
مرکزی کابینہ نے بنگالی اسکوائر۔ وجے نگر۔بھاورشالا، ایئرپورٹ ۔ پٹاسیا ۔ بنگالی اسکوائرپرمشتمل میٹروریل
پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی
03 OCT 2018 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،4اکتوبر :مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی کے صدارت میں اندورمیٹروریل منصوبے کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ جس میں بنگالی اسکوائر ۔ وجے نگر۔ بھاورشالا۔ ایئرپورٹ ۔ پٹاسیا ۔ بنگالی اسکوائررنگ لائن شامل ہے ۔ اس راستے کی کل طوالت 31.55کلومیٹرہے جو اندور کے سبھی مخصوص مراکز اور شہری علاقوں سے رابطہ فراہم کریگی۔
تفصیل :
1-رنگ لائن کی لمبائی 31.55کلومیٹرہے ۔
2-رنگ لائن بنگالی اسکوائر ۔وجے نگر ۔ بھاو رشالا ۔ ایئرپورٹ ۔ پٹاسیا۔ بنگالی اسکوائرتک ہوگی ۔
3-رنگ لائن پراسٹیشنوں کے تعداد 30ہے ۔
4-اس منصوبے سے اندورشہرمیں محفوظ ، بھروسہ مند اور قابل استطاعت نظام فراہم ہوگا ،جس میں شہرکے تمام خاص مراکز سے رابطہ فراہم ہوجائیگا۔ اس سے حادثات ، آلودگی ، سفر میں وقت کی بچت ، توانائی کی کھپت کمی ، سماج دشمن عناصرکی سرگرمیوں میں کمی واقع ہوگی اور شہری توسیع اور پائیدارترقی کے لئے زمین کے استعمال میں مدد ملے گی ۔
5-اس منصوبے پرتقریبا7500.80کروڑروپے کی لاگت کاتخمینہ ہے اور یہ منصوبہ چارسال میں مکمل ہوجائیگا۔
فوائد :
اس منصوبے سے اندورکی 30لاکھ آبادی براہ راست اوربالواسطہ طورپرمستفیض ہوگی ۔ اور اس میٹروریل گلیارے سے ریلوے اسٹیشن ، بی آرڈی اسٹیشن ، بسوں کے فیڈرنیٹ ورک ، انٹرمیڈیٹ پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ (آئی پی ٹی )اور غیرموٹرائزڈ نقل وحمل (این ایم ٹی ) کے لئے کثیرموڈل ارتباط فراہم ہوگا۔ اس منصوبے میں مسافرکرائے کے علاوہ کرائے اور اشتہارات ، ٹرانزٹ اورینٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (ٹی اوڈی ) اور ٹرانسفرڈیولپمنٹ رائٹ سے مالیہ حاصل ہوگا۔
میٹروریل گلیارے کے آس پاس کے رہائشی علاقوں کے باشندگان کو بہت فائدہ حاصل ہوگا کیونکہ یہ لوگ اپنے آس پاس کے اسٹیشنوں سے شہرکے مختلف علاقوں میں آسانی سے پہنچ سکیں گے ۔ رنگ لائن اسمارٹ سٹی پروجیکٹ کے تحت شہر کی کثیر آبادی والے علاقے اور نئے آباد ہونے والے علاقوں کو ریلوے اسٹیشن ، ایئرپورٹ اور اے بی ڈی سے جوڑے گی ۔
میٹروریل سے مقامی باشندے ، دفتروں میں کام کرنے والے مسافرملازمین ، طلبأ ، شہردیکھنے کی غرض سے آنے والے افراد اورسیاحو ں کو ماحولیات سے مطابقت رکھنے والا اور پائیدار سرکاری نقل وحمل کاذریعہ فراہم ہوگا۔
پیش رفت
*اس پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے لئے مدھیہ پردیش میٹروریل کمپنی لمیٹڈ تشکیل دی گئی ہے ۔
*اندور میٹروریل پروجیکٹ کے لئے مرکزی حکومت اورمدھیہ پردیش حکومت مساوی طورپر اس کے اخراجات برداشت کریں گی اور اس کے لئے ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک اور نیوڈیولپمنٹ بینک سے بھی کچھ قرض لیاگیا ہے۔
*میسرز ڈی بی انجیئنرنگ اینڈ کاسٹنگ جی ایم بی ایچ کو میسرز لوئ برجرایس اے ایس اورمیسرز جیو ڈاٹا انجینئرنگ کے ساتھ اندور میٹروریل پروجیکٹ کے جنرل کنسلٹنٹ یامشیرعام کے طورپرمقررکیاگیاہے ۔
*پہلے سول کام پیکیج کے لئے ٹینڈرمدعوکئے جاچکے ہیں اوران پرکام جلد ہی شروع ہوگا۔